Error message

  • Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in menu_set_active_trail() (line 2405 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/menu.inc).

Reviews

New forum topics

Insidious: Out of the Further review — the new horror movie is the franchise's scariest yet, but that doesn't mean it's good

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 16:00

Insidious, we meet again. For the sixth time, in fact. It's become one of the world's biggest horror franchises but the new horror movie is making me question whether or not it needs to carry on at all.

I should preface this largely negative review by saying that I was a huge fan of the first Insidious movie, and have been a fan of James Wan's ever since Saw. So it truly does pain me to say I did not have a good time with Insidious: Out of the Further, because I went in hoping to see an intriguing new entry, but what followed was almost entirely predictable.

Recently, we have seen some good horror sequels. Take a look at Saw X for example, which is infinitely better than some of the movies that came before it (I still can't get over how bad Jigsaw is). But Insidious: Out of the Further feels like a way to profit from the popular franchise without really adding much to it.

It's a shame, because it did have potential. Here, Alice Eve plays Gemma, a young mother who is raising her daughter in her childhood home. She lives a normal life until she discovers she can travel into The Further, which is a purgatorial realm of lost souls. Gemma realizes she can bring what lives in The Further back to the real world, which is great news for demonic entities who use Gemma to their full advantage. Cue carnage unfolding in our realm, and plenty of evil round the corner.

I first saw Alice Eve in Netflix's The Haunting of Bly Manor, and she is undoubtedly the best thing about Insidious: Out of the Further. As a new arrival to the Insidious franchise she's front and center of this sequel, and does a great job in the role.

Unfortunately, Eve's strong performance can't make up for the movie's many flaws. Insidious: Out of the Further is the scariest of the franchise due to the sheer number of jump scares, many of which have extremely loud audio to go along with it.

But the fact it was able to make me jump in my seat multiple times does not make it a good movie. The special effects and makeup feel really off, and not at all on the same level as previous movies. A lot of the narrative decisions frustrated me too, and I think it tries to take itself too seriously by stuffing loads of new lore into its runtime, making it feel bloated.

(Image credit: Sony Pictures Releasing)

It's essential to see the other Insidious movies first, which may seem obvious, but I would encourage you to rewatch (or at least read up on them) before you go and see Insidious: Out of the Further, otherwise you might end up feeling lost. This really is for die-hard Insidious fans who know their stuff, so casual fans might be left scratching their heads.

Insidious: Out of the Further does not come close to the quality we've seen in a wave of recent great horror movies. It pales in comparison to fresh horror hits like Obsession and Backrooms, despite the fact the trailer repeatedly reminds us that it's produced by the same people; Blumhouse and Atomic Monster.

Having said that, if you want to go just to be startled by a carousel of jump scares, it's a great choice. I'd recommend this for those who want to test their nerve, and it's best seen with a crowd for this reason. I would advise against buying any popcorn in case you throw it all over yourself, because the scares are certainly in abundance here.

But it's not a necessary addition to the Insidious franchise at all, and doesn't live up to the 2010 movie that started it all. After 16 years, perhaps it's time to put this franchise to bed for good.

Categories: Reviews

I spent six months with the Poco F8 Ultra, and it delivers a mobile streaming experience ‘that simply can’t be matched by any phone of a similar price’

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 14:00
Poco F8 Ultra: Two-minute review

The Poco F8 Ultra demonstrates what’s possible when performance doesn’t come at a premium. Packing a top-end Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset, a huge 6,500mAh battery, and a bright 120Hz AMOLED display, it's among the very best phones on paper — but it's Poco's photography chops and unique Bose partnership that set the F8 Ultra apart from other ‘flagship killers’.

A trio of rear cameras steals the show. Poco phones (as well as those made by its parent company, Xiaomi) often sneak under the radar for photographic performance, but having shone in both day and nighttime environments during my testing, there’s rarely been any situation where the F8 Ultra’s cameras haven’t exceeded expectations. What’s more, Xiaomi’s HyperOS 3 seems to finally be fulfilling its AI-centric potential, with genuinely useful photo features that allow beginners to fine-tune their shots to perfection.

The brand's Bose partnership sets an equally high standard. While for many, the addition of a dedicated 1620 subwoofer in the phone's rear panel may seem like a token gesture, partnering it with symmetrical, dual 115F speakers quickly highlights how ‘flat’ other phones sound without external audio devices. Bass is noticeable, and the overall soundscape is more than pleasant enough to enable most to ditch the headphones entirely, so long as the situation suits!

While the F8 Ultra's design may bear a striking resemblance to that of Apple’s iPhone 17 Pro, that’s hardly a bad thing. The phone feels superb to hold and rivals its most premium opposition for style, despite its huge 6.9-inch display. The rounded corners, flat aluminum edges, and impressive thinness (7.9 or 8.3mm, depending on variant) help its size feel manageable, and it’ll quickly feel much like its more premium counterparts in everyday use. The denim-like variant is certainly an acquired taste, but I grew accustomed to it quickly and, frankly, it feels superb to use.

Under the hood, the combination of a huge 6,500mAh battery and Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset is stellar. The F8 Ultra achieves all-day battery life with ease, all while retaining superb performance under strain from gaming or multitasking. The only drawback: it does suffer from the chipset’s trademark overheating problems. While I never found the phone to be fatally hot, this temperature increase is certainly noticeable when gaming for long periods, and it can lead to some performance drops as a result.

The phone's availability is another drawback. It's available in the UK via both carriers and retailers, but only via third-party retailers like Amazon and eBay in the US. Still, the latter is more than can be said for the best Xiaomi phones, so I suppose that's a small win. The Poco F8 Ultra isn't available in Australia at the time of writing.

Poco F8 Ultra review: Price and availability
  • Launched for £749 / $729
  • But it's now almost always on sale
  • US price varies heavily depending on the seller

The Poco F8 Ultra undercuts almost any comparable phone when it comes to price. It launched for $729 / £749 back in November 2025, but is now available for significantly less — especially in the UK — likely due to the imminent release of the Poco F9 Ultra, which is rumored to land towards the end of 2026.

It's a win in itself to see one of Xiaomi’s devices available via Amazon or eBay in the US. It’s not available directly through carriers, though you’ll no longer have an issue using a US SIM with this device.

Even without a discount, the Poco F8 Ultra starts from the best part of $200 / £200 less than you’d normally expect to pay for a device boasting the latest chipset, triple cameras, and a huge battery. It even gets 4 years of major Android OS updates and 6 years of security updates. By which point, Xiaomi will almost certainly have released something of even better value to replace it.

Xiaomi and Poco do sell phones in Australia, but the Poco F8 Ultra isn't currently available in that region.

  • Value score: 5 / 5
Poco F8 Ultra review: Specs

Poco F8 Ultra

Dimensions

163.33 x 8.3 x 77.82mm (Black) 163.33 x 7.9 x 77.82mm (Blue)

Weight

217g (Black), 220g (Blue)

OS

Android 16 (HyperOS 3)

Display

6.9-inch 120Hz HyperRGB AMOLED

Resolution

2608 x 1200

Chipset

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5

RAM

12GB (256GB), 16GB (512GB)

Storage

256GB, 512GB

Battery

6,500mAh

Rear cameras

50MP wide (f/1.7) + 50MP periscope telephoto (f/3.0) + 50-MP (f/2.4) ultrawide

Front cameras

32MP (f/2.2)

Charging

100W wired, 50W wireless, 22.5W reverse wireless

Poco F8 Ultra review: Design

(Image credit: Future // Rob Dunne)
  • iPhone-like camera plateau design
  • Super comfortable to hold despite huge size
  • Denim blue choice may not be to some people’s taste

Poco adopts a reliable yet stylish look for the Poco F8 Ultra. That said, the first thing that needs discussing is its Denim Blue option.

While the material itself isn’t denim — rather, Poco's own nano-tech material — it looks and feels as though you’re texting from a pair of Levi’s. It’s no doubt a strange experience to begin with, but you’ll quickly see the benefits of this new material, namely a complete lack of scratch marks and a nice grippy feel in the hand.

If you’re after a more traditional look, there is also a black variant. It uses Poco’s ‘Glass Fibre’, which gives a feel closer to that of a glass-backed phone. It should feel less slippery to hold and pick up fewer scratches than the competition, though you’re definitely likely to see more fingerprints here than on its denim-look counterpart.

Either variant is also pleasantly comfortable to hold despite the phone's huge 6.9-inch display. The F8 Ultra has a rounded aluminum frame and only weighs 220g at most (or 217g if you choose the black version). That’s over 10g lighter than an iPhone 17 Pro Max, and yet the weight cut doesn’t leave the phone feeling any less premium when you’re holding it, nor does it feel so light that it could be easily dropped or broken.

Where the F8 Ultra and the iPhone are more similar, however, is in their shared camera plateau design. In the case of the F8 Ultra, the plateau houses not only the rear cameras but also the subwoofer that headlines the phone's Bose partnership. Unlike many plateaus, the Poco F8 Ultra’s doesn’t protrude hugely despite its more-than-capable cameras, which we’ll cover later.

Aside from these features, the F8 Ultra's design bears little to shout about, which in many ways, is a win. The denim look is certainly a unique choice should you choose it, but both this and the black variant will soon leave you thinking you possess a phone far more premium than its price tag suggests.

  • Design score: 4 / 5
Poco F8 Ultra review: Display

(Image credit: Future // Rob Dunne)
  • Bright and easily viewed
  • Great refresh rate
  • Simple punch-hole front-camera

The Poco F8 Ultra’s display gives the phone a premium feel from the moment you boot it up. This huge 6.9-inch 2608 x 1200 AMOLED screen is capable of a 3500-nit peak brightness, which, while lower than many equivalent phones, does a faultless job of keeping the display punchy and viewable from almost all angles.

You also get a 120Hz refresh rate to play with, meaning scrolling through social media or gaming is smooth enough for even the most serious mobile gamers. This display also offers up to 480Hz touch sampling, which gives the screen a super-responsive feel, no matter if you're gaming or switching between apps.

The Poco F8 Ultra's display is also one of Xiaomi’s ‘eye-care’ displays. These use a combination of hardware and software to reduce eye strain, headaches, and sleep problems caused by phone displays. Technologies such as high-frequency PWM dimming and circadian rhythm adjustments are employed to keep you healthy and have little to no impact on the device’s performance.

All of this technology is housed under ‘Poco Shield’ glass, which is proprietary to Xiaomi and kept for only its most premium devices. In the months of using this phone, I’ve never found reason to doubt Xiaomi’s claims of improved scratch- and impact-resistance compared to industry-standard solutions such as Corning glass. I've been able to confidently use the F8 Ultra in crowded environments without a case, where, frankly, it’s had more than one abrupt meeting with a floor.

That said, the biggest part of why this phone feels so premium to use is just how much display it gives you to play with. It has a huge 94.25% screen-to-body ratio and opts for a simple punch-hole front camera. This, partnered with its huge size, leaves the F8 Ultra's screen feeling nothing short of flagship-worthy while you're streaming, gaming, or browsing. Good job, Xiaomi.

  • Display score: 4 / 5
Poco F8 Ultra review: Cameras

(Image credit: Future // Rob Dunne)
  • Brilliant levels of detail and vibrancy
  • Low-light shooting is top tier
  • Selfie camera has room for improvement

The Poco F8 Ultra’s cameras are nothing short of superb — whether you use them at night, for close-ups, or even just regular shooting.

No matter the subject, the Poco F8 Ultra captured a level of vibrancy and detail in each shot that, frankly, it had no right to given its price point. Most noticeably, while shooting in cloudier conditions, shots continued to be detailed and well-balanced, without falling foul of extreme white blowouts in backgrounds.

I did find focusing on the F8 Ultra a touch more fiddly than some might like, especially when looking to shoot in dimmer, indoor environments, but with time, it becomes manageable. That said, the phone was near-flawless in picking up the subject matter and retaining razor-thin focus margins to the rest of the frame.

Each of the three main cameras is 50MP, with the phone even offering a 50MP shooting mode to make full use of these megapixels — though it sacrifices much of the camera's adaptability should you choose to use it.

One of the standout inclusions on the phone's spec sheet is its Light Fusion 950 light sensor. Taking the F8 Ultra out for some night photography proved just how beneficial the device’s 43% improvement in light sensitivity (versus the F7 Ultra) can be. Details remained sharp, backgrounds were rarely a mere abyss of black, and the vibrancy I’d seen in the daytime remained to a surprising degree.

On the front of the phone, there’s a 32MP selfie camera which does a good enough job. It definitely leaves selfies a touch smoother than you’d expect given the quality of the rear cameras, and it's sometimes a touch excessive when adjusting skin tones in bright environments. But it’s still a camera I’d happily use to snap my next night out.

Whether you’re shooting selfies or regular shots, there are also a strong number of preset modes and effects you can use to make the shot your own if you aren’t a seasoned pro. It’s not quite as many as you’d get from something like a Pixel or Galaxy phone, but the Poco F8 Ultra's camera itself proved more than capable of providing strong results no matter the subject matter, even in my amateur hands.

Poco F8 Ultra review: camera samplesFutureFuture // Rob Dunne Future // Rob Dunne Future / Rob Dunne Future // Rob DunneFuture // Rob DunneFuture // Rob Dunne Future // Rob DunneFuture // Rob Dunne Future // Rob DunnePoco F8 Ultra review: Performance

(Image credit: Future // Rob Dunne)
  • Flagship-level specs provide the expected power
  • Doesn’t struggle with multitasking or intense games
  • Brilliant audio capabilities

It’s frustratingly difficult to fault a flagship-killer's performance when it packs a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset and DDR5X memory because, in short, it’s packing the same tech as its premium rivals, with a far smaller price tag. What’s more, there’s nothing to suggest any corners have been cut elsewhere on the F8 Ultra.

For example, I tested it with hugely demanding games such as Call of Duty: Mobile and Genshin Impact, and it never so much as dropped a frame. It’ll get a touch warm, as any phone would (including flagships), but, in fact, the alternative back panel material makes it far more manageable to hold when it does.

Day-to-day use is a doddle. Depending on the storage configuration you choose, you get either 12 or 16GB of DDR5X RAM, and 256GB or 512GB of UFS 4.1 storage. Simply put, nothing is slow to load, and you’ll likely be able to multitask however you choose to without any noticeable slowdown.

What’s more, having now spent well over six months with the device (yes, I've been testing it for a while), these performance levels haven't dropped off whatsoever. The F8 Ultra is backed by a huge 6,500mAh battery, which we’ll cover later, and it's remained a remarkably capable phone for heavy-duty gaming sessions while I'm on the go. This performance is, in part, helped by its ‘Game Turbo’ mode, though, on trying with and without this option turned on, the difference is far less noticeable than you’d expect.

Streaming on the device is something I also came to enjoy thanks in no small part to its unique Bose subwoofer system. It’s well known that regular phone speakers often return flat, unappealing soundscapes, but the F8 Ultra’s Bose partnership quite simply throws this possibility out of the window. The subwoofer allows for a 2.1-channel audio system that restores the punchiness you want while watching intense TV series or horror films (in private, please).

Of course, the F8 Ultra is no match for a proper speaker or sound system, but I’ve certainly found myself more comfortable using the phone to play music aloud or quickly watch videos while at home without connecting to a speaker separately.

  • Performance score: 5 / 5
Poco F8 Ultra review: Software

(Image credit: Future // Rob Dunne)
  • HyperOS 3 is simple enough for anyone
  • AI is becoming increasingly involved in the experience
  • Remains beginner-friendly without AI integrations

HyperOS has quickly matured into a clean and easy OS since its launch in late 2023. Yes, the ever-increasing amount of AI features may put off those keen to avoid extreme data collection in the name of convenience, but the software experience, regardless, is smoother than ever.

Navigating menus and finding settings and toggles throughout the device is smooth, and everything is essentially where you’d expect it to be. The functionality of some of the icon-based toggles could be clearer, but this is a problem that’s apparent across most Android OS packages nowadays.

Photo editing is so far the best use of Xiaomi’s increasing AI toolset. Beginners can quickly and easily improve their photos with an ‘AI Beautify’ tool that does a far better job than most auto-adjust photo tools I’ve come across in the past.

There are several more excessive options, such as sky adjustments, image expansion, and portrait adjustments, that may disturb photography purists, but, as yet, these tools aren’t quite as refined as they need to be for everyday use.

Outside of photography, you get several AI-based writing improvement, search, and speech tools that can be toggled to improve the everyday experience. Thankfully, having tested the Poco F8 Ultra both with and without these additions, the user experience remains simple enough if you’re keen to keep AI away from your everyday tasks.

All in all, HyperOS 3 more than matches up to the F8 Ultra’s premium specs; it provides a simple enough experience for casual users, while power users can make the most of its many customization options.

  • Software score: 4 / 5
Poco F8 Ultra review: Battery
  • Huge multi-day battery life
  • Sub-hour charging times are very helpful
  • Includes 22.5W reverse wireless charging

It’s no surprise that the Poco F8 Ultra’s battery credentials are flagship-grade. The phone packs a 6,500mAh battery with 100W wired and 50W wireless charging, and in testing, these figures resulted in months of day-long battery life and little worry about the speed of impromptu top-ups.

Slower use days will get you multiple days of battery life, which was a welcome surprise, and in truth you'll probably get beyond a day of endurance even with a reasonable amount of social media scrolling and general browsing.

Gaming and streaming were, understandably, the biggest drainers. But, even so, it would only make an hour or so’s difference to the battery life I’d come to expect. To this day, over six months later, I’m still never remotely worried I’ll run out of battery on the Poco F8 Ultra so long as I'm leaving the house with 40% charge or above.

And the phone's 100W charging makes charging a breeze. Getting back up to 100% is comfortably done in under an hour, though in my experience, it takes a tad longer than the advertised 38 minutes. 22.5W reverse wireless charging is also a handy addition for when friends find themselves in a pinch.

In my experience, you’d scarcely find better battery life at this price point. Only Poco's own Poco X8 Pro Max trumps the F8 Ultra for battery value, though you will get even better endurance from true flagships like the Oppo Find X9 Pro and OnePlus 15.

  • Battery score: 5 / 5
Should you buy the Poco F8 Ultra?

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Value

The Poco F8 Ultra brings undoubtedly flagship capabilities to a mid-range price point. It's perfect if you’re keen to save without making huge performance sacrifices.

5 / 5

Design

Despite being a clear iPhone clone, the F8 Ultra lacks no amount of unique style. It’s premium to look at whether you go safe with black or opt for its denim alternative.

4 / 5

Display

Bright and smooth, it’s easy to see the Poco F8 Ultra’s premium intent as soon as you load up its huge display for the first time.

4 / 5

Performance

Nothing seems to stop the F8 Ultra from performing. Gaming and multitasking are a breeze, with little sign of let up no matter how hard you push.

5 / 5

Software

HyperOS is finally becoming the matured, reliable OS it was intended to be. AI is definitely a centrepiece, but it’s easy enough for anyone to use.

4 / 5

Cameras

Vibrant, detailed, and sharp, there’s little to fault about the Poco F8 Ultra’s triple camera array. That said, there’s room for some improvement on the front.

4 / 5

Battery

Multi-day battery life and super-quick charging. Using it makes you forget what worrying about battery life feels like, and it doesn’t stop for months.

5 / 5

Buy it if

You want all-day battery life and more

The Poco F8 Ultra’s battery size, charging speed, and superb processing capabilities make multi-day use the norm — it's perfect if you’re always on the move without access to quick and easy charging.View Deal

You’re a keen mobile gamer

The mix of top-tier processing capabilities and long battery life means you can be set up for hours of high-intensity gaming. No need to turn down the graphics settings, no need to turn on battery saver; just sit down and game as you wish. View Deal

You want an immersive streaming experience

The Poco F8 Ultra’s 2.1-channel audio system and huge 6.9-inch display make for a brilliant mobile streaming experience that simply can’t be matched by any phone of a similar price. View Deal

Don’t buy it if

You want a guaranteed point-and-shoot camera experience

While the camera is superb, in some settings, the focus can be fiddly, which, if you’re after a quick shot, is less than ideal. View Deal

Poco F8 Ultra review: also consider

Oppo Find X9 Pro

Oppo’s Find X9 Pro is a step up in all the things that make the Poco F8 Ultra great. Superb photography, huge battery life, and strong performance. Just be aware that it’s regularly a more expensive choice and lacks US availability.

Read our full Oppo Find X9 Pro review

Samsung Galaxy S26

The S26 is the ideal phone if you’re looking for decent photography, with strong AI integrations and an all-round better user experience. That said, you lose out on battery life and some of the photographic potential.

Read our full Samsung Galaxy S26 review

Poco F8 Ultra

Oppo Find X9 Pro

Samsung Galaxy S26

Price

£749 / $729

£1,099 / AU$2,299

$899 / £879 / AU$1,349

Display

6.9-inch 120Hz HyperRGB AMOLED

6.78-inch 120Hz AMOLED

6.3-inch 120Hz Dynamic AMOLED 2X

Cameras

50 MP wide (f/1.7) + 50 MP periscope telephoto (f/3.0) + 50 MP (f/2.4) ultra-wide

50MP main + 50MP ultra-wide + 200MP telephoto (3x)

50MP main + 10MP telephoto + 12MP ultra-wide

Processor

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5

MediaTek Dimensity 9500

Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5

Battery

6,500mAh

7,500mAh

4,300mAh

How I tested the Poco F8 Ultra
  • Tested over multiple months
  • Used as both a daily driver and second phone
  • Compared with previous testing
Why you can trust TechRadar

☑️ 100s of smartphones reviewed
☑️ 15 years of product testing
☑️ Over 16,000 products reviewed in total
☑️ Nearly 200,000 hours testing tech

I tested the Poco F8 Ultra over a period exceeding six months, with the phone arriving at the time of its launch.

In that time, it was either my main or secondary phone and was put through several forms of testing. This included extensive usage to test battery life, intensive streaming and gaming testing, as well as regular daily use to spot usability issues, bugs, and other problems consumers may face.

This review was conducted using my own experience of the phones industry alongside other experiences reviewing phones in similar price brackets.

Read more about how we test

First reviewed: July 2026

Categories: Reviews

The JBL Live Beam 4 are my favorite wireless earbuds of 2026 after weeks of testing — and I swear it’s not just because of their awesome touchscreen charging case

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 11:00
JBL Live Beam 4 review

JBL is back with its new generation of touchscreen-equipped earbuds, and the JBL Live Beam 4 may just be my favorite of the bunch.

These in-ear wireless earbuds come with a number of improvements over their predecessors, including enhanced active noise cancelling capabilities, new “fidelity drivers” for more advanced audio, and better call quality to boot. That’s not to mention an updated UI for the smart charging case, which is packed with more features than ever before.

But are these changes good enough to cement the JBL Live Beam 4 as some of the best wireless earbuds that money can buy? Here’s what I think after weeks of testing.

Let’s start by talking about the smart charging case, which is the Live series’ unique selling point. Although it certainly borders on gimmicky, the revamped UI is actually pretty responsive, and is packed with plenty of functionality. You can adjust the ANC mode, equalizer, spatial sound settings, and playback settings, for instance, and 'favorite' certain settings for speedier access.

But that’s not all. You can also access tools such as a timer, flashlight, and a Find My Buds application, and also set a background — including a custom photo, which I loved doing. Gaining access to these instruments without needing to remove your phone (or other source device) may be handy in certain situations — like when your device is in a bag or on charge.

As chic as the touchscreen case is, though, I still found myself gravitating towards the JBL Headphones app on my phone — the ease of a larger screen, and the full control available in the companion software made it a more natural choice for me.

The feature-set available is pretty comprehensive just on the case though, and marks a vast improvement on the suite of features to be found in JBL's past screen-toting buds. On top of what I’ve already mentioned, you can activate a smart talk option — similar to Sony’s speak-to-chat feature. You can also customize touch controls, and alter how your voice — and the person on the other side — sounds on phone calls (there’s a natural, powerful, or bright version).

Given that JBL has also included ‘Perfect Calls 2.0’ tech, which harnesses an AI-trained algorithm, you may expect primo call quality here, but unfortunately, I found it to be a touch underwhelming. It was by no means bad, but during a call, my colleague noted how my voice lacked the clarity and definition they’d expected. When making a voice recording I found this to be accurate — my speech was clear enough, but there was a fair bit of sibilance, and background noises were pretty prominent too.

But let’s talk about arguably the most important feature of all — active noise cancellation. You can choose to have this on, off, or use a transparency mode, all of which are easy to cycle through in-app or on the smart charging case.

But just how good is the ANC on these earbuds? Well… it’s decent. We weren’t blown away by noise the cancelling on the JBL Live Beam 3, and despite some improvement, I still found them a little prone to letting external noise creep in. Whether it was passing by traffic, typing in my office, or chatter on buses, I could still hear a fair bit, even when listening at around 70% volume. The Beam 4 still dulled sounds effectively, and kept me focused on my tunes, but if you’re expecting the silence-inducing ANC of the Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds Gen 2, for instance, then you may be disappointed.

(Image credit: Future)

Anyway, I think it’s about time I started giving the JBL Beam 4 their flowers, because they impressed me in almost every other area — including what is arguably the most crucial of all: sound quality. These are a fantastic-sounding pair of wireless buds, especially with LDAC activated for higher-resolution Bluetooth streaming.

Right out of the box, the Live Beam 4 offer exciting, impactful, yet detailed audio. As is usually the case with JBL audio gear, the bass is fairly forward, but not to the point that it’s distasteful or ‘boomy’.

For instance, tuning into Soul Mass Transit System’s Feel Da Vibe, I was struck by the deep, hypnotic bassline, which rippled throughout the track effortlessly, never sounding lethargic or unrefined. In addition, synths in the mid-range and drums up high never sounded drowned out or obscured by the hard-hitting bass.

More stripped-back, acoustic tracks sound great on the Live Beam 4 too. For example, in 78 Rotações by Jards Macalé, fingerpicked guitars sounded expressive and vibrant, and the natural tonality of the raw playing was replicated with finesse. Sure, vocals could have been separated in the mix a bit more effectively, but I still really enjoyed the listening experience overall — subtle percussive elements and guitar licks sounded were positioned brilliantly, and the buds’ broad soundstage made for a surprisingly immersive presentation.

All in all, I’d argue that these are some of the best-sounding earbuds in their price range. Treble is controlled yet vivid enough to capture the excitement of more energetic tracks, mids are detailed and clean-sounding, and bass is impactful yet disciplined. One thing, though: keep Spatial Sound off. This setting only made my music sound compressed, and vocals sound artificial and shrill. You also have to turn LDAC off to use it, so I’d steer clear, personally.

(Image credit: Future)

Something else I really liked about the Live Beam 4 is their design. Their stems make them easy to remove from your ears, and the glossy finish on the exterior is pretty enticing. The case itself is pretty neat-looking too and is built to a very high standard. The display itself is fairly bright, and although the case is on the bulky side overall, it’s still small enough to slot into just about any pocket.

In the ear, the buds also feel phenomenally comfortable and secure. I never felt the need to take them out, even when listening to music for hours on end — something I honestly can’t say about a lot of competitors. They’re also IP55 dust and waterproof-rated, meaning I was able to use the Beam 4 even if it was pouring with rain outside.

