Error message

  • Deprecated function: implode(): Passing glue string after array is deprecated. Swap the parameters in drupal_get_feeds() (line 394 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/common.inc).
  • Deprecated function: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in menu_set_active_trail() (line 2405 of /home/cay45lq1/public_html/includes/menu.inc).

Reviews

New forum topics

Valor Mortis review: even with satisfying parry-focused combat, it's impossible to overlook flaws

TechRadar Reviews - 2 hours 18 min ago

There’s little else quite so satisfying in gaming as a really chunky parry sound effect. When you read your opponent precisely and time a deflection to perfection, hearing that impactful audio cue as a reward is about as good as it gets — especially if you can follow it up with a devastating finishing move. Valor Mortis nails this.

I never tired of hearing the reverberated twang of blades clashing in my time with the first-person ‘Souls-like’ from One More Level. And given how much time is spent duelling with the reanimated corpses of Napoleonic soldiers, body horror monstrosities, and a few unique creatures I won’t spoil, it’s really something the developers had to nail.

So, I’m pleased to say that they have, and it’s one reason why I stuck with Valor Mortis through several of its other less successful aspects.

Review info

Platform reviewed: PC
Available on: PS5, Xbox Series X|S, PC
Release date: October 13, 2026

The opening, however, is strong. You awaken on a battlefield, surrounded by corpses, the rousing voice of Vincent Cassel as Napoleon in your ear encouraging you to move forward. But this conflict has turned into something far worse than just blades and cannon fire. A plague of sorts has torn through the land, transforming humans into monsters and unlocking mystical powers for you to use in your quest to understand exactly what’s happened while you’ve slumbered.

It’s all a setup that fits the Dark Souls-inspired core of the game, with its dangerous, foreboding, war-torn world to explore. This time, lanterns serve as the safe spaces to save your progress, level up using the blood from dead enemies, tweak your build with several skill-tweaking gems, and restart from when you inevitably die.

Your power to fight back against the horrors builds slowly and doesn’t ever get massively expansive. First, a sabre. Then, a pistol. After that, well, it’s the ability to shoot fire from your hands and put enemies in stasis. You can switch between these and a handful more melee, ranged, and magical powers at will — and will often need to do so to tackle different enemy types most effectively.

Bonjour

(Image credit: Future / One More Level)

For example, basic soldiers can be taken out with a few sword slashes. A more imposing axe-wielding officer is better handled by keeping your distance as you burn it with fire to set off the explosive keg on its back. There’s a malformed grenadier who protects its sack of explosives with an engorged hand, but when it moves to lob a grenade at you, a well-timed shot can cause a massive explosion.

As you proceed forward, each encounter requires you to assess whichever threats you’re facing and break down the best way to take them out or exploit a weakness with the tools at your disposal. Of course, you can always go wailing in with a sword, but it’s rarely the smartest move. You have limited stamina, and the aggressive enemies can obliterate you in just a few hits.

As is the trial-and-error nature of these types of games, it takes a few encounters with some new foes to get the better of them, but I wish Valor Mortis wasn’t so obsessed with the trickery of it all. Long delayed attacks that are preceded by multiple feints and five seconds of interpretive dance before a sudden blow pulverises you is kind of funny the first couple of times, but by the dozenth time I was getting irate.

(Image credit: Future / One More Level)

The same goes for some aspects of the level design, which is regularly full of traps and “gotcha” moments. Enemies pop up out of bushes, others surprise you from behind doors, items are placed for you to be ambushed, or trigger rocks falling on you, or make you step on sections of floor that fall out from under you. I get that these moments are meant to keep you on your toes, but when they happen repeatedly in quick succession, they start to feel cheap rather than challenging.

Best bit

(Image credit: Future / One More Level)

There are a couple of boss fights that I could call out here that feel awesome to emerge from victorious because you perfectly parry all attacks to deliver a satisfying riposte or are wowed by a piece of clever inventiveness, but I wouldn’t want to spoil the specifics. Instead, I’ll keep it vague and just say that when a set piece cleverly mixes combat, puzzle, and platforming elements well, that’s when Valor Mortis hits its peak.

What I do like is that at least Valor Mortis mixes up linear gauntlets with open areas that give you more freedom in how you approach. There are opportunities to sneak up or around to get better vantage points and backstab enemies for an instant kill or significant damage. Thinning out larger groups is definitely something you’ll need to do, as even facing just two enemies at once puts you at a massive disadvantage in the game’s first-person view.

Variety is added further with some fantastic sections that combine the frenetic platforming of the team’s previous Ghostrunner series with the tight combat mechanics to create some entertaining and inventive set pieces. A section across broken-up ships that are suspended in time above the sea is a highlight, as you hop and swing between the splintered decks, take out snipers with your musket, and slash through any remaining soldiers prowling around.

Finding its footing

(Image credit: Future / One More Level)

On the other hand, a diversion into a mine is perhaps one of the game’s most dreary and aggravating sections. Here, lots of tight, dark, and windy corridors are not the easiest to see or fight in. Then, while you’re also trying to dodge and parry different enemies, the game decides to throw freewheeling minecarts that can almost kill you in one hit down these same small alcoves at the same time. A fun idea, in theory, but there’s a point where a situation becomes too chaotic for you to assess it and react to it quickly enough, and so my approach changed to brute force and luck rather than skill.

But then I was quickly brought back again by another thrilling on-rails segment that makes full use of all abilities and weapons you’ve gathered until now, before culminating in a surprising out-of-this-world boss fight that puts the rewarding parrying mechanics front and centre.

When that works, it really works. And the flourishes One More Level adds with ranged weapons and magical abilities are welcome tactical options — even if you will have to rely on swordplay more than anything else. The fact I kept getting beat up but wanted to keep coming back to nail a parry combo shows where the strengths of Valor Mortis lie. It’ll likely scare many away, but if challenging Souls-likes are what you enjoy, here’s another with an intriguing premise and a neat twist to add to your list.

Should you play Valor Mortis?

(Image credit: One More Level)Play it if…

You’re looking for your next Souls-like
As far as Souls-likes go, Valor Mortis is a good one, especially if you prefer the parry-focused combat seen in the likes of Lies of P and Sekiro.

You enjoyed Ghostrunner but wanted more involved combat
Valor Mortis is far from the speedy pace of the Ghostrunner series, but some of the developer’s inventive platformer and set piece design is in here, just with more emphasis on combat.

You’re a fan of horror
The world, environments, and monsters of Valor Mortis are tinged with horror, while some of the side stories you come across are equally unsettling or downright devastating.

Don’t play it if…

You get frustrated repeating encounters
You’d probably expect this based on the genre alone, but if quick deaths and repeating encounters until you master them are not what you enjoy, then Valor Mortis is best avoided.

You like a lot of weapons and build variety
A trio of swords, a trio of guns, and a few magical skills are all you really get in Valor Mortis. These all work fine and have different strengths and weaknesses, but it doesn’t make for a whole lot of variety in the long run.

Accessibility features

Valor Mortis offers very few accessibility features. In terms of dialogue, there is only an option to adjust the subtitle size between small, medium, and large. Mouse and keyboard, and controller options are available, with full key rebinding possible on the former and several control schemes available to choose from on the latter. You can also adjust the field of view, turn off or tone down camera shaking, as well as turn blood splatter and dismemberment on or off if you prefer a less gory experience.

How I reviewed Valor Mortis

I played over 10 hours of Valor Mortis on PC using an Xbox Wireless Controller and playing audio through my Bose QuietComfort Headphones. I’m using a fairly mid-range rig with a Ryzen 5 9600X, an AMD Radeon RX 9060XT, 48GB of RAM, and a Samsung 990 EVO Plus SSD. My monitor is the MSI MAG 27CQ6F.

With some tweaks to the settings, I was able to play the game on High at 1440p with frame generation on and maintain a comfortable 100+ fps at almost all times. It may not be a hugely demanding game, but it looks good and runs smoothly, which is ideal for reaction-based combat.

First reviewed October 2026.

Categories: Reviews

VisionQuest review: Paul Bettany and James Spader delight in Wanda/Vision TV trilogy capper

TechRadar Reviews - 4 hours 18 min ago

Light spoilers follow for VisionQuest.

No Marvel movie trilogy is perfect. That might sound like a loaded statement, but ask any Marvel Cinematic Universe (MCU) fan and they'll concede that even the franchise's gold standards — the original Captain America films, or Guardians of the Galaxy movie series, to name just two — have flaws.

So, it falls to Marvel's TV show department to show its big-screen counterpart how to deliver a truly complete arc. And, with two acclaimed entries — WandaVision and Agatha All Along — under its belt, the Wanda/Vision TV trilogy only needed to stick the landing with a strong, final act to stake its claim as the MCU's best three-part story.

Thankfully, VisionQuest does exactly that, delivering a scintillating slice of superhero science fiction, and a surprisingly deep and emotionally resonant conclusion to the Wanda/Vision Saga.

Paranoid android

VisionQuest reconnects us with Paul Bettany's synthezoid four years after WandaVision's finale (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

Set some time after WandaVision's finale, VisionQuest reunites us with White Vision (Paul Bettany), the reanimated, blank-slate synthezoid rebuilt by S.W.O.R.D after Thanos destroyed the original. Now laying low in Edinburgh as a bartender named Sherwood, he's grappling with a severe identity crisis, caught between his vacuous programming and the restored memories of his past life.

Searching for purpose, Vision has turned inward and now consults the AI programs embedded in his programming, including Ultron (James Spader), whose leftover code lingers in Vision's system.

Bettany thrives on the material he has to work with

Unfortunately, his peaceful existence is about to be interrupted.

Hunted by Paladin (Todd Stashwick), a mercenary hired by a mysterious client who wants his highly-advanced tech, Vision's quiet life is further upended when he meets Thomas Shepard (Ruaridh Mollica), a thief claiming to be one of Vision and Wanda's twin sons. Forced to go on the run, Vision must evade capture, uncover the truth about Thomas, and resist Ultron's insidious influence.

There are clear parallels between the imaginary worlds that Vision and Wanda create in their self-titled shows (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

After 12 years portraying Vision, Bettany has more than earned his shot at leading a solo project that not only lets him shine, but add profound substance to the synthezoid.

Armed with his obvious talent, and clever scripts from showrunner Terry Matalas and his writing team, Bettany thrives on the earnest, amusing, mind-bending, and occasionally sinister material he has to work with.

There's a strange delight in seeing this side of Vision fully unleashed

Crucially, as this Marvel Phase 6 show reminds us, this isn't quite the Vision we knew, but a repurposed and weaponized Re-Vision (if you will) of the original — and Bettany plays the uncanny shift brilliantly.

Indeed, he delivers a striking performance as a morally gray Vision, whose emotional turmoil gives rise to a colder, darker version of the character that strays dangerously into Ultron 2.0 territory more than once. Yet there's a strange delight in seeing this side of Vision fully unleashed on his foes, delivering some unexpectedly bloody, brutal beatdowns along the way.

Only highlighting his ruthless streak would be a disservice to the depth Bettany brings, though.

Given the performances of VisionQuest's terrific supporting ensemble, of which the spellbinding Spader is the clear highlight (more on him shortly), I initially worried that Bettany would be upstaged in his own show. Those fears were completely shattered by his mesmeric, commanding display in the penultimate episode — a chapter that, major spoilers notwithstanding, makes Bettany's infamous dual-acting scene in WandaVision's finale feel like small fry.

Father and son

Spader and Bettany are a delightful duo who light up the screen at every opportunity (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

While VisionQuest is naturally positioned as a Vision-first story, it wouldn't have worked as well without the scene-stealing Spader.

Spader is an utter delight from the outset

Reprising his role 12 years on from his only MCU appearance, in Avengers: Age of Ultron, Spader is an utter delight from the outset. Ultron's abrupt death was a sore point for fans wanting more of Spader's sassy, loquacious, and menacing android in the MCU, and VisionQuest gives him the chance to chew the scenery again, with a multifaceted performance that keeps you guessing about his true motives at every turn.

You'll get to see enough of Ultron in android form throughout VisionQuest (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

As the proverbial family misfit of Vision's surrogate AI clan, and the button-pushing devil on Vision's shoulder, Ultron's modus operandi remains grounded in manipulation. Yet, despite his destructive father-figure tendencies, there's far more to this version of Ultron than meets the eye — a depth that truly reveals itself whenever Spader and Bettany share the screen.

VisionQuest gives Bettany and Spader room to fully unpack the complexities of Vision and Ultron's paternal bond

Their brief, piercingly philosophical exchange in Age of Ultron already teased their sharp dynamic, but an eight-part series gives Bettany and Spader room to fully unpack the complexities of Vision and Ultron's paternal bond.

Indeed, there's a genuine earnestness to their paradoxically human conversations, which carry the weight of a two-hander Shakespearean tragedy. And, while their odd-couple partnership offers plenty of welcome levity, it's the soulful, quiet segments that ultimately left the biggest impression on me.

The evolution of Vision and Tommy's complex relationship is a real highlight (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

The bond between Bettany's Vision and Mollica's charismatic yet anguished Shepard receives a similarly compelling, if slightly less expansive, exploration.

Driven by striking parallels in their search for identity, their dynamic is equal parts melodrama, humor, charm, and raw sentiment. Bettany and Mollica capture the ill-equipped dad and parentally unanchored son with real nuance, fitting seamlessly into VisionQuest's overarching study of intergenerational paternal trauma. Watching them navigate this fledgling family connection, and the trust that slowly takes root, is easily another of the Disney+ show's biggest strengths.

This modern glitch

F.R.I.D.A.Y, J.A.R.V.I.S, U, and D.U.M-E have roles of varying importance in VisionQuest (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

VisionQuest's long-form storytelling format affords it the time and space to explore Vision's AI family, even if it's fairly selective in terms of who actually gets the spotlight.

VisionQuest is fairly selective in terms of which AI characters actually gets the spotlight

The bubbly E.D.I.T.H (Emily Hampshire) is an easy standout among Vision's digital siblings, though lacks the complete character arc given to the overly cautious F.R.I.D.A.Y (Orla Brady). The rest of of the AI ensemble serves as comic relief — a role capably filled by Henry Lewis' D.U.M-E and Jonathan Sayer's U occupy — while James D'Arcy's J.A.R.V.I.S, is criminally underused, for reasons I can't reveal here in order to avoid spoilers.

VisionQuest has its share of action sequences, including this duel between Vision and Jocasta (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

Fortunately, Jocasta (T'Nia Miller) doesn't suffer the same fate. Teased as one of four villains in VisionQuest's official trailer, this morally complex android plays a far more important role than I had initially anticipated.

I had concerns that separating Bettany and Spader's electrifying dynamic at VisionQuest's midpoint might impact its narrative impetus. However, Spader and Miller's captivating chemistry as misfits with a united goal quickly allayed those fears. Drawn together by a shared emotional void, their tragic, dysfunctional romance provides a bittersweet alternative to Bettany and Spader's dynamic that admirably fills the void.

Narratively, VisionQuest doesn't always hit the sweet spot

Narratively, VisionQuest doesn't always hit the sweet spot.

Todd Stashwick's cold and calculating Paladin makes for an intriguing threat early on, but he's disappointingly sidelined as the plot advances, which frustratingly leaves his backstory somewhat unexplored. Elsewhere, the show's first major plot twist lacks the heart-shattering impact it strives for, while a few tense midseason beats are undermined by jarring editing choices.

Lisa Molinari, played by Lauren Morais, has a semblance of a character arc in VisionQuest (Image credit: Marvel Television/Disney+)

By contrast, VisionQuest's tonal shifts rarely drag its story down. A multi-genre narrative in every sense, it effortlessly flits between light-hearted, clever, and innuendo-based humor, and dark, visceral moments (believe me, it's more violent that you'd expect) without letting its sci-fi elements overwhelm the human core.

And then there's the perpetual elephant in the room: the long shadow cast by Tony Stark. Marvel's habit of tethering stories to Robert Downey Jr's iconic character can often feel like a tired trope, yet here it works. VisionQuest isn't shy or subtle about its overarching exploration of the 'sins of the father', retracing the AI family tree through Stark, and — again I'm avoiding major spoilers here — even further back into the MCU’s past. Given how deeply that lineage intersects with Vision, Ultron, and the rest of this eclectic cast, Stark's looming presence feels entirely organic to the story being told.

My verdict

VisionQuest is a terrifically assembled, genre-bending conclusion to the Wanda/Vision TV trilogy. Equally enjoyable as a standalone tale as it is as part of a larger saga, it delivers an emotionally rich examination about what it means to be human — all wrapped up in a mind-melting, expectation-subverting package that's full of gusto, poise, and visual flair.