So are the JBL Live Beam 4 worth their £179.99 / AU$269.95 (about $240) asking price? For me, it’s a resounding yes. They offer genuinely sophisticated sound, a really comfortable in-ear fit, and plenty of features to play around with. The smart case — though admittedly a bit of a gimmick — is responsive and a fun inclusion, and I enjoyed setting a custom background, using the built-in applications, and having swift access to EQ settings, for example.

The battery life — although unchanged from the previous gen — is still plentiful too, 12 hours for the buds, and up to 48 hours with the charging case is better than you’re getting from Apple and Bose’s flagship earbuds.

So, even if the ANC and call quality could be better on the JBL Live Beam 4, they still earn my hearty recommendation, and if you want wireless earbuds that come with a unique twist, they’re well worth checking out.

(Image credit: Future)JBL Live Beam 4 review: price & release date
  • List price of £179.99 / AU$269.95 (about $240)
  • Revealed in May 2026

The JBL Live Beam 4 were revealed in May 2026, about two years after their predecessor, the JBL Live Beam 3. They come in at £179.99 / AU$269.95 (about $240), meaning they cost the same as the previous gen model did at launch (in the UK). We’re yet to receive any information about pricing or a launch in the US, but we’ll update this review if and when we hear more.

They’re priced competitively, coming in at a lower cost than top-tier rivals like the AirPods Pro 3 and the Bose QuietComfort Ultra Earbuds Gen 2.

JBL Live Beam 4 review: specs

Drivers

10mm dynamic

Active noise cancellation

Yes

Battery life

12 hours (buds), 48 hours (with charging case)

Weight

4.9g (per bud)

Connectivity

Bluetooth 6.0

Frequency range

20Hz-40kHz

Waterproofing

IP55

(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the JBL Live Beam 4?

Attribute

Notes

Score

Features

Broad feature-set within the charging case and app, but ANC and call quality could be better.

4/5

Sound quality

Impactful bass, rich mids, and vibrant treble and broad soundstage make for excellent audio.

4.5/5

Design

Ultra-comfortable in-ear fit, IP55-rated, and case is well-built, albeit bulky.

4.5/5

Value

A good price for earbuds that are this feature-rich and sound this good.

4.5/5

Buy them if…

You want the best sound-per-pound audio quality
For a pair of wireless earbuds in this price bracket, the JBL Live Beam 4 are excellent performers. They’re a little bass forward, but that doesn’t come at the expense of rich mids or vibrant treble. And with LDAC on, you can enjoy an even more detailed listen time after time.

You’re drawn in by the screen-fitted charging case
If you’re tempted by the Beam 4’s touchscreen case, then I have good news for you — it works like a dream. With a revamped UI, plenty of customization options, and tools like a timer and flashlight, there’s plenty of functionality to play around with. I also enjoyed selecting a photo from my phone’s library as a custom background — it’s such a thoughtful touch.

Don’t buy them if…

You want top-tier ANC
While the ANC on these earbuds is pretty decent, it’s not exactly class leading. If you want top-of-the-range noise-crushing capabilities, I’d still recommend checking out Bose’s flagship in-ears.

You want spectacular spatial audio
The spatial audio setting on JBL’s new Live Beam earbuds is by no means spectacular — in fact, it’s barely serviceable. Vocals lose clarity and songs will generally have a more compressed quality, meaning they deliver disappointing spatial sound.

JBL Live Beam 4 review: also consider

JBL Live Beam 4

Apple AirPods Pro 3

Cambridge Audio Melomania A100

Price

£179.99 / AU$269.95 (about $240)

$249 / £219 / AU$429

$149 / £119 / AU$199

Drivers

10mm dynamic

Custom high-excursion

10mm dynamic

Active noise cancellation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Battery life

12 hours (buds), 48 hours (with charging case)

8 hours (buds), 24 hours (with charging case)

11 hours (buds), 39 hours (with charging case)

Weight

4.9g (per bud)

5.6g (per bud)

4.7g (per bud)

Connectivity

Bluetooth 6.0

Bluetooth 5.3

Bluetooth 5.4

Frequency range

20Hz-40kHz

20Hz-20kHz

20Hz-20kHz

Waterproofing

IP55

IP57

IPX5

Apple AirPods Pro 3
Apple’s flagship noise-cancelling earbuds are a little pricier than this JBL model, but they’re occasionally on-sale for less than $230 / £200 / AU$350. And they offer excellent quality, with emotive, spacious sound, awesome ANC, and an ultra-comfortable fit. They could have better battery life, but otherwise, they’re a great pair of in-ears. Read our full Apple AirPods Pro 3 review.

Cambridge Audio Melomania A100
We were huge fans of the Cambridge Audio Melomania A100 earbuds when we tested them last year. With impeccable sound quality, impressive noise cancelling, and a tempting low price, they really are the full package. Their bass output is a little less striking than that of the Live Beam 4, but we’d still recommend them without question. Read our full Cambridge Audio Melomania A100 review.

How I tested the JBL Live Beam 4

(Image credit: Future)
  • I tested over the course of multiple weeks
  • Mainly used Tidal when assessing audio quality
  • Took with me on walks, public transport, and to the office

I spent multiple weeks testing the JBL Live Beam 4, and took them with me just about everywhere I went. This meant that I was able to test the buds’ noise cancelling in a wide variety of environments, including buses, the office, and while on walks in my city.

When assessing audio quality, I mainly used the music streaming app, Tidal, which supports higher-resolution streaming. I did also dip into Spotify from time to time, however. During my time with the Beam 4, I made sure to cycle through the TechRadar testing playlist, which features tracks from a wide variety of genres, but I also bumped a ton of tunes from my personal library as well.

More generally, I’ve spent years testing audio gear here at TechRadar, and have reviewed everything from hulking party speakers to audiophile-friendly wired and wireless headphones. I’ve also tested several pairs of wireless earbuds from the likes of LG and Sony, so I know exactly what it takes for a product to stand out in this competitive segment of the market.

Categories: Reviews

aloSIM review 2026

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 05:40

I was standing outside my Airbnb in Lisbon at midnight, trying to call my host because the door code wasn't working. My phone had data, but no actual phone number, since the eSIM I'd bought before the trip was one of those data-only deals. I ended up asking a stranger to borrow their phone just to make one call.

aloSIM covers 200+ destinations with prepaid data starting at around $3.50 per week, and, unlike most travel eSIM providers, many qualifying plans include a phone number through its sister app, Hushed.

aloSIM: Plans and pricing

(Image credit: aloSIM)

You can buy aloSIM data by single country, by region, or through the Global plan, either as fixed data with a set validity window or as a per-day unlimited plan.

The unlimited plans cap full-speed data at 2 GB a day. After that, speeds drop to 512 Kbps until the next day resets. That's fine for maps and messaging, but it'll slow down video calls.

If you're crossing borders on a single trip, regional or Global plans usually save money compared to buying a new eSIM at each stop, as long as your route stays within the countries covered by each bundle.

Here’s what the pricing looks like for the popular regions:

Metric

Global

Europe

Asia

Caribbean

Central America

North America

South America

British Isles

Australia and NZ

Starting price

$10.00

$5.00

$5.00

$6.50

$10.00

$5.50

$6.50

$4.50

$10.50

Countries

147

35

14

20

6

3

8

2

2

Frequent travelers also earn 5% back in aloCASH on every purchase, with credit that stays valid for a year and rolls over into future eSIM purchases. But the real reason to pick aloSIM over competitors like Airalo or Saily isn't the price. It's the bundled Hushed number.

What makes aloSIM different?

(Image credit: aloSIM)

aloSIM comes with a real phone number through Hushed, an eSIM profile that never expires, free hotspot sharing on every plan, and an app that runs smoothly across supported devices. Most competitors offer one or two of these. aloSIM bundles all four, and that's really the whole case for choosing it over a plain data-only eSIM.

Real phone number

Qualifying plans include a free US or Canadian number through Hushed, with calls, texts, and voicemail working over Wi-Fi or mobile data. Claim it from your aloSIM account after purchase, under Calling and Texting.

You get $3 in credit to start, then it's pay-as-you-go or a subscription. It doesn't matter if your trip has nothing to do with North America either; the number still works for calling and texting anywhere in the world once it's active. This matters most for calling a hotel or rental agency, not just messaging friends on WhatsApp.

Reusable eSIM profile

Once installed, the profile stays on your device permanently, not just for the current trip. Return to the same country six months or a year later, and there's no reinstall, no new QR code, no re-entering settings. You just buy another data plan and top up the existing profile. For frequent flyers to the same handful of destinations, this alone cuts real setup time.

Free hotspot sharing

Every plan includes tethering at no extra cost, so a laptop or tablet can piggyback off your phone's data without a separate purchase. Most competitors either charge for this or cap it at a daily limit. aloSIM doesn't meter it separately, though heavy hotspot use will still draw down your plan's regular data allowance faster.

The aloSIM app

Most day-to-day account management, plan purchases, and eSIM installs occur through the app rather than the website. A couple of features are worth knowing before you download it. Real-time usage notifications flag when you're running low on data, so you don't get stranded mid-trip. Automatic installation skips the QR code entirely on supported devices, pushing the eSIM straight onto your phone with a single tap.

aloSIM: Installation and activation

(Image credit: aloSIM)

If you've never used an eSIM before, aloSIM's step-by-step guide walks you through choosing your device model and the installation process, making setup one of the more beginner-friendly experiences available.

Setup takes about two minutes if your phone is already unlocked and eSIM-ready:

  • Check: Dial *#06# and look for an EID number. If it's there, your phone supports eSIM. aloSIM also has a device checker on its site if you'd rather skip the dialing.
  • Shop: Pick a destination, choose a data size, and pay in the app or on the website.
  • Install: If you're buying through the mobile app, the 'Automatic Installation' button installs the eSIM directly on your device without scanning anything. On desktop, you'll scan a QR code instead. Stay on home Wi-Fi so the install doesn't glitch out.
  • Activate: Decide whether your regular SIM stays active for calls, or you go fully dual-data with aloSIM handling everything. The eSIM connects automatically once your phone picks up a partner network at your destination.
aloSIM: Compatible devices

Most eSIM-capable phones from the last five or six years will work. If your phone is tied to a payment plan or locked to a carrier, none of this matters until it's unlocked. Check the full compatibility list if your phone is older or less common.

Here's the rundown by brand:

Brand

What Works

Things To Know

Apple iPhone

XR and newer, through the 17 series

Phones bought in mainland China, Hong Kong, or Macao are excluded

Apple iPad

Air, Mini from 2019 on, Pro 11 and 12.9 inch from 2020 on

Cellular models only

Samsung Galaxy

S20 through S26, Z Fold and Flip 3 through 6, Note 20

US and Hong Kong versions of the S20, S21, and Note 20 Ultra aren't supported

Google Pixel

4 through 10 series
Any Google Pixel phone purchased in Hong Kong lacks eSIM support completely

Pixel 3 and 3a support depends on your carrier and region

Motorola

Razr (2019 onward), Edge series, ThinkPhone 25, and select Moto G models

Support varies by model. Check the official compatibility list for the latest supported devices.

Huawei

Mate 40 Pro, P40, P40 Pro

P40 Pro+ isn't supported. Support is limited to these models.

Select laptops

Dell Latitude, HP Elite, Lenovo ThinkPad, Microsoft Surface

Cellular or LTE versions only

aloSIM: Support

Support is available 24/7 via live chat, with a help center covering installation, activation, compatibility checks, and APN troubleshooting.

The refund policy covers two specific situations: your phone doesn't support eSIM, or you can't connect to a local network once you land. You'll need your original receipt and a short explanation of what happened. For connection issues, support will walk you through basic troubleshooting first, before approving anything. It's not a change-of-mind policy, and it won't help if you've already burned through your data.

And if you bought through a third-party voucher bundle like StackCommerce, the sale is final the moment you redeem the code in-app.

Think of it as a fair policy, but not a generous one. aloSIM will make you right if the eSIM genuinely doesn't work, but it won't cover buyer's remorse or a plan you simply didn't use. For a $5-$10 purchase, that's a reasonable trade.

aloSIM: Final verdict

(Image credit: aloSIM)

aloSIM isn't necessarily the cheapest travel eSIM, but it's one of the few that combine reliable international data with a genuine calling solution. It's a good option for travelers who expect to call hotels, rental agencies, tour operators, or receive verification texts while abroad.

If none of that applies to you and you only need mobile data, Airalo or Saily will save you money. But the moment you need to make an actual phone call abroad, aloSIM is the one built for it.

aloSIM: FAQsWhat is aloSIM?

aloSIM is a Canadian eSIM company that sells prepaid data in 200+ destinations, with plans usually starting at around $3.50. It's run by AffinityClick out of Ottawa, and many qualifying plans include a free phone number through its sister app, Hushed.

Can I use aloSIM on my laptop?

Yes. aloSIM supports select laptops, including certain Dell Latitude, HP Elite, Lenovo ThinkPad, and Microsoft Surface models, as long as they have a built-in cellular modem. That's rare among travel eSIMs, since most providers only support phones and tablets.

What happens if my phone doesn't support eSIM?

aloSIM offers a refund if your device turns out to be incompatible or you can't get a connection at your destination. You'll need to provide your original receipt and a brief explanation of what went wrong to start the refund process.

Is aloSIM good for group travel?

Yes, aloSIM works well for group travel since its regional and Global plans cover multiple countries with a single purchase. Each traveler still needs their own eSIM installed on their own device, since data and phone numbers can't be shared across a group.

How much data do social media apps use per hour?

It varies by platform. Video-heavy apps burn through the most data: TikTok uses close to 1 GB per hour, and Instagram Reels uses similarly high amounts. Standard feeds are far lighter. Facebook and Instagram use about 0.1 GB an hour, Snapchat around 0.06 GB, and Twitter barely registers at 0.004 GB. If you're on a 1 GB plan, an hour of TikTok can eat a week's data in one sitting.

How much data does video streaming use while traveling?

More than most people expect. Standard definition runs about 1 GB per hour on Netflix or Crave, jumping to 3 GB per hour in HD and up to 7 GB per hour in 4K. YouTube's bandwidth usage ranges widely, from 0.03 GB per hour at its lowest quality to over 9 GB per hour at 8K. If you're on a smaller aloSIM plan, switching to a lower streaming quality or downloading content over Wi-Fi before you leave will stretch your data much further.

Categories: Reviews

easySIM review 2026

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 05:26

I had been putting off travel eSIMs for a long time. Most looked the same: different logos, same big promise, and no way to know if they'd actually work until you were standing abroad with no signal. Then last spring in Barcelona, my local SIM just stopped working, and I was staring at a roaming bill I didn't want to open.

easySim is part of the easy® family, the same group behind easyJet and easyHotel, which makes it feel more trustworthy than most newer eSIM brands walking in cold. Plans start at $3.99, work in 200+ countries, and let you share data via a hotspot with no monthly fees or SIM swaps. The catch is that it's data-only, so no calls or texts. But for most UK and European trips, it's a simple, safe choice.

easySIM: Plans and pricing

(Image credit: easySIM)

Prices shift by destination, since some countries cost easySim more to license data for than others; that's the country breakdown above. Buying by continent instead? Regional plans follow the same logic, and here's what the smallest bundle (1GB, 7 days) starts at across each one:

Region

Starting Price

Europe

$4.49

North America

$5.99

Oceania

$6.49

Asia

$6.49

Middle East & Africa

$8.99

South America

$7.99

Caribbean

$12.99

Africa

$15.99

The European regional plan covers 36 countries, including France, Germany, Spain, Italy, Greece, Portugal, Switzerland, and Turkey. Check the full list on easySim's website before buying if your destination is less common.

For most travelers, fixed-data plans are the better pick. A 5GB or 10GB plan covers a typical one-or two-week trip without any slowdowns. Unlimited plans suit longer stays or heavy daily use, but if streaming is part of your routine, a large fixed-data plan will serve you better than the throttled unlimited tier.

easySIM: Key features

easySim keeps things simple. There's no plan store to dig through, and once the eSIM is installed, you top up whenever you need more data without touching the setup again. You'll get an alert once you've used 80% of your allowance, and if you lose your phone, easySim can disable the eSIM remotely so it's not sitting there exposed.

I also like easySim for the way its hotspot and network access function. Fixed-data plans come with fully unlimited hotspot, no daily cap the way Holafly imposes one, so you can share your entire allowance with a laptop or another device without watching a counter.

And in key markets like Spain and the UK, easySim switches between multiple local carriers instead of locking you to one, which matters more than you'd think until you're standing somewhere with one bar of signal.

easySIM: Installation and activation

(Image credit: easySIM)

Setup takes about five minutes, and you'll be done before the kettle boils. Install the eSIM before you travel so you can sort out any issues while you're still on Wi-Fi.

Here's the four-step process:

  • Check compatibility: Dial *#06# on your phone. If you see an EID number next to your IMEI, your phone supports eSIM. Also confirm it's carrier-unlocked. easySim's website has a compatibility checker if you're unsure by model.
  • Buy a plan: Go to easysim Global, pick your destination and data size (starting at $3.99), then pay.
  • Install the eSIM: Your account shows a QR code or tap-to-install link within ten minutes. On iPhone: Settings, Mobile Data, Add eSIM. On Android: Settings, Connections, SIM Manager, Add eSIM. Stay on Wi-Fi for this step to avoid setup issues, then set easySim as your active mobile data line.
  • Activate on arrival: Enable data roaming for easySim, the step most people miss, and it won't connect abroad without it. Turn off roaming on your home SIM too, or your phone might quietly switch back and charge you anyway. Single-country plans activate the moment your phone picks up a local network; regional plans may kick in as soon as the eSIM is installed.

(Image credit: easySIM)easySIM: Compatible devices

easySim works with lots of eSIM-compatible phones and tablets from all the big brands. Every device needs to do two things: support eSIM (not all phones do, even newer ones), and be unlocked from any specific network.

Here's a quick summary by brand:

Brand

Compatible Models

Key Exclusions / Notes

Apple iPhone

iPhone XS, XS Max, XR; iPhone 11–17 series; iPhone SE 2020 and 2022

iPhone X and older do not support eSIM. Some regional variants may differ, so check the exact model.

Apple iPad

iPad Pro 3rd gen and newer; iPad Air 3rd gen and newer; iPad mini 5th gen and newer; iPad 7th gen and newer

Cellular/LTE models only. Wi-Fi-only iPads do not support mobile eSIM plans.

Samsung Galaxy

Galaxy S20–S25 series; Galaxy Z Fold 3–6; Galaxy Z Flip 3–6; Galaxy Note 20 Ultra; select A-series models like A35, A54, and A55

Galaxy S20 FE and S21 FE do not support eSIM in most regions. A-series support can vary by region and carrier.

Google Pixel

Pixel 4–9 series, including Pixel 9 Pro Fold; Pixel 3a has limited support in some regions

Pixel 3 and older do not support eSIM. Pixel 3a support is inconsistent across regions.

Motorola

Razr 40/50 series; Edge 30 Pro; Edge 40/40 Pro; Edge 50 Pro/Ultra

Most Moto G-series phones do not support eSIM, though some newer regional variants may.

Xiaomi

Xiaomi 12 / 12 Pro, Xiaomi 13 / 13 Pro, Xiaomi 14 / 14 Ultra, Mix Fold 4 global models

China-market models, Redmi, and POCO phones mostly do not support eSIM.

Other Android

OnePlus 11/12 global; Oppo Find X6 Pro and Find X7 Ultra; Honor Magic 5 Pro, Magic 6 Pro, Honor 90; select Sony, Nokia, ASUS, and Huawei models

Support varies a lot by region, carrier, and software version. Always check for an EID before buying.

Recent flagships are reliably supported. For anything older or less common, use easySim's compatibility checker on its website.

How easySim's six-month guarantee works

Most eSIM providers sell you data and wish you luck. easySim gives you 6 months to find out whether it actually works on your phone before it's your problem to solve alone.

  • The guarantee covers one scenario: the eSIM can't be installed or activated, and you haven't used any data. Phone incompatibility is the usual culprit. Not every device that claims eSIM support plays nice with every provider, and you often don't find that out until you're already trying. Most rivals give you a much tighter window. Saily voids refunds once you've used 1% of your data . easySim gives you six months.
  • What it doesn't cover: slow speeds once the eSIM is up and running or data you've already used up. Weak signal at your destination isn't grounds for a refund either. This guarantee is strictly for activation failures, nothing else.

To claim, get in touch via live chat, WhatsApp, or email, confirm you haven't used the plan, and explain what went wrong. Refunds are returned to your original payment method or to your easySim wallet. Reviewers on REVIEWS.io who went through the process describe it as quick, usually resolved within a couple of days.

This one matters most if it's your first eSIM or you're not fully sure your phone will cooperate. Some Android models are hard to verify in advance, and the guarantee is what takes the risk out of finding that out the hard way.

easySIM: Support

(Image credit: easySIM)

easySim has an AI assistant called Kerry that'll walk you through the app, check your phone for eSIM support, and handle the basic stuff.

For anything trickier, like an activation that's stuck, you're routed to a real person via chat, WhatsApp, or email. No phone line here, so don't expect to call anyone.

The FAQ section covers most of what you'd want to know before buying, including compatibility, hotspot, calls, and texts, so you can skip the chat entirely for those questions. The one recurring gripe is getting past Kerry before reaching a human for the harder stuff. Once you're through, resolution is fast.

easySIM: Final verdict

easySim is best for travelers who want affordable plans, unlimited hotspot, and one of the strongest refund policies in the eSIM market. For most UK and European trips, it's an easy recommendation.

Network availability varies by destination, though. Some countries get multiple carrier partners; others rely on a single local network, so your experience will differ depending on where you land.

If you need a local phone number or calls and texts, look elsewhere; easySim is data-only. And if you want the most feature-rich app experience, Airalo or Saily edge out the rest. For everything else, easySim does the job without the extras you probably won't use anyway.

easySIM: FAQsWhat is easySim?

easySim is a UK travel eSIM company. It sells prepaid mobile data plans in 200+ countries worldwide, starting at $3.99. It's part of the easy® family of brands, the same group that includes easyJet and easyHotel. It was started in 2023 by Jim Guest and Richard Gwilliam, who are based in Portsmouth, England. You install the eSIM once and buy data bundles as needed for each trip.

Is easySim connected to easyJet?

Yes, easySim uses a brand license from easyGroup, the company that owns the easy® trademark and includes easyJet. The two companies are separate, but easySim uses the easy® name under a proper agreement with easyGroup, which is chaired by Sir Stelios Haji-Ioannou. The travel connection and brand name are real; this isn't a loosely linked third party.

How does the six-month money-back guarantee work?

The guarantee applies when your eSIM can't be installed or activated, and you've used little or no data. If you encounter a compatibility issue or activation failure within 6 months of purchase, contact the support team via live chat, WhatsApp, or email to request a refund. The money is returned to your original payment method or your easySim wallet for future use. The guarantee doesn't cover cases where you used data, but the speeds were slow. It's only for when the service doesn't activate at all.

Can I use easySim as a hotspot?

Yes, every fixed-data plan from easySim includes fully unlimited hotspot and tethering. There's no daily cap and no limit on how much you share. A 10GB plan can be shared with a laptop or tablet. Unlimited plans support hotspots too, but shared data counts toward the 3GB per day of full-speed use. After 3GB, speeds slow down until the next day.

Can I make calls or send texts with easySim?

No, easySim is data only and has no calls or texts on any plan. Your regular home SIM runs at the same time as the easySim eSIM (this is called Dual SIM mode), and it handles your calls and texts as normal. Most travelers find this works fine. Apps like WhatsApp and FaceTime handle most communication over data, while your regular phone number remains reachable through your home SIM.

Which countries does easySim cover?

easySim covers 200+ countries. You can get single-country plans for the most popular travel destinations. The Europe regional plan covers 36 countries, including France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Portugal, Spain, Switzerland, and Turkey. There are also regional plans for Asia, North America, South America, Africa, the Middle East, and Oceania.

How does the Refer & Earn program work?

If you refer a friend and they complete their first purchase using your referral link, you both get wallet credits. Your credits are added to your easySim account and used as a discount on plan purchases. The exact amount of credits is shown in your account. It's a nice bonus for regular travelers who already tell friends and family about the service, and it adds real savings over several trips.

Does easySim have an app?

Yes. easySim offers Android and iOS apps, although most features are also available through the website. You can buy plans, view your QR code, and manage your account on any browser through easysim Global. Data usage alerts come through email or your account dashboard.

Categories: Reviews

Jetpac review

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 05:08

The last time I paid for carrier roaming was a four-day trip to Germany. €62 for data; I rationed so carefully that I barely loaded a video the entire trip. Three weeks after I got home, the bill arrived, and I sat with it for longer than I'd like to admit. That experience sent me looking seriously at travel eSIMs, and eventually to Jetpac.

Most providers in this space are near-identical. You pick a destination, buy a data pack, scan a QR code, and hope it connects when you land. The real differences between Airalo, Holafly, and the rest come down to pricing and country lists.

Jetpac does something none of them do: it accounts for the part of travel that has nothing to do with data. Your flight is delayed. The gate area is packed. You have three hours and nowhere to go. That's where SmartDelay comes in. Free airport lounge access, triggered automatically when your flight hits a 60-minute delay.

Jetpac: Plans and pricing

Jetpac sells three types of data packs: single-country, regional, and global. All are one-time purchases. No subscription is required. Plans activate automatically when you arrive at your destination.

Plan Type

Starting Price

Coverage

Data

Validity

Hotspot

Single-Country (e.g., Japan)

From $10

1 country

5GB-40GB+

4-30 days

Yes (unlimited)

Regional (e.g., Europe)

From $22 (on sale)

32-43 countries

10GB-40GB

30 days

Yes (unlimited)

Global

From $69.99

96 countries

30GB-50GB

30-365 days

Yes (unlimited)

Unlimited (select markets)

From $65.99

Select countries

Unlimited*

30 days

Yes (unlimited)

*Unlimited plans run at full speed for the first 3GB in any 24-hour period, then throttle to 1Mbps for the remainder of the day.

New user offer: Your first pack can be 1GB for $1, valid for 4 days. It is a real trial. Buy it before a trip, test connectivity on your specific route, then upgrade to a larger pack once you know it works for you.

Single country plans

Prices vary by destination. In Japan, as a benchmark, 5GB costs $10, 10GB costs $20, and 30GB costs around $30 with current promotions. The US plan costs $15.99 for 10GB over 30 days and is available via AT&T, Verizon, and T-Mobile. These are fair prices for a destination-specific pack.

Single-country plans work well for focused trips. They activate upon arrival, and the clock starts only once you connect.

Regional plans

Regional packs are the sweet spot for multi-country travel. The Europe plan covers 32 to 43 countries, depending on how Jetpac counts them (independent reviewers land on 32 confirmed). At around $20 for 10GB (sale price; standard pricing varies; confirm on the live product page before publishing) or $34.99 for 40GB (sale price; $70 at standard pricing), it undercuts most competitors that offer similar coverage. Prices reflect current promotional rates as of June 2026 and are subject to change.