As its end credits rolled for the final time, I couldn't help but be reminded of Vision's famous quote from Age of Ultron: "A thing isn't beautiful because it lasts." As an eight-part miniseries, there's an obvious finality to VisionQuest, but that doesn't mean we can't appreciate it for the triumph it is, both now and for years to come — and that's the exact kind of beauty I can get behind.

VisionQuest makes its worldwide debut on Disney+ with a two-episode premiere on Wednesday, October 14.

Categories: Reviews

Technics EAH-A1000 review: over-ear headphones with class, detail and comfort that err just slightly on the side of caution

TechRadar Reviews - 11 hours 18 min ago
Technics EAH-A1000: Two-minute review

If you were expecting a minor update over Technics' previous over-ears in the EAH-A1000, you're in for a surprise. Because in the four-years-and-loose-change since its last over-ear offering, Technics' various audio departments have been very, very busy — and I'm referring to the design team as well as the sonic engineering squad.

Here's a novel idea to kick things off: these headphones have Technics' own proprietary, top-secret metallic juice concoction oiling the drivers. Those familiar with the company's hugely successful earbuds (and if you read this publication regularly, you will be) will remember the firm's Magnetic Fluid Driver technology.

Technics pioneered it to aid the pistonic motion of those tiny drivers. As they busily move back and forth to create physical sound waves from electrical signals, said fluid helps the units stay extra-true in their work and free from variance. But it's no small feat to scale up from 10mm mechanisms within concha-fit earpieces to 40mm drivers that cover the whole ear, and that is what has been achieved, all without adding any weight to the headset.

So are the new, far more attractive EAH-A1000 (all vegan leather, svelte arms, and brushed metallic top plates) ready to assume a spot in our best noise-cancelling headphones guide then? Yes, depending on your listening tastes. There's detail, width, a lovely circumaural presentation and musical timing in droves. However, depending on the kind of music you regularly listen to, or the sonic tuning you prefer, they'll either be just what you need or fall just slightly short in terms of oomph, bass clout and zeal. And as much as I adore them, I have to confirm that my heart and ears belong in the latter group.

(Image credit: Future)

If triple-device connectivity seems like something you'd really like from your headphones, these are an excellent buy — and believe me when I tell you it's hard to return to a state of only being connected to two source devices at once (rather than seamless sonic switching between your tablet, phone and laptop at will) when you've become used to three.

And in terms of features elsewhere, the Technics score highly for ANC, which is robust and effective but never sweetens or hollows out your music unnecessarily. I do find the Ambient profiles (there are two; 'Transparent' for sounds around you, or 'Attention' which aims to hone in on voices and announcements specifically) a little light touch, though. If you value Sony's Quick Attention feature to actively pipe in sounds when you cover an ear cup, you'll be disappointed here. Technics' profiles do dampen your audio and the result is natural, but it feels a touch too passive, no matter how much I dial up the transparency on the graph in the app.

I really enjoyed this same, slightly lighter touch feel within the spatial audio profiles, though. Your options are static or head-tracked and they are of course device- and streaming-service agnostic (Technics does not currently make mobile phones or offer a music streaming service, so it cannot tie you into an ecosystem in the way that Apple can). For me, these offer a more enveloping, engaging soundstage at the times when you may want that — in classical tracks, say.

Call quality is also very good, although Sidetone fans (and I'm one of those) might be dismayed to learn that Technics' excellent voice amplification tech for its earbuds, whereby your own voice doesn't sound so muffled as you speak, has never made it to its over-ears.

I'll get granular on my very minor issues with the on-ear controls in due course, but for this money — which is significantly less than AirPods Max 2 (but with a much better battery life) and the same asking fee as the also-new Sonos Ace Ultra — the sonic detail is excellent value for money. They're not the most punchy and zealous cans I've ever heard, but they are diligent, accurate and beautifully musical. And mark my words, some people will adore them for critical listening.

(Image credit: Future)Technics EAH-A1000 review: Price & release date
  • Released on September 29, 2026
  • Priced $449 / £399 / AU$699

Technics has priced these headphones at $449 / £399 / AU$699, to sit comfortably within a premium space that includes much more expensive hits such as the Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 (at $799 / £629 / AU$1,299) and AirPods Max 2 ($549 / £499 / AU$999, although I've seen a few discounts on these MSRPs lately).

The excellent Sony WH-1000XM6 (also $449 / £399 / AU$699) are arguably Technics' chief competition, and this is likely why they've been released at the same price-point — but the superb September 2026 Sonos Ace Ultra can be yours for exactly this money too.

The Nothing Headphone (1) Pro also recently launched at just a shade cheaper than the Technics ($399 / £349 / AU$699) so, although certainly not in the budget headphones sector, Technics' pricing is hardly unreasonable.

(Image credit: Future)Technics EAH-A1000 review: Specs

Drivers

40mm Magnetic Fluid Driver with pure carbon-fiber diaphragm and SST edge

Active noise cancellation

Yes (adaptive, tweakable static, ambient passthrough)

Battery life

Up to 45 hours (ANC ON, AAC) / up to 90 hours (ANC OFF, AAC)

Up to 30 hours (ANC ON, LDAC) / up to 60 hours (ANC OFF, LDAC)

Weight

306g

Connectivity

Bluetooth 6.0 with 3-device multipoint pairing, USB-C audio output at 24-bit

Frequency range

20Hz – 48kHz

Waterproofing

No rating

Other features

Dolby Atmos with head-tracking, LDAC support, USB-C Lossless audio up to 24-bit, triple-device multipoint pairing (LDAC off)

(Image credit: Future)Technics EAH-A1000 review: Features
  • Spatial audio with the option of Dolby Head Tracking
  • Industry-leading simultaneous triple-device connectivity
  • 8-tab EQ; ANC and Transparency modes both with 0-99 sliders

There are no hearing tests, hearing aid features or scope for nodding to either answer calls or respond to your voice assistant here and, honestly, I don't miss these features.

You will get wearer detection to pause your music, plus ANC that can either be set to 'Adaptive', to automatically adjust to your surroundings, or simply 'On' to tweak yourself. This is done on a little virtual dial within the easy-to-navigate (and easy-to-tailor, thanks to the option of prioritizing certain profiles on the home screen) Technics AudioConnect app.

For me, dialling up the ANC to 100% or thereabouts gives very good results. It dulls all but the really heavy crashes and clatters in my home office — even the sound of the microwave didn't creep in. I don't say it lightly either; Technics has done a great job with the active noise cancellation here.

Transparency? It also gets its own in-app dial, but here you can also choose between 'Attention', which is supposed to seek out voices and announcements around you, or 'Transparent', which lets in all ambient noise, to make you aware of where you are. For me, these are less successful. I certainly hear quite a bit more of my other half's lovely voice when selecting 'Attention' — and there's no hiss or tinniness to either the ambient sound or audio in my cans — but I still feel as if I need to remove them to hear him properly.

Although these headphones may seem relatively light on extras (there's no Sony 'Quick Attention' rival, to actively pipe a person's voice into your ear, and that is perhaps one perk I would have liked to see) the features you need are all here and, largely, they're implemented very well. The EQ graph is well-designed and, as well as presets for Bass+, Super Bass+, Vocal, Treble+ and Dynamic, you can create custom sound profiles on an 8-band tab.

TechnicsTechnics

And although I'd love Technics' excellent Sidetone tech to trickle from its earbuds to its cans as well as that magnetic fluid has, to hear my own voice better in calls, callers said my voice was nevertheless clear.

But I've saved one of the best (best!) features for last: triple-device connectivity. It simplifies life so much more than you might think not to have to keep disconnecting one device to add another when you regularly work on a tablet, a laptop and a phone!

I asked Technics recently why so few other companies are offering multipoint to three devices and was essentially told (I say 'essentially' only because I was talking to a Technics engineer through a Japanese translator, in Tokyo) that it isn't easy to get everything on a Bluetooth chipset, because you "need to be very organized".

So, the fact that when you connect to three devices simultaneously, you'll lose LDAC streaming quality, makes a lot of sense. Choose to forego Bluetooth entirely and you can listen via USB-C Lossless audio, although the headphones do need to be powered on for this.

A quick note on the Technics EAH-A1000's battery life: it's good rather than phenomenal. Up to 45 hours with ANC on sounds great, until you realize that's without LDAC (at which point stamina drops to 30 hours), but up to 90 hours without ANC and without LDAC is still a good chunk of time. To put that into perspective, Apple's AirPods Max 2 can only go for up to 20 hours with ANC on, but Cambridge's excellent P100 SE can last for up to 100 hours without ANC, or 60 hours with it — although it's worth noting that Cambridge hasn't disclosed how much aptX listening might affect things.

All in all, Technics has given us a well-rounded and beautifully presented feature set that does the essentials well, and even adds an extra device to your regular multipoint setup. The one fly in the ointment? A light-touch 'Transparency' profile that for me could use a bit of extra oomph.

  • Features score: 4.5 / 5

They also come in 'Platinum Greige' (Image credit: Future)Technics EAH-A1000 review: Sound quality
  • LDAC support, plus Lossless via USB-C or 3.5mm bundled cables
  • Exceptionally detailed audio for this level
  • Also very occasionally a little too polite and lacking in bite

If you, like me, cue up Jamie T's 3310, the first track on his new album Ghosts (100 Days of Morning) you'll be very happy with these headphones. I defy you to knock the Technics EAH-A1000 while listening to more pared back intros and acoustic tracks. Here, the guitar sits beautifully under your left ear, textured and three-dimensional, and Wimbledon's finest rapper-slash-crooner might just as well be in the room, glancing at you as he sings about cider, the London district of Barnes, its cash-strapped cousin Twickenham, and how he longs to be 33 again.

As the track continues and the mix intensifies, you might feel as if you're missing an extra ounce of disillusion through T's petulant, unimpressed vocal though, and I'd agree. Deploying 'Bass+' in the EQ tab does help a little, but also puts you slightly further back from other frequencies in the mix. These are not the best choice for those who listen to heavier music or grime.

(Image credit: Future)

However, I've said it before and I'll reiterate here: there's nothing wrong with refinement and pulling back just a little to gain space, breadth and add a modicum of detail to every intake of breath and strum of a guitar. The issue here is that in easing off on the throttle for fear of overstating the low end especially, the Technics err just slightly in the opposite direction; if I'm being hyper-critical, they're just a touch too polite.

It's no huge issue, but it's my job to relay what I hear. Again, this will be a matter of taste and, depending on which genres of music you most enjoy, you may hear things while listening with these headphones that truly delight you. Stream Hotel California (I don't need to tell you the name of the LA five-piece who released it, do I?) and there's a stunning level of clarity to the shakers, guitars, bass and cymbals in the intro. Stream Bad Bunny's BAILE INoLVIDABLE and you may want just a little more good old fashioned sub-bass wallop.

Switch to B&W's Px8 S2 and there's an ounce more crispness through the leading edges of notes and more palpable dynamic nuance across the frequencies, which has me dancing rather than just nodding my head to Fontaines D.C.'s Favourite, but it's a close-run race — and given the fact that the B&W product is quite a bit more expensive, that's a big compliment for the Technics set of cans.

  • Sound quality score: 4.5 / 5

(Image credit: Future)Technics EAH-A1000 review: Design
  • A very good-looking set of headphones
  • The case is a winner too
  • On-ear physical buttons occasionally fail to respond

My review sample is the classic black version rather than the new 'Platinum Greige' set, but both are incredibly stylish and promote no small sense of pride in ownership.

The case, bijou and useful though it is (and with a lovely bit of storage for your cables, which you'd think would be a given but isn't), is not imprinted with a Technics logo save for a demure mention on the zipper tag. This is because, and I'm quoting a revered member of the Technics design team here: "Everything at Technics must either be engraved onto the metal or embroidered to the fabric of a product: we do not print."

Everything has been finessed from the EAH-A800 and the look is far less bulky. At their unveiling, I was shown dozens of samples of potential top-plates for the ear cup: too shiny, too grooved, too smooth… this goes way beyond meticulous attention to detail. Technics wants us to love the look of them, and make no mistake, I do.

To circle back to the Magnetic Fluid Driver for a moment, the EAH-A1000 incorporates Technics' SST (Symmetrical Surround Technology) Edge — aka the same tech that's also used in the company's hi-fi flagship speakers — alongside the magnetic fluid-enhanced drivers that have been scaled up from Technics' earbuds.

What's under the hood is a pure rigid carbon-fiber diaphragm with dome shape and cone shape ideas (think a dish with a slight raise in the center), along with a redesigned acoustic control chamber, to better manage airflow. The EAH-A1000 also feature a new 'Baffle Flat Structure' to reduce "uneven surfaces around the driver, limiting unwanted reflections".

The arms of the headphones have been thinned, reshaped and refined since the EAH-A800, and I think it's a careful and chic solution. The movement of the arm is silent and the headphones have remained supremely comfortable during wear, throughout the course of my listening. Clamping force? Yes, it's here to promote passive isolation, but never to a fault. I think the fit is aided by the 13-degree angle of the ear cups, relative to the headband, implemented by the female Head of Design. Apparently, over 500 people tested them prior to landing on this specific degree, and half of those tested were women. Hurrah. (In case it needs to be said, women also like music.)

Any issues? One: the physical buttons located on the right ear cup. The one closest to the nape of your neck scrolls through ANC profiles; the central rocker can slide for volume and be pushed for playback control; the one nearest your cheek is for power and pairing. The volume rocker is great to use, but pushing it to pause music is a little more hit-and-miss if you don't press firmly, or don't make sure the rocker is truly central in its mounting. And the power button needs to pressed for two seconds to initiate powering off, but if you do this while removing them, in my experience it often doesn't work. It's a small issue, but one that obviously may affect battery life — and it doesn't help that my Cambridge reference headphones have a simple, reliable slider to switch them off.

  • Design score: 4.5 / 5

(Image credit: Future)Technics EAH-A1000 review: Value
  • Sonically bang on for the money
  • They look and feel more expensive than they are
  • Not as feature-stuffed as some rivals, though

If you value an expansive, detailed, insightful listen, you cannot do much better for the money. The ANC is also more than up to snuff and among the best-in-class, and they're light and easy to transport, with a useful but fuss-free case.

That said, you can better the EAH-A1000 just slightly for zealous energy and the kind of impact that makes you get up and dance to the music in your cans — and if you rely heavily on a 'Transparency' profile to cut through the noise, they won't be for you.

Nevertheless, if sound is king, you should add these to your test drive list.

  • Value score: 4.5 / 5

(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the Technics EAH-A1000?

Section

Notes

Score

Features

All killer, no filler. The essentials are here — and largely, they're very good too. Hearing tests though? No

4.5/5

Sound quality

Expansive and insightful, with lovely musicality. That said, they can sound just a little polite

4.5/5

Design

A beautiful set of headphones, only let down by the occasional lack of efficacy concerning the buttons on the ear cup. But that's a small issue

4.5/5

Value

They look so, so much more expesnive than they are, and the sound is more than worthy of the money

4.5/5

Buy them if...

You want excellent ANC
For this money, I think the ANC here is very effective — get it on, take the dial in the app right up and enjoy the cocoon of near-silence as your musical backdrop.

You like to feel expensive
These headphones shine and reflect, but never in a trashy, 'look at me' way. They feel every bit as padded, light in weight and — hang it all — pricey as you want them to.

You listen to acoustic tracks a lot
LDAC support is here, if you can deploy it from your Android, and with it these headphones deliver guitars, strings and pared back vocals with depth, detail and care.

Don't buy them if...

You rely on a decent 'Transparency' profile
There are two ambient profiles here, but neither is as easy to deploy or as effective at getting you in and focused on the conversation as Sony's 'Quick Attention' feature, say.

You're all about that bass
It's not that the EAH-A1000 are shy on bass, especially, they're just a little polite with it. If you listen to a lot of grime or heavier hip-hop, they may not suit your tastes.

You want aptX and aptX HD
These are definitely headphones for a certain type of listener (one who values clarity and spacious detail in their music), which is perhaps why I feel the need to point out that you're not getting a few of the higher-res Bluetooth codecs, although LDAC is on the menu. View Deal

Technics EAH-A1000 review: Also consider

Technics EAH-A1000

Sonos Ace Ultra

Nothing Headphone (1) Pro

Sony WH-1000XM6

Price

$449 / £399 / AU$699

$449 / £399 / AU$699

$399 / £349 / (approx. AU$655)

$449 / £399 / AU$699

Drivers

40mm Magnetic Fluid Driver with pure carbon-fibre diaphragm and SST edge

Next-gen 40mm custom

Bass Dynamic: 40 mm; Precision Dynamic: 13 × 8 mm; Treble xMEMS: 3.2 × 6.0 × 1.15 MM, Solid-State

30mm dynamic

Active noise cancellation

Yes

Yes

Yes

Yes

Quoted battery life

45 hours (ANC ON, AAC) / 90 hours (ANC OFF, AAC)

30 hours (ANC ON, LDAC) / 60 hours (ANC OFF, LDAC)

35 hours (ANC on)

68 hours (ANC off)
30 hours (ANC on)

30 hours (ANC on)

Weight

306g

322g

327g

254g

Connectivity

Bluetooth 6.0 with 3-device multipoint pairing, USB-C audio output at 24-bit

Bluetooth 6.0, USB-C, Sonos Headphone Linking

Bluetooth 6.1, LDAC, USB-C Audio, 3.5mm jack

Bluetooth 5.3, 3.5mm

Frequency range

20Hz – 48kHz

20Hz - 20kHz

20 Hz - 40 kHz

20 Hz - 20 kHz

Waterproofing

No rating

No rating

Yes, IP52

None

Sonos Ace Ultra
Want headphones that play nice with your Sonos system at home and sound truly immersive in movies? OK, yes, that's a very different proposition to the cans you came here to read about, but for the same money it's worth noting that you could also buy these.
Read more in our full Sonos Ace Ultra review

Sony WH-1000XM6
They're top sellers for a reason, these Sony headphones. They're also even lighter than the Technics (although not quite as gorgeous), the ANC is similar and although they're the same price as the EAH-A1000, extra features such as 'Quick Attention' make them a great overall package.
Learn more in our in-depth Sony WH-1000XM6 review

How I tested the Technics EAH-A1000
  • Tested for two weeks, listened against the AirPods Max 2, Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 and Cambridge P100 SE
  • Listened on a short flight, in a hotel room in London, at home and while walking alone along a blustery seafront
  • Listened to Qobuz, Tidal and Apple Music Lossless tracks via USB-C to my FiiO player and streamed to my iPhone 15 Pro, MacBook Pro and Sony Xperia smartphone

The Technics EAH-A100 became my primary travel companions for two weeks — after a 24-hour run-in period. And carrying (or wearing them) anywhere was never a chore.

They accompanied me to the airport (walking brusquely from the Airport Express train and on a brief flight) and at home, on the UK's Jurassic Coast.

To test their comfort levels (no notes), ANC (also excellent) and battery life claims (very good rather than class-leading, but there's not a lot in it), I followed TechRadar's meticulous methodology testing.

To check the audio performance across the frequencies, I listened for many hours, in various environments, to my own reference playlists on Apple Music, Qobuz and Tidal, alongside TechRadar's reference tracks, and two of my favorite podcasts.

I’ve been testing audio products for well over seven years now, as a full-time job — first at our sister site What Hi-Fi? and now here at TechRadar. I know, tough gig (but someone has to). As a dancer, aerialist and musical theater performer in another life, I have always found that sound quality (in particular musicality and cohesion), fit and the user experience take priority for me in headphones, but having heard how wonderful ANC can be when done well, I know what I'm listening for there, too.

Read more about how we test at TechRadar

  • First reviewed: October 2026
Categories: Reviews

Sony ULT Tower 5 review: an affordable bass-heavy beast

TechRadar Reviews - Sun, 10/11/2026 - 15:00
Sony ULT Tower 5 review

The Sony ULT Tower 5 is one of the stand-out audio products I've reviewed in 2026. In many ways, it defies belief. Despite being pretty small for a traditional party speaker, it produces almighty audio, with the sort of bass you’d expect from a model twice its size. And, what’s more, it's pretty affordable.

Sony has made a bunch of changes to its new ULT range, and they appear to have paid off. Perhaps the highest-profile change is the shift towards newly developed rounded woofers, marking a departure from the almost rectangular X-Balanced woofer units seen on previous ULT models. The tech giant told me that this was in an effort to maximize deep bass — something that’s crucial for a party environment. And this, in my view, was a great choice.

As with all of the best Bluetooth speakers in this size-class, the ULT Tower 5 plates up incredibly powerful yet regimented low-end output. When tuning into Everytime by Jesse Maas, the house track’s pumping deep bass was replicated to an excellent standard — it was agile and rhythmic, while also remaining driven and meaty. And this never came at the expense of other sounds in the frequency range, with electronic elements and vocals in the mid-range given plenty of room to breathe, and higher-pitched drums cutting through with precision.

(Image credit: Future)

Here, I was using the 'ULT 2' EQ mode, which delivers a powerful yet rounded performance. With ULT 1 mode, deep bass is prioritized, and I found this to be ideal for outdoor environments. For instance, when I tuned into First Summer by H.K., I was mesmerized by the richness and rippling power of the low-end, which was undeterred by wind noise, cars driving past, and other ambient sounds. This mode will also work brilliantly for large open indoor spaces, but is ill-suited to the acoustics of smaller rooms. It’s worth flagging that the ULT Tower 5 has a maximum power output of 300W, so it can also get super loud, no matter where you are.

Other energetic tracks, such as What We Got by Midas Field and Marijn Jansen, also sounded impeccable on the ULT Tower 5. The speaker showed off its impressive handling of dynamics with impactful bass drops, produced textured vocals in the build-up, and even created a wide, expansive soundstage for this speaker's size, with the angled tweeters conjuring up an impressive sense of space. However, the ULT Tower 5 does lack the 360 sound that its larger siblings have due to the lack of rear-facing drivers, and I definitely felt like audio wasn't anywhere near as full-sounding when listening from the side or back of the speaker.

This is a party-first speaker, of course, but there is a Flat EQ mode if you want to listen to more stripped-back tracks, and it works well — especially if you want to enjoy resonant and detailed vocal performances. This does take a lot of weight out from the low-end, though, so it's a bit more situational than the ULT 1 and 2 options. There’s also a Live mode, which is intended to create a more realistic replication of live recordings, or a 10-band custom equalizer if you want to make more granular changes — the ULT Tower 5 is incredibly versatile.

(Image credit: Future)

I mainly streamed over Bluetooth when testing, and had Sony’s very own LDAC codec active, which enables higher-res listening if your device supports it — something that a lot of party speakers skip on. However, you can connect to the speaker in so many other ways. There’s a USB-A port if you want to listen to tunes from a USB drive, there’s USB-C, XLR, and even RCA if you want to hook up a DJ controller or turntable. The audio quality and connectivity options available mean that this model is well-suited to casual or even professional use.

There’s also a port that lets you plug in a mic for some karaoke, if that’s your thing. The speaker has built-in effects for karaoke, like a voice changer, echo, and the like. There’s also a party pad for playing sound effects, drum sounds, robotic noises… you name it.

If you have multiple ULT Towers, there’s also the option to link them up with Party Chain. I tried pairing the ULT Tower 5 with the Tower 7, and all it took was a simple button press on each model. It was quick, easy, and produced an even more mighty sound. When I went to a demo for Sony’s new ULT range, I even got to hear ten ULT Towers daisy chained together, which opened up devastatingly powerful sound.

A lot of the functions I’ve described, like EQ tweaking, the party pad, switching connectivity method, and more, are available through the Sony Sound Connect app. While a lot of rival apps have a tendency to be buggy or awkward to navigate, Sony’s control app was phenomenally easy to use, rich in features, and reliable at all times. It also has options like Sound Field Optimization, which automatically detects external noise and adjusts sound accordingly, as well as power conservation and light customization settings.

Let’s talk about the lights, actually, because they’re a big part of this model’s aesthetic. They look fantastic in my opinion — sure, they’re RGB, not the classy stage-style lights of a model like the Marshall Bromley 750 — but they’re still tasteful and flashy. You can customize the pattern and color of the lights in the Sound Connect app or via physical controls, and these can even synchronize to the rhythm of your tunes for a truly immersive experience.

More generally, the build quality of the ULT Tower 5 is strong. Yes, it’s pretty hefty, and doesn’t have a pull-out handle for traveling over longer distances, but it’s nowhere near as cumbersome as its larger sibling, the ULT Tower 7. Its plastic exterior looks surprisingly premium, its rounded appearance is sleek, and even the ULT icon has some appeal — it can be twisted to adjust volume, or pressed to switch EQ mode.

As the speaker is designed for both indoor and outdoor use, it’s also equipped with IPX4 waterproofing. This means that it can survive multi-directional water splashes without issue. Sure, this is fairly standard for a party speaker like this and by no means ground-breaking, but it should be enough to keep the speaker alive if you spill some water on it or if there’s some light rain.

How about battery life? Well, the Sony ULT Tower 5 provides up to 20 hours of playback with its lights turned off, which is good for a model of this size and power. It’s more than a rival like the JBL PartyBox 130 too, which can deliver up to 16 hours. If you need to squeeze a bit more life out of the ULT Tower 5, there’s also a Stamina mode, which gives you extended battery life at the expense of lighting and ULT Power Sound. Still, if you want the full experience, you can still use the ULT Tower 5 while it's connected to the mains, and juicing it back up doesn’t take all too long — you can get about 100 minutes of playback from just a 10 minute charge.

The big question, then, is the Sony ULT Tower 5 worth the money? My answer: absolutely. This model comes in at $449.99 / £349 / AU$549, and for a speaker of this size and power, with so many features and an eye-catching design, I think you’re getting plenty of bang for your buck. When you consider that a far smaller Bluetooth speaker like the JBL Xtreme 5 is just $50 / £20 less than that, the value on offer here is striking.

I’ve tested party speakers that can rival the ULT Tower 5, like the Marshall Bromley 450 for instance. And while that model sounds spectacular and looks even better than the ULT Tower 5, it does come in at about $350 / £200 / AU$500 more. So, if you want a party speaker with great sound and features at an enticing price, then the Sony ULT Tower 5 gets a full recommendation from me.

(Image credit: Future)Sony ULT Tower 5 review: price & release date
  • Priced at $449.99 / £349 / AU$549
  • Released in September 2026

The Sony ULT Tower 5 was released in September 2026 alongside two sibling models, the larger Sony ULT Tower 7, and the gigantic Sony ULT Max. It’s priced at $449.99 / £349 / AU$549, which is a seriously tempting price for a speaker with so much power and such advanced features.

For reference, that’s only about $50 / £20 more than the JBL Xtreme 5 would cost you, which is a far smaller, less meaty model. It’s also in a very similar ballpark to a rival like the JBL PartBox 130, and considerably cheaper than premium alternatives like the Marshall Bromley 450.

Sony ULT Tower 5 review: specs

Weight

28lbs / 12.7kg

Dimensions

14.1 x 21 x 11 inches / 358 x 534 x 280mm

Connectivity

Bluetooth 5.3, RCA, XLR (in and out), USB-A, USB-C, mic input (6.3mm)

Battery life

20 hours

Speaker drivers

1x 230mm woofer, 2x 60mm tweeters

Waterproofing

IPX4

(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the Sony ULT Tower 5?

Attribute

Notes

Score

Features

Swathe of connectivity methods, broad EQ options, customizable lighting, LDAC for higher-res listening.

5/5

Performance

Excellent bass for the speaker’s size, clean mids and tight highs, lacks 360 sound of larger models.

4.5/5

Design

Striking look with appealing and dynamic lighting, well-built, IPX4 waterproofing is decent but nothing special.

4.5/5

Value

A simply stellar price for the power and quality on offer.

5/5

Buy it if…

You want an all-in one party solution
The ULT Tower 5 feels like the definitive, affordable party speaker. It has a wide range of connectivity options, meaning it's good for casual listening, DJing, karaoke… you name it. This model has it all.

You’re looking for a speaker with a striking look
I love the look of the Sony ULT Tower 5 — it’s striking, with bold, customizable lighting, a very solid standard of build, and an appealing, curved design. If you want a speaker that stands out, this is a solid choice.

Don’t buy it if…

You’re looking for 360-degree audio
Due to the lack of rear-facing drivers, the Sony ULT Tower 5 is unable to whip up top-tier audio from all angles — it only sounds at its best when facing the listener. If you want more convincing 360-degree sound, it's worth checking out the larger ULT Tower 7 or Max models, or going for a speaker like the Marshall Bromley 450, which sounds great no matter where you’re standing.

You need top-tier waterproofing
While IPX4 is the standard rating for a party speaker of this ilk, it’s by no means anything special. It should get you through some light spills or rain, but I’ve tested similar rivals that go up to IP55, which protects against dust ingress and low-pressure water jets.

Sony ULT Tower 5 review: also consider

Sony ULT Tower 5

JBL PartyBox 130

Marshall Bromley 450

Price

$449.99 / £349 / AU$549

$449.99 / £349.99 / AU$595

$799.99 / £549.99 / AU$1,079

Weight

28lbs / 12.7kg

24.8lbs / 11.3kg

26.9lbs / 12.2kg

Dimensions

14.1 x 21 x 11 inches / 358 x 534 x 280mm

11.7 x 22.6 x 11.9 inches / 29.8 x 57.5 x 30.3mm

19.4 x 14.2 x 10.3 inches / 492 x 359.9 x 260.9mm

Connectivity

Bluetooth 5.3, RCA, XLR (in and out), USB-A, USB-C, mic input (6.3mm)

Bluetooth 6.0, 3.5mm (in and out), optical, USB-C, 2x mic inputs (6.3mm)

Bluetooth 5.3, 3.5mm, USB-C, RCA, 2x XLR / 6.35mm combo jacks

Battery life

20 hours

15 hours

40 hours

Speaker drivers

1x 230mm woofer, 2x 60mm tweeters

2x 145mm woofers, 2x 25mm tweeters

2x 6.5-inch 40W woofers, 4x 2-inch 6W full-ranges, 2x passive radiators

Waterproofing

IPX4

IPX4

IP55

JBL PartyBox 130
JBL is extremely dominant in this segment of the speaker market and it’s not hard to see why. They produce flashy party speakers with impactful bass output, eye-catching lights, and a huge array of connectivity options. And the JBL PartyBox 130 is no exception. It doesn’t quite offer as much battery life as the ULT Tower 5, but it does provide dual woofers, karaoke functionality, and the same IPX4 waterproofing.

Marshall Bromley 450
OK, this one’s considerably pricier than the ULT Tower 5, but it earns its price in a number of ways. First of all, it has a considerably more fleshed-out driver configuration than Sony’s speaker, with dual subwoofers and four full range units (plus a couple of passive radiators). It also has a seriously luxurious look with a stunning faux-leather exterior, stage light-inspired LEDs, and eye-catching golden details. And that battery life… So yes, you get what you pay for with the Bromley 450, but it can’t compete with the sheer affordability of its Sony rival. Read my full Marshall Bromley 450 review.

How I tested the Sony ULT Tower 5

(Image credit: Future)
  • Tested in our music testing space at Future Labs and outdoors
  • Mainly streamed tunes over Tidal
  • Tried Party Chain functionality alongside ULT Tower 7

I spent countless hours listening to music on the Sony ULT Tower 5, which I tested indoors at our music testing room at Future Labs, as well as outdoors in the office parking lot. This enabled me to test the fidelity of audio in a quiet and controlled space as well as a busy, noisy environment.

For the most part, I connected to the ULT Tower 5 over Bluetooth and played tracks via Tidal on my Xiaomi 17 phone, which supports LDAC. To begin with, I sifted through the TechRadar reference playlist, but I also listened to hours worth of tunes from my personal library, including a lot of bass-heavy bangers. On top of this, I tried pairing the ULT Tower with the Sony ULT Tower 7 to test out the Party Chain function.

More generally, I’ve spent years testing audio gear here at TechRadar, where I serve as a Senior Reviews Writer. I’ve reviewed everything from premium wireless headphones like the Sony 1000X The Collexion to Dolby Atmos soundbars, like the JBL Bar 1300MK2. Of course, I’ve also tested a huge array of Bluetooth speakers as well, including party-ready models like the LG xboom Stage 301 and the Marshall Bromley 750.

Categories: Reviews

Oscal Pilot 8 rugged phone review

TechRadar Reviews - Sun, 10/11/2026 - 13:25
Oscal Pilot 8: 30-second review

Rugged phones usually make one promise: they will survive. Everything else after that tends to be an afterthought or, on some devices, even a distraction.

The Oscal Pilot 8 tries to change that narrative somewhat, while remaining reasonably tough. It uses a new Qualcomm Dragonwing QCM6690 chip instead of the usual MediaTek SoC. It includes a 6.83-inch AMOLED screen, WiFi 7, and a 10,000mAh battery. But its best trick is fitting all that tech into a body just 17.9mm thick and weighing just 389g.

That makes for a practical, rugged design that fits in a normal pocket, and with a 108MP primary camera, it can capture detailed images and 4K video at up to 60fps.

Given these mostly positive aspects, it's reasonable to expect a high price, but the quoted launch price was just $356.99. That was a special offer, and the retail cost is higher, but it still isn’t expensive for what is a decent specification.