Other regions available include Southeast Asia, Asia-Pacific, Latin America, the Middle East, Africa, North America, and Oceania. Each region has its own country count and pricing.

Global plans

The global plan covers 96 countries, a useful number for frequent multi-region travelers, though short of the 200+ the homepage markets. It starts at $69.99 for 30GB over 30 days, rising to $249 for 50GB over 365 days.

It suits people who travel across continents in a single trip or want a single plan that works year-round without having to think about regions.

Unlimited plans

Available in select markets including the US, UK, and Japan. The daily speed cap is the key thing to understand: full speed for the first 3GB, then 1 Mbps until midnight local time. At 1 Mbps, you can browse and message without issue. Video streaming becomes inconsistent.

If you use a lot of data, a large fixed-data regional pack like Europe 40GB (currently on sale for $34.99) often delivers a better day-to-day experience than the unlimited tier.

Jetpac: Features

Jetpac keeps the product focused. The app is clean, the plan selection is not overwhelming, and the features that exist are useful rather than decorative.

  • Global coverage: One profile, 200+ marketed destinations. The app connects automatically to the strongest available local network: T-Mobile and AT&T in the US, O2 and Vodafone in Germany, KDDI and SoftBank in Japan. You land, turn on data, and it picks up. No manual network selection needed.
  • Single reusable eSIM: Install Jetpac once. On every future trip, you buy a new data pack, and it loads onto the same eSIM profile. No QR codes to scan again, no reinstalls. For frequent travelers, this saves real time over the course of a year of trips.
  • Unlimited hotspot: All plans include full tethering with no separate cap on tethered data. Single-country, regional, global, unlimited, all covered. If your laptop needs to connect to the internet through your phone, any plan will handle it.
  • Apps that stay active after data runs out: When your data pack runs out, WhatsApp, Google Maps, Uber, and Grab keep working at no extra charge. Running out of data at midnight in an unfamiliar city is a lot less stressful when you can still call a ride. Note: this applies to packs of 3GB and above.
  • Paid lounge passes: For travel days without delays, Jetpac sells individual DragonPass passes in the app for $30 to $55, covering 1,300+ lounges worldwide.
  • Fast Track security: Paid passes range from $12 to $20 and are available at select airports across Europe, the UK, and parts of China. Discounts of up to 50% regularly appear in the app. Not available in North America.
How Jetpac's SmartDelay lounge benefit works

(Image credit: Future)

Every eSIM on the market sells you data. Jetpac sells you data and then gets you into an airport lounge when your flight goes sideways. It's called SmartDelay and runs on Collinson's LoungeKey network, which covers 1,100+ lounges worldwide. The same infrastructure behind Priority Pass and DragonPass, except you're not paying $32 a visit.

Setup takes two minutes. After buying any Jetpac pack, open the app, go to SmartDelay, and enter your flight number and departure date. Register any time after booking, but no later than 24 hours before departure. You can add one companion, and each data pack covers up to two flights.

When FlightStats reports a qualifying gate delay, Jetpac sends the LoungeKey voucher straight to your email. Show it at the entrance and walk in.

Who actually benefits from this? Economy travelers without a premium credit card or airline status. If you're flying Ryanair or AirAsia and your flight goes sideways, you have no lounge fallback. This is it, at no extra cost.

A few real limitations I came across:

  • Delays under 60 minutes don't qualify, even if they result in a missed connection
  • Weather and ATC-coded delays may not trigger it, depending on how the airline files the reason
  • Coverage is strong at major hubs like Changi, Heathrow, and Frankfurt, but thin at smaller regional airports. Check the lounge finder if you regularly fly from a secondary airport.

SmartDelay is included with every Jetpac pack, from the $1 new-user trial upward. No competitor at this price point offers anything close.

Jetpac: Installation and activation

Setup takes around five minutes on an iPhone. Android can take slightly longer if manual APN configuration is needed.

Here is the full step-by-step process:

  • Download the app. Search "Jetpac Global" in the App Store or Google Play.
  • Create an account. Sign in with your email (a one-time verification code is sent, no password required) or continue with Google or Apple ID.
  • Buy a plan. Select your destination, choose a data size, and pay in-app via card, Apple Pay, or Google Pay.
  • Install the eSIM. On iPhone: Settings → Mobile Data → Add eSIM. Name the line "Jetpac" and follow the activation steps. On Android: Settings → Connections → SIM Manager → Add eSIM. Some Android models require you to enter APN settings manually. Jetpac's help center lists the correct APN by carrier.
  • Turn on data roaming. This step is easy to miss. Go into your mobile data settings and make sure roaming is enabled specifically for the Jetpac line.
  • Land and connect. The plan activates automatically when you arrive. Most users are online within two to three minutes of landing.

Two things to get right before you start. First, install on Wi-Fi, not mobile data. Installing an eSIM profile over cellular causes failures. Second, after activation, turn off automatic data switching on your device. If your phone reverts silently to your home carrier's data connection, you will be charged roaming rates and wonder why Jetpac is not working.

Jetpac: Compatible devices

Brand

Compatible Models

Notes

iPhone

XR, XS, XS Max, 11–17 series (all variants)

iPhone 14+ in the US is eSIM-only. China/Hong Kong models may not work

iPad

7th gen+, Air 3+, Mini 5+, Pro 11"/12.9" 3rd gen+

Cellular/LTE models only

Samsung Galaxy

S20–S25 series, Note 20/Ultra, Z Fold/Flip series, A54 5G

US, South Korea, China, and Hong Kong variants of S20/S21/Note 20 Ultra are NOT compatible. FE models not supported

Google Pixel

Pixel 3 through Pixel 10 series

Some older Pixel 3/3a models from AU/JP/TW are not supported

Huawei

P40, P50, Mate 40 Pro

Non-China-purchased units only

Motorola

Razr (2019+), Edge series

Region-dependent

Others

Oppo, Vivo, Xiaomi, OnePlus, Nokia, ASUS, Honor

Model-specific. Check the compatibility page before buying.

If you are on a recent flagship like the iPhone 17, Pixel 10, or Galaxy S25, compatibility is confirmed. Jetpac's device page was last updated in November 2025 and covers current models.

For any older or less common device, use the compatibility checker at jetpacglobal.com before purchasing. Jetpac's support team also confirms compatibility over WhatsApp in minutes.

Jetpac: Customer support

Support is available via in-app live chat, WhatsApp, and email at support@jetpacglobal.com, with round-the-clock availability advertised across all three channels. Email is quoted within 24 hours; most reviewers report WhatsApp responses well within that, regardless of the hour.

Customer support is the most praised element; users regularly describe issues being closed within 10 to 30 minutes via WhatsApp.

Negative reviews cluster around Android installation failures (almost always solvable with manual APN setup), regional connectivity gaps, and occasional SmartDelay voucher delays. Reddit threads echo this, with iPhone and mainstream Samsung users rarely posting problems at all.

Jetpac: Final verdict

For most international travelers, Jetpac lands in a strong position. Data packs are priced fairly, the single reusable eSIM is a practical convenience, and SmartDelay is the kind of perk that actually changes the experience of a delayed flight, not just something listed on a features page.

The $1 new-user trial is the right starting point. Buy it before a trip, verify coverage works on your specific route, and size up from there. The risk is as low as a dollar.

The real limitations are specific. The global plan covers 96 countries, not 200+. Unlimited plans throttle usage after 3GB per day, making them a poor fit for remote workers or heavy streamers. Android setup is less smooth than iPhone. And SmartDelay only covers one companion, not the five older reviews suggest.

If you need a local incoming number, a truly unlimited high-speed connection, or coverage in very remote areas, competitors like Holafly or Airalo are worth comparing. For the frequent economy traveler who wants working data and airport perks without a premium credit card, Jetpac is the best option in its price range.

Jetpac: FAQs Does Jetpac offer airport lounge access?

Yes. Every Jetpac data pack includes SmartDelay, which provides free lounge access through the LoungeKey network (1,100+ lounges worldwide) when a registered flight is delayed by 60 minutes or more. You and one companion are covered. Paid DragonPass lounge passes are also available in the app for use without a delay.

How does SmartDelay work?

You register your flight in the Jetpac app at least 24 hours before scheduled departure. If FlightStats reports a qualifying delay of 60+ minutes, Jetpac automatically sends a LoungeKey voucher to your email and an SMS notification. Present the voucher at the lounge to gain access. No manual request or support call is required.

Can I use Jetpac on a cruise?

Jetpac covers land-based destinations and does not support maritime or satellite connectivity. At sea, the eSIM will not function. When your ship docks at a port in a covered country, the eSIM should pick up the local network, though signal quality depends on how close to shore you are and what carrier coverage exists at that port.

Does Jetpac support hotspot sharing?

All Jetpac plans include unlimited hotspot tethering with no separate data cap. You can share your connection with a laptop or tablet on any plan. If you are on an unlimited plan, tethered data counts toward the 3GB daily full-speed allowance, after which tethering continues at 1Mbps.

Is Jetpac cheaper than carrier roaming?

In almost every case, yes. Most international roaming plans from carriers charge $5–$15 per day for capped data. Jetpac's Europe plan offers 10GB covering 30+ countries for around $22 on sale (around $32 at standard pricing, verified June 2026). On a typical one-week trip, the savings are often $60–$100 compared to carrier roaming, and the lounge perk comes with it.

Can I get a refund from Jetpac?

Yes. Jetpac offers a 30-day refund window for data packs that cannot be installed or activated due to a verified technical problem on Jetpac's side, after completing troubleshooting with the support team. Refunds are not issued for device incompatibility or for packs that have been successfully activated and used. Approved refunds are processed within 5–10 business days to the original payment method.

Does Jetpac work with iPhone?

Jetpac is compatible with iPhone XR and all models through the iPhone 17 series. iPhones purchased in mainland China and Hong Kong may not be eSIM-capable. US iPhones from iPhone 14 onward are eSIM-only and fully supported. The device must be carrier-unlocked for the eSIM to work.

Categories: Reviews

ByteSIM review 2026

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 04:26

I first heard about ByteSIM at a hostel in Chiang Mai. A guy at my table was hotspotting his laptop, his tablet, and his friend's phone simultaneously. I asked what he was on. He showed me his ByteSIM app with a $2.90 entry, unlimited tethering, and coverage across 25 Asian countries on a single eSIM.

I switched that same night, sitting there on the hostel Wi-Fi. Over the next two weeks, hopping between Thailand, Vietnam, and South Korea, I put it through its paces properly. Long rides, remote towns, underground metro tunnels. Here is what two weeks of daily use actually look like.

ByteSIM: Plans and pricing

ByteSIM splits its plans into two buckets. Local eSIMs for single-country travel and regional eSIMs for hopping across multiple destinations. What you pay depends on how much data you need, how long you're traveling, and where you're headed.

The pricing holds up well on larger packages; anything from 10 GB upward is genuinely competitive. Below that, cheaper options exist elsewhere. Unlimited plans are on the table too, though they come with a fair usage policy, so check the high-speed cap for your destination before committing.

Local eSIM Plans

Destination

Starting From

USA

$2.90 USD

Japan

$2.90 USD

Japan - 5G Ultra Unlimited by KDDI

$12.90 USD

Indonesia

$2.90 USD

Malaysia

$2.90 USD

Vietnam

$2.90 USD

Thailand

$2.90 USD

South Korea

$2.90 USD

Taiwan

$2.90 USD

The Japan 5G Ultra Unlimited plan by KDDI is a premium option for travelers needing the fastest speeds on Japan's leading 5G network.

Regional eSIM Plans

Region

Starting From

Global (125 Countries)

$4.90 USD

Europe Unlimited (57 Countries)Max

$2.90 USD

eSIM Europe (42 Countries)Lite

$2.90 USD

Asia (25 Countries)

$2.90 USD

China & Hong Kong & Macao

$2.90 USD

US & Canada

$2.90 USD

North America

$2.90 USD

South America

$2.90 USD

Note: Prices shown are starting prices and are subject to change. Always verify current rates on ByteSIM's website before purchasing.

ByteSIM: Features

ByteSIM's regional plans span up to 125 countries; most plans include free hotspot sharing, and select destinations offer local numbers for calls and texts. It's also one of the few eSIM providers that keeps Google and WhatsApp accessible in mainland China without a VPN.

  • Unlimited Data: An unlimited data plan is included among ByteSIM's offerings. However, as with telecom networks, unlimited data doesn't literally mean what it says. There's a fair usage policy that limits how much high-speed data you can consume before browsing speeds are throttled to 128 kbps. This data cap varies depending on the underlying network.
  • Regional Plans: Like many eSIM providers, ByteSIM offers regional plans that unlock network connectivity across multiple countries with a single eSIM. For example, the Asia plan provides coverage in 25 countries. If you plan to visit multiple Asian countries, you should choose the Asia plan, as it's more affordable compared to paying for a new plan in each country you visit.
  • Unlimited Hotspot: With your ByteSIM data allowance, you can use your smartphone as a hotspot without limits. For example, you can share data with friends during your trip or connect your laptop to the internet from your smartphone. Many eSIM providers restrict how much data you can use in hotspot mode, but ByteSIM imposes no restrictions on most plans, though availability can vary by destination and carrier.
  • Local Numbers, Calls, and SMS: On select destination plans, ByteSIM now offers local phone numbers with unlimited calls, texts, and data. This is available in destinations including the United States, Canada, Australia, the United Kingdom, and France. Check the specific plan details on ByteSIM's website to confirm availability for your destination.
ByteSIM: Installation

To install your ByteSIM eSIM, visit www.ByteSIM.com or download the ByteSIM app from the Play Store (Android) or the App Store (iOS).

On the app or website, you can view all plans offered by ByteSIM, choose your desired plan and duration, and see the corresponding price. Enter your personal details, including your email address, and pay for your plan.

Scan the QR code to install your eSIM onto your device. Your plan will activate automatically when you connect to a local network at your destination.

With ByteSIM's step-by-step instructions, the installation process is quick to complete. If you need help, you can consult ByteSIM's FAQs page and blog or contact the support team. ByteSIM's mobile app isn't required to install your eSIM, but it makes the process smoother. After activating your eSIM, you can monitor data usage from this app or top up data if needed.

(Image credit: ByteSIM)ByteSIM: Coverage and speed

ByteSIM offers eSIM coverage in 200+ regions, or virtually all countries where it's possible. Whether traveling across Europe, North America, Africa, Asia, South America, or Oceania, you'll find a suitable eSIM package on ByteSIM.

This widespread coverage is one of the main reasons for ByteSIM's popularity, particularly its regional plans that offer data coverage across multiple countries via a single eSIM. ByteSIM is also one of the few eSIM providers to offer reliable coverage in mainland China, including access to Google and WhatsApp without a separate VPN.

You can access 5G connectivity with ByteSIM if it's available in your location. As a ByteSIM user, you're dependent on local telecoms infrastructure in the country you visit, meaning speeds can vary. In urban areas, 5G connectivity is more accessible but can be unavailable in rural areas. If 5G is unavailable, you'll be switched to 4G or LTE.

If visiting these countries, you're more likely to enjoy 5G connectivity with ByteSIM.

ByteSIM: Support

(Image credit: ByteSIM)

ByteSIM offers support via email and WhatsApp, and both channels are genuinely quick. I reached out on WhatsApp when my eSIM wasn't connecting in Vietnam and had a response within a few minutes. Not a bot, an actual person who walked me through the fix. That kind of turnaround is not guaranteed with every eSIM provider.

If you prefer to sort things out yourself first, the FAQs page covers the usual suspects well. Device compatibility questions, step-by-step installation for both iOS and Android, and what to do when your connection drops or slows unexpectedly.

The blog sits alongside it with destination-specific setup guides that are actually useful rather than filler. Between the two, most issues get resolved before you need to ping anyone. The support is not the flashiest part of ByteSIM's offering, but it holds up when it matters.

ByteSIM: Final verdict

ByteSIM is not the cheapest option on the market, and the unlimited plans will cost you more than basic alternatives. But if you travel frequently, move between countries, and actually use your phone for more than maps and WhatsApp, the value proposition holds. Genuine hotspot freedom, solid China coverage, and a regional plan structure that saves you from buying a new eSIM every time you cross a border are the real reasons people stick with it.

Where it falls short is predictable. The 128kbps throttle after the daily cap is painful if you hit it mid-afternoon; calls and SMS are off the table on most plans, and topping up means buying a new plan outright. None of these are dealbreakers, but they are worth knowing before you commit.

If you are a light traveler who needs a few gigabytes in one country, there are cheaper options to start with. If you are moving fast across multiple destinations and need something that just works without micromanaging data, ByteSIM earns the recommendation.

ByteSIM: FAQsDoes ByteSIM work in China?

Yes. ByteSIM is one of the few eSIM providers to support mainland China, routing traffic through international servers so Google, WhatsApp, and YouTube remain accessible without a separate VPN. This works because the data travels through an international gateway rather than domestic Chinese infrastructure, which means the Great Firewall does not apply. It is worth noting that this only covers your mobile data connection. Switch to hotel or cafe Wi-Fi, and the usual restrictions kick back in.

What happens when I reach the unlimited data cap?

Once you hit the unlimited data cap, speeds drop to 128kbps for the rest of that day, then reset the following morning. At 128kbps, you can send messages and check emails, but streaming, browsing, and anything data-heavy will feel broken. The cap threshold varies by destination and carrier, so check the specific plan details before you buy.

Will my eSIM expire if I don't use it right away after purchase?

No. Your ByteSIM eSIM does not expire simply because you have not activated it yet. You can purchase a plan in advance and install it on your device before your trip. The validity period of your plan starts only when your eSIM first connects to a local network at your destination, not from the date of purchase.

Should I switch on Data Roaming when using a ByteSIM eSIM?

Yes. Data Roaming must be enabled on your ByteSIM eSIM line for it to connect to local networks abroad. Go to your phone's mobile data settings, select the ByteSIM line, and make sure Data Roaming is turned on. It is also recommended to turn off Data Roaming on your home SIM at the same time to avoid any accidental roaming charges from your home carrier.

Will my physical SIM still work while the ByteSIM eSIM is installed?

Yes. ByteSIM works alongside your physical SIM on dual-SIM devices. You can keep your home SIM active for calls and texts while using the ByteSIM eSIM for mobile data. This means you stay reachable on your regular number without incurring roaming data charges from your home carrier.

Categories: Reviews

I've played every Metal Gear Solid multiple times, and Master Collection Vol.2 feels like the best way to experience two of the series’ most legendary games

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 08/21/2026 - 02:00

Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots has become something of a legend over the years, being the one big game in the franchise that never left its original platform – the PlayStation 3.

Review info

Platform reviewed: PS5
Available on: PS5, PC, Xbox Series X|S, Nintendo Switch, Nintendo Switch 2
Release date: August 27, 2026

Finally, the port once thought impossible has returned in the new Metal Gear Solid Master Collection Vol.2. The first collection packaged the classic stealth trilogy with the MSX and NES games that preceded it, and this time around the package is headlined by the return of Metal Gear Solid 4 and the duo of the PlayStation Portable’s excellent Peace Walker and underrated Game Boy Color spinoff Ghost Babel.

Off the bat, it may seem like a bit of a raw deal for the second to only feature one bonus title compared to the first collection, which offers three of the greatest games ever made along with four bonus titles and two graphic novels.

However, the work done on Metal Gear Solid 4 is far more than the bare-bones re-releases of the first game and Bluepoint's 2011 HD Collection versions of Metal Gear Solid 2 and 3 found in its predecessor, while Peace Walker is a phenomenal mainline entry and Ghost Babel ranks among the series' greatest spinoffs (and is better than the NES games at least).

It's a fairer trade than the numbers suggest.

War has changed

(Image credit: Konami)

Metal Gear Solid 4 is the crown jewel of this collection, and unlike the first – which had some major issues at launch – I'm happy to report that this is a phenomenal port. Running at 4K and a solid 60 frames per second (fps) throughout with massively improved loading times between areas, it's hard to see any flaws in this version of the stealth classic… well, aside from those that were already there.

Long thought unportable due to being made specifically for the esoteric PS3 system architecture and a hefty number of licensed products appearing in-game, Metal Gear Solid 4 remains mostly intact.

You still have the iPod; you still see the PS3 console in your plane. However, Konami has gone back and remixed some elements to make sense on modern consoles, with the famous "we're on PS3" scene changed to your platform of choice – even if the almost 20-year difference in Christopher Randolph's voice is pretty obvious.

In fact, the only thing I noticed that was missing was the now-redundant installation menu featuring Snake smoking between chapters.

(Image credit: Konami)

Despite its notoriety, Metal Gear Solid 4 is a strange game. I'd even argue it's the worst of the six main games in the series, even if it is still a great time.

It gets off to a really strong start with chapters set in the Middle East and South America, featuring some incredible stealth gameplay with a unique battlefield stealth mechanic which allows you to manipulate the ongoing war between rebel militia and PMC groups.

It's a genius bit of game design, and it’s a shame that it's abandoned by the end of the second chapter.

After an Act 3, which boils down to a not-so-great tailing mission, Metal Gear Solid 4 goes off the rails with its plot, lengthy cutscenes, and gameplay segments.

Some of these are highlights of the game, such as the entirety of Act 4 or the final boss fight that ranks among the best in the series. However, some plot decisions and retcons make for the messiest story in the franchise's history – I won't go into detail, but a particular retcon about Metal Gear Solid 3's Para-Medic is a terrible choice that I'm still bugged by years later.

(Image credit: Konami)

What's there is still a great game I'd recommend to anyone, though it's a shame some of the most interesting gameplay elements are abandoned almost entirely, even if the rollercoaster ride of set-piece and fan-service moments is a joy to play through.

The opening to Act 4 in particular is one of my favorite gaming moments ever and still gives me chills to this day.

We're nomads, and we always will be

(Image credit: Konami)

Peace Walker, on the other hand, is an unsung part of the saga. Originally released on the PSP, it was somewhat overlooked, but this game is Metal Gear Solid 5 in all but name.

Taking place between Snake Eater and The Phantom Pain, Peace Walker is Metal Gear crossed with Monster Hunter, with a mission-based design that allows for short bursts of play. It introduced base management, weapon development, and nicking soldiers via balloon aspects that The Phantom Pain would later expand upon.

Best Bit

(Image credit: Konami)

Returning to Shadow Moses in Act 4 of Metal Gear Solid 4 is one of the greatest bits of fan service ever deployed in a game, and the needle drop of The Best Is Yet To Come still sends chills down my spine almost 20 years later.

While not quite on the level of the original trilogy, Peace Walker has a great story, which helps show how Big Boss eventually became the person we saw as a villain in the original MSX games – arguably better than The Phantom Pain did. It also features one of the best supporting casts in the series, with Kazuhira Miller returning from Metal Gear Solid and being fleshed out into one of the series' best, while the likes of Amanda, Paz, and Professor Galvez are memorable additions to the series canon.

I say Metal Gear crossed with Monster Hunter, but nowhere is that more felt than in the bossfights, which have you take on massive mecha over a prolonged period. While I like this in theory, these bosses are unfortunately the worst the series has to offer – and aside from the titular Peace Walker and true final boss – are not memorable in the slightest.

(Image credit: Konami)

Peace Walker also features co-op and versus multiplayer modes, which are present in this new collection, though I wasn’t able to test them over the review period. From my experiences with the HD Collection version, Peace Walker multiplayer is a blast.

This port is a bit rougher than Metal Gear Solid 4, mostly because there isn't too much you can do to make PSP assets shine in 4K. However, the addition of new higher-quality versions of the comic-book-like cutscenes by Ashley Wood is a welcome bonus

It's not over yet

(Image credit: Konami)

If you played Master Collection Vol 1, you will have a good idea of what to expect this time around. Both main games come with a Screenplay Book and Master Book, which features rundowns of the story, background info on characters, and strategy-guide-esque details to let you find secrets in-game.

There are also soundtrack selections and the ability to download other language versions of the games if you please. The Metal Gear Solid 4 edition also features the Metal Gear Solid 4 Database app, which was released on PS3 around the launch of the original game, although sadly its version of Metal Gear Online is not present.

And while the bonus titles included the original MSX2 version of Metal Gear and Metal Gear 2 – which I wrote about how good they are a few years back – and the less-good NES versions of them, this time around the only additional title is Metal Gear: Ghost Babel for the Game Boy Color.

(Image credit: Konami)

Ghost Babel takes gameplay akin to Metal Gear 2, but fuses it with some elements of the PS1 classic while adapting it to a stage-based formula for handheld. While it doesn't quite match the main series, Ghost Babel should not be slept on, as it's one of the best spinoff titles the franchise has to offer.

Sadly, that's it though. It's a shame, as the likes of Metal Gear Acid or Metal Gear Rising would've been much appreciated additions.

Metal Gear Solid Master Collection Vol.2 is another package of two fantastic games, with some great bonuses included. While it's mostly a vehicle to get Metal Gear Solid 4 out of PS3 jail, Peace Walker and Ghost Babel are two brilliant additions that you might have missed the first time around.

Should you play Metal Gear Solid Master Collection Vol.2?Play it if...

You didn't have a PS3
Metal Gear Solid 4 is out of PS3 jail after almost 20 years. For those who have been waiting, this is one of the biggest dream ports to finally get, and being able to play it in a version that sticks to a solid 4K resolution and 60fps is worth a return trip even if you did play it on PS3.

You never played Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker
Yes, Metal Gear Solid 4 is the main event of this collection, but Peace Walker is one of the best games the series has to offer. Not to mention an essential part of the storyline heading into Metal Gear Solid 5.

Don't play it if...

You haven't played Metal Gear Solid Master Collection Vol 1.
Metal Gear Solid 4 was made with the idea that you'll have the knowledge of the original trilogy of Metal Gear Solid games at a bare minimum, leading to a plot that will be extremely hard to follow for anyone not caught up. Not to mention that all of the emotional impact will be nullified without prior knowledge

Accessibility features

Both Metal Gear Solid 4 and Peace Walker have subtitles and controller remapping features, but otherwise the accessibility features included in this collection are the same as they were back in the original releases.

This means no color blind support, audio description, or gameplay tweaks are available – which could cause issues during moments in both games when tons of button mashing is required.

How I reviewed Metal Gear Solid Master Collection Vol.2

I played 12 hours of Metal Gear Solid Master Collection Vol.2 on PS5 Pro using a DualSense Wireless Controller, on an LG C5 OLED TV with an LG-US70TY soundbar.

During this time, I played a full run of Metal Gear Solid 4 while skipping most cutscenes (as I had replayed the game very recently for comparison) through to the end of Act 4. I played through to the end of Chapter 1 of Metal Gear Solid Peace Walker, and roughly half of Metal Gear: Ghost Babel. I have played all of these games multiple times before this review, and was able to compare to other versions where applicable.

First reviewed August 2026

Categories: Reviews

Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP 4K monitor review: Our first taste of the latest IPS Black 2.0 panel tech

TechRadar Reviews - Thu, 08/20/2026 - 16:00

In this age of OLED everywhere, all the time, what hope for a mere LCD monitor launching into the market? Actually, the new Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP, a 32-inch 4K model, actually looks like a very compelling package for creative professionals, on paper.