Is this one of the best rugged phones for those out in the field who have to choose between durability and performance? Maybe, but read my full review before parting with cash.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Oscal Pilot 8: price and availability
  • How much does it cost? $360/£350/€405
  • When is it out? Available now from a few outlets
  • Where can you get it? Only from AliExpress currently

According to my research, Oscal announced the Pilot 8 on 17 July 2026. It was available on AliExpress with a launch price of $356.99, running from 17 to 26 August. That offer has ended. Since then, I’ve seen a $329 list price for the only SKU, a 12GB and 256GB model.

The snag is that this model isn’t available on any official Oscal regional sites, and you can’t buy it on Amazon.

At the time of writing, the only retailer I could get this phone from was AliExpress, and the price was $356.99 for those in the USA, £343.39 for UK delivery, and €402,39 for European buyers.

Considering the SoC, AMOLED display and 108MP camera, that looks like a remarkably competitive price. I think there was originally going to be another SKU with 16GB of RAM and 512GB of storage, but evidently memory and storage prices put a spanner in that works.

Why Blackview (Oscal) isn’t selling this via the Oscal websites or through other retail networks I can’t say. But it might be that initially this phone is being made in smaller batches than other phones by this brand.

Compared to other lightweight rugged designs, there are a few phones with a similar profile in terms of performance and portability.

These include the Oukitel WP500 Ultra and Oukitel WP210, which use the Dimensity 8300 and Dimensity 8200 SoCs by MediaTek. The WP500 Ultra has 1TB of storage and a thermal camera, but costs more than double the Pilot 8. And the WP210 is around $450 for a phone with 12GB of RAM and 512GB of storage.

I believe Oscal has a Pilot 8 version planned with a thermal camera, and another with a satellite phone function, but since neither has a price yet, comparing it directly with the WP500 Ultra isn’t possible. The WP210 is much closer on spec and price, and it's an alternative if you want more storage, but it has a slightly smaller 8800 mAh battery.

Given the recent price increases we’ve seen in phones, the Pilot 8 seems like a good deal, but it would help if it were more widely available.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)
  • Value score: 4/5
Oscal Pilot 8: Specs

CPU:

Qualcomm QCM6690 (Dragonwing Q6690), octa-core, 4nm

GPU:

Adreno 7 series GPU. Clocks run from 480 to 2965MHz

NPU:

Qualcomm Hexagon

Memory:

12GB RAM, confirmed on the sample, plus up to 36GB virtual RAM

Storage:

256GB UFS 2.2, microSD up to 2TB (shared with second SIM)

Display:

6.83 inch AMOLED, 1280 by 2772 pixels, 446ppi, 120Hz, 240Hz touch sampling

Brightness:

600 nits typical, 2000 nits peak (quoted by Oscal).

Glass:

CSG KK9 scratch-resistant glass

Rear cameras:

108MP Samsung ISOCELL HM6 main (1/1.67 inch, f/1.9), 20MP night vision with infrared lights.

Front camera:

50MP Samsung ISOCELL JN1

Battery:

10,000mAh, 55W wired charging, 5W reverse charging. No charger supplied

Operating system:

DokeOS 5.0 based on Android 16

Wireless:

WiFi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, dual SIM 5G, eSIM ready

Navigation:

GPS (L1 and L5), GLONASS, Galileo, BeiDou, NavIC, QZSS

Audio:

4.5W Smart PA speaker, 98dB claimed maximum

Protection:

IP68, IP69K, MIL STD 810H, 1.2 metre drop rating

Dimensions:

178.7 by 85.4 by 17.9mm

Weight:

389g

Colour:

Black

Oscal Pilot 8: Design
  • Clean design
  • No wireless charging
  • Bright AMOLED display

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

The Pilot 8 measures 178.7 by 85.4 by 17.9mm and weighs 389g. For a phone with a 10,000mAh battery, that is relatively slim and lightweight by rugged phone standards.

The frame is aluminium alloy with reinforced corners made of a stiff TPU polymer. The back panel is transparent acrylic, through which you can see some appropriately high-tech-looking Oscal graphics.

Given how flat most of the back is, I expected wireless charging, but alas, the Pilot 8 budget didn’t stretch to that feature.

The quoted robustness protection is IP68 and IP69K, with MIL STD 810H certification. But equally, the drop rating is only 1.2 metres, which is on the modest end of the scale for rugged phones.

Many rivals claim 1.5 metres or more, so the Pilot 8 might not be the ideal choice for those who are inherently clumsy. To be clear, I’m not saying it's fragile by any gauge, but other phones do quote longer drop resistance.

Another reason to think along those lines is the screen protection. It is CSG KK9 glass, a technology that Oscal says is up to eight times more scratch-resistant. That might be true, but it's not Gorilla Glass if you specifically want a phone with that technology.

While memory and storage prices have ballooned, displays seem to be getting cheaper by the day. That's why we’ve got a sub-$400 phone with a 6.83-inch AMOLED panel at 1280 by 2772 pixels, a screen density of 446ppi.

The panel has a 120Hz refresh rate, and touch sampling is 240Hz. And because I'm reviewing it, I must mention that it has Widevine L1, so it supports 1080p streaming from Netflix and Disney. Hooray!

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

The screen looks bright in use, with Oscal quoting 600 nits typical and 2000 nits peak. Those figures are far apart, and some secondary sources list 600 nits as the maximum. My testing proved inconclusive on this point, but 2000 nits does seem implausibly high.

What I can say is that even in bright sunlight, the screen on the Pilot 8 is significantly more readable than most mobile phones.

What’s good about this design is that it's chock-full of practical touches, some of which are more useful than others. One curious one I discovered in the settings menu was a function to clear dust and water from the rear speaker.

It also includes glove mode and rain touch modes for the screen. The side key can launch the torch, the underwater camera, PTT, or an SOS alert, and the power button can launch the digital assistant or the camera.

The only feature I wasn’t keen on was the tiny rubber bung that Oscal used to protect the USB-C port, which rapidly started looking like a prime candidate to be ripped off and discarded.

Design score: 4/5

Oscal Pilot 8: Hardware
  • Qualcomm QCM6690
  • 256GB of UFS 2.2 storage
  • 10000 mAh battery

The Qualcomm QCM6690 SoC is this phone's headline feature, a relatively new Chip that first appeared in late August 2025. It is a 4nm octa-core chip with an Adreno 7 series GPU, and was the world's first enterprise mobile processor with fully integrated ultra-high frequency (UHF RAIN) RFID capabilities built directly on-chip.

DevCheck reports clock speeds from 480 to 2965MHz. That matches Oscal's claim of up to 2.9GHz, although this chip might clock slightly faster on other platforms.

Based on my benchmarking, this is an upper mid-range chip, not a flagship. Oscal's flagship description is therefore a stretch.

Oscal quotes an AnTuTu score of 1,151,934. Declaring it to be 2.7 times a MediaTek Helio G100, with a CPU score of 466,080 and a GPU score of 201,028. The comparison chip is a modest target, so the gap flatters the Pilot 8. A fairer rival would be the Dimensity 8300 or even the 8400.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

In the Pilot 8, the SoC is wired to 12GB of RAM, which is enough for most smartphone purposes. I do wish Oscal wouldn’t confuse customers by emblazoning the box art with 48GB in large letters, and then in much smaller letters “12GB+36GB”. Oscal adds 36GB of virtual RAM to reach 48GB, and Virtual RAM borrows storage space and therefore is not memory. I wish phone makers wouldn't do this, but many do

Storage is 256GB of UFS 2.2 with microSD support up to 2TB. UFS 2.2 is an older standard, so expect decent rather than rapid speeds, but at around 1000Mb/s, it’s fine.

The card shares a slot with the second SIM, so you will need to choose between two physical SIMs or an onboard microSD. However, the phone supports an eSIM, so you can easily circumvent this limitation to enable dual phone numbers and extra storage.

Compared with some rugged designs I could mention, the Pilot 6 is oriented towards being a replacement for an ordinary phone. But being light enough to carry and scaled to fit in a jacket pocket means the battery is only 10,000mAh. That’s not huge, even if it's double what a standard phone might expect to get.

Charging is 55W wired, with 5W reverse charging for topping up earbuds and small gadgets. Oscal claims 43 hours of calls, 24 hours of music, 11 hours of gaming and 1080 hours of standby. The standby figure works out to be an impressive 45 days, enough for any wilderness trip gone completely wrong.

The only issue I ran into with charging was that my 100W chargers didn’t charge this phone at 55W, only about half that amount, and there is no charger in the box, at least in Europe.

Overall, the hardware has good points, with a few that could be better.

  • Hardware score: 4/5

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Oscal Pilot 8: Cameras
  • 108MP and 20MP on the rear
  • 50MP on the front
  • Three cameras in total

The Oscal Pilot 8 has three cameras:

Rear cameras: 108MP Samsung ISOCELL HM6 , 20MP Sony IMX376
Front camera: 50MP Samsung ISOCELL JN1

The main camera is a 108MP Samsung ISOCELL HM6 on a 1/1.67 inch sensor with an f/1.9 lens. The front camera is a 50MP ISOCELL JN1. A 20MP Sony IMX376 night vision camera sits alongside the main sensor, backed by infrared lights.

My review sample is the standard model. So it has no thermal camera or thermal app, but it does have a night vision sensor that works well within the range of the IR illumination.

Having the JN1 sensor as the selfie camera seems overkill, but it's nice if you need the resolution for still or video captures.

This is a strong camera lineup, even without a macro or depth queue sensor, since the HM6's 6P optics offer plenty of zoom levels, even if you can’t get especially close to small subjects. Video capture on the primary sensor is also good, with up to 4K resolution and 60 fps possible – on both rear and front-facing sensors.

The only major issue I had with the camera was that the app would, on occasion, lock up, and the only way to get it working again was to reset the phone. I’m not sure if this is a bug with Doke 5.0 (built from Android 16) or some other problem, but this happened twice while I was using the Pilot 8.

And, for whatever reason, taking pictures seems to take longer than it should on a phone this powerful. It takes at least two and a half seconds before the app resets after capturing an image to be ready to take another one.

I hope Oscal issues a fix for these, because both are annoying, and before anyone suggests it, deleting the cache or storage for the photo app doesn’t resolve either.

My testing results were good, even though I did experience a few glitches.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Mark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceSamsung Mark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark PickavanceMark Pickavance
  • Camera score: 4/5
Oscal Pilot 8: Performance

Phone

Oscal Pilot 8

Oukitel WP500 Ultra

SoC

Qualcomm Dragonwing QCM6690

MediaTek Dimensity 8300

GPU

Qualcomm Adreno 7-Series

ARM Mali-G615 MC6

NPU

Qualcomm Hexagon

MediaTek NPU 580

Memory

12GB/256GB

12GB/1TB

Weight

389g

414.3g

Battery

10000

10000

Geekbench

Single

1341

1239

Multi

3702

3525

OpenCL

3593

7196

Vulkan

5037

8171

PCMark

3.0 Score

16453

15219

Battery

23h 22m (19%)

22h 37m (19%)

Charge 30 Mins

%

18

42

Passmark

Score

17326

18554

CPU

8394

8748

3DMark

Slingshot OGL

8064

Maxed Out

Slingshot Ex. OGL

6261

Maxed Out

Slingshot Ex. Vulkan

5442

Maxed Out

Wildlife

4619

7958

Nomad Lite

440

953

I chose the Oukitel WP500 Ultra as the comparison phone because it uses the popular Dimensity 8300, and because it’s a substantially more expensive device.

What it reveals is that the ARM Mali-G615 MC6 is marginally quicker than the Qualcomm Adreno 7-Series, but as a processor, the Dragonwing QCM6690 is actually a match or even slightly better than the Dimensity 8300.

By definition, that puts it behind any phones that use the Dimensity 8400 series, but those are mostly what I’d describe as premium devices.

Overall performance is good, and the power efficiency of the SoC is excellent. Being able to run the PCMark Battery test for nearly an entire day strongly suggests the 10000 mAh battery should last through three working days, or, if managed properly, a week away from civilisation.

Considering this phone weighs only 389g, that’s supremely useful.

The only issue was charging it quickly, since without the 55W charger that Oscal didn’t include, I couldn’t charge it at that power level. So, you may need to find a 55W charger this phone accepts, because it didn’t like my Ugreen Nexode power packs.

  • Performance score: 4/5
Oscal Pilot 8: Final verdict

If the price holds and availability improves, the Pilot 8 makes a strong case. The Qualcomm chip performs nearly as well as a Dimensity 8300 in my testing, and that’s a decent level to hit. That lifts it above the usual rugged crowd that uses cheaper SoCs. The battery should get you through a full workweek of light use, and the body is slim enough to fit in a pocket.

On the flip side, the drop rating is modest, and the brightness claims seem optimistic. And, update support is largely an unknown. Unlike some other brands, Blackview (Oscal) doesn’t maintain a public, centralised chronological archive or changelog history of its firmware updates.

Some Blackview devices, like the XPLORE series, do tend to get more updates than more budget devices. So if I bought the Pilot 8, I’d be surprised if it saw any Android version above what it has now, but it might get some tweaks and security patches. The last security update that my review hardware got was dated July 5th, 2026.

With most Chinese brands, this isn’t unexpected, but it's worth keeping in mind if you plan to keep hardware for more than a handful of years.

In general, this is a decent device with a punchy SoC, good cameras and a lovely display, and getting all those things at this price point in 2026, if you can find it, is a bonus.

It will be interesting to see if the Thermal Camera and Satellite versions of the Pilot 8 are as good as the standard model when they arrive.

Should I buy a Oscal Pilot 8?Oscal Pilot 8 Score Card

Attributes

Notes

Rating

Value

For this specification, the asking price is reasonable

4/5

Design

A lightweight, rugged design that will fit in most pockets

4/5

Hardware

A powerful Qualcomm SoC that delivers efficient running

4/5

Cameras

Good cameras and useful optics, but buggy camera app

4/5

Performance

Not Snapdragon 8 great, but good all-around performance

4/5

Overall

A practical rugged design with plenty of premium features

4/5

Buy it if...

You need 4K video
The sensors on this phone are capable of capturing 4K at 60 fps, and that includes both the primary rear-facing sensor and the front-facing camera. Therefore, if you need 4K content to document your adventures, the Pilot 8 seems a good choice. Just be aware that it only has 256GB of storage, so you might want to also invest in a 1TB microSD card.

You need a phone for outdoors
The water and dust resistance on the Pilot 8 is enough to handle limited submersion and drops. It’s also not too large to fit in a pocket, or excessively heavy. Compared with some rugged designs, this is one of the more practical options.

Don't buy it if...

You need extended battery life
While 10000 mAh of battery capacity might seem plenty for a standard phone, some rugged designs have double this amount or even more. If you are intending to use the phone to charge other devices, then the battery capacity of the Pilot 8 and its 5W reverse charging isn’t ideal.

You want macro photography
While the 6P optics on the primary camera allow for plenty of zoom levels, you can’t get especially close to subjects with it. There is no specific macro mode, and photographing a flower or insect at close quarters would be a real challenge. If you do close-up photography, this is not the phone for you.

For more ruggedized devices, we've reviewed the best rugged tablets, the best rugged laptops, and the best rugged hard drives

Categories: Reviews

The Ninja Crispi Microwave is an incredibly versatile air fryer and microwave combo that will transform the way you cook

TechRadar Reviews - Sun, 10/11/2026 - 05:00
Ninja Crispi Microwave: 30-second review

The Ninja Crispi Microwave combines the power of an air fryer with the speed of a microwave. It sounds like an almost impossible feat, yet Ninja has seemingly done the impossible with one of the most versatile kitchen appliances around.

Things get off to a good start out of the box. One of the common frustrations with microwaves are their controls, and how it feels like you need an engineering degree to understand how it all works. Not with the Crispi Microwave. A brief flick through the instructions, and you’ll be off, with easy to use buttons and modes to help you cook the food you want.

The included glassware dish with removable crisper tray, and the rails its slides onto in the microwave, are great additions for air frying and FusionCrisp cooking. And when microwaving you don’t need to worry about any rotating turnable. You get the whole surface of the microwave cavity to place your food, allowing you to cook more at once.

(Image credit: Future)

Then there’s the actual cooking. Whether I was air frying, grilling or baking, or using one of the many microwave presets, the Crispi Microwave delivered great food every time. And to really unlock the power of this appliance, FusionCrisp uses the best of both cooking technologies, for wonderful moist in the middle, crispy on the outside cooks.

If you’ve got the space on your counter, and are looking to consolidate the number of appliances in your kitchen, the Ninja Crispi Microwave is an excellent all-rounder.

Ninja Crispi Microwave: price and availability
  • Ninja Crispi Microwave price: $449.99 / £359.99 (about AU$650)
  • Available in the US and UK, in multiple colors

The Ninja Crispi Microwave price is $449.99 / £359.99, which compared to a traditional countertop microwave is exceedingly expensive. However, this isn’t just a microwave. It also has a built-in air fryer, and with Ninja’s FusionCrisp Technology you can cook food with both systems in the same process.