It's built around LG's very latest IPS Black 2.0 technology, which offers much better contrast than any previous IPS panel tech. Maybe that will close the gap to all those OLED monitors with their perfect per-pixel lighting control?

The panel also comes with both HDR 400 certification and 99% coverage of the DCI-P3 digital cinema colour space, not to mention Pantone Validation for design and print workflows.

Then there's this monitor's impressive connectivity. Along with the usual HDMI and DisplayPort inputs, you get USB-C with 96W of power delivery and a three-port USB-A hub. If that's not exactly exceptional, there are also DisplayPort and USB-C outputs for display daisy chaining, plus a full KVM switch to help streamline the sharing of this display across two computing devices.

As for obvious shortcomings, well, it's limited to 60Hz, and as that HDR 400 certification implies, there's no local dimming. But, again, maybe that high-contrast IPS Black 2.0 panel means this monitor can get by without local dimming? If it can, and given its fairly attractive price for such a well specified productivity monitor, this new Iiyama is a dead cert for a high ranking among the best business monitors we've tested this year.

Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP: Design and featuresFutureFutureFuture
  • Nicely engineered
  • Good connectivity
  • Daisy chaining capability has limitations
Specs

Panel size: 32-inch

Panel type: IPS Black 2.0

Resolution: 3,840 x 2,160

Brightness: 450 nits

Contrast: 3,000:1 (static)

Pixel response: 4ms

Refresh rate: 60Hz

Color coverage: 99% DCI-P3

HDR: DIsplayHDR 400

VESA: 100mm x 100mm

Connectivity: HDMI 2.0 in x1, DisplayPort 1.4 in x1, USB-C 96W PD in, DisplayPort out, USB-C out, USB-A hub x3

Iiyama's monitors are usually no nonsense to a fault when it comes to design. Aesthetic flair isn't exactly the brand's signature. The new Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP doesn't obviously buck that trend with its sober, minimalist styling.

That said, with slim, symmetrical bezels on all four sides of that 4K IPS Black 2.0 panel and a slightly slicker looking stand than most existing Iiyama models, this new 32 incher looks more contemporary than we've come to expect from the Japanese brand.

Functionally, the chassis gets the job done, too, thanks to a sturdy, well built stand and outstanding connectivity. HDMI, DisplayPort and USB-C inputs are pretty much a given these days for a 32-inch 4K model at roughly this price point, which is currently £667 in the UK and likely around $800 when it becomes available in the US.

What you wouldn't automatically expect is a full KVM switch and support for display daisy chaining from the additional DisplayPort output. The catch with the daisy chaining feature, unfortunately, is that resolution and refresh support from the DisplayPort output tops out at either 2,560 by 1,440 at 60 Hz or 4K at 30Hz. The latter not really being a realistic option due to how sluggish and choppy it looks and feels.

It's a slightly odd limitation given you might expect a monitor with daisy chaining capability to support another display of the same specification. Still, there's a three-port USB-A hub, including two ports on the left bezel. So, connectivity is generally a very strong point.

Support for creative workflows is also pretty good thanks to Pantone Validation, which helps ensure color accuracy through the print pipeline, 6-axis color hue and saturation controls and numerous color space presets. For the record, it's all backed by a reassuring three-year warranty from one of the most respected brands in the display industry.

Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP: PerformanceFutureFutureFuture
  • Nicely calibrated
  • Crisp, clean font rendering
  • Limited HDR capability

In performance terms, easily the most intriguing aspect of the Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP is its IPS Black 2.0 panel technology. To put it into context, until the first generation of IPS Black LCD panel arrived from LG in 2022, most IPS monitors topped out at 1,000:1 static contrast, with some capable of 1,300:1.

IPS Black generation one upped that to 2,000:1. Now this new IPS Black 2.0 panel lifts contrast even further, to fully 3,000:1. That's on a par with many VA panels, which used to trade on their clearly superior contrast.

So, how much difference does IPS Black 3.0 make? Subjectively, it's relatively subtle. The Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP is still pretty obviously an IPS monitor and some of that characteristic IPS glow still leaks through in black tones.

On a related note, this HDR 400 display lacks local dimming. Long story short, you're never going to confuse this monitor with an OLED panel and its perfect per-pixel lighting control.

This Iiyama is not truly capable of HDR visuals. That said, as the 450 nit brightness specification implies, this is a very punchy panel and in that regard—full-screen brightness—it wallops any currently available desktop OLED monitor.

It's also very nicely calibrated and includes a comprehensive list of color space presets in its OSD menu. That includes both DCI-P3 and Display P3, the latter being the default color space used by Apple Mac computers.

What's more, if you hook up to a Mac over USB-C, MacOS's keyboard brightness controls are supported by the monitor, which is a welcome refinement.

Another positive feature is the matte anti-glare coating. Glossy display panels are currently in vogue, especially for gaming. However, the heightened reflectivity they involve can be problematic in many professional settings.

The matte anti-glare coating Iiyama has gone for does a good job of reducing reflectivity without introducing any coarseness or sparkle to the image quality.

Perceived contrast is also good for a matte panel. Sitting side-by-side with the latest RGB-stripe OLED panel technology in the same 32-inch 4K format, which is meant to "solve" the problem of font rendering for OLED panels, it's notable that this conventional LCD panel still has slightly crisper, cleaner text.

That said, if super sharp fonts are your thing, you might want to think about picking up a 6K 32-inch display, which can now be had under $1,000 / £1,000 on occasion.

Less impressive than the calibration, overall punch and visual clarity is the HB3201UHSNP's limitation to 60Hz refresh rate. The slightly sluggish response and juddery motion rendering is immediately obvious if you're used to 120Hz or above displays. Of course, high refresh is not a particular requirement for most pro creator workflows.

But it is an issue for daily sense of computing responsiveness and Iiyama should probably think about moving to 120Hz-plus across the range, or at least for non budget-orientated displays like this.

Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP: Final verdictFutureFutureFuture

If you know a little about panel technology and came in hoping the Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP's IPS Black 2.0 technology might be revolutionary, the reality is more prosaic than that. It's a small, incremental step in lighting control and contrast performance, rather than a major leap. Put simply, OLED panels still rule for HDR visuals, black levels and viewing angles.

However, not only is the Iiyama ProGraphic HB3201UHSNP still a step forward for conventional IPS tech, it's also a strong overall package. It's nicely calibrated and well optimised for professional and creator workflows.

It delivers a strong connectivity feature set, too, including USB-C, a USB-A hub, KVM switch and even display daisy chaining, albeit the latter capability has limitations. This new model is also that little bit sharper and more contemporary looking in design terms than we've come to expect from Iiyama, which is a welcome refinement.

Really, the one obvious limitation is the 60Hz refresh rate. Strictly, 120Hz-plus refresh isn't a professional or creator workflow requirement. But it does make daily computing feel slicker and more pleasant. And it would elevate what is already a very good display into a great one.

FutureFutureFuture

For more creator displays, we've tested the best photo editing monitors and best monitors for video editing.

Categories: Reviews

The Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold is the best folding Pixel yet — but it doesn't beat Samsung's best

TechRadar Reviews - Thu, 08/20/2026 - 11:29
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold: Two-minute review

In our fast-moving and AI-juiced world of technology, the Google Pixel Fold 11 Pro Fold poses this question: is mere refinement good enough? After all, at a glance, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold is indistinguishable from the Pixel 10 Pro Fold — at least until you take a closer look.

This new flexible-display phone is a cleaner and more elegant-looking device than its predecessor. It has tighter curves, thinner black bezels, and a smaller, refashioned camera bump. The 6.5-inch cover screen is larger, while still fitting within the same-size chassis.

Even the hinge is trimmer, appearing more flush with the overall body, which also happens to be considerably lighter than the last model. The hinge mechanics have been reengineered for smoother operation, and the main display is flatter and less noticeably creased.

The refinements continue under the hood, with a more powerful Google Tensor 6 CPU with a refreshing 2nm process. There's also the unusual addition of a HiLight LED module on the back that, when the phone is face down, can tell you about incoming calls, or give a visual complement to your hands-free Gemini interactions.

(Image credit: Lance Ulanoff / Future)

None of these elements, though, add up to a sea change for the Pixel 11 Pro Fold, and, while the latest Gemini AI enhancements give it some exciting and powerful new features, you might be hard-pressed to justify an upgrade from the last-generation 10 Pro Fold. The leap from, say, the OG foldable Pixel, which had a shape more closely resembling the new Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8, or even 2024's Pixel 9 Pro Fold, will be more significant.

This is still, though, a foldable that operates in the shadow of both the exciting new Galaxy Z Fold 8, and the quite powerful and larger Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra, which I also just reviewed. The Pixel 11 Pro Fold lacks the CPU power and camera performance of the Ultra, and the thinness and lightness of both the Z Fold 8 and Z Fold 8 Ultra, and so falls short of being a head-turning alternative.

I still like the Pixel 11 Pro Fold for its large and bright screen, generally strong performance (despite lower benchmark scores compared to Samsung's new foldables), and overall strong photography, even if its cameras don't quite match up to the Z Fold 8 Ultra's. When compared to the similarly priced Galaxy Z Fold 8, however, it's the clear camera winner (adding a nice 5x optical zoom camera).

It also handily beats virtually all other foldables on dust resistance, achieving an IP68 water and dust protection rating, while Samsung's folds can only promise IP48 for water. In addition, the Pixel Fold is the rare Android to support MagSafe-style charging with Pixel Snap, which is an embedded magnetic ring that connects to virtually any MagSafe wireless charger and Google's PixelStand accessory lineup.

Overall, Google has nudged the Pixel Fold forward to a visually pleasing and performance-satisfying space — but I still look forward to a big leap in design and camera performance next year.

Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Price and availability
  • Flagship-level foldable at a slightly more reasonable price
  • It is more expensive than last year, though that's likely due to RAM shortages and pricing issues
  • Only two color options

Google unveiled the Pixel 11 Pro Fold alongside the Pixel 11, Pixel 11 Pro, and Pixel 11 Pro XL on August 12. The phone costs $1,899 / £1,799 / AU$2,770, which, in the US, is $100 more than the previous model. With RAM prices squeezing everyone, the price hike is unsurprising, and is unlikely to dissuade potential buyers.

That price, by the way, also puts it in alignment with the smaller and rather interesting Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8, which which has a list price of $1,899.99 / £1,699 / AU$2,699.

The Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold is on sale now, as is available in two colors: Obsidian (black) and Olive. Our test unit arrived in Olive, which I think looks more like Sage, and it's a nice-looking color.

  • Value score: 4.5 / 5
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Specs

Here's a breakdown of the Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold's key specs:

Dimensions:

Closed: 155.2 x 76 x 10.1mm
Open: 155.2 x 150.4 x 5mm

Weight:

239g

Display:

Cover display: 6.5-inch Super Actua display
Main display: 8.0-inch Super Actua Flex display

Resolution:

Cover display: 1080 x 2342
Main display: 2076 x 2152

Refresh rate:

Cover display: adaptive 1-to-120Hz
Main display: adaptive 1-to-120Hz

Peak brightness:

Cover display: 3,600 nits
Main display: 3,600 nits

CPU:

Google Tensor 6

RAM:

16GB

Storage:

256GB / 512GB / 1TB

OS:

Android 17

Cameras:

48MP F/1.7 main, 10.5MP F/2.2 ultra-wide

Selfie Camera:

Main screen: 10MP F/2.2
Cover screen: 10MP F/2.2

Telephoto

10.8MP F/3.1 5x optical

Battery:

4,806mAh

Charging:

30W wired, 25W wireless

Colors:

Obsidian, Olive

Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Design
  • Cleaner look with tighter hinge
  • Slightly thinner that 10 Pro Fold
  • Much lighter
  • Camera bump is smaller

For some, the Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold will be an acquired taste. The asymmetrical design, which features a flat edge and corners on one side and curves on the other, has not always been everyone's cup of tea. It's a design that's been around for a few generations now, but it still only makes full sense when you unfold the phone so that the larger 8-inch display is surrounded by four gently curved corners.

On one edge is a power/sleep/Gemini button that also doubles as an effective fingerprint reader (you can, as I did, also register your face for biometric security and add a PIN). Below that is the volume rocker. The SIM slot has moved from the top edge of the device to the bottom (eSIM is supported as well). On opposite edges are the stereo speakers, which can get loud enough to fill a room with clear sound that, no surprise, is mostly lacking in bass.

When I hold the folded phone in one hand, though, any dissonance quickly disappears, especially because the front features a full-sized 6.5-inch display, one that is wider than the cover screen on the similarly sized Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra. While I get into the displays later, it's worth noting here that the appearance of the cover display is far more elegant now that Google has trimmed back the black bezel running around the cover display.

At 6.1 x 3.0 x 0.4 inches / 155.2 x 76 x 10.1mm when folded, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold is virtually the same size as the Pixel 10 Pro Fold, but looks can be deceiving. It is ever-so-slightly thinner and, more importantly, the phone has somehow lost 19 grams and now weighs just 239g. That makes the phone much more comfortable to hold. Despite this, it's still not as light as the Z Fold 8 Ultra (215g) or the Z Fold 8 (201g). So if weight is a factor for you, you might want to investigate the Samsung line.

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

The phone is built out of a combination of high-strength aluminum and aerospace-grade steel. On the front is ceramic glass, and on the back is a composite material with a truly pleasing satin finish. I really like that the back of the Pixel 11 Pro Fold is slightly rougher than the last model; it feels wonderful in the hand.

The overall cleaner look is enhanced by the redesigned hinge. When the phone is folded, the hinge back sits almost flush with the rest of the phone's rear edges. Going deeper, Google reengineered the mechanism. While the phone is easier to open, the action feels somehow surer. That new hinge helps make the phone almost perfectly flat when open, and has helped to reduce the crease visibility (though it is still visible and, yes, you can feel it when you run your finger over that area).

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

One slightly concerning thing I did notice is that when I unfolded the phone and then flexed the display a tiny bit (basically pushing back on either side to force it open a tiny bit more), I heard a clicking sound coming from the flexible display. There was nothing wrong with the screen, and while I could not see what was making the sound, I was able to repeat it. Fortunately, the sound eventually stopped; perhaps it was just the phone settling in.

On the bright side, this is the only foldable I know of that, with an IP68 rating, can withstand water and dust. Would I take the Pixel 11 Pro Fold to the beach? Maybe. I'd certainly have more confidence taking the Pixel than a member of the Galaxy Z 8 lineup, all of which are only rated IP48 for water protection. By the way, my test unit handled a test-dunk in the iconic fountain in Manhattan's Bryant Park like a champ.

  • Design score: 4 / 5
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Displays
  • Larger cover screen
  • Both displays go to a bright 3,600 nits
  • Resolution of each display slightly beaten by Z Fold 8 Ultra

(Image credit: Lance Ulanoff / Future)

Like so many other things with the Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold, the device's pair of displays are not radically different from the last model's, but there are enough incremental improvements to still make them competitive and appealing.

Perhaps the most noticeable change is the slightly larger OLED cover screen, which is now, thanks to a much thinner black bezel around it, 6.5 inches instead of 6.4 inches. The flexible main OLED panel is still eight inches.

(Image credit: Lance Ulanoff / Future)

Resolution on the two screens is virtually unchanged, with the larger cover display somehow losing a few pixels and ppi. On the 10 Pro Fold, it was a 2364 x 1080 display at 408ppi. The Pixel 11 Pro Fold is 2342 x 1080 and 399ppi. Trust me, you won't notice the difference. The main 8-inch flexible screen is 2076 x 2152, which is the same as the last model. Neither screen matches the resolutions of the displays found on the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra.

Both screens get a nice brightness bump, with a max brightness of 3,600 nits. In direct sunlight at the seemingly always-sunny Bryant Park, both the cover and main screens did an excellent job of shining through the sun, so that I could easily navigate any menu, and effectively use the phone in folded and unfolded modes.

(Image credit: Lance Ulanoff / Future)

Both screens default to adaptive refresh mode, which extends from 1 to 120Hz. With it on, scrolling is silky smooth. It's also not bad in non-adaptive mode, which I assume is 60Hz, and which has the added benefit of saving on battery life.

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

Consuming virtually any kind of content on either screen is a pleasure, although for a sit-back-and-enjoy experience, nothing beats the unfolded 8-inch display. I used it to play games, browse the web, and stream Netflix (outdoors over a strong T-Mobile 5G connection).

That screen is large enough to support multitasking. I easily split the screen in two to have a website on one side and photos on the other. There's also a bubble feature that essentially allows you to have a third app running (as long as it supports the function), which you can drag to one side of the screen or the other. That bubble app will continue running in the background unless you actively shut it down (you can drag it to the trash).

(Image credit: Future)
  • Display score: 4.5 / 5
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Cameras
  • Three good cameras
  • 5x optical zoom is much appreciated
  • Google is in danger of falling behind on the camera front
  • Tons of photographic tools
  • Magic Capture shows potential

(Image credit: Lance Ulanoff / Future)

No smartphone category has more cameras than folding phones, as in addition to the typical maximum of three lenses on the back of the phone, and a selfie camera, you get an extra selfie lens on the main screen. In total, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold has five cameras; unfortunately, they are mostly unchanged from the last model. Here's what you get:

  • 48MP wide
  • 10.5MP ultrawide
  • 10.8MP telephoto (5x optical)
  • 10MP selfie (main screen)
  • 10MP selfie (cover screen)

There's nothing wrong with these lenses and, with a larger sensor on the main camera compared to the 10 Pro Fold, Google has promised better low-light performance.

Still, when I compare this with what I can get on, say, the Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra (200MP main and 50MP ultrawide), it all seems a little lacking. At least the Pixel outdoes Samsung on the zoom front, offering 5x optical zoom on a 10.8MP sensor, while the Z Fold 8 Ultra tops out at 3x optical with a 10MP sensor. The Pixel's two 10MP selfie cameras are good, if unremarkable.

In a vacuum, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold takes excellent photos — images you'd be proud to show off to friends and family and share on social media. I also, though, did some quick comparisons with my iPhone 17 Pro Max and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra.

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

There was a time when Google was credited with the best smartphone camera quality — its Pixel line even won MKHBD's Blind Smartphone Camera test between 2022 and 2024. In the past I've kept my praise of Pixel phone cameras somewhat muted, though I would have credited them with being generally on par with Apple, and usually surpassing Samsung.

In recent years, though, Apple, and especially Samsung, have upped their image-processing games, and this year I'm noticing that while the Pixel 11 Pro Fold takes excellent shots, they are not necessarily better than, and sometimes not as good as, similar photos from the iPhone 17 Pro Max and the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra.

Photo taken with Pixel 11 Pro FoldLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with the iPhone 17 Pro MaxLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraLance Ulanoff / Future

Some of the Pixel 11 Pro Fold photos are grainy or a bit flat, especially those from the ultrawide. I think this is mostly due to the lack of pixels. The iPhone 17 Pro Max, in particular, has 48MP to work with, though it defaults to shooting at 24MP. Even so, that's simply more information in each pixel.

Photo taken with Google Pixel 11 Pro FoldLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with iPhone 17 Pro MaxLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold Lance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with iPhone 17 Pro MaxLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraLance Ulanoff / Future

While I got mostly punchy, clear colors, the photo I took of a bright-pink crash helmet on a printed car track surface was disappointing. The orange from the track lines seems to have affected the helmet color, giving it an overall faint orange tint (an effect you may not be able to detect on your screen), something I did not detect in the same image from the Z Fold 8 Ultra or the iPhone 17 Pro Max.

Lance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with iPhone 17 Pro MaxLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with iPhone 17 Pro MaxLance Ulanoff / FuturePhoto taken with Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 UltraLance Ulanoff / Future

I took a bunch of portrait-mode shots, and while I liked them, I also noticed that the Pixel could be a little heavy-handed with the cutouts. In one case, the bokeh cut away a tuft of my subject's hair. The iPhone seems to take a more subtle approach here.

(Image credit: Future)

There are a lot of AI-assisted photo features, including Camera Coach, which guided me on how to get a better picture of the fountain by reframing to cut out a distracting person, and the Magic Eraser, which I can apply by using my voice. I asked it to remove a guy in a blue shirt from one of my photos, and it did such a good job that you couldn't even tell the guy was ever there.

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

I also tried out one of the newest features: Magic Capture. This is an interesting hybrid capture feature that essentially uses video to help you capture — or not miss — the perfect shot.

(Image credit: Future)

As I was walking through Bryant Park, I came across some bocci ball players. I set myself up opposite them, and selected the Gemini icon next to the camera icon to enable Magic Capture. This opens an interface that is essentially video capture. You point your camera at the subject, hit record, and then stop recording when you think you might have your shot.

The Pixel 11 Pro Fold analyzes the video using AI, and identifies the perfect frames. In my case, I shot as the men were pitching their bocci balls. The AI presented me with a few best shot options I could save, and I was pleased to see that it always managed to capture the bocci balls mid-flight for the most dramatic shots. It also, however, holds onto low-resolution video of the entire capture. I'm not sure I need or want that.

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

Macro shots and low-light shots look generally good, though the latter are not necessarily better than what I get from other flagship-grade smartphones. Video shot up to 4K also looks good.

Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

Overall, I think this is a good camera system that should satisfy most casual photographers. But I also think it will leave some wishing for more megapixels.

  • Camera score: 3.5 / 5
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Software
  • Android 17
  • Easy access to Gemini
  • No duplicate apps

(Image credit: Lance Ulanoff / Future)

Google's Pixels may be my favorite Android phones because they're the closest thing we have to a pure-play Android interface. There's no duplicate gallery or web browser. The RCS messenger is the only one. It's a simplicity I've always appreciated.

Like other Pixels, the 11 Pro Fold also gets the latest Gemini technology, with a host of AI features that you may or may not use.

There are live translations for video, location-based suggestions, proactive actions, and automations in chats. Some of these tools work better the longer you've been using the phone, or when you allow Gemini to, say, connect to your other Google apps, so they can learn more about you and be, well, proactive.

Some, like Rambler and ASL-to-Text (for American Sign Language), are truly impressive. Rambler is the perfect speech-to-text tool for the mumblers among us, and while I have not used ASL-to-Text, I did see an inspiring demonstration during the Pixel launch. The phone and AI's ability to not only see and interpret the signs, but also facial expressions for emotional intent is kind of mind-blowing. I keep thinking that this is what technology and, especially, AI are really for.

Gemini remains a great tool for on-the-fly insights and, assuming you give it access, can see what's on your screen or even in your files, if you enable functions like Connected Apps and Gemini Live screen-sharing.

I especially like hands-free use, where I call out "Hey Google," and Gemini responds.

(Image credit: Future)

The new HiLight module (the white LED on the camera bump that's usually reserved for a flash) is a nifty little visual cue that Gemini is in use. It only works when the phone is face down. While I initially struggled to make it work, Google applied some backend updates, and now, when I say, “Hey Google,” the LED lights up in blue and white, animating as I ask questions, as it thinks, and then as it gives me answers (its voice and those answers come through the phone’s speaker system).

(Image credit: Future)

HiLight’s other purpose is letting me know when someone I know is calling me. To activate that, I went into Contacts and assigned my wife one of five HiLight colors. Now, when she calls — when my Pixel 11 Pro Fold is face-down on the table — the HiLight pulses in a very visible green.

(Image credit: Future)

HiLight is a cool, playful addition that might become even more useful when Google adds notifications like Messages for your high-priority contacts and other third-party app alerts. For now, though, it's more of a curiosity, and not necessarily a reason to buy or upgrade to this phone.

  • Software score: 4.5 / 5
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Performance
  • New Google Tensor G6
  • 16GB of RAM
  • Base storage of 256GB is a necessary upgrade
Lance Ulanoff / FutureLance Ulanoff / Future

Google has never produced the fastest ARM chips, but they are powerful and well-equipped for our AI reality, and the new Tensor G6 is no different. It posted strong GeekBench 7 benchmarks, but also ones that fell short of results I can get from Apple's A19 Pro and the Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy. The differences are not vast, and I'd contend that in most day-to-day use scenarios you'll never notice the difference. Most modern flagships now have more processing power than they can use.

It's also good news that the SoC is backed by 16GB of RAM, a hearty amount to support local AI operations, and 256GB of storage (to start — you can go up to 1TB) to give you enough room to store all your photos, videos, files, and, yes, AI creations.

The Tensor G6 is, by the way, one of the first 2nm process chips in a flagship device. That could translate to better performance and, especially, more efficiency, which might mean better battery life.

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra benchmark scores

Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold

Geekbench 7 single-core

2309

Geekbench 7 multi-core

6803

3D Mark Wildlife Extreme Unlimited

3110

  • Performance score: 4.5 / 5
Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Battery
  • 4,806mAh battery
  • Yes, the battery is smaller
  • Google is still promising all-day battery life

Yes, the battery has dropped from approximately 5,000mAh to 4,806mAh, but somehow you can still anticipate a full day of battery life — although how you define a full day will vary from user to user. With intermittent use, I got more than 24 hours of battery life. Our harsher Labs-based battery run-down test (with screen smoothness on) recorded about 12 hours.

Still, I suspect the generally decent battery life despite the smaller battery pack is in part due to the Tensor 6 processor and its 2nm process. As I mentioned, the 2m process is more efficient, and can help the SoC sip power as opposed to suck it away.

Your mileage, though, will certainly vary.

The other standout benefit of the Pixel 11 Pro Fold's battery system is its Pixel Snap support. Think of this as Android's answer to Apple's MagSafe charging. As with all modern iPhones, there's a hidden magnet inside the Pixel 11 Pro Fold's chassis that will magnetically hug a Pixel Snap Qi-based charge stand — and, yes, it works perfectly with all MagSafe ones, too. Why Samsung has not added this feature to all its phones is beyond me.

  • Battery score: 4 / 5
Should you buy the Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold? Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold scorecard

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Value

More expensive than the last Pixel Fold, but still a relative bargain compared to the Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra

4.5 / 5

Design

A cleaner, more refined look in a much lighter body. Still thicker than competitors

4 / 5

Displays

Bright, colorful and smooth displays. Plus the cover screen is now bigger. Resolution slightly behind competitor foldables

4.5 / 5

Cameras

A good camera array that hasn't changed much since last year. Image quality is generally good, and often excellent, but competitors have caught up to and/or surpassed Google in some image scenarios

3.5 / 5

Software

The best Android experience on the market. A clean, unified interface and lots of powerful Gemini access

4.5 / 5

Performance

The new Tensor G6 offers more than enough power for every task, and is efficient enough to help extend battery life

4.5 / 5

Battery

The battery shrunk a little, but that does not appear to impacted have battery life.

4 / 5

Buy it if...

You want the best Pixel foldable to date
While not an overhaul, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold's series of refinements add up to a more elegant and lightweight multi-purpose pocket device that Pixel fans will love.

You want more value for less
Sure, this Pixel Fold is more expensive than the last one, but it's still cheaper than the Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra, a folding phone that it generally meets (and sometimes beats) on most key specs.

You want more zoom
While many flagships are retreating to 3x or 4x optical zoom, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold offers a 5x optical zoom camera. Maybe, though, Google will up the megapixels to 48 next year.

Don't buy it if...

You want the thinnest and lightest fold
The Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra and Galaxy Z Fold 8 are both lighter and thinner options.

You want the best photography
I generally liked the Pixel 11 Pro Fold's cameras, but the photos didn't always match or beat similar shots from competitors.

Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold review: Also consider

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8
The Galaxy Z Fold 8 matches, in the US, the Pixel 11 Pro Fold on price but can't truly compete on the camera front. Still, if you want the lightest and most interesting foldable, this is it.

Read our Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 review

Motorola Razr Fold 2026
For a great camera array and bleeding-edge battery technology, the Razr Fold 2026 might be the pick over the Pixel 11 Pro Fold, that is if you can get over the clunky design.

Read our full Motorola Razr Fold 2026 review

Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra
The thinnest, lightest, and arguably most powerful foldable on the market, beating the Pixel 11 Pro Fold on most fronts. You'll pay dearly, but it's worth every dime.

Read our full Samsung Galaxy Z Fold 8 Ultra review

How I tested the Google Pixel 11 Pro FoldWhy you can trust TechRadar

☑️ 100s of smartphones reviewed
☑️ 15 years of product testing
☑️ Over 16,000 products reviewed in total
☑️ Nearly 200,000 hours testing tech

The Pixel 11 Pro Fold arrived late and to the wrong house, which meant I had a little less time with it than I would have preferred. Still, between my early hands-on time and my days of testing, I've gotten a clear sense of the qualities, and minor deficits, of Google's only foldable device.

I've used it for work, play, and communication. I spent time with Gemini and took a lot of photos, focusing on how this camera array compares to some of the best smartphone camera systems on the market.

I've been testing foldable phones for several years now, and I'm still impressed with how each new model improves year on year. And while I appreciate the work Google has done to improve its foldable, I can't help but think about what's next. Google, like the rest of the field, should soon be facing some formidable competition from Apple. So, as I test, I keep what's coming in mind — and pretty good may not be good enough.

I'm putting all this in the context of decades of phone-testing experience and 40 years as a journalist, which means I know how far we've come and understand the leaps we can make, sometimes, in a very short period of time. The folding space is, in some ways, just getting started.

Read more about how we test

First reviewed August 2026

Categories: Reviews

Airhub review 2026

TechRadar Reviews - Wed, 08/19/2026 - 06:33

I picked up an Airhub eSIM the week before a trip to Japan last month. Landed at Narita, switched it on before I even cleared immigration, and had a working map on my phone by the time I got to the baggage belt.

That kind of frictionless setup is what Airhub is built around. It is an eSIM provider covering 190+ countries and regions worldwide, founded in 2020 and now serving over 5 million customers globally.

The catalog spans local, regional, and global plans, with some offering unlimited data, and a handful going further than most competitors by bundling voice calling and SMS into the plan. You get an actual international number, which means you can receive calls and texts even when you are offline.

On paper, Airhub ticks most of the boxes you would want before an international trip. In practice, my experience in Japan held up well. Coverage was solid across Tokyo and Kyoto, top-up was two taps in the app, and I never had to think about connectivity for the full two weeks.

A few reviewers have flagged the first-time activation flow as occasionally clunky, and single sign-on has thrown some users off, but the support team tends to sort these out quickly. For the price, it is hard to argue with what you get.

Airhub: Plans and pricing

Airhub's local plans start at $1.89 in some markets, with pricing varying by country and plan type. Many plans bundle an international number with voice and text alongside data.

Here are some popular examples of starting prices by country:

Region

Starting from

Plans available

United States

$1.99 USD

24 plans

United Kingdom

$2.85 USD

20 plans

UAE

$1.89 USD

16 plans

Thailand

$2.85 USD

15 plans

Switzerland

$1.90 USD

16 plans

Japan

$2.50 USD

17 plans

Australia

$2.98 USD

20 plans

Italy

$3.49 USD

17 plans

Canada

$2.49 USD

21 plans

France

$1.89 USD

18 plans

Brazil

$3.69 USD

15 plans

Spain

$3.40 USD

18 plans

While some regions, such as Latin America, may have limited coverage, Airhub's variety of plans and affordable rates still make it an attractive option for international travelers.

For travelers who need ongoing connectivity, Airhub also offers monthly rolling global subscription plans:

(Image credit: Airhub)Airhub: Features

Airhub covers the basics well and then goes a step further in a few areas that most eSIM providers skip. Here is what you actually get.

  • It works the moment you land: Set it up before your trip, switch it on after landing, and you are online instantly. Maps, cabs, messages, and everything else work right away, with no additional setup required at the airport.
  • plans that fit your trip, not the other way around: Whether it is a short break, a long vacation, work travel, or remote work, Airhub has a plan that makes sense for you. With up to 15 plan varieties per country, users can find an option that fits both their itinerary and their budget.
  • Affordable voice and data plans: Airhub offers flexible global plans that give you the right data and calling options at a cost that makes sense. It is one of the few eSIM providers to include voice minutes and international phone numbers alongside data, depending on the region.
  • Top up anytime: Running low on data? Just add more directly from the app or website. There are no new QR codes to scan or settings to configure again; your existing eSIM simply continues with the added data.
  • Works perfectly with dual SIM phones: Airhub is designed to work alongside your regular SIM card. Use Airhub for data while keeping your home SIM active for calls and OTPs, giving you the best of both connections without any compromise.
  • Voucher program: If you are a small retailer or mobile shop, you can take advantage of the Voucher Program to become one of Airhub's licensed distribution partners. It is a great way for small businesses to diversify their revenue streams without physically shipping SIM cards to customers.
Airhub: Installation

Getting started is easy. Just visit the Airhub website and purchase an eSIM plan. Buying a plan is as simple as choosing your destination, data package, and validity period.

Once you've completed your purchase, Airhub sends you an activation code with instructions to activate the eSIM on your device. The process rarely takes longer than two minutes. You can choose to activate your eSIM immediately or keep it installed without activating it until your travel dates.

If you have questions about specific plans, the onboarding process, or your device's compatibility, Airhub's customer service team is available to answer them around the clock.

To install and activate the eSIM, follow these steps:

  • Purchase an eSIM data plan on the Airhub website or in the app. Select your destination, choose a plan, and complete checkout. You will receive an email with a QR code and installation instructions.
  • On your phone, go to Settings > Cellular/Mobile Data. Make sure the Airhub eSIM is turned on.
  • Set the Airhub eSIM to use Cellular Data and turn on Data Roaming.
  • Scan the QR code provided in the email to install the eSIM profile. Alternatively, you can enter the activation code manually in your phone's cellular settings.
  • Once installed, the eSIM may show "Activating" for some time, especially if you are not yet in the destination country. This is normal, and the activation will complete once you are in the coverage area.
  • You can manage your eSIM by logging into the Airhub app. From there, you can check your data usage, top up, or change your plan.

(Image credit: Airhub)

You can also watch the YouTube tutorials on how to activate your eSIM on iOS and Android.

Airhub: Coverage and speed

(Image credit: Airhub)

Airhub's coverage spans more than 190 countries and regions worldwide, offering reliable connectivity for travelers. The company partners with local networks to design cost-effective plans, ensuring better regional coverage and pricing compared to some competitors.

However, Airhub's coverage in Latin America, while broader than before, still has some gaps in more remote destinations. The Latin America plan now covers Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Peru, Paraguay, El Salvador, Uruguay, and Venezuela, with the Global plan further extending coverage to Mexico, Panama, and French Guiana. Travelers are advised to verify the availability of specific countries on Airhub's website before purchasing.

In terms of data speeds, Airhub generally provides 4G LTE coverage, with some plans offering 5G in select countries like Thailand. While most users report reliable connections and fast speeds, a few reviews mention occasional inconsistencies or throttling issues.

Compared to other eSIM providers, Airhub stands out for its wide variety of region-specific plans, often including voice minutes and text messaging. While competitors like Airalo boast broader global coverage, Airhub's regional focus enables more competitive pricing and greater plan flexibility in the areas it serves.

Airhub: Support

(Image credit: Airhub)

Airhub offers several customer support channels, including live chat and email. However, user reviews mention that response times across these channels can be inconsistent.

Some users report positive experiences, praising the quick turnaround time and helpful support staff. On the other hand, others have expressed frustration about late replies, changing support representatives, and unresolved issues.

There's also a detailed FAQ for users to look for solutions to common problems. Some of these contain step-by-step instructions for diagnosing and resolving even technical errors. But if you need a professional, email and chat are the only options because this provider does not offer phone support.

Airhub: Final verdict

Of all the eSIM providers we have reviewed, Airhub has the widest variety of plans. They range from regional to global and from short-term to long-term. It's also one of the few eSIM companies offering voice minutes and international numbers.

However, Airhub's inconsistent customer support and limited coverage in certain regions could be drawbacks for some users. Still, we feel that it's a solid choice whose benefits outweigh the disadvantages in the end.

Airhub: FAQsWhich devices work with Airhub eSIM?

Airhub works with most modern eSIM-compatible smartphones, including iPhone XS and newer, Google Pixel 3 and newer, and Samsung Galaxy S20 and newer. It is recommended to check your device manufacturer's specifications to confirm eSIM support before purchasing a plan.

Can I use Airhub eSIM when traveling?

Yes. Airhub is designed specifically for travelers. You can set up your eSIM before departure and switch it on as soon as you land, giving you instant connectivity without needing to find a local SIM shop or deal with roaming charges from your home carrier.

How long will my Airhub eSIM work?

Airhub validity depends on the option you select at the time of purchase, ranging from 7-day short-term plans to 30-day and monthly rolling subscriptions. Your data allowance and validity period are clearly displayed before checkout and, once activated, within the Airhub app.

Can I use my physical SIM and eSIM together?

Yes. On dual-SIM devices, you can use your physical SIM and Airhub eSIM simultaneously. A common setup is to use Airhub for mobile data while keeping your regular SIM active for calls and OTPs, so you never miss important messages from your home number.

Is Airhub eSIM safe to use?

Yes. Airhub is a legitimate eSIM provider founded in 2020 and trusted by over 500,000 users worldwide. Purchases are processed securely, and the platform supports multiple payment methods, including credit cards, PayPal, and cryptocurrency.

Where is Airhub eSIM based?

Airhub is owned and managed by GigHub Systems Inc., a company headquartered in San Francisco, California, United States. However, Airhub offers eSIM plans for travelers worldwide.

Categories: Reviews

Thermal Master DV2 review: This thermal camera could be the perfect accessory for those observing nature at range, but only if the software improves

TechRadar Reviews - Wed, 08/19/2026 - 04:09
Thermal Master DV2: 30-second review

The Thermal Master DV2 is a handheld thermal imaging monocular that the maker positions in different ways depending on which storefront is visited. On its own birdwatching page, it is billed as the first dedicated thermal camera built specifically for spotting birds and wildlife.

Elsewhere in the same company's catalog, and on Amazon, it appears instead as a general-purpose thermal monocular for hunting, camping and rescue work. Whatever your interest, the hardware underneath is identical.

At the centre of the device sits a 256 x 192 sensor with a 12-micron pixel pitch. Thermal Master runs that raw feed through what it calls the RazorX engine, a three-core processing pipeline built from an FPGA, an ASIC and an AI upscaling block badged X³IR. The result is a 512 x 384 output image, twice the native resolution, though this is achieved through interpolation rather than by a genuinely higher-resolution sensor.

Detection is rated up to 1000m for a human-scale target, with shorter recognition distances quoted for smaller subjects such as birds. A 10mm f/0.8 manual focus lens feeds that sensor, and the whole thing is viewed on a 5-inch touchscreen running at 1280 x 720. That screen rotates and folds, making it compact to carry and easy to use. And the camera can be used without a phone, making deployment quicker and easier.

Connectivity can be used for streaming over Wi-Fi or for offloading captured images and video from the camera, and it supports RTSP for near-no-lag transmission. A laser pointer helps mark whatever has been spotted, and a Picatinny rail fitting lets you mount the DV2 on other equipment.

Thermal Master sells the DV2 directly from its own site and through Amazon in several regions. Pricing is $499/£459 via Amazon, which seems reasonable since this isn’t a phone add-on, but a standalone camera.

The value of this product entirely pivots on the use case. If you need to identify animals or people at range, then it could be invaluable, but it's not suitable for every job.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Thermal Master DV2: price and availability
  • How much does it cost? $500/£460/€530
  • When is it out? It is available now
  • Where can you get it? Direct from the Thermal Master website, with shipping from regional warehouses in the US, UK, EU, and China. And via online retailers.

At the time of review, the DV2 carries a price of $489 USD direct from Thermal Master. For that price, you get the camera, a battery charger, one battery and a few accessories, like the Picatinny rail attachment and carry case.

For quick delivery, it can be purchased from Amazon.com for $499, from Amazon.co.uk for £459.99 and from the EU Amazon sites for €529.99.

There aren’t any obvious retail competitors because professional bird watching isn’t something most companies see as a new market opportunity.

A more general-purpose device is the Axion Compact Thermal Monocular, but that’s priced at $1449.97 on Amazon for those in the USA.

A slightly more realistic choice is the TOPDON TS004 and TS004 Pro, monoculars designed for hunting, rather than birdwatching. The standard TS004 has a resolution of 256 x 192 and costs a little over $400, while its Pro brother is $759.95 and sports 384 x 288 resolution. The Pro quotes detection at up to 650 yards, which is less than the DV2.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)
  • Value score: 3.5/5
Thermal Master DV2: Specs

Spec

Detail

Sensor

256 x 192, 12μm pitch

Sensitivity (NETD)

≤20mK @ 25°C, f/0.8

Super resolution output

512 x 384 via X³IR interpolation

Lens

10mm f/0.8, manual focus

Field of view

17.5° x 13.1° (some listings simplify this to 18°)

Display

5 inch touchscreen, 1280 x 720, 360° rotating, 180° folding

Refresh rate

50Hz

Processor

Triple-core: FPGA, ASIC, AI upscaling block (RazorX engine)

Detection range

Up to 1094 yards for a human-sized target

Digital zoom

8x

Reticles

9 tactical modes, 5 colours

Colour palettes

5

Connectivity

Wi-Fi streaming, RTSP support confirmed independently, USB-C

Storage

32GB internal

Mounting

Picatinny rail adapter

Weight

512g including battery

Battery

1x 21700 5000mAh Battery

Warranty

2 years

Thermal Master DV2: Design
  • Camcorder vibe
  • Large touch screen
  • Only one battery included
  • Confusing buttons

Many handheld thermal cameras still borrow the shape of a barcode scanner or a torch, but the DV2 looks closer to a small camcorder. The optics are at the top end, with a lens cap protecting the manual-focus telephoto. The lens cap isn’t tethered, so I recommend not dropping that black item in the dark the first time you use this device.

Its defining feature is the fold-out 5-inch touchscreen, which rotates 360 degrees and folds 180 degrees, rather than staying fixed in one position. This lets the operator adjust the display if the target area is above or below the camera's natural line of sight.

The rotating, folding screen lets the display angle toward the eye, whether the DV2 is held low, mounted on a tripod, or fitted to a rail system via its Picatinny adapter.

A downside of this design choice is that if you fold out the display at 90 degrees to the camera, its most natural position, the weight causes the camera to fall over. Therefore, at a minimum, you need a small tripod, even if one isn’t included with the DV2.

To operate the device, the red button on the rear is depressed for what seems like an inordinately long time before a fancy video graphic announces that the DV2 is ready for action.

But before you do that, the 21700 battery needs to be inserted into the DV2, something you are told to do, but there are no indicators I could see which end of the battery goes in first.

Eventually, I found a video of someone demonstrating the camera and realised the correct orientation, but it wasn’t labelled or mentioned in the quick start guide.

Documentation for this product isn't a strong point, since months after release there is still no proper manual.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

What’s also slightly odd about the battery is that the case has positions for two, but Thermal Master provides only one. And yet, the charger accepts two. Given that the retail unit cost of a 21700 battery is less than $10, and it would be much less than that for Thermal Master, it's confusing why two aren’t provided from the outset.

If you don’t intend to buy another, then the charger is also superfluous, since you can charge the one included in the DV2 by using a provided USB-C cable. Except you might not want to, because you might struggle to power the DV2 while it's on a tripod, since the USB-C port is on the same underside as the threaded tripod hole.

That’s confusing, but the bit that genuinely made me scratch my head was that the second button next to the power on/off one didn’t initiate video and picture capture. No, it toggles through the different colour representations, something most people would set and forget.

To take a picture or video, you have to touch the screen, which, if you're zoomed in on a distant bird or animal, is likely to twist the camera and ruin the framing. Not sure who made the choice not to include a shooting trigger, but it was a poor decision.

Another slightly odd feature is that this device has a laser pointer, activated by a quick press of the power button. I can’t think of anything more likely to cause roosting birds or other wildlife to exit stage left than being shot in the eye with a laser, so why they included this, I’m unsure.

I'm also confused by the addition of the Picatinny rail adapter, which implies that after you've watched the birds, your next step is to shoot them. That's not really the sort of bird watching I'm familiar with, but what do I know?

Overall, the build quality is decent, and it feels relatively robust. From a design perspective, there appear to be numerous aspects where the engineers creating it didn’t really appreciate how it might be used and what potential customers might be expecting.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

Design score: 3.5/5

Thermal Master DV2: User experience
  • Questionable ergonomics
  • Dire mobile app
  • Focus challenges
  • Recognition vs detection

I might have got the wrong end of the stick, but the primary purpose of this device is to take pictures and video using the thermal sensor, isn’t it?

This seems obvious, but due to how poorly organized the device menus are for doing just that, perhaps I’ve entirely misunderstood this device.

I’ve already mentioned that you can’t initiate capture with a simple button, but the touch screen menu goes one step further. Taking a picture isn’t on the top-level menu; it requires you to go to a second page, and then a third, to do the one task this device is made for.

The top level is full of things you won’t want immediate access to, I’d contest, and this arrangement makes almost no sense I can fathom.

At first, I concluded you were probably meant to use the mobile app to take pictures so you don’t touch the camera, but I was wrong.

Connecting the camera to the phone involves an overly complicated procedure that would make anyone used to Apple or Bambu Labs products incandescent.

For starters, both devices need to be on the same Wi-Fi network, so this won’t work in the field unless you bring a portable Wi-Fi access point along.

The phone needs an app that, for Android users, needs to be downloaded from the support pages and then side-loaded onto the phone. I’ve long been critical of Thermal Master apps, and how there is always a new one for each camera, and this one isn’t even on the Play Store.

Once you install the app, you can go to a specific page on the camera with no instructions on which icon it's behind, then get a QR code that connects the two.

To use this feature, you must be in control mode, where the barcode is shown, so you can’t do anything on the camera when the phone takes over. Once the two are connected, you have three features.

One of which is the color control, another is the Thermal Master eye (Red/Green imaging mode), and the other recalibrates on the image. There isn’t any way to change from still image to video, use the aiming reticule, hotspot tracking, or access the picture album, so 80% of what the DV2 does is unavailable.

But also, you can’t take a picture other than using your phone's inbuilt feature to take a screenshot. And, if you capture images using the phone, they are not transferred to the phone.

So anything you manage to capture needs to be downloaded from the camera in a separate exercise using a USB-C cable.

Being brutally honest, it appears that the hardware team started work on the DV2 many months before the software people, who appear to have met it a couple of weeks before it was launched.

I suspect that this connectivity was supposed to use Bluetooth, but time ran out, and it also did for all the other missing features of the phone app.

If you ignore the phone app nonsense - and I recommend you do - and focus instead on the functionality built into the camera, then the user experience is much better, if a little limited compared with some of the other Thermal cameras that this brand makes.

What’s lacking here is a visible-light sensor, the data from which could be used to enhance thermal captures and help with focusing. I’d put focusing as the single most challenging part of using the DV2, because when you're presented with blobs of moving colour on the screen, it's hard to tell whether they’re moving in or out of focus.

Once focus is dialled in, as long as you don’t move the camera, you definitely need a tripod; then you can develop a practical workflow.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

What’s important to realise is that this is for capturing things that aren’t especially close, and this hardware would be of zero use to anyone repairing electronics or fixing engine problems. And, because it's not meant for that, some of the features seen on other cameras, like floating temperature text, are missing on the DV2.

Also, the range of this device allows you to identify the thermal signatures of humans and animals long before you can determine where they are going or what they are doing.

Hilariously, to make this understandable, the DV2 datasheet breaks this down into four detection range levels, where the thing being detected will trigger up to three pixels on the sensor. These are 300m for a 1.8m human, 250m for 1 1.5m Hog, 200m for a 1.2m Coyote, and 50m for a 0.3m Dove.

Where I live in England, we have only two of those creatures since Wild Hogs and Coyotes aren’t endemic, but I get the idea. The camera's relatively high frame rate helps with identification, but only when they’re larger than three pixels on the sensor.

Thermal Master marketing takes this capability and extrapolates it to claim the camera can detect human-sized heat signatures at 1094 yards (1000m, or 1km). To be clear, at that range, an adult human would be a single pixel on the sensor, and for them to be recognised as such, they’d need to be four times closer.

I guess the single pixel, if consistently lit, might tell you something is coming, just not what it was.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)
  • User experience score: 2/5
Thermal Master DV2: Camera

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

Image output is a 512 x 384 frame, built from a native 256 x 192 sensor through the RazorX engine's AI upscaling. As with any interpolated output, this can improve apparent detail without genuinely increasing sensor resolution.

And, in the DV2, this works well enough, making the thermal image clear and readable, with good separation between different heat sources even at a distance.

Digital zoom is available up to 8x, but zooming this way involves taking smaller and smaller sections of the sensor area, which results in grainy/blocky results. When you start with such a low sensor resolution, this is always going to be an issue.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

Five colour palettes are available for translating temperature data into a viewable image, along with nine tactical reticule modes in five colours, a feature set that leans towards the hunting and outdoor positioning of the device rather than its birdwatching marketing. Since that type of hunting isn’t common in the UK, I can’t comment on its usefulness for that role.

But in other regions, where the number of people accidentally shot by others during the hunting seasons is significant, it could be a lifesaver.

A 50Hz refresh rate should keep motion reasonably smooth when tracking a moving subject, whether that is a bird taking flight or an animal moving through undergrowth. The issue here is that there is a sweet range where this can happen, but the further out a target is, the more difficult it becomes to track, especially if it moves out of frame.

There is a tendency to scan wildly around, trying to locate the heat source before it moves behind an obstruction or leaves the area entirely.

The camera offers similar technology to what Thermal Master is providing with its accessory phone cameras, but the optics here are predictably better. That results in better end results and clearer images, even if the resolution is still relatively low.

  • Camera score: 3/5
Thermal Master DV2: Final verdict

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

The device's underlying hardware is solid. However, other aspects of this device are less than perfect, and the lack of proper documentation alongside some less-than-polished software detracts from the overall experience.

That’s a shame because the fundamental foundations of this device are good; it just needed to come to market in a more holistic package than it did.

I hope Thermal Master is motivated to finish the DV2 like it patently should have been. With some effort on the interface and software components, it could be something all dedicated birdwatchers and wildlife enthusiasts will want in their backpacks.

But at this time, especially in terms of the software and menu ergonomics, it still needs some work.

Should I buy a Thermal Master DV2?Thermal Master DV2 Score Card

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Value

Not inexpensive, but impressive specifications

3.5/5

Design

Poor button choices and menu arrangement

3.5/5

User experience

Limited phone app that works over WiFi

2/5

Camera

Zoom is digital, and sensor is 256 x 192, but the optics help

3/5

Overall

Solid hardware let down by rushed software

3.5/5

Buy it if...

You are tracking at range
The ability to pick up thermal data at a range of 1km is useful, but only if you are looking for people or larger animals. This camera can determine people-sized heat signatures at range, rather than small birds at a distance.

You wish to remain unseen
A handheld thermal monocular with a rotating, folding touchscreen rather than a fixed eyepiece is an advantage if you wish to remain out of sight. Light from the screen might be visible at night, but you can adjust the brightness.

Don't buy it if...

You want to capture using a phone
At this time, the phone app can relay a live feed using RTSP, but it can’t capture images or video. And, the connection between the two requires a WiFi network. Those expecting complete remote control with a phone will be disappointed.

Your interest is birds at range
If small bird detection at real distance is your primary use case, then this is a problem. Because the sensor is low resolution and there is no optical zoom.

Categories: Reviews

Nioh 3: Hell Rising is a masterful microcosm of everything that made the base game great

TechRadar Reviews - Tue, 08/18/2026 - 07:00

I reviewed Nioh 3 back in January of this year, and it quickly cemented itself as one of the best soulslike games in my eyes.

Changes it made to the series' formula, including a clear distinction between Samurai and Ninja styles, as well as a shift to vast explorable open maps, really helped it to stand out from the pack.

Review info

Platform reviewed: PC
Available on: PS5, Xbox Series X|S, PC
Release date: August 19, 2026

Now the game's first of two major expansions, Hell Rising, has arrived. It's not as expansive as Elden Ring: Shadow of the Erdtree or Lies of P: Overture (it took me around 8-10 hours to complete all main missions and a handful of side quests), but it is more Nioh 3 in the best way possible.

Long story short, if you enjoyed Nioh 3 and played it all the way to completion, you'll find a lot more to love about Hell Rising. You can expect all-new enemy types, challenging boss encounters, a new weapon archetype, as well as a sprinkling of added skills, ninjutsu, and onmyo magic.

You will need to be caught up in order to properly access the DLC, though. Hell Rising requires you to have beaten the base game, and you'll want to be rocking a competent endgame build to face its higher difficulty and level recommendations. Enemies hit harder than ever, and bosses are among the toughest in Nioh 3 as a whole. So be sure to kit yourself in Divine tier gear (ideally with your preferred set bonuses) before jumping in.

Beyond the grave

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

Nioh 3: Hell Rising takes place in 1651 during Japan's short-lived Keian era.

After being appointed Shogun at the end of the base game, protagonist Takechiyo learns of a resurgence of the Crucible and the demonic forces brought on by it. So, they travel to the Keian era with their spirit allies in order to quell the threat for good.

It's a simple setup, but I enjoyed Hell Rising's narrative. New allies join the fight alongside Takechiyo, including Yagyu Jubei and Rodrigo—a swordsman and politician hailing from Spain. New cutscenes typically bookend major boss fights, and I must say a late-game twist has beautifully set up the upcoming second expansion (a release date for which has yet to be revealed).

Best bit

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

Area variety is really impressive in Nioh 3: Hell Rising. You'll traverse water-logged villages, skirt around an active volcano, as well as invade a laboratory staffed by foreign alchemists looking to harness yokai power for themselves. Levels have a surprising amount of verticality, too, helping the new map to feel suitably dense.

You do have kind of a test to pass in order to access the DLC proper, and that comes in the form of Yagyu Jubei.

He's essentially the gatekeeper boss for Hell Rising; the game's way of checking if you're truly ready for the challenges ahead. I actually found him to be among the hardest of the new bosses. He's fast, and commands wind and water elemental attacks. Oh, he's also really good at dodging through your ninjutsu techniques, so building up status effects on him is a challenge in and of itself.