There are a few other air fryer microwaves on the market, and comparing the costs here sees the Ninja competitively priced against its competition. The Samsung Combi Smart Microwave is a touch cheaper, Smeg’s is considerably more, while IKEA offers a budget-friendly option.

You can buy the Ninja Crispi Microwave directly from Ninja, and via third party retailers in the US and UK. It’s not available in Australia.

I’ve seen the Crispi Microwave discounted in the US by around $50, but at time of writing I’m yet to see any discounts in the UK. It’s always worth shopping around though.

Interestingly, in the US you get the choice of four colors; black, silver, Cyperspace (blue) and Stone Gold. In the UK, Stone Gold isn’t available, leaving you with three options.

  • Value score: 4.5/5
Ninja Crispi Microwave: specifications

Review Model

MW101UK

Number of cooking programs

13 (8 microwave, 5 air fry)

Cooking programs

Microwave (popcorn, potato, defrost, soup, deverage, frozen veg, porridge, soften butter) Air Fry (air fry, max crisp, air roast, air bake, air grill)

Extra functions

5.2L cleancrisp glassware and crisper tray

Smart control

No

Wattage

2000W

Capacity

5.2L

Temperature range

120C - 240C

Time range

1 - 60 minutes

Dimensions

44.6cm (D) x 51.6cm (W) x 35.8cm (H)

Dishwasher-safe

Yes (glassware and crisper tray only)

Weight

18.6kg

Colours

Cyberspace, Silver, Black

Ninja Crispi Microwave: design
  • Premium, modern design, with cookbook in the box
  • Slightly bigger than a standard microwave, but needs more clearance
  • Internal light is dim, front is a dust and fingerprint magnet

The Ninja Crispi Microwave is a smart looking appliance, with a modern aesthetic, clean lines, and chunky dials and buttons.

Considering the additional air fryer tech squeezed inside the Ninja Crispi Microwave, it’s not hugely oversized. At 44.6 (D) x 51.6 (W) x 35.8cm (H) it’s bigger than my current unit, but it’s not aggressively massive.

While that’ll be good news for those hoping it will fit where their current microwave resides, you need to take airflow into consideration. As this product also has an air fryer built into it, you need to allow for a minimum of 12 inches (30.5 cm) of clearance above the unit for adequate airflow and safe operation.

FutureFutureFuture

That meant I couldn’t place the Crispi where my current microwave was, as the wall mounted cupboard above it didn’t allow for enough space for air to flow safely. I’m fortunate to have open countertop space in my kitchen, allowing me to place the Crispi - but if you have a smaller kitchen, or limited countertop space this is something you need to consider before purchasing.

If you do have a suitable space for the Crispi to reside, you’ll find it comes with various warnings when you open the packaging and look through the paperwork.

One of the main warnings is to not operate it when empty, as this can apparently damage the unit.

FutureFutureFuture

Unlike a traditional microwave, there’s no rotating platform inside. Instead there’s a glass service that you place dishes on, and you need to be careful when cooking is finished as this surface can be very hot.

What that does mean is you get a bigger cooking surface area compared to a turntable (up to 20% more, according to Ninja), with the ability to place dishes across the entire base of the microwave.

The quick start guide and recipe book included in the box will get you up and running quickly though, and these offers are better than some manufacturers - I’m looking at you, Philips.

The smart, modern design looks good on the counter top, but the glossy door and instrument panel are an absolute dust and fingerprint magnet. You’ll need to keep a microfibre cloth handy if you want to maintain a clean look.

(Image credit: Future)

Press the large door release button, and it swings open nice and wide, going beyond 90 degrees to give you plenty of space to move things in and out. It’s especially welcome when sliding the hot glassware tray out.

That glass tray is included in the box (along with a removable, metal crisper tray), and at a capacity of 5.5 quarts / 5.2 liters Ninja says it can hold an 8lb chicken, or four slices of pizza

And the runners that hold the glassware near the top of the cavity when in air fry or FusionCrisp mode have a nice party trick. Slide the glassware most of the way out, and it’ll drop into a small groove on the runners.

This angles the tray slightly towards you, allowing you to mix, stir or turn your food without the glassware sliding all over the place or needing to remove it completely. Your oven racks might well have a similar feature, and I was pleased to see the inclusion here.

(Image credit: Future)

Plus, Ninja has included a childlock feature on the door release button, preventing curious little hands from reaching up and simply popping the door open when cooking. To enable child lock, grab a Philips-head screwdriver and turn the switch on the side of the door release button. You will then have to press this side switch and the main door release together to open.

Another thing I like are the buttons, which have great tactility and feel premium under finger. They’re clearly labelled and are relatively intuitive - though you will need to refer to the manual initially while the process of getting the right settings becomes engrained.

As an example of how good the controls are, I was able to change the clock time on the microwave with ease, something that can’t be said for many microwaves I’ve used in the past.

FutureFutureFuture

Something that hasn't shone so bright is the light inside the microwave. It’s a little dim, even when you have the door open. When it’s closed, it’s not easy to see your food due to the heavy tint on the door as well as the under powered light.

The Ninja Crispi Microwave offers an array of cooking modes. There’s the traditional microwave option, allowing you to quickly reheat food, cook microwave meals, and pop some popcorn. Press the microwave button, set the time and hit go.

But there’s more here than first meets the eye. Hit the microwave button twice and you’ll get an illuminated selection of additional sub modes; defrost, beverage, popcorn, potato, soup, soften butter, frozen vegetable, and porridge. This makes for quicker and easier cooking for some of the core things you use a microwave for.

Then there’s the air fryer mode, which itself also has a few sub-options to choose from. If you’re familiar with Ninja’s air fryers these will be familiar; air fry, max crisp, air roast, air bake, air grill.

Then there’s a third mode, FusionCrisp. Ninja claims FusionCrisp takes the best part of microwaving and air frying, and combines them, giving you food that retains moisture, cooks quickly, but doesn’t go soggy.

  • Design score: 4/5
Ninja Crispi Microwave: performance
  • Brilliantly versatile as an air fryer and a microwave
  • FusionCrisp mode combines the best of both
  • Good enough to replace multiple appliances in your kitchen

The performance of the Ninja Crispi Microwave is impressive. Whether you’re air frying, microwaving, reheating, baking, grilling or softening butter (yes, it really has its own dedicated setting), this appliance delivers.

I used a combination of FusionCrisp and Air Fry to make a family-sized portion of mac and cheese. I added macaroni, water, milk and oil to the glassware and cooked it on the FusionCrisp mode for 25 minutes. I then added cheese and finished it with eight minutes in air fry mode for a lovely golden top.

FutureFuture

The pasta was cooked well to an al dente bite, while the cheese oozed throughout the dish and provided some exceptional cheese pull highlights.

I dipped into the supplied cook book again when it came to sorting out a sweet treat, and I baked a moist, spongy chocolate cake using the FusionCrisp feature. I mixed the batter and poured it into the glassware, selected FusionCrisp for 15 minutes, then air fry for five minutes, and hit start.

FutureFutureFuture

The Crispi Microwave then got to baking, doing the quarter of an hour FusionCrisp cook first and then seamlessly switching to air fry for five minutes to finish the cake off. And thanks to the size of the glassware, the cake was large enough to last us a whole week.

And for a quick lunch fix I utilized the FusionCrisp mode once again to cook myself a baked potato. 14 minutes microwave, followed by a 10 minute air fry and I had a soft fluffy centered potato with a crispy skin in under half an hour. For those of you who enjoy an extra crispy skin on your potato, I'd recommend air frying for an additional 10 minutes.

FutureFutureFuture

I always enjoy air fryer chicken wings, and the Ninja Crispi Microwave didn’t disappoint. Lightly tossed in oil, salt and pepper, my wings cooked for 35 minutes at 200C on the air fryer mode. The result? Wonderfully crispy skin and succulent meat. It was so good, I immediately cooked a second batch.

Another air fryer classic is homemade fries, which I cooked at 200C for 20 minutes. Although the power of the Ninja Crispi Microwave meant I stopped after 16 minutes as outside was looking well cooked.

It turned out they needed a couple more minutes to make them extra crispy, and they were well cooked and nice and fluffy on the side. Depending on how thick you cut your fries, you’ll want to keep an eye on how they’re cooking before the time is up.

FutureFuture

Digging into the freezer I wanted to see if the Crispi Microwave could deliver when it comes to frozen fries, and I selected the Max Crisp setting on the Air Fryer mode. The recipe book that comes with the unit has numerous tables with settings and cook time for lots of different foods, and it suggested I cooked the frozen fries for 15 minutes.

However, I found they needed an additional five minutes to get to a good level of crisp. Once done though, I was treated to crunchy fries with fluffy centers — just bear in mind you might need to cook them for longer.

FutureFuture

As a big pizza fan, I love using an air fryer to reheat leftover slices, and the Ninja Crispi Microwave is a great option. Unlike a traditional microwave where your reheated slice is left limp, Ninja suggests heating the slices as you would in a traditional microwave first, then switching to air fry mode for five minutes to finish them off.

I dutifully followed these instructions, laying the slices on the crisper tray in the glassware, and sliding it into its elevated position. The results were slices which looked, felt and tasted almost as good as they did when they arrived fresh in the box the night before.

FutureFuture

You’ll be pleased to learn that despite not having a rotating platform, the microwave mode functions exactly how you’d expect. Reheating left over mac and cheese and warming up pasta sauce worked well.

The soup sub-mode allowed me to select the quantity of soup I was heating (in liters) and the Crispi Microwave adjusted the cook time to suit.

I melted butter using the soften butter sub-mode with no burning, while the popcorn sub-mode did a good job of popping the kernels in my sweet and salty bag in the two minute duration it set itself to.

  • Performance score: 4.5/5
Should you buy the Ninja Crispi Microwave?Ninja Crispi Microwave report card

Attribute

Notes

Rating

Value

It’s pricey for a microwave, but when compared to other countertop microwave - air fryer combinations the Ninja Crispi is competitively priced for what is a premium appliance.

4.5/5

Design

Modern, premium design with great features and handy child lock on the open button. It is on the large side though, needs plenty of space for air circulation, the light inside is a touch dim, and the front is a dust and fingerprint magnet.

4/5

Performance

Impressively versatile in all cooking modes, the Crispi Microwave takes everything in its stride with excellent results across all foods.

4.5/5

Buy it if

You want to consolidate kitchen appliances

With a versatile air fryer mode, traditional microwave, and Ninja’s unique FusionCrisp setting, there’s an awful lot of ways to cook, bake, grill, air fryer, reheat and more.

You’re cooking for a family

The sizable cooking capacity inside the Ninja Crispi Microwave means it’s possible to cook an entire chicken, or multiple side dishes at once. If you have a family, the size here will be a big plus.

You want ease of use

With multiple useful preset modes, controls that don’t require an engineering degree to work out, no annoying rotating platform, and dishwasher safe accessories, the Ninja Crispi Microwave makes cooking almost effortless.

Don’t buy it if

You’re happy with your current air fryer

If you already own an air fryer, and are happy with its performance, but need a microwave, there’s no need to upgrade Ninja Crispi Microwave. Save yourself some money and go for a microwave that’s a third of the price.

You have limited counterspace

The Ninja Crispi Microwave is on the larger end of the microwave scale, and coupled with the fact it needs decent air flow space around it, small kitchens and worktops with low hanging wall cabinets might not be suitable.

You want to steam food

The one function the Crispi Microwave doesn’t have is steam. For that, you’ll want to look at the Samsung Combi Smart Microwave or the Philips 5000 Series Megabasket with Steam air fryer. Both have their limitations compared to the Ninja, but if steaming is your thing they’ll be the better bet for you.

Ninja Crispi Microwave: also consider

Samsung Combi Smart Microwave

Combining a number of different kitchen appliances in one, it impresses with the oven, grill and microwave functions, but air frying is slow and not as effective as a dedicated machine. It's impressively easy to use, and the option of app control (something the Ninja doesn’t offer) will appeal to some.

For more information, check out our full Samsung Combi Smart Microwave review

Ninja Crispi Pro

This countertop air fryer is super-sized for families and entertaining, allowing you to make hot and crispy goodies for up to 10 people at once. Its 6-in-1 cooking modes bring extra versatility - although there’s no microwave function.

For more information, check out our full Ninja Crispi Pro review

How I tested the Ninja Crispi Microwave
  • I used the Ninja Crispi Microwave for several weeks
  • I cooked a variety of food, including fries, cake, popcorn, chicken and potatoes
  • I tested the various cooking modes, and the cleaning process

I used the Ninja Crispi Microwave for a number of weeks at home during my review testing period, cooking a wide variety of food and testing out the various functions and modes that this appliance offers.

I baked a cake, air fried fries and chicken wings, reheated pizza and pasta, popped popcorn, warmed up soup, baked crispy potatoes, and even tested the “soften butter” setting.

I hand-washed the glassware and crisper tray, and put them through a dishwasher, while running a damp cloth around the interior of the microwave to ensure cleaning and maintenance was easy.

First reviewed September/October 2026

Categories: Reviews

Worx's Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E is well worth a punt for efficient lawn care on a relative budget

TechRadar Reviews - Sun, 10/11/2026 - 02:00
Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E review: two-minute review

(Image credit: Future)

The extraordinarily dry summer of 2026 has not been kind to UK-based lawn mower reviewers, but thankfully the grass has finally sprung back to life and given me the opportunity to put this mostly excellent Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E though its paces.

On paper the Euro-spec Vision Cloud WR306E sounds wonderfully simple, but I found the initial setup procedure a mite clunky, with various stages of connecting and configuring that required a lot of patience before everything started working as expected. Let's just say that it wasn't the effortless drop-and-mow experience of the TerraMow V1000 I reviewed earlier this year.

Despite these initial shenanigans, this bot has turned out to be a very reliable lawnsmith indeed. Its vision system allows it to recognize the shape of a lawn and avoid obstacles, while accurate cloud-based RTK satellite positioning helps it maintain its bearings without relying on any additional RTK aerials, let alone traditional boundary wire. And then there's the included Cut-to-Zero side module, which tackles one of the biggest annoyances with robot mowers — the uncut strip of grass they usually leave around the edges.

Yes, I do miss having a remote motorized cutting height function but, in the main, this model has impressed me with its excellent navigation and ability to stay on the lawn without veering off into the borders. I've also been chuffed by its accurate obstacle avoidance and generally excellent cut quality — and all for a snip under £900.

Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E review: price & availability
  • How much does it cost? £899 (about $1,190 / AU$1,710)
  • When is it available? Available now
  • Where can you get it? UK and Europe

The Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E is a UK and Euro-spec model so if you're shopping in the USA where gardens are generally much more expansive, your closest alternative is the 1/4 Acre model which retails at Amazon for $984.48

At around £899 in the UK, the Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E sits in the mid-priced tier of robotic lawn mowers. Your best online store choice for this particular model is Amazon where it sells for £899. If you live in Europe, the WR306E is also available for roughly the same price in Euros.

In terms of competition, £899 puts the WR306E against some serious alternatives, namely the TerraMow V600 and Segway Navimow i108E, which are currently selling for roughly the same price. Alternatively you could drop down a notch to the 500m² version of this mower — the WR305E — which sells for just £699 in the UK and €594 in some parts of Europe. The WR305E doesn't ship with the Cut-to-Zero edge-cutting module though it will accept the module if bought separately for around £100 from Worx UK.

Value score: 4 / 5

Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E: specs

Max lawn size

600m²

Navigation

V-SLAM stereo vision AI + Cloud-based RTK

Auto mapping?

Yes

Cutting width

7 inches / 18cm

Cutting height adjustment

1.2-2.4 inches / 30-60mm, manual 

Edge cutting?

Yes, with included Cut-to-Zero module

Drivetrain

Two-wheel drive

Charge time

80 mins

Maximum slope

30% / 16.7 degrees

Multizone management?

Yes

Obstacle avoidance

V-SLAM + AI

Connectivity

Wi-fi + Bluetooth

Security

WiFi + GPS tracking

Noise

58dB

Waterproof

IPX6

Rain sensor

Yes

Weight

25lbs / 11.4kg

Dimensions

23 x 11 x 18 inches / 57.6 x 28.3 x 45.7cm

Product code

Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E

Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E review: design
  • Camera and RTK-based navigation
  • Cuts grass in parallel stripes
  • Comes with a unique edge cutter
  • Excellent battery system

(Image credit: Future)

The specific model I received for this review is the WR306E which has a lawn range of 600m² and comes with Worx’s efficient Cut-to-Zero module for precise edge cutting. However, you can also purchase this model’s cheaper stablemate — the WR305E — which retails for £300 less and features an 'optional' edge cutting module and a slightly smaller area range of 6,458 sq ft / 500m².

The acutely angular Worx Landroid Vision range adopts a very unusual design in that it’s difficult to tell the front from the rear. And even when you suss it by noticing which way the camera is pointing when operating, the front position of the drive wheels, the sloping design of the rear and the position of the RTK receiver still make it look like it’s actually going backwards. It continues to flummox me every time.

While I’m on the subject of body design, the Worx’s myriad of tight angles also make it trickier to wipe down and keep clean in the long run. Unlike other models on the market that have simple rounded shells, this one is full of tight nooks and crannies. It’s not a deal breaker but I think I prefer a more streamlined look than the Landroid Vision Cloud's Star Wars-style aesthetic. But each to their own.

Like all good modern bots, the Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E is IPX6 rated for weather resistance, and comes with a control display on the unit, a big red ‘stop’ button for bringing it to an immediate emergency halt, a rain sensor and, perhaps a little disappointingly, a manually adjustable cutting height dial rather than the usual app-controlled motorized method.

Let’s take a look at the Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E’s features in detail.

Drive system

Many two-wheel-drive robot mowers are driven by the rear wheels with one or two small castor wheels at the front. However, this configuration can make it tricky when manually mapping a lawn using the RC control method because the front castors tend to pitch it off course when they hit a small dip. By contrast, this model has front-wheel drive using two large, ribbed wheels to pull the mower along and that means it's much easier to steer when mapping near the edge of borders or creating virtual multi-zone pathways.

The Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E can scale inclines of up to 30% (16.7 degrees), which is about average for a two-wheel-drive model. Nevertheless, if your lawn has steep inclines that are beyond the scope of this model, perhaps consider the similarly-sized Mammotion LUBA Mini, which has the ability to scale gradients of up to a whopping 80% (38.6 degrees).

Score ref: 4/5

Cutting system

(Image credit: Future)

The Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E is equipped with a 7-inch / 18cm three-blade cutting disc that slices grass like a pair of scissors, leaving no ragged edges when examined at macro level. Furthermore, this model also features the company's new twin-bladed Cut-to-Edge system, a dedicated offset cutting module that allows the blades to reach much closer to the lawn’s edge than a conventional centrally-mounted cutting disc. This means less manual trimming with a line strimmer afterwards and a much tidier-looking finish around borders, paths and flowerbeds.

One contributory factor to this model's lower-than-average price is the omission of an app-controlled motorized cutting deck, and that is something I most definitely miss. Instead, you will need to adjust the WR306E's cutting height directly on the mower by turning its big orange dial to your preferred height.

The Landroid Vision Cloud's unique edge cutter works very effectively. At least it did on my lawn (Image credit: Future)

Unlike most other mowbot models equipped with motorised decks that can be set to cut in 5mm increments – and even 1mm increments in the case of the Mammotion LUBA 3 – the Worx only offers four cutting heights in 0.4-inch / 10mm increments, from 1.18 to 2.3 inches / 30mm to 60mm. The same applies to the Cut-to-Zero module's cutting height which can be adjusted to three different heights: 2, 2.4, and 2.8 inches / 50, 60 and 70mm.

For me, it's not so much the hassle of having to visit the mower to change its cutting height but the fact that I can't select my favorite midway cutting height of 1.37 inches / 35mm, which I consider to be the sweet spot for a healthy sward, at least in the UK.

Like all good modern robot mowers, the Landroid Vision Cloud's intelligent scheduling means it can make frequent, relatively small cuts rather than attacking long grass in one go. This regular mulching approach leaves fine clippings on the lawn to decompose naturally while leaving more space in the green waste bin for other garden refuse.

Moreover, this mower also cuts your lawn in pseudo parallel stripes. However, the combination of the robot's single centrally-located rear trolley-style wheel and the two large ribbed driving wheels on the front does tend to create a slightly less appealing three-line stripe. It's not a deal-breaker, but I much prefer the more natural-looking stripes created by four-wheeled robot mowers like the Mammotion LUBA range.

Score ref: 4/5

Navigation

(Image credit: Future)

The Worx WR306E uses a combination of cloud-based RTK positioning and sophisticated camera-based navigation to find its way around the lawn without relying on traditional boundary wires. RTK provides highly accurate satellite positioning, helping the mower understand exactly where it is so it can maintain a consistent mowing pattern across the lawn.

Its V-SLAM (Visual Simultaneous Localization and Mapping) dual camera system, meanwhile, continuously looks at the ground ahead while identifying the boundaries between lawn and non-lawn areas such as flowerbeds, paths and borders.

The Worx WR306E can initially map a lawn in two ways: automatically or manually by steering the robot around the lawn’s perimeter using the virtual RC controls in the Worx Landroid app. During its initial mapping run, it builds up a picture of all mowable areas by using its vision system to recognize where the grass ends. So, rather than charging blindly towards a border and into the lupins, it recognizes the boundary and adjusts its route accordingly. In essence, the camera provides the visual intelligence while RTK handles the positioning accuracy.

The WR306E also supports multi zoning so if you have two or three lawns that can be easily reached by the mower with no obstructions like steps or gates in the way, simply select the zone feature and steer it from one zone to the next and the robot will follow that path from thereon in. And if your lawn has any perilous areas like ponds or steep drop-offs, you can easily add no-go zones where necessary.

Score ref: 4.5/5

Obstacle avoidance

(Image credit: Future)

The Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E has an excellent obstacle avoidance system that uses its onboard camera and AI to recognise most common garden hazards, including people, pets, toys, plant pots and garden furniture, allowing the WR306E to alter its route rather than blundering into them. Thankfully it doesn't treat leaves and other small pieces of garden debris as obstacles or it would never get the job done.

Score ref: 5/5

Battery system

(Image credit: Future)

Almost all robot mowers come with built-in batteries that can cost a packet to replace if they develop a fault (very feasible, especially after winter storage) or have come to the end of their useful lifespan. That is not the case with any of Worx's robot lawn mowers because, in a stroke of genius, the company has elected to stick to the convenience and cost-effectiveness of its tried-and-trusted PowerShare battery system which works across a huge range of Worx-branded cordless garden and power tools.

Hence, if the Landroid Vision Cloud's 20V 4.0Ah lithium battery has an unlikely hissy fit and stops working altogether, you can either use another PowerShare battery from your Worx grass trimmer or leaf blower, or simply buy a new one for around £64. To put this into perspective, a new Mammotion LUBA 3 battery will set you back between £276.66 to £363.66, depending on the specific capacity or model variant.

Score ref: 5/5

Security

(Image credit: Future)

Security is an important consideration with a robot mower that spends much of its life unattended in the garden, so the Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E has several measures designed to discourage unwanted interference.

Firstly, its connection to the Worx Landroid app locks it to the user's Wi-Fi and Worx account, rendering it useless to any opportunist thieves. GPS-based positioning, meanwhile, helps keep track of where it is. And if the mower is lifted or moved unexpectedly, its security function will trigger an alert and prevent unauthorized use by requiring the user's security pin code.

Score ref: 4/5

Design score: 4.5 / 5

Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E review: performance
  • Accurate navigation around lawn boundaries
  • Reliable obstacle detection
  • Decent parallel mowing patterns
  • Convoluted set-up process

(Image credit: Future)Setup

Most modern robot mowers are very easy to unbox and set up by simply locating a suitable space for the charging station, plugging it into the nearest outdoor wall outlet and syncing the robot to one’s Wi-Fi and manufacturer account. The first part of the Landroid Vision Cloud’s set up went as smoothly as expected, but unfortunately it all went a bit pear shaped the moment I started to connect the robot to my Wi-Fi and the Worx Landroid app.

It’s been difficult trying to recall the full sequence of events, but the setting-up process went from fairly straightforward to downright annoying in a very short space of time. And most of the problem was down to the front-end user interface which displays various meaningless codes, icons and LCD patterns on the robot’s screen interface.

After connecting it to my Wi-Fi by stabbing at buttons on the robot’s LCD display, it mysteriously said ‘IDLE’ on the screen, so I restarted it. It then jumped in early to supposedly update the firmware without me having reached that part of the process. I watched and waited a few minutes but when nothing happened, I restarted it again and then received an error code like something from a Windows operating system in the late 1990s. I can’t remember how I resolved the error code but it went back to idle again, so I restarted it a third time.

At this juncture I should admit that I rarely follow instruction manuals and I also have a habit of not waiting long enough for computers to do their thing. Out of frustration, I also occasionally perform restarts when they might not be required.

Anyway, after taking a well-earned tea break for 10 minutes, I noticed an auto mapping button had popped up on the app screen so I tapped it, and off it went to start mapping the perimeter. I'm still not sure what caused the installation issues but it's been running smoothly ever since.

I’ve set up a lot of robot mowers over the most few years and, while this model was nowhere near as complicated as the Husqvarna 305E Nera I reviewed in 2025, I think that Worx could make things easier by overhauling the front-end user experience.

Score ref: 3.5/5

Cutting and usability

(Image credit: Future)

In performance terms, the Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E has proved to be an extremely impressive bit of kit, particularly when it comes to staying where it's supposed to and not wandering off into the rose garden. The parallel cutting approach is also a big advantage over this model’s haphazard, pinball-style 2024 predecessor, the Landroid Vision M600, which I reviewed for TechRadar's sister publication T3.com, and the result is a more uniform finish and much better lawn coverage.

I was also surprised by how efficient the Cut-to-Edge module was at dealing with solid borders. The closest other robots have managed to get to our solid flower bed border is about four inches but this model manage to cut to within an inch in some places and that's a major plus in its favor.

Admittedly, the majority of my testing was on a patchy lawn ruined by the long summer drought of 2026, but on those areas where the grass had fully recovered, the Landroid Vision Cloud performed as well as the vast majority of robot mowers I've reviewed. Yes, the stripes it left in its wake weren't as aesthetically pleasing as those created by the Mammotion LUBA range, but I don't consider this a deal-breaker because, well stripes are stripes, and the fact it does them at all is cause for celebration.

In my tests, the Landroid Vision Cloud's obstacle avoidance system did a very good job of steering around objects in its path, including a very small flower pot that flummoxed an EGO robot mower I recently reviewed. It’s battery consumption was excellent, too, with plenty of juice left in the can after completing a cut of my modest 1,851 sq ft / 172m² lawn.

(Image credit: Future)

During several months of periodical testing — mostly during the UK's drought period — the Landroid Vision Cloud's RTK and V-SLAM navigation system has been rock solid, failing only once to find its charging base. But that was because I'd moved the base four feet to the right. Once I'd placed it closer to the base, it received the signal and has not had any trouble docking since.

While I don't think this model is as completely fuss-free as the TerraMow V1000 or its cheaper sibling, the V600, I still think it's up there with the best for reliability, rock-solid obstacle avoidance and dependable navigation. And while the Landroid Vision Cloud's stripes aren't quite as attractive as those created by the LUBA range, I really don't think you'll be disappointed.

Score ref: 4.5/5

Performance score: 4 / 5

Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E review: Worx Landroid app
  • Comprehensive lawn management features
  • Colourful interface
  • Some settings aren't immediately obvious

(Image credit: Future)

The colorful Worx Landroid app is the main control center for the mower, giving you access to a surprisingly wide range of functions. From the home screen you can start, stop and schedule mowing sessions for different days, monitor battery level, mowing progress and the mower’s current location, though this streaming function is usually about five seconds behind real time.

The app is also where you create and edit no-go zones, set up multiple lawn areas and define paths between them. However it took me a while to find the map section which is buried under My Map in the general information menu — along with all the stuff about the device's settings, firmware updates, support — instead of on the home screen.

For this reason I don't think the app is especially intuitive and feel it could do with a few tweaks to make it easier to navigate and find particular settings. I've also noticed that the robot is pretty slow to respond to commands in the app so give it time before you start stabbing at icons on the screen.

App functionality: 3.5 / 5

Should you buy the Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E?

Section

Notes

Score

Value for money

It’s a wee bit pricey, but excellent performance, wire-free convenience and smart navigation justify the investment

4/5

Design

Compact, modern and practical, the Landroid Vision Cloud’s design prioritizes function over unnecessary frills

4.5/5

Performance

The Landroid Vision Cloud’s excellent cutting and precise navigation deliver consistently impressive mowing performance

4/5

App functionality

A feature-packed app, but its confusing layout does complicate menu navigation

3.5/5

Buy it if

You want wire-free operation on a budget

Wireless operation greatly simplifies lawn management

You want lawn stripes

Excellent cutting delivers a decently neat finish

You have a cluttered lawn

This model sports excellent obstacle avoidance

Don't buy it if

You want completely fuss-free setup

Initial setup can feel unnecessarily complicated

You want to adjust everything via the app

The lack of a motorized cutting deck adjustment limits flexibility

You require a wider cutting width

Consider a model like the Mammotion LUBA 3 instead

How I tested the Worx Landroid Vision Cloud WR306E

(Image credit: Future)

Despite my delayed tests brought about by a UK drought, I finally managed to find some patchy grass on my lawn to give this robot a good series of closely-inspected tests between its general scheduled tasks.

I first noted how well it automatically mapped my lawn before setting a cutting height of 40mm and noting how accurately it went up and down the lawn and how closely it cut to the edge. No issues there. I also added some obstacles to see how well it fared against previous models I’ve had on my lawn and it passed that test with flying colors.

Reviewing robot mowers can be a time consuming business — especially when they behave in strange ways — but I have to say that this one has been very reliable with no disconnections or unusual border excursions to report. However, I think that Worx needs to work on the setting-up process which turned out to be a relatively frustrating experience.

First reviewed October 2026

Categories: Reviews

Asustor Lockerstor 2 Gen2+ AS6702T v2 review

TechRadar Reviews - Sun, 10/11/2026 - 01:20
Asustor AS6702T v2: 30-second review

Asustor is, for those curious, the storage arm of Asus, and for years it has sold NAS that sit between basic home boxes and full business servers. The Lockerstor range is pitched for prosumer and small-business use.

Today, I’m looking at the Lockerstor 2 Gen2+, model AS6702T v2, which refreshes the 2022 Lockerstor 2 Gen2. The biggest change is networking, where two 2.5GbE ports have become two 5GbE ports, but sadly the rest of the hardware carries over, including the Intel Celeron N5105 processor and 4GB of RAM.

That makes this a more specialised NAS than the entry-level models that most home users migrate. It has four M.2 slots alongside its two SATA bays, an HDMI output, two 10Gbps USB ports and an all-metal chassis. The x86 processor also means it can run Docker containers and virtual machines, which ARM-powered rivals can’t match. It is built for people who want speed and flexibility rather than the lowest possible price.

The obvious question is why you would pay this much when the Ugreen DXP2800 lists at $346.99 / £349.99 and the DXP2800 GT at $399.99 / £459.99. For many buyers, the honest answer is that you wouldn’t. Both Ugreen models use newer processors, and the GT adds a 10GbE port. The Asustor fights back with build quality, storage flexibility and a longer warranty, and some people will value those aspects more than a better paper specification.

Overall, the AS6702T v2 is a very capable two-bay NAS for fast networks and NVMe pools. As a pure value proposition, it is much harder to defend. It deserves a place in our best NAS device for those specific needs, but not as a bargain.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Asustor AS6702T v2: Price and availability
  • How much does it cost? From $517/£486/€616
  • When is it out? Available now
  • Where can you get it? Online retailers, including Amazon and Newegg

Asustor’s suggested US price for the AS6702T v2 is $569.99, but the street prices are lower, with Amazon, Newegg and B&H all listing it at $516.99 in the US.

In the UK, Amazon.co.uk shows £504. Which, if we do the exchange rate calculation, makes it the equivalent of $673 in the UK, or 30% more expensive for UK customers. In Europe, the Amazon cost is €616.06, which is $693 in US dollars, or even more inflated. Not sure why Asustor dislikes Europeans so much, the way they price their hardware.

But to be frank, irrespective of where you source it, this is a lot for a two-bay NAS with 4GB of RAM and no drives. The Ugreen NASync DXP2800 lists at $349.99 / £349.99, which makes it well over $220 cheaper. The DXP2800 GT lists at £365.99 in the UK and $399.99 in the US, with current promotions.

Synology’s DS225+ is the other obvious rival, priced at only $310.24 on Amazon.com. It has a slower Celeron J4125, 2GB of RAM and no M.2 slots, but its DSM software is the benchmark that Asustor’s ADM is judged against.

What the AS6702T v2 delivers is speed and flexibility rather than savings. If you want four NVMe slots in a two-bay chassis, it is an unusual and relatively affordable option. If you don’t, you are paying for features you won’t use.

At these prices, the AS6702T v2 seems overpriced by at least $100 or more.