Before the fight, though, the DLC almost immediately introduces you to the new Hoko and Shield weapon archetype. I think they're a fantastic addition to Nioh 3's roster of armaments, and there are versions for both Samurai and Ninja styles.

Your gameplan with the Hoko and Shield is to time your strong attacks (and certain Martial Art skills) to negate incoming enemy attacks. They're a more defensive weapon by nature, and its skill tree includes abilities to both engage and disengage enemies at a distance, as well as ranged attacks such as tossing the shield in various ways. It's a high-risk, high-reward weapon type that I ended up using for a decent chunk of the DLC's runtime.

I loved my time with Nioh 3: Hell Rising, and I'm now eagerly anticipating the second expansion and all the additions and new bosses that brings. I do have a couple of issues with Hell Rising, though, that I hope get addressed in future content.

For one, bosses from the base game get reused quite frequently. You'll see many of the base game's yokai bosses at least once in Hell Rising (one particularly annoying one actually appeared twice).

I found it a shame because the DLC's new bosses are all wonderful, engaging challenges. Recycling these older bosses with no noticeable changes felt like padding, and weren't much of a challenge beyond their larger health pools and higher attack power.

There were also some particularly mean enemy ambushes late on in the DLC, particularly in the Crucible zone that acts as its capstone. You'll be shoved into tight corridors and tiny rooms fairly frequently here, as mobs of yokai swarm in. It was the only time during the DLC that I felt the game was being just a touch unfair.

Should I play Nioh 3: Hell Rising?Play it if...

You loved Nioh 3
Yes, this one's fairly obvious, but I think Hell Rising is currently the pinnacle of what Nioh 3 has to offer. If you loved the base game and you're simply wanting more, you'll get a lot out of this first expansion.

You're excited for more build variety options
The Hoko and Shield weapon, along with all-new ninjutsu, onmyo magic, and yokai Soul Cores, all expand your options when it comes to building a Samurai or Ninja (or both!) kit that best suits your playstyle. Better yet, you can take it all back into the base game if you're keen to replay it on the higher Shogun's Journey difficulty.

Don't play it if...

You were hoping for a meatier package
At 8-10 hours, Hell Rising is a relatively bite-sized expansion. It's still excellent at this length, but if you're wanting something more sizable, I'd recommend waiting until the second expansion comes out so you can play both back to back.

Accessibility features

Nioh 3: Hell Rising's accessibility features remain the same as they were in the base game. For more information, check out our full Nioh 3 review in order to get a brief overview of what's on offer.

How I reviewed Nioh 3: Hell Rising

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

Nioh 3: Hell Rising took me approximately 8-10 hours to finish on my first playthrough of it. That included all main missions and bosses, exploring most of the new map, and completing a handful of side quests.

I played the expansion on PC, carrying my base game character from my original Nioh 3 review into the DLC. I played through Hell Rising with the Valve Steam Controller (2026), and used my RIG 900 Max HS gaming headset for more immersive audio.

First reviewed August 2026

Categories: Reviews

FlexiRoam review 2026

TechRadar Reviews - Tue, 08/18/2026 - 05:24

A friend who travels for work recommended FlexiRoam after a three-week trip through Southeast Asia. He's the kind of person who researches everything before he books, so when he said it was the one eSIM he'd actually use again, I paid attention.

It's not the cheapest option, and there's a transparency issue worth knowing about before you buy. But it does a few things that most eSIM providers haven't bothered with, and once you see them, the usual set-and-forget approach starts to feel a little basic.

FlexiRoam: Plans and pricing

FlexiRoam organizes its plans around four travel scenarios. Local plans cover a single country, regional plans span zones like Asia or Europe, global plans work across 200+ countries and 20 airlines, and in-flight plans handle in-air connectivity on select carriers. For most international travelers, the global plan is where the comparison starts.

Data

Validity

Price (USD)

Per day

8 GB

90 days

$58

$0.64

20 GB

180 days

$129

$0.72

40 GB

270 days

$149

$0.55

70 GB

360 days

$172

$0.48

100 GB

360 days

$206

$0.57

300 GB

360 days

$438

$1.22

Prices reflect current discounted rates. Always verify the latest pricing on FlexiRoam's website before purchasing.

For in-flight connectivity, FlexiRoam sells separate 24-hour plans: 1GB for $7 and 2GB for $12.60, compatible with 20 airlines. Coverage varies by aircraft model and route, so check airline compatibility on Flexiroam's website before committing. Unlimited inflight plans are also available at separate pricing.

Across the board, FlexiRoam sits at the expensive end of the eSIM market. The long validity windows and per-country multi-network access go some way toward justifying that cost for frequent or multi-destination travelers, but shorter trips have cheaper options elsewhere.

Flexiroam: Features

FlexiRoam lets you switch automatically across multiple local carriers. It shares data with other users via FlexiShare without the battery drain of conventional hotspotting. And it's one of the few providers with dedicated in-flight data plans.

  • Network Switching: FlexiRoam's modern eSIM technology enables users to switch between mobile operators smoothly via remote service provisioning. You always have uninterrupted internet access, even when visiting regions too remote for your primary carrier.
  • FlexiShare Functionality: FlexiShare is a unique feature offered by FlexiRoam that allows users to share their data plans with others through the FlexiRoam App. FlexiRoam says this approach drains your battery less than traditional WiFi tethering.
  • In-flight Data Plans: FlexiRoam is one of the few eSIM providers to offer dedicated in-flight data plans, allowing you to stay connected during flights on select airlines and aircraft. Unlimited inflight plans are also available; check FlexiRoam's website for current pricing. Travelers should verify airline compatibility on FlexiRoam's website before purchasing.
Flexiroam: Installation

Once the eSIM plan is purchased, users receive a QR code or eSIM profile via email. They can then install the FlexiRoam eSIM by scanning the QR code with their device's camera or by following the provided instructions to download the eSIM profile.

The first-time setup process is entirely digital, performed through your phone's settings. There is also an in-app guide to help you along if you feel confused. FlexiRoam eSIMs activate automatically upon reaching your travel destination, so there is no unintended data loss.

For device-specific guidance, FlexiRoam provides step-by-step setup guides for iOS, Samsung, and Google Pixel devices, available directly on their website.

(Image credit: Flexiroam)FlexiRoam: Coverage and speed

FlexiRoam offers coverage in over 200 countries and regions, partnering with multiple local service providers in each country for the best possible performance.

Regarding data speeds, some users have reported slow connections or throttling in certain destinations. Compared to other eSIM providers, FlexiRoam's destination count exceeds even Airalo. However, Airalo partners directly with local telecom providers, which can lead to better speeds in many regions.

While FlexiRoam offers a wide variety of plans with different validity periods, plans can be priced highly in certain countries. Since you can't see carrier information before purchasing a plan, experience in remote locations can be a hit or a miss.

FlexiRoam: Support

(Image credit: Flexiroam)

FlexiRoam offers several customer support channels, including email (support@flexiroam.com), social media (Facebook, Instagram), messaging apps (Line, WhatsApp), and in-app support through the FlexiRoam App.

There's no phone support, which stings if you're mid-trip and something stops working. That said, FlexiRoam's support team does show up in the comments on negative reviews, reaching out directly rather than letting complaints sit. It's not a fix, but it suggests the company is at least paying attention.

FlexiRoam: Final verdict

FlexiRoam is not the eSIM I'd hand to someone who just needs the cheapest option and doesn't want to think twice about it. But for frequent travelers who've hit the ceiling of what a basic eSIM can do, it's worth a serious look.

The multi-carrier switching and FlexiShare are genuinely useful, not just checkbox features. The in-flight plans put it in a category of its own. And the global coverage is as wide as it gets.

The cost is real, and the lack of carrier transparency before purchase is frustrating in a way that feels avoidable. Customer support is a work in progress. If those are dealbreakers, cheaper and more straightforward options exist. But if you travel often enough that connectivity actually affects how your trip goes, FlexiRoam earns its price more often than not.

FlexiRoam: FAQsWhat does FlexiRoam do?

FlexiRoam provides eSIM (embedded SIM) solutions that allow users to access mobile data services in over 200 countries without physical SIM cards. It also provides global deployment and connectivity solutions for IoT devices.

Where is FlexiRoam based?

FlexiRoam is headquartered in Petaling Jaya, near Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Its parent company, FlexiRoam Limited, is publicly listed on the Australian Securities Exchange. Its plans are accessible worldwide, with support for multiple global payment methods.

How do I check if my device is eSIM compatible?

You can check eSIM compatibility directly in the FlexiRoam app or on the website before purchasing a plan. Most modern smartphones launched from 2020 onwards support eSIM technology, though support varies by model and region. It is always recommended to verify your specific device model on FlexiRoam's compatibility page to avoid any issues at checkout.

Can I use FlexiRoam on a dual SIM phone?

Yes. FlexiRoam works with dual-SIM phones, allowing you to keep your physical SIM active for calls and OTPs while using the FlexiRoam eSIM for mobile data. This is a convenient setup for travelers who do not want to lose access to their home number while abroad.

Which data plans can be shared via FlexiShare?

FlexiShare is available on Global and most Regional Data Plans. You can share your data allowance with other FlexiRoam users directly through the app, without the need for traditional WiFi tethering.

What payment methods are available?

FlexiRoam supports a range of payment methods, including credit and debit cards, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Alipay, and FlexiRoam Wallet Credits when purchasing through the app. This makes it accessible for travelers across different regions and preferences.

What should I do if I experience data connection issues?

If you experience connectivity issues, start by ensuring the FlexiRoam eSIM is set as your active data line in your phone settings and that data roaming is enabled. Restarting your device can also resolve most common connection problems. If the issue persists, reach out to the support team via email at support@flexiroam.com for further assistance.

Categories: Reviews

Instabridge review 2026

TechRadar Reviews - Tue, 08/18/2026 - 03:40

Two years of travel eSIMs, and the routine never changed: buy a package, burn through it unevenly, lose whatever's left, start over next trip. Instabridge breaks that cycle. Your balance never expires, converts automatically when you cross borders, and the same app maps 20 million free WiFi hotspots worldwide.

I tested it on a real device, went through every plan, researched, and priced it against the main alternatives.

One thing worth knowing before you buy. The original Instabridge AB went bankrupt in March 2019 and was acquired from its estate by Degoo Backup AB.

The company you are buying from today, Instabridge Sweden AB, is a different legal entity. It is active, solvent, and growing fast enough to acquire Nova Launcher in January 2026. CB Insights still flags the old bankruptcy event, which looks alarming out of context. It is not relevant to the current business.

For budget travelers in well-covered markets, the case is solid. Here is the breakdown.

Instabridge: Pricing and plans

Instabridge runs two distinct products inside the same app. The travel eSIM is a data-only global product covering 190+ countries. The US Mobile plan is a separate domestic offering that includes a phone number, calls, and texts, but only works within the United States. They are different products with different pricing logic.

Plan

Coverage

Price

Data

Validity

Single-country

1 country

From ~$2

1GB to 20GB

7 to 30 days

Global

116+ countries

From $8

1GB to 20GB

7 to 30 days

Pay-as-you-go

190+ countries

Per GB (varies)

No cap

Never expires

US Mobile Free

US only

$0

1GB first month; earn more via ads

Monthly

US Mobile Pro

US only

$15/month (marketing page) or $19.99/month (Terms of Service). Confirm in-app before purchasing.

10GB/month

Monthly

Single-country plans start from $2 and are the most cost-efficient option for trips that stay in one destination. The Global plan covers 116 countries with a single purchase and makes the most sense for back-to-back trips across different continents. Regional or single-country travel will be cheaper if you are staying in one part of the world.

The pay-as-you-go model is what genuinely sets Instabridge apart: you top up with credit, pay per gigabyte as you use it, your balance never expires, and it converts automatically when you cross into a new country. Enable auto-top-up only if you want it. Check your account settings after purchasing.

Instabridge: Features

Instabridge packs more into a single app than any other travel eSIM on the market. Beyond the data plans, you get a WiFi hotspot map, a data-saving browser, a built-in VPN, and hotspot tethering across 10 devices, all included at no extra cost.

  • Non-expiring PAYG data: Most eSIM providers sell fixed packages that lapse after 7 or 30 days, whether you use them or not. Instabridge's PAYG model lets unused credit roll over with no deadline, and the balance converts automatically when you enter a new country. For frequent travelers on short trips, this removes a constant source of frustration.
  • Single eSIM for all destinations: You install one eSIM profile once. It works across all supported countries without reinstalling, switching profiles, or visiting the app to unlock a new region. Plan management is handled entirely within the app itself.
  • Hotspot tethering across 10 devices: All Instabridge plans support hotspot sharing, with a generous limit of 10 connected devices. This is not restricted to premium tiers, which sets Instabridge apart from providers that charge extra for tethering access.
  • Free WiFi hotspot map: Over 20 million crowdsourced networks with verified passwords are accessible from within the same app as your eSIM. In areas where mobile data is expensive or patchy, this gives you a free fallback without needing to manually search for networks.
  • Data-saving browser: Built into the app, the browser claims approximately 10x data compression compared to a standard mobile browser (per Instabridge's own figures). Results vary by content type. It works best for text-heavy pages and standard news sites, less so for image-heavy or interactive content.
  • Earn free data: On the Free and US Mobile plans, you can earn additional data by watching short ads, completing in-app tasks, and referring friends. The amounts are modest but useful for light or backup usage.
Instabridge: Installation and activation

Setting up Instabridge takes about 3 to 5 minutes. The only hard requirements are an eSIM-capable smartphone and an unlocked device. You do not need to contact your home carrier or request any special eSIM permissions.

Before starting, confirm two things. First, check that your phone supports eSIM by dialing *#06#. If an EID number appears in the result, your device is eSIM-compatible. Second, make sure you are on Wi-Fi before you begin. Installing an eSIM profile over mobile data causes failures, and you will need to contact support to regenerate the activation code.

Here are the steps to get set up:

  • Download the Instabridge app from the App Store or Google Play.
  • Create an account using your email address, Google account, or Apple ID.
  • Browse the available plans, select your destination and data amount, and complete the purchase.
  • Tap Activate in the app and follow the on-screen prompts to install the eSIM profile on your device.
  • In your phone's Settings, label the new line (for example, "Instabridge"), set it as your mobile data line, and enable data roaming.
  • Return to the Instabridge app and confirm that activation is complete.

Plan validity does not begin until you make your first connection, so you can install the eSIM days in advance without losing any of your paid time. After setup, turn off automatic data switching in your phone's settings. If left on, your device may fall back to your home SIM, triggering roaming charges from your carrier instead of using the Instabridge plan.

If you switch to a new phone, contact support before deleting the eSIM from your old device. They will regenerate the profile for you.

Instabridge: Compatible devices

Instabridge works across a wide range of devices, from the latest iPhone 17 and Samsung Galaxy S26 down to older models most providers have quietly dropped, including Sony Xperia, Fairphone, and the Google Pixel 3. If your phone supports eSIM, there is a good chance it is on the list.

Brand

Compatible models

Apple iPhone

XR, XS, XS Max, 11 series, SE 2 (2020), 12 series, 13 series, SE 3 (2022), 14 series, 15 series, 16 series, 17 series

Apple iPad

Pro 11" (A2068, 2020+), Pro 12.9" (A2069, 2020+), Air (A2123, 2019+), standard (A2198, 2019+), Mini (A2133, 2019+)

Samsung Galaxy S

S20 through S26 series

Samsung Galaxy Z

Fold, Z Fold 2/3/4, Z Fold 7; Z Flip, Z Flip 3/4/5/6, Z Flip 7

Samsung Galaxy Note

Note 20, Note 20 Ultra 5G

Samsung Galaxy A

A54 5G, A55 5G, A56 5G

Google Pixel

3 through 10 series, Pixel Fold

Huawei

Pura 80, Pura 70, P40, P40 Pro, Mate 80 Pro, Mate 50 Pro, Mate 40 Pro

Xiaomi

17 Series, 15 Series, 14/14 Pro, 13/13T/13 Lite/13 Pro, Redmi Note 13 Pro+, 12T Pro

Motorola

Razr, Razr Ultra (2025), Edge 60/60 Pro, Razr 5G/40/40 Ultra, Razr+, Edge+, Edge 40 series, G52J/G53J/G54 5G, Razr 2019

Sony Xperia

1 VII, 10 III Lite, 10 IV, 10 V, 1 IV, 1 V, 5 IV, 5 V, Ace III

Oppo

Find X9/X8/X5/X3 series, Find X3 Pro, Find N2 Flip, Reno 14F 5G, Reno 5A, Reno 6 Pro 5G, Reno 9A, A55s 5G

OnePlus, Nokia, Fairphone

OnePlus Open, 12, 11; Nokia XR21, X30, G60 5G; Fairphone 5, 4

If your phone was purchased through a US carrier and has not been unlocked, Instabridge may not activate correctly. Contact your carrier to confirm unlock status before buying a plan.

Instabridge: Support

(Image credit: Instabridge)

Instabridge offers support via email at support@instabridge.com and through in-app chat. There is no phone support line. The help center at help.instabridge.com covers common setup questions, account management, and troubleshooting guides.

Response times vary. The US Mobile marketing page states support can respond "usually within minutes" for US Mobile subscribers. For the travel eSIM product, multiple independent reviewers report response times ranging from several hours to over a day for anything beyond basic activation questions.

If your eSIM isn't working and you want a refund for unused data, email support with your purchase receipt. Refunds are handled case by case and are not automatic. Instabridge also provides one free eSIM profile regeneration if the original code has expired or failed during installation.

Instabridge: Final verdict

Instabridge does more than most travel eSIM providers and charges less for it. The pay-as-you-go model is genuinely useful, the WiFi map is something no competitor offers, and one eSIM across 190+ countries without reinstalling is a real convenience. In well-covered markets such as Europe, the US, Japan, and South Africa, it holds up.

The weaknesses are just as real. Support is slow, Android is noticeably buggier than iOS, and the VPN routes through Poland, which adds real latency if you are travelling in Asia.

Buy it if you travel frequently, stick to well-covered destinations, and want data that never expires between trips. Skip it if you need calls and SMS, travel off the beaten path, or rely on support being available when something breaks abroad. At this price point, Instabridge is worth a shot if you’re sure of your priorities.

Instabridge: FAQsWhat is Instabridge?

Instabridge is a Swedish travel eSIM provider founded in 2012 and headquartered in Stockholm. It covers 190+ countries with pay-as-you-go and fixed-term data plans, and bundles a 20-million-hotspot WiFi map, a data-saving browser, and a free VPN into the same app. The travel eSIM is data-only. There are no calls or SMS on the global product. Instabridge also offers a separate US Mobile plan that includes a phone number, calls, and texts, but it only works within the United States.

Does Instabridge data expire?

Instabridge data expiry depends on the plan type you choose. Fixed-term bundles (both single-country and Global plans) expire after 7 or 30 days, depending on the option selected. The pay-as-you-go credit, however, never expires. Your balance carries forward indefinitely and converts automatically when you travel to a new country.

If you travel regularly and want standby data that is always ready without worrying about validity windows, PAYG is the right model. After setting it up, check your account settings to decide whether you want auto-top-up active.

How does the Instabridge free WiFi map work?

The free WiFi map works by collecting real network passwords from users who connect to a hotspot and verifying that it works. Open the map tab, tap a nearby pin, and your phone connects using the stored password. When a network stops working, users mark it inactive, and it gets phased out of the database. The first time you connect to any hotspot through the app, you may be asked to confirm whether the password still works.

That confirmation is how accuracy stays current. Coverage is strongest in high-traffic cities across Europe, North America, and East Asia. In less-traveled destinations, expect a higher rate of stale entries.

Categories: Reviews

I’ve tested more than 60 Bluetooth speakers and this Marshall model may just be the most stylish of them all — but does it sound as good as it looks? Here’s my verdict

TechRadar Reviews - Tue, 08/18/2026 - 01:00
Marshall Stockwell III review

Seven years after its predecessor came to market, the Marshall Stockwell III is here — and wow, what a beauty.

From the moment I unboxed the Stockwell III, I was struck by its quality. Its striking amp-inspired aesthetic, complimented by luxurious PU leather, golden detailing, and a red velvet-infused handle made it likeable from the off. But could its sound live up to its enticing looks?

Well, I’ve spent hours upon hours listening to music and messing around with various features on Marshall’s new speaker, and I’ve got a fair few thoughts. So here’s whether it can compare with some of the best Bluetooth speakers around.

Let’s start with sound quality, an area where the Stockwell III is aiming to make quite the leap from its predecessor. Under the hood, you’ll find one three-inch woofer with 65W class D amplification alongside two 1.75-inch wide-band drivers, which both have 31W of class D amplification. This means that the Stockwell III is incredibly mighty for a speaker of its size, and offers considerably meatier audio than its predecessor could.

The Stockwell III’s impressive power really shines through in its performance — it displays a striking level of confidence with regimented, intent-filled bass, driven mids, and expressive highs that make it an incredibly enjoyable speaker to use.

(Image credit: Future)

In Home Meeting by Sadao Watanabe, I was impressed with the fluent and colorful leading sax, which played alongside substantial and weighty funky bass and accurate, precise drums in the treble range. As the track built towards its climax, the Stockwell III managed the swathe of instruments with ease, and backing vocals, guitars, horns, and bass all came together in a cohesive yet nuanced ensemble.

With a deeper track, like Vision of Love by Lewis Taylor, the Stockwell III proved that its power goes a long way. Pumping deep bass pounded through our music testing room with intensity, yet remained controlled and clean. Energetic drums high up in the frequency range also came through with plenty of bite, although neither end of the spectrum overshadowed the finer electronic details in the mid-range.

The Stockwell III can extend down to 54Hz, and although it wasn’t capable of the most full-sounding, consuming sub-bass, I still found that it coped decently with ultra-low frequencies. More generally, the speaker does have a bit of a bass preference, and although this may not be to everyone’s taste, a swift turn of the bass dial can easily get you the sound you’re after.

One thing I will say is that although vocals come through clearly on the Stanmore III, they perhaps lack the warmth and texture that you’ll find from some other premium speakers. To be clear, I still found that vocal-focused tracks sounded great on the Stockwell III, but audiophiles may wish for a bit more detail and depth.

As you’d expect with a recent Marshall release, there's USB-C audio onboard for lossless playback, and the speaker sounds great with a wired connection. There’s also a 3.5mm port if you’d prefer. Unfortunately though, there’s no LDAC for higher-res Bluetooth playback — something we recently saw on the Marshall Acton IV and Marshall Stanmore IV — which would’ve been nice to see.

But a couple of features really help the Stockwell III perform at an excellent level. For example, Dynamic Loudness helps the speaker maintain clarity, even at higher volumes, and I found that the Stockwell III still sounded excellent even when pushing volume up to 90% and beyond. Marshall has also implemented its True Stereophonic 360 sound, intended to make sure it sounds excellent from every angle, and this felt effective to me, resulting in the speaker having no true ‘sweet spot’ — ideal for a party situation, say.

One final thing worth pointing out about sound, is that the Stockwell III technically outputs in stereo. However, the stereo effects aren’t particularly convincing — in part due to the Stockwell III’s limited confines.

(Image credit: Future)

So the Stockwell III is a hit in the sound quality department. But how does it fare elsewhere?

Well, when it comes to features, there are quite a few options to uncover. For the moment, the Stockwell III is using the older Marshall Bluetooth app, unlike the newer Marshall software harnessed by the Acton IV, Stanmore IV, and Heston soundbars. This means that you only get a five-band EQ, though this still works well — and the speaker does sound great out of the box.

The app also enables you to use a soundstage mode to reduce or expand the width of sound, you can toggle on Source Mix to play media via wired and Bluetooth connections simultaneously, and you can map a specific EQ configuration to the speaker’s M button. In addition, there’s a placement compensation feature that genuinely makes a difference, as well as USB-C port configuration settings (you can make it charge other devices, play media, or both), and battery preservation options.

Speaking of battery, the Stockwell III is capable of providing 40 hours of playback — double what its predecessor could manage. That’s a phenomenal amount of playtime for a speaker of this size, and a seismic technological advancement, proving that Marshall are still one of the leading audio manufacturers when it comes to battery life.

I’ve spoken a bit about design already, but the Stockwell III is a true joy to behold. It’s also a lot lighter than Marshall’s alternate mid-weight speaker, the Marshall Middleton II, making it feel way more portable. It's also got more amplification power than the Middleton II and in my view, looks more premium — it’s the better mid-weight option overall in my view.

However, this does come at the expense of weaker waterproofing — the Middleton II is IP67 rated, whereas the Stockwell III is only IP55. That's still an improvement on its IPX4-rated predecessor and keeps it protected against splashes and dust ingress, but a lot of competitors shield their devices against full underwater submersion.

But let’s wrap up now. At $249.99 / £199.99 / AU$379, the Stockwell III isn’t the cheapest option on the market, but for its power, and its sound and build quality, it's an excellent value for money choice. At launch, the Stockwell II was priced the same as this new model in the US, but it's actually cheaper in the UK and Australia than its predecessor was at the point of release. With the improvements in acoustics, build, and waterproofing, that’s amazing to see.

Although the Stockwell III leaves out LDAC and is using the older Marshall Bluetooth app at the moment, I still think it’s a brilliant speaker. With confident yet elegant sound, amazing looks, and a fantastic feature-set, it's the best mid-weight Marshall speaker you can buy, and stands as a stellar upgrade over the Stockwell II.

(Image credit: Future)Marshall Stockwell III review: price & release date
  • Priced at $249.99 / £199.99 / AU$379
  • Released in August 2026

The Marshall Stockwell III was released in August 2026, seven years after the Marshall Stockwell II came to market. It's priced at $249.99 / £199.99 / AU$379, meaning that in the US it costs the same as the Stockwell II did at launch, and it's actually cheaper in the UK and Australia. Considering the vast improvements it provides, that makes it a phenomenal value for money option. It’s available in Black and Brass or in Cream.

Marshall Stockwell III review: specs

Weight

2.9 lbs / 1.3kg

Dimensions

17.1 x 5.9 x 2.8 inches / 181 x 150 x 72mm

Connectivity

Bluetooth 5.3, 3.5mm, USB-C

Battery life

40 hours

Speaker drivers

1x 3-inch woofer with 65W class D amplification, 2x 1.75-inch wide-band drivers with 31W class D amplification

Waterproofing

IP55

(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the Marshall Stockwell III?

Attribute

Notes

Score

Features

Great connectivity options, feature-rich app, but still using the old version, great battery life.

4.5/5

Performance

Excellent bass, clear mids, and clean highs.

4.5/5

Design

Gorgeous looks, a more portable than the Middleton, but waterproofing not as good.

4.5/5

Value

Same price as predecessor with meaningful improvements, great price for the power and quality on offer.

5/5

Buy it if…

You want a super-stylish speaker
The Stockwell III is a gorgeous speaker with enticing PU leather, golden detailing, and a stylish handle. If you want style that matches substance, this is a great option.