  • Value: 3.5 / 5

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Asustor AS6702T v2: Specs

Item

Spec

CPU:

Intel Celeron N5105 (4 cores, 4 threads, 2.0GHz, 2.9GHz burst)

GPU:

Intel UHD Graphics (24 EU)

RAM:

4GB DDR4 SODIMM (two slots, expandable to 16GB)

Internal Storage:

8GB eMMC for ADM

SATA Storage:

2 bays (3.5 or 2.5 inch mechanisms), hot swappable

M.2 Storage:

4 x M.2 2280 NVMe (PCIe 3.0 x1 each)

Ports:

2 x USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type A (10Gbps)
1 x USB 2.0 Type A
1 x HDMI 2.0b

Networking:

2 x RJ45 5GbE (also 2.5GbE, 1GbE and 100Mbps)

OS:

ADM 5.1

Maximum Capacity:

2 x 18TB SATA (36TB)

RAID Modes:

Single/JBOD/RAID 0/RAID 1 on SATA
RAID 0/1/5/6/10 on M.2 volumes

PSU:

65W external adapter

Power:

21W operating, 13.5W disk hibernation (Asustor figures)

Noise:

17.7dB with drives idle (Asustor figure)

Dimensions:

H163.5 x W108 x D230 mm

Weight:

2kg

Warranty:

3 years

Asustor AS6702T v2: Design
  • Metal chassis
  • Screwed trays
  • Hidden slots

The AS6702T v2 is a plain, businesslike NAS. There is no flashy trim, just a black metal case with a plastic face that suits Asustor’s more business-oriented Lockerstor range. At 163.5mm tall, 108mm wide and 230mm deep, it is almost exactly the size of Synology’s DS225+, although at 2kg it is noticeably heavier.

The two drive bays sit at the front and pull out with a latch. Beside them are status lights and a single 10Gbps USB Type A port. At the back are the two 5GbE ports, a second 10Gbps USB port, an HDMI output, a USB 2.0 port and a 70mm fan.

My main ergonomic complaint is how the drives are fitted. Every 3.5-inch drive uses four screws to attach it to its tray, and Asustor supplies two bags of them in the box. Tool-free trays have been normal for years, and even Asustor’s own AS4002T had them almost a decade ago.

Does it come down to cost? Because given the price of this hardware, it shouldn’t.

The only NAS I’ve seen recently which needs screws for mounting drives came from Beelink, since all of the main players transitioned to tool-less trays years ago.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

But then, the upgrades are just as fiddly. To reach the four M.2 slots or the RAM, you have to open the case, which means removing more three more screws. Thankfully, the M.2 drives themselves need no tools once you are inside. The empty RAM slot is reasonably easy to reach, but the stock 4GB module sits on the underside of the board and needs far more disassembly to swap.

Almost every other brand, including Synology, has a removable panel or other means for accessing the memory slots without dismantling the whole NAS.

In the box, you get a 65W power adapter, two network cables and the screws. Cooling comes from a single 70mm fan, and Asustor rates the NAS at 17.7dB with the drives idle. Those numbers seem accurate, and this is a quiet NAS that won’t disturb you while you sit at the desk.

What I can’t fault is that Asustor has supreme confidence in its hardware, offering a three-year warranty. That’s a year more than Ugreen, and the same as Synology.

  • Design: 3.5 / 5
Asustor AS6702T v2: Features
  • Celeron N5105
  • Four M.2 slots
  • Dual 5GbE

The AS6702T v2 uses the same Intel Celeron N5105 as the 2022 model. This quad-core chip has four threads, runs at 2.0GHz, and turbo boosts to 2.9GHz. It includes UHD Graphics, which handles hardware video decoding and transcoding for media apps.

That was a sensible choice in 2022, when Asustor launched its predecessor. Today it looks tired. Intel’s N100, which powers the Ugreen DXP2800, arrived in 2023 with better efficiency and a higher peak clock of 3.4GHz.

The DXP2800 GT goes further with an AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514, which has four cores, eight threads and a peak of 3.7GHz. The N5105 remains perfectly capable of file serving, backups, Plex, and light containers, but it can no longer be considered a power platform unless you compare it to ARM-based NAS.

Memory is the other soft spot. The AS6702T v2 ships with a single 4GB DDR4 SODIMM and a second empty slot, allowing 16GB total from two 8GB modules. That’s the maximum this platform can support, because Intel didn’t consider that anyone would want a Celeron N5105 system with more than 16GB of memory on it.

The only positive aspect of this arrangement is that the memory will work in single-channel mode, enabling it to still function if you mix memory sizes. That allows you to put an 8GB module alongside the 4GB option and get 12GB. That is a useful upgrade, and more than the 6GB that the Synology’s DS225+ gets. But it's dramatically less than some competitor devices which come with 8GB and can be upgraded to 64GB.

The four M.2 slots are the most unusual feature, and frankly it’s slightly misleading for those thinking that they’re getting more SSD throughput than some NAS with dual slots.

They accept 2280 NVMe drives and can be used as a cache, as a storage pool, or even as the main volume for ADM and its apps. M.2 volumes also support RAID 5, 6 and 10, which the two SATA bays cannot offer, since it only has two drives.

The catch? Each slot runs at PCIe 3.0 x1, so a single drive tops out at around 1GB/s, no matter how fast the drive is rated. That still beats any hard drive several times over and is enough to feed a 5GbE link.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

But again, one of its competitors, the original Ugreen DXP2800, has two slots: one PCIe 4.0 x4 and one PCIe 3.0 x2. Therefore, its combined throughput on the two slots is 10GB/s, whereas the AS6702T v2 tops out at 4GB/s from the SSDs.

In both cases, unless you’re processing heavily on the NAS, the best use for the SSD slots is to cache the hard drives, but I’d recommend running any system with that arrangement on an uninterruptible power supply to avoid a power outage corrupting the data volumes.

Networking is where Asustor earns its premium badge. Both RJ45 ports run at 5GbE and fall back to 2.5GbE, 1GbE or 100Mbps, so they work with any switch. They support link aggregation, and with SMB Multichannel, Asustor claims up to 10Gbps of bandwidth.

However, the HDD storage in this unit can’t reach those levels, and two drives will struggle to saturate one 5Gbps LAN port even in RAID 0 mode. Without an SSD cache, you can’t make the most of the 5GbE LAN ports.

There is no 10GbE upgrade path, though, because the two-bay model doesn’t take the optional card that the larger Gen2+ models can use. In theory, you could run an M.2 to 10GbE LAN adapter if you are careful, but I’m not sure what advantages that might unlock.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

Two 10Gbps USB ports support up to two four-bay AS5004U expansion units, bringing the total to ten drives. Each expansion unit works as a separate storage pool with its own RAID rather than adding to the main volume.

With these expansion options attached, the 5Gbe LAN ports do make more sense, but again SSD caching will be required to make it fully worthwhile. The issue is that if you want to have a 10-bay NAS, there are cheaper and more effective ways than buying a 2-bay NAS and adding two $320 expansion boxes to it.

A positive aspect is that power use is minimal. Asustor quotes 21W in operation and 13.5W with the disks hibernating. I estimate that the running overhead for this NAS with two hard drives and four SSDs would be about 400Wh over 24 hours, which is greater than the 275Wh you might use for a Synology DS225+. But then, this is a more powerful NAS.

Asustor’s specification page lists 36TB as the maximum, which is two 18TB drives, but that looks like the largest size tested rather than a hard limit. I’d be surprised if 40TB drives, or larger, wouldn’t work with this hardware when they become widely available.

The result is a platform that is strong on networking and storage flexibility, but short on processor and memory headroom. The choice of the Celeron N5105 was critical, as was the choice not to upgrade it in the V2 generation. This CPU can only address 16GB of RAM, has few PCIe Express lanes and can only use DDR4 memory. And in 2026, that looks a bit light on expectations.

  • Features: 3.5 / 5
Asustor AS6702T v2: Software
  • ADM 5.1
  • No flexible RAID
  • TrueNAS and UNRAID possible

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

The AS6702T v2 runs ADM 5.1 (5.1.4.RM62), which Asustor originally released in late 2025. It is the first version to support post-quantum cryptography, adding hybrid TLS encryption designed to resist attacks from future quantum computers.

Setup is straightforward. You find the NAS with Asustor’s Control Center app, or by browsing to its address on port 8000, and ADM then downloads and installs in about ten minutes.

I’ve seen some reviewers declare that they had a system full of drives up and running in half an hour, but I doubt that. In my instance, it took nearly four hours to deliver an initialised machine with two 2TB hard drives in RAID 1 (Mirror) configuration and a single 1TB SSD configured for a read cache. Larger drives will take longer, so don’t assume you will be up and running the same day the hardware arrives.

ADM looks and behaves like a simple Linux desktop, and it has a good search tool for finding settings. There are around 150 official apps in App Central, including Plex Server, Download Center, EZ Sync and the LooksGood media player. Docker, VirtualBox, Btrfs snapshots and cloud backup are all included, and most are well designed.

Depth is the weakness. Surveillance Center is simple and well behind Synology’s equivalent, VirtualBox is awkward to use, and the Snapshot Center works on whole volumes rather than individual shared folders. None of the backup or sync apps offers file versioning either, which makes it harder to recover from accidental changes.

Overall, ADM 5.1 is competent but hardly revolutionary.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

The file system offers Ext4 or Btrfs, and on the latter you can have WORM (Write Once, Read Many) volumes to provide immutable, tamper-proof, and ransomware-resistant data storage in shared folders.

However, there is also no equivalent of Synology Hybrid RAID. ADM supports only standard RAID options, so mixing drives of different sizes simply wastes space. This feature is also available on TerraMaster hardware, and the UNRAID platform. According to my research, it is possible to run UNRAID, TrueNAS or OpenMediaVault on this hardware and dispense with ADM, but that would probably negate your warranty to some degree or another.

Conversely, TerraMaster and, on occasion, Synology have included HDMI ports on their NAS with no means for the users to access this feature for outputting media. On ADM there is a mechanism for doing that via the Portal app, which curiously uses Firefox to create the web interface. This approach seems somewhat flaky, and it would probably be better to use JellyFin on the machine and stream it to a TV using a Firestick or Google TV dongle.

For home users and small offices, ADM is a solid foundation. It just isn’t the reason to buy this NAS.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)
  • Software: 4 / 5

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Asustor AS6702T v2: Performance
  • 5GbE speed
  • Hard drive limits
  • NVMe pools

Two 5GbE LAN ports promise speed, but storage determines what you will actually see. Typical drives manage about 150MB/s each depending on spec and size, so RAID 0 tops out near 300MB/s. RAID 1 should write at the speed of one drive and read marginally faster.

Configured in RAID 1 with two WD Red Plus 2TB drives and a single SSD as cache, I measured about 230MB/s reads and 181MB/s writes, limited by my 2.5GbE test network.

Without the read SSD cache, the numbers changed to 234MB/s reads and 183MB/s writes, which probably indicates RAM is being used for caching.

Switching to RAID 0 (Striped) delivered 232MB/s reads and 236MB/s writes without an SSD cache, but obviously if either drive fails, the data on it will be lost. And finally, I configured the single SSD to be a shared folder, and curiously that transfer didn’t go any faster than the RAID 0 volume. It should have saturated my 2.5GbE network, so that it didn’t was odd.

Since I’d made so many changes without a restart, I rebooted the NAS, and after that it managed sustained read and write at 280MB/s, the full capability of a 2.5GbE network.

That is why the 5GbE ports make little difference with hard drives alone. It’s also worth saying that while network switches with 2.5GbE and 10GbE LAN ports are relatively easy to find, ones with specifically 5GbE aren’t that common.

Asustor’s own figures show what 5GbE can do when the storage keeps up. Using SSDs, it quotes about 591MB/s in each direction over a single link, and around 1,050MB/s with both ports aggregated through SMB Multichannel. Those are lab results from optimised hardware, so expect less in a typical home or office.

The caveat is that getting that magical 1000MB/s+ level of performance assumes you have either dual 5GbE LAN ports on the host system or 10GbE; if it’s the latter, you might want to consider a NAS with a 10GbE port and dispense with SMB Multichannel.

Asustor AS6702T v2: Final verdict

The AS6702T v2 is a capable, well-made NAS that solves network speed issues in a two-bay chassis. The dual 5GbE ports and four M.2 slots give it options that most rivals can’t match, and the metal build and three-year warranty inspire confidence.

However, it looks like it was designed for a future where NVMe SSDs were cheap, and that’s not the multiverse we ended up in.

And, even if you have a drawer of unused SSDs, what holds it back is everything around those headline features. The Celeron N5105 is ageing, 4GB of RAM is stingy, the screwed trays and hidden slots are irritating, and ADM lacks the depth of Synology’s NAS operating system. And don’t get me started on Asustor’s naming convention, which seems to be taking its cues from German Komposita. What’s wrong with “AS6702T 2026 Edition”?

And then there is the price, which seems to assume that Asustor NAS are built to a higher quality than other brands. Where the reality is that Ugreen and Synology are equally well-made, and TerraMaster isn’t far behind.

The US cost of $516.99 is even harder to accept when the newer DXP2800 GT costs only $399.99 on Amazon.com and comes with 8GB of RAM and a 10GbE LAN port.

If you have a multigigabit network and want an NVMe pool alongside a pair of hard drives, it might be an excellent choice. Everyone else should look at the Ugreen alternatives first, or wait for a seasonal discount.

Should you buy a Asustor AS6702T v2?

Value

Seems pricey considering it uses an old CPU

3.5 / 5

Design

Straightforward, but still using screwed trays

3.5 / 5

Features

x86-based, but M.2 slots are only Gen3 x1

3.5 / 5

Software

WORM volumes and lots of apps, but no Hybrid RAID

4 / 5

Performance

Two drives limits throughput without SSDs

3.5 / 5

Overall

A great 2022 NAS, but its 2026

3.5 / 5

Buy it if...

You have a 5GbE or 10GbE network
The two ports negotiate down to 2.5GbE and 1GbE, and with SMB Multichannel they can combine for up to 10Gbps. With NVMe storage behind them, this NAS can use that bandwidth in a way hard drives never will.

You want NVMe in a two bay NAS
Four M.2 slots can serve as a cache, a storage pool or even the main volume, with RAID 5, 6 and 10 available on the SSD side. That flexibility is unusual at this size.

Don't buy it if...

You are watching the budget
The Ugreen DXP2800 costs well over £100 less, with a newer N100 processor and 8GB of RAM. With hard drives over 2.5GbE, you will see similar speeds.

You want a better future proofed platform
The Celeron N5105 is an older design, and 4GB of RAM won’t go far. The DXP2800 GT offers a stronger processor, 10GbE and a 64GB RAM ceiling for less money, so start there if you plan to run Docker containers or virtual machines.

For more NAS solutions we've collated the best NAS hard drives around

Categories: Reviews

Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered review: Welcome (back) to China

TechRadar Reviews - Sun, 10/11/2026 - 00:00

Revisiting one of Omega Force’s most beloved works via Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered has been interesting. I got into the series quite late, so I’ve never had the same reverence for the earlier games that many other fans do. I’m happy to say that has changed with this remastered version.

Review info

Platform reviewed: PC
Available on: PS5, Xbox Series X|S, Nintendo Switch 2, PC
Release date: October 1, 2026

This is a very different game compared to modern entries like Dynasty Warriors Origins or Hyrule Warriors: Age of Imprisonment. Objectives are straightforward, battles (for the most part) tend not to last as long, and your KO count per battle is much lower than the thousands you rack up in newer installments.

Satisfaction lies elsewhere in Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered. It trades bombastic theatrics and ‘rule of cool’ battlefield domination for a more grounded approach. Instead of tearing across battlegrounds like a Category 5 hurricane, you’ll need to pick your fights more carefully and move with your army. Even basic peons are far more aggressive in this game, so ditching your allies isn’t exactly the wisest decision.

There are some cool quality-of-life additions, such as being able to counter enemy Strong and Special attacks with your own. A handy checkpoint feature lets you rewind the battle to key moments if you die, and there’s an honest-to-goodness dodge button that helps even the odds and can even be followed up with a counter if timed correctly. Alternatively, you can set the entire game to a ‘Classic’ mode, ditching all of this in favor of the original gameplay experience.

It’s an incredibly thoughtful remaster in that regard, offering options for newcomers, purists, and everyone in between. The visual facelift is nice, but not overbearing. Plus, additional content from the Xtreme Legends expansion is included here, too, making Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered an extremely beefy package for its relatively budget price tag.

Same as it ever was?

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered, as ever, presents a loose interpretation of Luo Guanzhong’s Romance of the Three Kingdoms. Which in itself is a romanticization of this turbulent wartorn era of Ancient China.

As an earlier entry, Dynasty Warriors 3 pretty much gives you the highlights rather than delving deep into character drama or motivations. It’s quite refreshingly simple, though individual playable officers do get their own cutscenes, endings, and the like.