You want a powerful yet portable speaker
The Stockwell III is crammed with plenty of amplification power, but it's still highly portable and relatively lightweight. That’s the main reason I’d pick it over a model like the Marshall Middleton II.

Don’t buy it if…

You want a speaker with higher-res Bluetooth codecs
Although the Stockwell III features USB-C audio and a 3.5mm input, it skips on aptX and LDAC. The latter has been seen on a few of Marshall’s recent releases, so it would’ve been great to see on the Stockwell III.

You want the ultimate waterproof speaker
The Stockwell III is protected from dust ingress and water splashes, but there are rivals with even better waterproofing on the market. For instance, the Bang & Olufsen Beosound A1 3rd Gen has an IP67 rating, meaning it can be submerged under a meter of water for up to 30 minutes.

Marshall Stockwell III review: also consider

Marshall Stockwell III

Bang & Olufsen Beosound A1 3rd Gen

JBL Charge 6

Price

$249.99 / £199.99 / AU$379

$349 / £299 / AU$639

$149 / £129 / AU$229.95

Weight

2.9 lbs / 1.3kg

1.27 lbs / 576g

3 lbs / 1.4kg

Dimensions

17.1 x 5.9 x 2.8 inches / 181 x 150 x 72mm

5.2 x 1.8 x 5.2 inches133 x 46 x 133mm

9 x 3.9 x 3.7 inches / 229 x 99 x 94mm

Connectivity

Bluetooth 5.3, 3.5mm, USB-C

Bluetooth 5.1, USB-C

Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C

Battery life

40 hours

24 hours

24 hours (28 hours with PlayTime Boost)

Speaker drivers

1x 3-inch woofer with 65W class D amplification, 2x 1.75-inch wide-band drivers with 31W class D amplification

1 x 0.6-inch tweeter; 1 x 3.25-inch woofer, each with 1 x 30W Class D amplification

53 x 93 mm mid/bass 'racetrack' driver, 20mm tweeter

Waterproofing

IP55

IP67

IP68

Bang & Olufsen Beosound A1 3rd Gen
This luxurious speaker sounds absolutely spectacular, and it's one of the best-looking models I’ve tested. It’s pricey, but for the quality you get back in return — both sonically and in terms of build — it's well worth checking out. Read our full Bang & Olufsen Beosound A1 3rd Gen review.

JBL Charge 6
With mighty sound, impeccable waterproofing, and a swath of features, the JBL Charge 6 was fully deserving of the five stars that we awarded it last year. If you want something a little cheaper, albeit slightly less premium-looking, this is my top recommendation. Read our full JBL Charge 6 review.

How I tested the Marshall Stockwell III

(Image credit: Future)
  • Tested over a week-long period
  • Mainly streamed tracks over Tidal
  • Predominantly made use of Bluetooth and USB-C connectivity

I tested the Marshall Stockwell III over the course of a week, spending hours listening to music and exhausting its various features. I mainly had it connected to my Xiaomi 17 phone, where I streamed tunes over Tidal — predominantly using Bluetooth and USB-C connectivity.

When listening to music, I made sure to play tracks from a wide variety of genres — both from the TechRadar reference playlist and from my own personal library.

More generally, I’ve spent years testing audio gear here at TechRadar, where I serve as our in-house Senior Reviews Writer. I’ve tested all kinds of gadgets, from premium wireless headphones like the Sony 1000X The Collexion through to Dolby Atmos soundbars like the LG Sound Suite Immersive Suite 7 Pro. I’ve also reviewed countless Marshall speakers, including its recent Homeline releases, so I know exactly what to look for when putting the audio specialist’s tech to the test.

Categories: Reviews

'There aren’t many keyboards offering better value for money': I tested a bargain mechanical keyboard from Keychron that will tempt gamers — just make sure you get yourself a wrist-rest

TechRadar Reviews - Mon, 08/17/2026 - 19:00
Keychron K8 Ultra 8K: One-minute review

The Keychron K8 Ultra 8K is a wireless mechanical keyboard with an impressive spec that hopes to compete with the more premium offerings in the space.

It exhibits the brand’s typical design language, with its sizable keycaps and retro looks. The whole unit is black, save for some grey and green keycaps. To liven things up, it features some bright backlighting with plenty of customization options, although the keycap legends aren’t transparent, so it doesn’t illuminate them. This makes them harder to see in dark environments, which somewhat defeats the backlight’s purpose.

The board base is very thick, which means you have to angle your wrists considerably to reach the tall keys. It’s in dire need of wrist support, which is an oversight since a lot of the best keyboards come with a rest. It’s also quite heavy, thanks to its metal construction. This does help to keep it planted, though, and it’s as solid as you would expect it to be.

(Image credit: Future)

To customize the inputs of the K8 Ultra 8K, you’ll have to use Keychron’s Web Launcher. Here you’ll find a reasonable selection of rebinding options, and there’s also a basic but functional SOCD function for altering key priority. It’s a relatively easy app to use, and despite being web-based, it’s quick and responsive; I didn’t encounter any disruptive loading times during my time with it.

In action, the K8 Ultra 8K performs well. The keys are sufficiently damped, although some clickiness remains, which can be a little harsh at times, but mostly they’re satisfying to use. They’re snappy and responsive, too, while being forgiving of accidental nudges. The indents and shape of the keycaps are comfortable and offer a secure hold.

However, the switches of my review unit didn’t have the smoothest of motions. The keys are also spaced quite far apart, which can make reaching certain inputs a stretch. What’s more, the aforementioned angle your wrists are forced to adopt can lead to strain after short periods. I had no issues with connecting the K8 Ultra 8K via 2.4GHz or Bluetooth, and switching between them was quick and easy.

The K8 Ultra 8K is a reasonable price when you consider all that it offers. There are certainly much dearer mechanical keyboards, such as the Razer BlackWidow V4 Pro 75%, but there are also cheaper ones, such as the MonsGeek FUN60 Ultra. However, the K8 Ultra 8K remains a solid choice if you like a substantial board — just pair it with a wrist rest.

(Image credit: Future)Keychron K8 Ultra 8K review: Price & availability
  • $119.99 (about £90 / AU$170)
  • Available now in three switch types
  • Good price for a wireless mechanical keyboard

The K8 Ultra 8K costs $119.99 (about £90 / AU$170) and is available now from Keychron’s website, with shipping rates varying according to region. It can be had with a choice of three switch types: Red, Brown, or Banana. It comes with a braided USB cable, several spare keycaps, and a keycap puller.

This is a good price for a wireless mechanical keyboard with hot-swappable switches. Similar models from bigger names can cost considerably more, such as the Razer BlackWidow V4 Pro 75%. However, the performance of that board is far superior, being perhaps the best mechanical keyboard I’ve ever tested. Its switches are a joy to press, while the companion software offers more customizations and tweaks.

If you’re after a more budget-friendly gaming keyboard, the MonsGeek FUN60 Ultra is hard to beat for value. It has a surprisingly high-quality design, while its analog switches feel almost as good as mechanical ones, with added actuation adjustments.

Keychron K8 Ultra 8K review: Specs

Layout

TKL

Switch

Mechanical (Keychron Apex)

Programmable keys

Yes

Dimensions

14.1 x 5.1 x 1.2 inches (359 x 129 x 31mm)

RGB or backlighting

Yes (customizable)

(Image credit: Future)Keychron K8 Ultra 8K review: Design & features
  • Retro look
  • Solid, thick, and heavy
  • Reasonable web app for customizations

The K8 Ultra 8K adopts Keychron's signature aesthetics, which is to say it has a thick base, tall keycaps, and a black colorway. However, there are a few grey peripheral keys, as well as a green Escape key, to add some contrast.

Allied to its thick chassis is a substantial weight. This helps the K8 Ultra 8K to stay planted, but makes it a chore to move around frequently. Build quality is also impressive, with its metal frame feeling as solid as you would expect it to feel, while the keycaps have only a hint of play.

(Image credit: Future)

What’s disappointing about them, though, is their opaque symbols. This means the vivid RGB backlighting doesn’t get a chance to shine through them; in fact, it can actively obscure them in dark environments, which defeats at least part of the backlighting’s purpose. Fortunately, it still shines through the spaces between the keys, and there are plenty of customizable patterns for it.

Like some other Keychron models, the K8 Ultra 8K’s USB port is located on the left side of the unit, rather than at the back. This is an interesting location and can help to reduce the cable interfering with deskspace, depending on your particular setup. The included cable’s jack protrudes slightly from the side, but since it’s L-shaped, it's actually quite discreet. This shape also helps the cable to naturally follow a path less intrusive to deskspace.

Keychron doesn’t offer a downloadable app for the K8 Ultra 8K; instead, you’ll have to use the Keychron Web Launcher via a browser. Quite often, such web apps can be slow and awkward, with frequent loading times and connectivity issues. However, I found Keychron’s fast and easy to use.

What’s more, it offers a reasonable amount of customization. Besides standard key assignments, there are quite a few shortcuts for various system commands and media controls. There’s also a SOCD feature with three different modes, as well as a section for altering the bounce (more commonly referred to as debounce) times of key presses and resets, with sliders for each ranging from 10ms to 50ms, with single millisecond increments selectable.

(Image credit: Future)Keychron K8 Ultra 8K review: Performance
  • Tactile and damped switches
  • Snappy yet forgiving
  • Uncomfortable thickness

True to its mechanical nature, the K8 Ultra 8K is quite a satisfying board to use. The Brown Tactile switches in my review unit were sufficiently damped, though there was some clickiness to them. For the most part I liked this aspect, although hard presses can feel a little harsh. Worse is the roughness of their motion as they travel, which doesn’t feel particularly pleasant. Fortunately, this doesn't completely sap the joy out of presses, and it didn’t affect my performance in any significant way.

The switches are also quite snappy, requiring only a light touch to actuate. Better yet, they’re forgiving at the same time: whenever I accidentally grazed a key I didn’t intend to hit, often it wouldn’t register. This combination makes it ideal for fast typing.

(Image credit: Future)

The keycaps themselves are comfortable, thanks to their ergonomic indents, which also provide security. This comfort extends to the space bar, which I could easily hit flush when in the WASD position. That’s not something I can say about every space bar I’ve experienced.

Less comfortable, however, is the wide spacing of the keys. I often welcome this aspect, but I found it too great on the K8 Ultra 8K. Reaching certain keys was a stretch, especially when touch typing, or when trying to reach certain peripheral keys such as R and T when gaming in the WASD position.

The aforementioned thickness of the chassis also creates issues. Combined with the tall keycaps, this means you have to angle your wrists to a large degree, and what’s more I frequently caught my fingers on the edges of keys as I glided around them when typing. I’m not sure I’ve come across a keyboard in more desperate need of wrist support.

On the issue of connectivity, I had no qualms with the K8 Ultra 8K. It connected to my Windows PCs with ease via both Bluetooth and the 2.4GHz dongle. Hot-switching between these devices was also quick and easy, merely requiring the flick of switch on the side of the unit.

Should I buy the Keychron K8 Ultra 8K?Scorecard

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Value

The K8 Ultra 8K is keenly priced for a hot-swappable wireless mechanical keyboard with an 8K polling rate.

4.5 / 5

Design and features

Thick, heavy, and solidly made. The web app is functional, but the opaque keycaps are a misstep.

4 / 5

Performance

The Brown switches in my review unit weren’t the smoothest, but they still performed well. You really need to use this board with a wrist rest to make it comfortable.

3.5 / 5

Overall

The K8 Ultra 8K is well-priced for a wireless mechanical keyboard. Its performance isn’t as smooth as I would’ve liked, and you really need to use it with a wrist rest, but it’s still one to consider given its customizable hardware.

4 / 5

Buy it if…

You’re on a budget
There aren’t many keyboards offering better value for money than this, thanks to its high spec and relatively low price point.

You want a solid build
This thick metal frame is certainly sturdy, as are the keycaps and switches.

Don't buy it if…

You have short fingers
Reaching certain keys can be a stretch, owing to the wide spacing between them.

You like a low profile
The tall keycaps and thick chassis can easily put strain upon your wrists, so ideally you need support.

Keychron K8 Ultra 8K review: Also consider

MonsGeek FUN60 Ultra
Another great value keyboard, the FUN60 Ultra is just as well put together as the K8 Ultra 8K. It uses magnetic analog switches rather than mechanical ones, but they feel just as tactile while offering adjustable actuation and other analog features. Read our full MonsGeek FUN60 Ultra review.

Razer BlackWidow V4 Pro 75%
For the supreme mechanical experience, you can’t do much better than the BlackWidow. This is just about the best mechanical keyboard I’ve ever used, thanks to its excellent performance and build quality. There are also plenty of input customizations available via Razer’s Synapse software. Read our full Razer BlackWidow V4 Pro 75% review.

(Image credit: Future)How I tested the Keychron K8 Ultra 8K
  • Tested for a few days
  • Used for a variety of tasks
  • Plentiful keyboard experience

I tested the K8 Ultra 8K for a few days, during which time I used it for gaming, working, and general browsing.

One of the games I played was Counter-Strike 2, as it serves as the ideal test for peripherals, since it demands fast and precise inputs.

I’ve been using gaming keyboards for years, and reviewed a great number of them, including other Keychron models as well as those from well-known brands like Razer, SteelSeries, and Corsair.

Categories: Reviews

I spent two weeks with the Motorola Razr 2026, and while it's still the best mid-range flip phone, it left me wanting more

TechRadar Reviews - Mon, 08/17/2026 - 12:07
Motorola Razr 2026 review: One-minute review

The Motorola Razr 2026 (or Razr 70, as it’s known in the UK and Europe) is your cheapest entry point into the world of 2026-era foldable phones. It undercuts its main rival — the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE — with a cheaper list price, while offering more storage and larger screens.

At $799.99 / £799.99, I wouldn’t go as far as to call the Razr 2026 'cheap', especially as it costs $100 more than its predecessor, the Motorola Razr 2025, in the US. But for those looking for the cheapest current-gen foldable, this is the handset to consider.

I really enjoyed using the Razr 2026 for the weeks I had it in for review. I love the design; the two screens are great, with the external display being genuinely usable; the battery life is solid, while its power and camera performance are fine enough — although it isn't going to blow you away on either count.

My main reservation about the Razr 2026 is that it offers very little in the way of advancement over its predecessor. This sameness makes the price increase hard to justify and left me scratching my head as to why Motorola made such minor upgrades.

(Image credit: Future)

At the same time, Motorola hasn’t messed with what was already a winning formula. The cover screen integration is superb — it's much better than Samsung’s — and allowed me to use messaging apps with ease, check Google Maps, see what’s coming up in my diary, and keep a check on my fitness stats, all without opening the phone to use the bigger display.

And it feels great in the hand too, with the compact folded size perfect for small bags and pockets, plus it turns heads.

Battery life is another strong point for the Razr 2026, with the phone able to comfortably deliver a day of use from a single charge. And if you don’t use your phone much, you’ll get a day and a half or more — especially if you mainly use the cover display.

The Razr 2026 isn’t as strong when it comes to performance. There can be a noticeable delay when handing off apps between the two screens, and load times can be on the longer side.

This wouldn’t be an issue if the phone were a couple of hundred dollars/pounds cheaper, but considering the non-foldable devices offering flagship performance you can buy at this price point, it’s not the best value for money.

The cameras also don’t offer a truly flagship experience, but they aren’t bad. Plus, the ability to use the main 50MP snapper as a selfie snapper when the Razr 2026 is closed is a huge plus for those who take a lot of this style of photo.

Overall, then, the Motorola Razr 2026 doesn’t revolutionize the market in any way, but if you’re drawn to this compact form factor, it's the best mid-range flip phone you can buy.

Motorola Razr 2026 review: Price and availability

(Image credit: Future)
  • Starts at $799.99 / £799.99
  • The cheapest of Motorola’s latest foldable phones
  • Available in the US and UK, but not currently in Australia or India

The Motorola Razr 2026 is the cheapest of the firm’s four latest foldable phones, sitting at the bottom of a trio of flip foldables (including the Razr Plus 2026 and Razr Ultra 2026), with the book-style Razr Fold at the top of the pricing tree.

At $799.99 / £799.99, the Razr 2026 is also the cheapest, latest-generation flip foldable you can buy, undercutting its only real competition — the Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE — by $100 / £50 (although the Samsung can now be found at discounted rates).

It is more expensive than Moto’s most premium Edge-series non-folding handset, with the Edge 70 Pro starting at £749.99 in the UK. Yet it’s cheaper than the non-foldable, flagship Motorola Signature at £1,199.99.

If anything, its biggest competition might well be its siblings. The Moto Razr Plus 2026 and Moto Razr Ultra 2026 offer more power, larger external screens, and better cameras for $300 / £200 and $700 / £400 extra, respectively.

Then there’s the previous-generation phone — the Razr 2025 / Razr 60 — which arrived at $100 less than the 2026 model in the US, and features similar specs. The 2025 model is now discounted, making it a more attractive offering if you can find it in stock.

While the Razr 60 is available to buy in the US and UK, at the time of writing, it’s not on sale in Australia or India.

Storage + RAM

US Price

UK Price

256GB + 8GB

$799.99

£799.99

  • Value score: 4 / 5
Motorola Razr 2026 review: Specs

The Motorola Razr 2026 is the entry-level flip foldable in Moto’s trio of clamshells. If you’re after punchier specs, check out the Razr Plus and Razr Ultra.

Dimensions:

Unfolded: 171.3 x 74 x 7.3mm

Folded: 88.1 x 74 x 15.9mm

Weight:

188g

Internal screen

6.9-inch foldable LTPO AMOLED, Dolby Vision, HDR10+

Internal resolution:

1080 x 2640, 413 ppi

Internal refresh rate:

120Hz

Peak brightness:

3000 nits

External screen

3.6-inch AMOLED, HDR10+, 1056 x 1066 pixels, 413 ppi, 90Hz, 1700 nits (peak)

Chipset:

Mediatek Dimensity 7450X

RAM:

8GB

Storage:

256GB

OS:

Android 16

Main camera:

50MP, f/1.7, 1/1.95", 0.8µm, OIS

Ultrawide camera:

50MP, f/2.0, 1/2.76", 0.64µm, 122° FOV

Front camera:

32MP, f/2.4, 1/3.14", 0.7µm

Battery:

4,800mAh

Charging:

30W wired, 15W wireless

Colors:

Pantone: Hematite, Sporting Green, Bright White, Violet Ice

Motorola Razr 2026 review: DesignFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFuture
  • Delightful compact design feels great in hand
  • Premium and solid, despite being the entry-level model

In my mind, clamshell foldables make a lot of sense. They still offer the large-screen smartphone experience we expect from modern devices, but fold down into a more pocketable and small-bag-friendly size.

And with the 3.6-inch external display on the Razr 2026, I’m actually able to interact with key apps without it being annoying, plus you can use the main rear cameras to snap selfies, using the external display as your viewfinder.

As a form factor goes, I dig it — and Motorola has refined its offering since it spearheaded the design with the first Motorola Razr (2019) seven years ago.

The metal frame of the Razr 2026 feels solid and well-built, with the power key and volume buttons on the right falling nicely under thumb and finger.

You get a fingerprint scanner built into the power key, and I found it works nicely, with prompt unlocking even when my digit isn’t expertly placed across the entire surface.

When folded in its clamshell mode, the Razr 2026 feels great in the hand, and the textured rear panel on the Sporting Green model I was sent for review provides useful grip.

(Image credit: Future)

The Razr 2026 is available in three further colors, Hematite (grey), Bright White, and Violet Ice (pink), although the latter option doesn’t appear to be available in the UK. For those of you in the US, you get all four hues.

Each color has a different textured finish on its rear, with Hematite sporting a woven-inspired finish, Bright White a geometric finish for a bit of shine, and Violet Ice a wave-like pattern.

I was impressed by how sturdy the Razr 2026 felt, with the hinge stable, if a little on the stiff side — if you’re hoping to easily flick this phone open and closed with one hand, you’ll be disappointed. It requires a little more force to do so, which is a good thing, durability-wise, but it’s slightly less satisfying to use compared to the flip phones of the early 2000s.

And that durability extends to the phone’s water resistance capabilities; it can be immersed in up to 1.5m of water for up to 30 minutes.

As with all foldables, thanks to the moving screen and hinge, the phone's dust rating isn’t as high as on traditional phones. If you’re planning a beach trip, be careful not to get sand in the moving parts of this phone.

Included in the box with the phone is a case, allowing you to add extra protection to the handset if you’re so inclined. The plastic shell will keep the metal edges and textured rear safe from dings, but with the case on, it doesn’t feel as nice in the hand, and it looks a bit like a toy. Aesthetics or protection — pick one.

  • Design score: 4.5 / 5
Motorola Razr 2026 review: DisplayFuture
  • 3.6-inch outer display is surprisingly usable
  • 6.9-inch foldable display is bright, clear, and colorful

As I’ve already alluded to in this review, the Motorola Razr 2026 (or Razr 70 for those of you in the UK and Europe) has two displays.

First up is the 3.6-inch, almost full HD external screen, which is slightly larger than the 3.4-inch offering on the Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE, and it’s a full square, as opposed to the slightly obscure shape on the Samsung.

The two main cameras and the flash do eat into the screen, but I prefer the overall aesthetic Motorola has carried over from the Razr 2025. Considering its size, it’s surprisingly usable.

I was able to easily check notifications, reply to WhatsApp messages, monitor my location on Google Maps, control music on Spotify, scroll through socials, and keep up to date with World Cup 2026 news and scores. In fact, a lot of the apps on the phone were in some way usable on this cover screen — you can even watch Netflix on it if you really want.

If you opt to spend more money, the Razr Plus 2026 and Razr Ultra 2026 have slightly larger outer displays, at 4 inches respectively, as was the case with Motorola’s 2025 range.

FutureFutureFuture

Flip the Razr 2026 open, and you’re greeted with a sizable 6.9-inch flexible LTPO AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision support, and a 1080 x 2640 resolution offering 413 ppi pixel density. Again, this is bigger than the internal screen you’ll find on the Galaxy Flip 7 FE (6.7 inches), and that extra size makes the Razr 2026 pretty tall at 171.3mm.

The taller screen gives the illusion that it’s narrower than other phones, but it is in fact wider than the Flip 7 FE, iPhone 17 Pro, Samsung Galaxy 26, and Google Pixel 10 Pro. If you have smaller hands, you might find the Flip 7 FE is easier to hold.

It’s bright, clear, and colorful, and while it doesn’t have a super high resolution, I found it perfectly acceptable for gaming, video streaming, and general use.

While creases in foldable screens have improved over the years, they've not been eradicated. It’s barely noticeable when looking straight-on at the Razr 2026, so the likelihood is you’ll forget it’s there visually most of the time.

Look at the screen at an angle, though, and you’ll spot the crease — but what’s more obvious is the feel. Scroll social feeds and your thumb will run over the undulation in the display. You might find it a little off-putting at first, but I quickly became accustomed to the feel.

Manufacturers have worked hard to improve the durability of foldable screens, and that’s the case with the Razr 2026, yet you still need to be careful. During setup, you’re warned not to remove the factory-fitted screen protector or use a third-party screen protector on the foldable display, as it could cause issues and will void the warranty.

  • Display score: 4 / 5
Motorola Razr 2026 review: Cameras

(Image credit: Future)
  • Dual 50MP (wide and ultra-wide) main cameras, plus 32MP selfie
  • Clever use of the flip design allows the main cameras to be selfie snappers

The Motorola Razr 2026 comes with a trio of cameras. Two on the ‘back’ of the device, although when folded closed, the pair of 50MP snappers become front-facing.

There’s a main 50MP, f/1.7 camera, and that’s joined by another 50MP ultra-wide snapper with a 122-degree field of view, allowing you to fit more into frame — great for sprawling landscapes and towering skyscrapers.

The third camera is your traditional front-facing option with a 32MP, f/2.4 lens; however, if you want to take selfies, you’re better off closing the Razr 2026 and using the external display as the viewfinder and the 50MP snappers.

These cameras are a slight downgrade from the Razr Plus 2026 and Razr Ultra 2026, with OIS, Pantone Validated Cameras, improved video recording, and better image processing available on those more expensive phones.

If you want the best photography experience from your flip foldable, you should consider these pricier options, as they are more accomplished in this department.

That’s not to say the Motorola Razr 2026 can’t take decent photos. It certainly can, but you’ll need to be in good light, have a steady hand, and ideally not be shooting moving objects.

General shots when out and about in the city and countryside on sunny days come out nicely, with a good level of detail, balanced exposure, and vibrant colors — at least when shooting at 1x.

One area where the Razr 2026 struggles is capturing moving objects such as pets. I spotted some blurring and a shade of lag after pressing the shutter button, meaning I missed the facial expressions and poses of cats and dogs I was attempting to capture.

The dual-lens setup also allows for a 2x optical zoom, letting you get closer to your subject without having to physically move, along with a 10x digital zoom.

You get reasonable quality at 2x, but colors do look more muted than at 1x. Quality dips significantly once you get into the digital zoom, and I’d advise avoiding zooming past 2x if you want clear pictures.

(Image credit: Future)

I really like the ability to use the main cameras of the phone as a selfie camera, as you get better quality results. The 32MP camera on the internal foldable display isn’t bad, though, and it’s perfectly serviceable for video calls and the odd snap — but you’ll get better image quality, lighting, and colors by using the 50MP option.

Overall, the Motorola Razr 2026 can take good photos, but if you’re looking for a premium photography experience from your flip foldable, you’ll want to consider the pricier Galaxy Z Flip 7 and Razr Ultra 2026.

  • Cameras score: 3.5 / 5
Motorola Razr 2026 review: Camera samplesFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureFutureA regular selfie taken with the front-facing cameraFutureA Portrait mode selfie taken with the front-facing cameraFutureA regular selfie taken with the rear cameraFutureA Portrait mode selfie taken with the rear cameraFutureMotorola Razr 2026 review: Performance

(Image credit: Future)
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7450X chipset and 8GB of RAM
  • Handles social scrolling and video streaming, but intensive tasks can be slow

As I’ve already mentioned, the Razr 2026 is the baby of Motorola’s trio of flip foldables, and thus it comes with a slight performance disadvantage over its more expensive siblings.

Specifically, you get a MediaTek Dimensity 7450X chipset and 8GB of RAM. The good news is there’s enough power here to run your social apps, video streaming services, and most games without much slowdown.

I did notice apps would sometimes take a moment longer to load compared to non-foldable phones around the same price, several of which come with more power under the hood.

I was able to play Clash Royale without gameplay lag, and while I experienced slowdown in load times when playing Asphalt Legends, actual gameplay wasn’t affected.

Motorola helps to enhance gaming on the Razr 2026 with its Gametime toolkit. It automatically triggers when you fire up a game, with a small icon hiding subtly to the side of the screen.

Give it a tap, and you’ll open up a dashboard through which you can manage performance, block notifications, disable adaptive brightness, record gameplay, and more.

An area where I noticed frequent pauses was when I transitioned from using the app on the interior screen to the exterior screen (and vice versa). The Razr 2026 automatically handles the move between screens for you, but you will need to be patient for a second or so as it sorts itself out.

(Image credit: Future)

So, the Razr 2026 isn’t going to give you the best bang-for-buck performance, but for most users it shouldn’t be an issue.

There’s just one storage variant of the Razr 2026, with 256GB included in the handset. For most users, that’ll be plenty, plus Google offers a free 15GB of cloud storage too, allowing you to offload photos and videos from the handset while always having access to them. There’s no physical expandable storage (i.e., microSD) though.

And for your audio needs, there are stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos on the Razr 2026, which kick out at a decent volume, although they do sound a little tinny and there’s nothing really in the way of bass.

That’s not a surprise considering the form factor, and there’s Bluetooth for when you want to pair it with a speaker or headphones for an improved sonic experience.

  • Performance score: 3.5 / 5
Motorola Razr 2026 review: Software

(Image credit: Future)
  • Runs Android 16 with a clean overlay, but a few bloat apps
  • Includes useful Motorola features and gestures

The Motorola Razr 2026 comes with Android 16, and unlike some manufacturers, Moto’s Android skin is pretty lightweight. In fact, it’s probably the closest interface to stock Android, giving you an almost Google Pixel-like look and feel.

It’s not completely devoid of Motorola’s touch. First, the bad: there are a number of pre-installed apps that are forced on you out of the box. On my UK model, I got Amazon Music, LinkedIn, Perplexity, Opera, Adobe Scan, FIFA Heroes, Google Home, and Google Health (Fitbit). Thankfully, they can be uninstalled if you don’t want them, but it’s a touch annoying to have them thrust upon you in the first place.

With that out of the way, we can focus on the good parts of the software, and Motorola’s cover screen implementation is simply fantastic. It functions as a small phone. It’s easy to navigate and add apps to, and if you swipe sideways, there are various panels you can set up, with each one acting like a home screen widget.

(Image credit: Future)

That means things like music controls, fitness targets, the weather forecast, and upcoming calendar entries can be just a swipe away. No need to open the app or even unfold the phone. This all works really well, and I loved using the exterior screen because of it. It’s a far better setup than on Samsung’s Flip series.

Plus, if you start using an app on the cover screen — Google Maps, for example — opening the phone will see the app transition to the large display, allowing you to continue what you’re doing without interruption (and vice versa).

(Image credit: Future)

Motorola’s clever gestures are also included; a double twist of the wrist will open the camera app, while a double-chop motion will trigger the touch. These gestures are simple, yet wholly effective.

Google’s Gemini is the default AI assistant on the Razr 2026, but Moto AI is also included if you’d prefer to use Motorola’s own LLM.

One negative on the software side of the Razr 2026 is the ongoing support for the phone. Motorola has committed to three years of OS updates for the Razr 2026, which would mean that after 2029 it won’t get new versions of Android.

When the likes of Google and Samsung are offering seven years of updates, three feels particularly stingy for a premium phone. That puts a potentially limiting lifespan on the handset, although it will get security upgrades for five years, which helps soften the blow.

  • Software score: 4.5 / 5
Motorola Razr 2026 review: Battery

(Image credit: Future)
  • 4,800mAh is an upgrade, but it lasts the same as its predecessor
  • You can get over a day of usage from the Razr 2026's battery

One of the main upgrades on the Razr 2026 over its predecessor is its battery, with a 4,800mAh silicon-carbon power pack squeezed inside this clamshell design. That’s 300mAh more than the battery in the Razr 2025, and it means you get solid usage before the need to find a charger.

Motorola claims the Razr 2026 offers “over 36 hours on a single charge”, which I found to be achievable in certain use cases.

I found the Motorola Razr 2026 would easily last a full day on a single charge, from 7am to 11pm, with around 30-40% left in the tank as I climbed into bed. It meant that, even if I forgot to plug in the charger, the phone would survive the night and still give me a few hours of use the next day before it died.

With lighter use, and a focus on using the cover display more than the larger screen, the Razr 2026 can deliver between a day and a half and two days of battery life.

If you push the phone harder, such as with lengthy TikTok doom-scrolling sessions or intensive gameplay, the battery does drain faster, and you’ll likely end up needing to charge the Razr 2026 each night.

While the battery is bigger, the phone's longevity remains pretty much the same as its predecessor's. I’d have liked to see a more consistent day-and-a-half-plus of battery life, considering the increase in capacity and newer chipset, but the Razr 2026 still performs well.

When it comes to recharging, 30W wired support provides fast top-ups, although you’ll have to supply your own charging block to reach these speeds. During my tests, I saw the Razr 2026 replenish 9% of its battery in five minutes, 30% in 20 minutes, and 40% in 30 minutes. After an hour, I’d managed to gain back 70% of charge.

While that’s not the fastest charging on the market, it’s quick enough to give you a significant amount of battery before heading out. There’s also 15W wireless charging available if you have a charging pad at home, at work, or in your car.

If you’re looking for strong battery performance, the Razr 2026 outperforms the Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE, which comes with a 4,000mAh battery and 25W wired charging.

  • Battery score: 4.5 / 5
Should you buy the Motorola Razr 2026?Motorola Razr 2026 scorecard

Attribute

Notes

Score

Value

This is the most affordable current-gen flip phone. If you love the form factor, it’s a great introductory model at this price.

4/5

Design

Lovely compact design that looks smart and feels great in the hand. You also get a protective case in the box.

4.5/5

Display

The exterior display is genuinely usable, while the large foldable display provides plenty of real estate.

4/5

Cameras

Reasonable camera performance and clever use of the flip design for crisp selfies, but not best-in-class photography.

3.5/5

Performance

Performance is good enough for most tasks, but there are signs of slow down with more intensive use.

3.5/5

Software

As close to stock Android as you’ll get outside of Google’s Pixel devices, and fantastic cover screen integration makes it a joy to use.

4.5/5

Battery

The sizable battery gives you over a day of use between chargers, but overall performance is similar to that of its predecessor.

4.5/5

Buy it if…

You want a stylish phone for a tiny pocket or bag
There’s no doubt about it: the Motorola Razr 2026 is a great-looking phone. And it also feels wonderful in the hand. The fact that it folds down to such a compact size is great for those with small pockets or tiny bags, as it’ll slip in pretty much anywhere, without compromising on a large screen.

You don’t need flagship performance
If you mainly use your phone for social, emails, web browsing, snapping the odd photo, and the occasional video stream, the Razr 2026 has you covered without issue. If you want to play intensive games or are looking for a productivity machine, this isn’t the phone for you.

You love taking selfies
With the ability to use the rear-facing cameras with the exterior screen to take selfies, you’ll likely get far better results with the Razr 2026 than with pretty much any other phone. Plus, with the folding design, you can unfold the phone to 90 degrees, sit it on a surface, and you’ve got a built-in stand for snapping shots.

Don’t buy it if…

You want a top-notch photography experience
The dual-50MP cameras on the Razr 2026 are capable enough for general photography, and it’s great that you can easily use them as selfie snappers too. But they lack the finesse, quality, and features of true flagship smartphone cameras.

You want the best bang-for-your-buck
Motorola has added very little to the Razr 2026 over its predecessor, which is a shame as it’s now charging $100 more in the US for the new model. If you can find stock of the now-discounted Razr 2025, it’ll be a better buy, while those after the best specs should look at non-foldable alternatives at this price point.

You want a large exterior display
Unlike book-style foldables (think the Pixel 10 Pro Fold, Galaxy Z Fold 7, and Moto’s own Razr Fold), the clamshell form factor of the Razr 2026 gives you a smaller outer screen. If you want a space for watching videos and playing games without unfolding, you’ll need to spend more money, or forget about getting a foldable.

Motorola Razr 2026 review: Also consider

Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE
If the Razr 2026 is too expensive, Samsung’s Z Flip 7 FE is now heavily discounted 12 months after launch, making it an attractive proposition if you want to get into flip foldables without the sky-high price. The displays are great, and the cameras are solid — although its battery life isn’t as strong as the Razr's.

Read our full Samsung Galaxy Z Flip 7 FE review

Motorola Razr Ultra 2026
There’s not a huge amount that’s different between the Razr 2026 and its 2025 predecessor. If you’re looking for a significant upgrade in the flip form factor, consider splashing the extra cash on the Razr Ultra 2026. It has bigger, higher-resolution displays, more power and storage, enhanced cameras, a bigger battery, and faster charging.

How I tested the Motorola Razr 2026
  • Used for two weeks as my personal device
  • Day-to-day scrolling social, checking emails, and sending messages
  • More intensive video streaming, gaming, and work tasks
Why you can trust TechRadar

☑️ 100s of smartphones reviewed
☑️ 15 years of product testing
☑️ Over 16,000 products reviewed in total
☑️ Nearly 200,000 hours testing tech

I used the Motorola Razr 2026 as my personal device for two weeks, using a Three UK SIM card. During my time with the phone, I used it as I would day-to-day, from scrolling social media, checking emails, and sending messages to streaming video, playing games, and getting work done.

All these tasks were done over Wi-Fi at home, and over a mobile network when out and about. I coupled the variety of locations with high- and low-usage days to get a proper feel for battery life in the real world, and also tested wired and wireless charging.

I took the phone everywhere with me, snapping photos at a variety of locations and in a range of lighting situations.

Read more about how we test

First reviewed: July 2026

Categories: Reviews

TP-Link BE6300 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 7 Range Extender (RE403BE): a fast and easy-to-use device for boosting your Wi-Fi range

TechRadar Reviews - Mon, 08/17/2026 - 10:23
TP-Link BE6300 One Minute Review

I liked TP-Link’s BE3200 range extender, which helped to tackle the Wi-Fi deadspot in my office quickly and easily, and at a competitive price.

However, the BE3200 is very much an entry-level option for Wi-Fi 7, with a relatively modest top speed of 3.2Gbps. If you’re looking for something a little faster for gaming or streaming 4K video then you could consider the BE6300 model, which doubles that speed without doubling the price.

Both range extenders keep the price down by sticking with dual-band Wi-Fi, which uses just the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz frequency bands, but omits the high-speed 6.0GHz band that is available with the fastest Wi-Fi 7 models.

But, as the name suggests, the BE6300 is still almost twice as fast as the BE3200, stepping up to a top speed of 6.3Gbps, which should be more than fast enough for most home users.

As you’ve probably guessed, the term ‘BE6300’ refers to the speed of the range extender, but it’s also known by the model number RE403BE, so keep your eyes peeled if you’re buying online.

(Image credit: Future)TP-Link BE6300 review: Price & release date
  • Where is it available? US-only
  • Available Now
  • Price: $149.99

The BE6300 is currently only available in the US. You can’t buy it direct from TP-Link either, so you’ll need to shop around online, with the average price sitting at around $149.99.

Oddly, though, there is a similar model called the BE6500 (model RE605BE) available in the UK and Australia. This is slightly faster than the BE6300 that we review here, with a top speed of 6.5Gbps, and costs £188.00/AU$265.

TP-Link BE6300 review: Specs

Price

$149.99

Wi-Fi

Wi-Fi 7 (2.4GHz/5.0GHz)

Wi-Fi Speed

6.3Gbps

Ports

1x 2.5Gbps Ethernet

Antennae

4

Dimensions (HxWxD)

161 x 81 x 39mm

TP-Link BE6300 review: Design

Unsurprisingly, the BE6300 looks very similar to its little brother, with a chunky, white rectangular design that plugs straight into any convenient mains power supply.

However, the extra speed of this model means that it requires a little more power and the BE5300 is therefore quite a bit larger, and also sprouts an extra pair of antennae – four in total - to boost performance.

The body of the BE6300 measures 161mm high, but unfolding the top and bottom antennae extends that to a full 261mm. It’s wider too, at 81mm, which means that the bulky device could block any adjacent power sockets if you have two or more sockets that sit close together.

You’ll also need plenty of room if you want to use the Ethernet port that's located on the right-hand side of the range extender. Mind you, it’s possible to plug the BE6300 into a mains extender, rather than plugging it straight into a wall socket, although that’s not a very neat solution as it leaves you with additional cables trailing on the floor.

(Image credit: Future)TP-Link BE6300 review: Features

As mentioned, the BE6300 provides dual-band Wi-Fi 7, using the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz frequency bands with a top speed of 6.3Gbps.

It may not support the high-speed 6.0GHz band, but it does include a Wi-Fi 7 feature called MLO – multi-link operation – that allows computers and mobile devices with Wi-Fi 7 to boost performance by transmitting data on both bands simultaneously. The Ethernet port on this model is faster too, now running at 2.5Gbps.

As we’ve seen before, TP-Link’s Tether app is well designed and easy to use, making it easy to get started even if you’ve never used a range extender before. It recommends that you initially plug the BE6300 into a power socket close to your main broadband router in order to avoid any interference during the initial set-up process.

The app is then able to automatically detect the range extender and guides you through the process of connecting it to both the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz networks set up by your main router.

If you want to keep things simple then you can tell the range extender to just use the same network name and password as your original network, or you can give the range extender a new name and password for extra security.

Once that’s done you can unplug the range extender and move it closer to the room where you need to boost the Wi-Fi signal. The app can help here too, by checking the strength of the Wi-Fi signal so that you can find the best spot to place it.

The app can also show you all the devices that are connected to the range extender, and allows you to block devices, such as a child’s tablet or smartphone at night-time. There’s also an Eco mode that helps to reduce power consumption, and you can schedule a time for the range extender to turn itself off as well.

TP-Link BE6300 review: Performance

I have a Wi-Fi deadspot in an office at the back of my building, and when I tested the less expensive BE3200, I found that its 2.4GHz band couldn’t quite achieve the full speed of 150Mbps provided by my office broadband service.

That was no longer a problem when I set up the BE6300 in a nearby hallway, and it was easily able to maintain a smooth 150Mbps for both the Ookla Speed Test and for file downloads from Steam. Needless to say, the faster 5.0GHz band worked equally well, cruising along at 150Mbps throughout all my tests.

Not everyone will need a range extender with a speed of 6.3Gbps, so many homes will still get perfectly good performance from a less expensive range extender such as the BE3200. But, if you do need strong performance for gaming or streaming video, then the BE6300 fits the bill at a competitive price.

Should you buy the TP-Link BE6300?

Attribute

Notes

Score

Features

It’s dual-band only, but good performance and ease of use make it suitable for many homes

4/5

Performance

It’s a modest performer compared to tri-band rivals, but still fast enough for gaming and streaming video

4/5

Design

The bulky design could cause problems with some power sockets

3.5/5

Value

It's a good dual-band range extender at a competitive price

4/5

Buy it if…

You’ve got an annoying deadspot
A range extender is a good option for improving the Wi-Fi signal in just one or two rooms, or an outdoor location such as a garden or parking space.View Deal

You’re a gamer
It’s certainly not the fastest range extender you can buy, but a speed of 6.3Gbps means that the BE6300 can handle gaming and streaming video with ease.View Deal

Don’t buy it if…

You’re on a budget
Not everyone needs Wi-Fi 7, or 6.3Gbps performance, so there are plenty of range extenders using the older Wi-Fi 6 that can still boost your Wi-Fi for less than $100.View Deal

You need top performance
The BE6300 performs well, but its dual-band Wi-Fi is really just mid-range for Wi-Fi 7. There are faster tri-band range extenders that can hit 10Gbps or more.View Deal

Also consider

TP-Link BE10000
A speed of 6.3Gbps will be fine for most homes, but if you really need top performance then TP-Link’s tri-band BE1000 range extender adds support for the high-speed 6.0GHz band, which boosts the Wi-Fi speed to 10Gbps.

Read our full TP-Link BE10000 reviewView Deal

Asus RP-AX58
Wi-Fi 6 has still got some life in it, and this low-cost range extender provides dual-band Wi-Fi running at 3Gbps, which will be perfectly adequate for email, web browsing and bingeing Netflix.

Read our full Asus RP-AX58 reviewView Deal

Categories: Reviews

I tested the DJI Mic Mini 2S — its flagship features and budget price make it the ‘sweet spot’ in DJI’s wireless mic range

TechRadar Reviews - Mon, 08/17/2026 - 08:30
DJI Mic Mini 2S: two-minute review

Until now, DJI's compact wireless mic lineup has had a clear budget option in the Mic Mini series and a clear flagship in the Mic series, with a gulf of features and price separating the two. The Mic Mini 2S changes things, and slots right into that gulf. It's not quite a flagship-killer, but with this release, DJI now has three tiers of small wireless mic — and this middle one is very appealing.

Much of the flagship DJI Mic 3's DNA has trickled down into the Mic Mini 2S: internal recording, 32-bit float support, AI-driven noise cancellation, adaptive gain modes, fast file transfers. These were all things that, until now, meant paying a premium. The Mini 2S borrows them wholesale, wraps them in the same pocket-sized transmitter and case as the standard Mic Mini 2, and undercuts the Mic 3 comfortably on price.

Audio quality is superb. Whether I was recording via the receiver connected to a camera or going wireless direct to an OsmoAudio device, the results were clean, full-bodied and detailed. An impressive feat for a supposedly budget offering.

Noise cancellation is another highlight. The new AI-assisted system handled everything I threw at it, from a droning desk fan to a chatter-filled pub garden, with a level of polish that puts some real distance between the Mini 2S and its S-less little sibling. It's not quite at the level of the class-leading Insta360 Mic Pro, but it's a comfortable step up from the standard Mic Mini 2's basic noise reduction.

(Image credit: Future | Sam Kieldsen)

Having tested both the Mic Mini 2 and Mic 3 extensively as well as the Mini 2S, I'd say the average creator might struggle to justify paying the Mic 3 premium now. Those with more demanding needs still have reasons to look past the Mini 2S, though: the Mic 3 offers more than double the onboard storage per transmitter, a touchscreen receiver display for on-the-fly monitoring, dual-file recording, onboard timecode, and more granular gain control — stuff which probably matters for professional productions.

For everyone else, the Mini 2S is the new sweet spot in DJI's range. It's a tiny mic that really punches above its weight.

DJI Mic Mini 2S: price and release date
  • Released August 4 2026, priced from £59 / AU$99 to £183 / AU$328
  • Sold in four separate bundles, plus individual transmitters, charging cases and cover sets
  • Available globally — aside from in the US

The Mic Mini 2S launched globally on August 4 2026, not long after the Mic Mini 2's April 2026 arrival. I say "globally", but as with every other DJI product released recently, it isn't officially available in the US, with the company blaming ongoing regulatory hurdles.

The Mini 2S comes in a wide range of configurations. At the low end, a single transmitter (TX) costs £59 / AU$99, while receivers (RX) add to the cost. The core bundles are the DJI Mic Mini 2S (1 TX + 1 RX) and the DJI Mic Mini 2S (1 TX + 1 Mobile RX + Charging Case), both priced at £79 / AU$149. Stepping up, the DJI Mic Mini 2S (2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case) costs £169 / AU$279, while the priciest option, at £183 / AU$328, has 2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case as well as a Mobile RX.

The DJI Mic Mini 2S (2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case) bundle, available from £169 / AU$279. It also includes a box of colored covers and a soft zip-up storage bag. (Image credit: Future | Sam Kieldsen)

It's a big price jump over the Mic Mini 2, where equivalent bundles cost roughly half as much: £29 for a standalone transmitter and £89 for the full 2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case kit. It also puts the Mini 2S's 2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case at the same price as the entry-level Mic 3 bundle (£169 for 1 TX + 1 RX).

DJI Mic Mini 2S: specs

Dimensions

TX: 28.6 x 28 x 13.5mm / RX: 46.5 x 29.6 x 19.3mm / Mobile RX: 39.3 x 27.3 x 9mm

Weight

TX: 0.4oz / 12g (with magnetic front cover, without clip or magnet) / RX: 19g / Mobile RX: 6.5g

Range

With standard RX: up to 400m / with mobile RX: up to 300m

Connectivity

RX: USB-C / Lightning, 3.5mm jack

Bluetooth

Yes (Bluetooth 6.0)

Battery

11 hours (transmitter), 10 hours (receiver), up to 40 hours with fully charged case

Noise cancelling

Two-level, AI-powered

DJI Mic Mini 2S: Design
  • Looks nearly identical to the Mic Mini 2
  • Features swappable magnetic covers in range of colors
  • Redesigned charging case now fits the 3.5mm cable

If you've seen the Mic Mini 2, you already know what the Mini 2S looks like. DJI has barely touched the exterior: the transmitters are the same size with the same interchangeable magnetic front covers (available in the same range of colors, from timeless black to a fetching shade of magenta). The receiver, too, is essentially unchanged, which means there's no onboard display to keep an eye on gain or adjust settings; you'll need to open up the Mimo app on your smartphone to do that.

The family resemblance is generally no bad thing. At just 0.4oz / 12g with a cover attached, I barely noticed the transmitter magnet-attached to my shirt, and I couldn't feel it at all when clipped to the peak of a baseball cap. The detachable clip still rotates through 360 degrees (in 90-degree increments) so the mic capsule can be aimed correctly whichever way you've mounted it, and the magnet option remains handy for thinner fabrics where a clip might snag.

Future | Sam KieldsenFuture | Sam KieldsenFuture | Sam KieldsenFuture | Sam KieldsenFuture | Sam Kieldsen

There is one small but positive design change: DJI has found room for the 3.5mm cable inside the charging case (something the Mic Mini 2's case couldn't manage) which means the entire two-transmitter setup, cables, windshields and mounting options included, now fits in one pocketable case. With portability being a huge part of the appeal for a mic like this, it's a step in the right direction.

DJI Mic Mini 2S: Performance
  • Offers internal recording with 14.5GB of storage space on transmitters
  • Includes AI noise cancelling, improving on the Mic Mini 2's system
  • Transmitter battery life roughly in line with Mic Mini 2's, and better than Mic 3's

The Mic Mini 2S's marquee upgrade over the Mic Mini 2 is internal recording, which I think is a huge deal. Every previous Mic Mini had to transmit to something — either a receiver, or an OsmoAudio device — to be of any use, but the Mini 2S transmitter can function just fine all on its own. With around 14.5GB of usable storage on each transmitter, it can store up to 28 hours of 24-bit recordings, or around 22 hours of 32-bit float recordings.

For those who aren't familiar, 32-bit float (which is available on the DJI Mic 3 but not the Mic Mini or Mini 2) doesn't inherently make your recordings sound better, but rather dramatically widens the available dynamic range. If levels unexpectedly spike or dip during a recording, 32-bit float gives you far more room to correct for that in post without clipping or losing detail. It's less about raw quality and more about insuring you're covered when recording in unpredictable environments.

The Mic Mini 2S receiver can connect to four transmitters at once, double the Mini 2's limit. (Image credit: Future | Sam Kieldsen)

Another upgrade over the Mic Mini 2 is 4TX + 1RX support, meaning you can record from four separate transmitters onto a single receiver. I'd say this is a much more situational addition: handy if you're recording podcasts, panel discussions or similar, but not something most solo creators will need day to day.

File transfers are roughly twice as fast as the Mic Mini 2's when pulling recordings off the transmitter via the charging case. If you're regularly transferring lengthy 32-bit float recordings, those saved minutes might add up — but again, it's a situational improvement.

Noise canceling is where I noticed the clearest real-world improvement over the Mic Mini 2. The Mini 2S's AI-assisted system does a better job than the older mic's more basic noise reduction: it very nearly eliminated a loud desk fan running in my office, and noticeably cut through background chatter when I tested it in a busy pub garden so that my and my wife's voices remained nice and clear. For context, I still rate the Insta360 Mic Pro as the best noise-canceling wireless mic I've tested, but it also costs considerably more than this.

Alongside noise canceling, the Mini 2S also gets DJI's adaptive gain features, Clipping Control and Loudness Balance (previously available on the DJI Mic 3 but not the Mic Mini 2). The former automatically pulls back gain to stop sudden loud moments from distorting, while the latter lifts quieter sounds to even out levels — useful if you're recording somewhere volume might swing unpredictably.

The Mic Mini 2S's audio quality is superb no matter how you use it. It supports quality up to 96kHz/24-bit with the receiver connected to a camera, or up to 48kHz/24-bit over a direct OsmoAudio connection, plus the aforementioned 32-bit float. Frankly, I don't think most people (myself definitely included) would be able to reliably pick a Mini 2S recording out from one made on the considerably pricier flagship Mic 3, which says a lot about how good this is for a supposedly budget microphone.

On the battery life front, things are roughly the same as they were on the Mic Mini 2: a transmitter can record for a round 11 hours on a full charge, while the receiver can keep going for around ten. With two transmitters, the receiver and a charging case, you can expect around 40 hours of combined use before needing to track down a power socket.

That's a bit worse than the Mic Mini 2 (which offers 11.5 hours, 10 hours and 48 hours across the transmitter, receiver and charging case), but much better than the Mic 3 (8 hours, 10 hours and 28 hours respectively).

Should I buy the DJI Mic Mini 2S?Buy it if…

You want DJI Mic 3-esque performance without the Mic 3 price
With AI noise canceling, 32-bit float support and internal recording, the Mini 2S closes the gap to DJI's flagship mic very effectively – and at around half the cost.

You want reliable recording receiver-free
Internal recording means the Mini 2S transmitter can capture audio on its own, giving you a safety net if your wireless connection drops or you don't want to carry a receiver at all.

Don’t buy it if…

You're on a tight budget
The Mini 2S is roughly double the price of the standard Mic Mini 2, and the Mini 2 still does a perfectly good job for creators who don't need internal recording or AI noise canceling.

You want advanced pro-level features
Onboard timecode, dual-file recording, precise gain control and a touchscreen receiver display are still DJI Mic 3 exclusives.

DJI Mic Mini 2S: also consider

Insta360 Mic Pro

Insta360's flagship costs a lot more than even the priciest Mini 2S bundle. It justifies that gap with noise cancelling that's a step above anything currently offered in a DJI-made mic, plus party pieces like a customizable E-ink display and switchable polar patterns.

Read our Insta360 Mic Pro review

DJI Mic Mini 2

If the Mini 2S's price compared to its predecessor gives you pause, it's worth remembering the standard Mic Mini 2 remains a very capable mic in its own right — albeit one with no internal recording, 32-bit float or AI noise canceling. For creators who don't need those, it's fantastic value for money.

Read our DJI Mic Mini 2 review

(Image credit: Future | Sam Kieldsen)How I tested the DJI Mic Mini 2S
  • Two weeks of testing indoors and outdoors
  • Connected to Panasonic Lumix GH6, iPhone 13, OnePlus Pad and DJI Osmo Action 6
  • Also tested using internal recording without a receiver or camera

I was sent a review sample of the DJI Mic Mini 2S (2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case) kit, and tested it for a couple of weeks, putting it through its paces in a range of indoor and outdoor conditions from quiet offices to windy walks and busy public spaces. I paired it with my Panasonic Lumix GH6 mirrorless camera, my iPhone 13, a OnePlus Pad tablet and the DJI Osmo Action 6 via OsmoAudio, testing both wireless transmission and manual connections. I also tested the Mini 2S's headline new feature directly, using the transmitter as a standalone recorder with no receiver or camera involved at all.

Categories: Reviews

Pages

Subscribe to The Vortex aggregator - Reviews