You’ll spend the majority of your time in Musou Mode — effectively the game’s campaign. You will then choose an officer from one of four factions: Wei, Wu, Shu, or Other. The latter of which featuring officers with no set affiliation like Lu Bu, Dong Zhuo, and Diaochan.

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

Each officer has their own bespoke Musou Mode route, though some are longer than others. Even so, your goal on each map typically boils down to defeating a key enemy officer, while ticking off smaller objectives to boost your side’s morale or rob the enemy of powerful weaponry.

That might sound repetitive, and it can be if played over longer sessions. However, I think Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered is tailored to shorter bursts of play, and the bite-sized Musou Mode campaigns for each officer support that. Playing through a campaign will bolster that officer’s stats, as well as earn them new weapons and equippable items — the latter of which can be shared between all officers.

Part of the beauty of Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered is that it feels like a snowball of unlockables. You’ll routinely be bagging new playable officers, more powerful weapons, and potent rare items should you meet their conditions during a stage.

Some stages can also grant you an officer’s fourth or fifth weapon. These are extremely strong, but are typically gated behind higher difficulties and some rather stringent objectives so be sure to bring upgraded officers and plenty of patience for these.

Old and new

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

One of my favorite things about Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered is that it has options for basically everyone. You can play the entire game in either modern or classic modes. Classic is just that: Dynasty Warriors 3 as it played on the PlayStation 2, for the most part. No fancy extras. Does it feel a bit dated? Yes absolutely, but I’m happy it’s here as an option for purists.

The more modern take applies a bunch of quality-of-life changes and gameplay additions. As mentioned at the top, these include Strong and Special attack counters, a dodge, and a quick mount option for your horse. It helps the game feel a lot more fluid, in my opinion.

Was I still getting juggled to death by lowly peons for daring to take on an officer on my lonesome? Yep. More than a few times. But ultimately I did appreciate the more humbling experience here when I’m so used to treating enemy armies like mowing the lawn in more modern Musou games.

Best bit

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered is a reminder of how cool unlockable content used to be in this era of gaming. You’ll have to put the work in to unlock most characters as well as their signature weapons. It’s the kind of stuff that’ll keep you busy for potentially tens of hours without feeling overly tedious.

What’s nice is that if you’re somewhere in the middle — say, wanting a hybrid modern/classic experience — Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered supports that. Quality-of-life additions can be toggled individually in the options menu, allowing for a widely customizable experience.

Additions aside, Omega Force has elected to keep the original game’s amazing soundtrack and cheeseball dialogue fully intact. I love this because there are some truly hilarious line deliveries across cutscenes, and the overt mispronunciation of officer names just adds to the charm of it all. Battles have been spiced up with combat lines from later entries like Dynasty Warriors 8, though, which is a nice touch.

Should I play Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered?Play it if…

You’re a newer Musou fan
If you’ve only recently gotten into Omega Force’s Warriors franchise, I implore you to give this one a go. It’s a great change of pace from more modern entries and very much bears a ‘substance over style’ approach.

You love unlockables
There are boatloads of officers and weapons to unlock, and most play rather differently from one another.

Don't play it if...

You’re not keen on repetition
There isn’t really any grinding to be done here, but replaying Musou Mode with many different officers can grow tiresome. Oh, and as a bonus pro tip: you only have to do a particularly aggravating objective during the Nanman campaign mission once, but my word is it a slog that first time.

Accessibility features

There aren't any dedicated accessibility toggles in Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered such as subtitles or colorblind modes. However, individual game settings can be toggled based on preferences. These include target-facing assists, dodging, power guards, and strong attack counters.

How I reviewed Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered

(Image credit: Koei Tecmo)

I played Dynasty Warriors 3: Complete Edition Remastered for 15 hours on PC via Steam for this review. Being a remaster of an older title, my Nvidia GeForce RTX 5060 was more than enough to run the game on maximum settings with zero hitches or issues.

My gamepad of choice was the Valve Steam Controller (2026), and I often hooked up my RIG 900 Max HS gaming headset to enjoy the game's banging soundtrack and corny dialogue sequences.

The majority of my playtime was spent in the main Musou Mode, unlocking characters, weapons, and optional rare items. Though I did delve into the Free and Challenge modes for a change of pace, too.

First reviewed October 2026

Categories: Reviews

HP EliteBook X G2i laptop review

TechRadar Reviews - Sat, 10/10/2026 - 13:40
HP EliteBook X G2i: 30-second review

The EliteBook X G2i is deceptively lightweight due to the magnesium alloy that’s been used to make the outer casing, and as I’ve seen before with this material when it’s used in laptops, whilst the material itself is exceptionally strong, there is quite a bit of flex to it, which could be mistaken for a cheaper design.

However, the aesthetics back up the premium pricing of this business-focused laptop, and with its 14-inch screen and weight that comes in just below a kilo, it’s the perfect partner for anyone who travels frequently and needs a high-powered laptop to keep up with all their business dealings.

Inside is the latest Intel Core Ultra X7 358H CPU, which is coupled with Intel Arc B390 integrated graphics, and of course there’s also an integrated NPU to enhance all the AI potential from Copilot and other applications.

This laptop is obviously business-focused. However, that B390 GPU packs in some serious power, and whilst it isn’t gaming-focused, if you do want some downtime on a business trip, then this is very capable of playing some of the latest games. Whilst you might have to dial down some of the graphics, you’ll still get decent gameplay backed up with pretty decent audio.

Checking over the body, there’s a select choice of inputs, including the full-size HDMI, so when you arrive at your destination you can plug into larger monitors or displays, including projectors for presentations. There are two Thunderbolt 4 ports that offer up to 40Gbps, so you can plug in larger external drives to expand on the relatively small 1TB internal SSD. On the right-hand side, there are two more ports: standard USB-A and a slower USB Type-C 3.2.

As I ran through the tests, first of all starting off with Microsoft Office, this laptop kept pace with opening Word documents, editing and updating spreadsheets, and creating PowerPoint presentations, and this was all well within the capabilities of this powerful laptop. What was especially relevant here was that 3K-resolution screen, which just gives you that extra bit of real estate so that, when it comes to laying out your work, you’re not struggling to see palettes or the presentation at full size.

As I swapped over to some creative applications, starting in Lightroom then progressing onto Photoshop, again the speed of this laptop really stood out. It handled Photoshop without issue, and Lightroom rendered libraries quickly. As I then progressed onto CapCut and then Premiere Pro for video editing. Whilst I did need to plug in an external SSD to boost the storage, the machine itself was more than capable of handling short 4K edits without missing a frame.

The only time the machine did start to show limitations was as I swapped over to playing games, and whilst it was capable of running Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and Hogwarts Legacy, as I started to crank up the graphics, I could start to see the frame rates struggle and the fans kick in. However, that said, using the standard settings set through the installation for these games, the gameplay was exceptionally good.

The power of this small machine is reflected in the price, and this is by no means cheap, especially when you consider it only has a 1TB hard drive and 32GB of RAM. When you go up to the next level, the price does dramatically increase.

However, I'd rate this as one of the best business laptops for those looking for a machine that goes well beyond everyday work. Yes, it supplies far more power than most people will require, but the balance of ability and cost is exceptionally well considered, and when you take into account just how powerful it is and just how lightweight, if you travel frequently, then this is a great option.

HP EliteBook X G2i: Price and availability
  • How much does it cost? From £2,445 / $3,599
  • When is it out? Available now
  • Where can you get it? Directly from HP or Amazon

At present, the HP EliteBook X G2i is available for £2,445.59 including VAT, and in the US, a similar configuration to the one that I’ve looked at here retails for around US$3,599. The laptop is widely available either directly through the HP website or through most major retailers, both on the high street and online.

  • Value: 3.5 / 5

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)HP EliteBook X G2i: Specs

CPU: Intel Core Ultra X7 358H, 16 cores/16 threads, up to 4.8GHz
Graphics: Intel Arc B390 integrated GPU
RAM: 32GB LPDDR5x-9600 onboard
Storage: 1TB PCIe NVMe M.2 SSD
Display: 14-inch, 2880 x 1800, 120Hz, 500 nits, 100% DCI-P3
Left Ports: 2x Thunderbolt 4/USB-C 40Gbps, HDMI 2.1, 3.5mm audio combo
Right Ports: USB-C 10Gbps, USB-A 5Gbps, nano security-lock slot
Connectivity: Intel Wi-Fi 7 BE211 (2x2), Bluetooth 6
Audio: Poly Studio, four stereo speakers, dual microphones with AI noise reduction
Camera: 5MP IR AI camera with privacy shutter

HP EliteBook X G2i: Design

When it comes to design, the EliteBook X G2i is incredibly understated. It’s finished in a dark blue, which HP has called Atmospheric Blue, which does give it a premium look, although when you first pick up the laptop, the lightweight build and the slight flex that you get with all-magnesium-alloy cases are slightly in contrast to what you expect.

However, having spent a couple of weeks fully testing the EliteBook X G2i and carrying it in my backpack, I’ve been impressed by both its durability and its lightweight design, which is far lighter than my usual MacBook Pro M1 Max, yet the power is easily equal to what the Mac is capable of.

Whilst the overall machine does look relatively small, as you open up the lid it reveals the large 14-inch screen, which is impressive with its 3K resolution, offering 2880 x 1800 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate. As I sat in a café typing up this review with a bright light streaming in behind me, I was also impressed with the 500-nit brightness and the non-reflective screen that made it exceptionally easy to see the applications, where I have found in the past that some other screens are just too reflective.

Through the test, I planned a small video edit and PowerPoint presentations to create, and having to create these on the move seemed like a perfect time to put the laptop to the test. A couple of points that I noticed as I headed out the door were that the 1 TB SSD, which is fine for PowerPoint and most business-focused productivity, is still relatively small.

As I needed to also edit a video shot on the DJI OSMO Pocket 4P, I packed a Thunderbolt 4 portable SSD just to expand on the internal storage. This is where this laptop and its design really start to come into their own. The power is more than adequate for most productivity, but with that CPU and GPU combo, it’s also an ideal option for light to midweight creative applications such as Adobe Lightroom, Photoshop and Premiere Pro.

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

The only downside is that 1 TB SSD is rather limited. However, with those two USB4/Thunderbolt 4 ports on the side of the machine, I was able to connect a larger Thunderbolt 4 SSD to expand the storage, and this is a far cheaper option than opting for the larger-capacity internal SSD when speccing out the machine. The other point that I really like is that the HDMI on the side is full-sized, so when I arrived at the office or was ready for a lecture, I was able to plug the laptop directly into the existing system without the need for any adapters.

While the laptop is small and lightweight and packs in plenty of power, the one thing that impressed me more than anything else about the laptop was the quality of the keyboard. This is one of the best typing keyboards that I have ever come across on a laptop. The actuation of the keys is precise, and it has just a feeling of absolute quality. The keyboard layout is also well thought out, and whilst the cursor keys in the bottom right are half-sized, it’s just a pleasure to use.

When it comes to design, rather than aesthetics, it has a high-quality premium look, and whilst when you pick it up it is lightweight due to the magnesium casing, which does offer a little bit of flex, it is ultimately also extremely robust, just reinforcing its price point and intended use as a high-powered business machine to be used anywhere.

  • Design: 4 / 5

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)HP EliteBook X G2i: Features

The feature set of this business-focused laptop is impressive, with an Intel Core Ultra X7 358H at the heart of the machine. This offers 16 cores and 16 threads and a boost up to 4.8GHz, which is more than enough for any corporate work but is also good for creative use as well as a bit of light to moderate gaming. Graphics are supplied by an integrated Intel Arc B390 GPU.

This is one up from many that we see in this level and type of laptop, which does give everything a little bit more potential. My review sample was equipped with 32GB of LPDDR5X onboard RAM. This means that it’s soldered to the motherboard and can’t be upgraded, but this is plenty for most productivity and even for light to midweight creative image and video use, although you are starting to hit the limits with video editing, and 64GB is generally the preferred amount.

When it comes to storage capacity, there’s a 1 TB NVMe SSD. This is a decent balance considering the cost of the machine, and if you do need more for video or just to store data, then you can pick up a relatively large and fast portable SSD that can be plugged into the ultrafast Thunderbolt 4 ports on the side.

As I’ve seen with a lot of mini PCs and laptops recently, there’s also an integrated NPU, and this is the Intel AI Boost NPU that provides up to 50 TOPS of performance and essentially helps Copilot and Adobe applications run locally without requiring online services for their AI features. If you’re thinking of running a local LLM then you can, but at 32GB RAM the potential is limited.

Impressively, when it comes to connectivity, there’s Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6, so they're the current generations for both wireless connectivity options. When it comes to more traditional wired connectivity, there are two Thunderbolt 4 ports, which really show the premium level of this machine, and these support up to 40Gbps, ideal if you need to do some video editing.

But video and creative content aside, if you have large documents that you need to transfer to the machine or from one portable drive to another, then again that 40Gbps connection will be extremely welcome. Those ports also enable USB charging and DisplayPort 2.1. On the other side of the machine, there’s a further 10Gbps USB-C connection and a USB-A port for older devices if you need to connect them. This is really great to see on this level of machine, especially with its business focus.

Most importantly for business use is the fact that it offers HDMI 2.1, so if you need to connect up to a monitor, display or projector, then the full-size HDMI is pretty standard, so you shouldn’t need any other adapters. Essentially, you’ve got two different forms of connecting to displays: Thunderbolt 4 or the more standard HDMI.

The internal speakers for the laptop are also a bit of a surprise, and they offer really good audio clarity, both when listening back to meeting presentations and for playing games and listening to music. I also found that these were good, clear and loud for video conference calls, and those I was speaking to were able to hear me nice and clearly.

One of the big features of this new HP laptop is the HP business security suite, and as you start up, you get access to the full suite and its features, which include HP Admin, Sure Click, Sure Recover, Sure Sense and Tamper Lock. These all need to be set up by yourself or your IT team, but to have them all featured here just shows once again the focus on security and business of this laptop.

  • Features: 4.5 / 5
HP EliteBook X G2i: Performance

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Benchmark scores

CrystalDiskMark Read: 3,470.97 MB/s
CrystalDiskMark Write: 3,475.15 MB/s
Geekbench 7 CPU Multi: 16,654
Geekbench 7 CPU Single: 2,106
Geekbench 7 GPU: 56,062
PCMark Overall: 7,522
Cinebench 2026 CPU Multi: 3,407
Cinebench 2026 CPU Single: 411
Fire Strike Overall: 13,767
Fire Strike Graphics: 17,305
Fire Strike Physics: 25,084
Fire Strike Combined: 4,289
Time Spy Overall: 6,918
Time Spy Graphics: 6,425
Time Spy CPU: 12,241
Wild Life Overall: 46,556
Steel Nomad Overall: 1,638
Sky Diver: Not recorded
Windows Experience Overall: 8.9
Procyon: 1,667

Getting started with the HP EliteBook was all straightforward enough, and as I lifted it from the box, the first thing that struck me was just how lightweight this laptop is. With its magnesium-alloy casing, it had a nice, premium feel. There is a little bit of flex on the top of the machine, which you often get with these lightweight metals. That can be a bit deceptive, since you would normally associate that with cheaper units. However, through the two weeks of solid testing of this laptop, it was very obvious just how durable it is despite that slight flex.

Once the laptop is powered on, I ran through the usual Windows 11 Pro setup, which should take between 10 and 20 minutes depending on the options that you select. It also enables Windows Hello, so you can open and access the laptop using your face rather than needing to type in a password. It’s then a case of setting up any applications that you want, and HP has included its security suite here as well, which prompts you at various stages to complete the setup.

The HP security suite essentially offers lots of different features, including malware threat protection, credential protection, a secure browser, OS resiliency, application persistence and other features. You do need to activate it and register, but for the first year it all seems to be free.

As I started out the test, loading Microsoft Office to check out productivity, and as the Windows Experience score of 8.9 highlighted, this laptop just takes all Windows applications in its stride. Opening up Word, PowerPoint and Excel, running all three and quickly switching between each was as fast as any laptop.

But what really stood out here was that 3K-resolution screen, which just gives you far greater real estate for all the panels, and whilst everything is obviously a little bit smaller on screen, you can see an awful lot. There’s really good, high-quality clarity to the visuals.

A quick run of Geekbench 6 and 7 highlighted just how fast the Intel Core Ultra X7 358H is, and really, for all productivity, this machine is right at the top of what you would need. This was once again reinforced by the PCMark score.

As I progressed from productivity to creative applications and looked at Adobe Lightroom and Photoshop, again the speed of the processor and GPU working together provided a great balance.

The extra resolution that the screen offers over the lower-resolution screens that you often see on this size of laptop really does make a difference, especially in Photoshop, where navigating panels was just that much easier. Opening multiple images open shot on the Canon EOS R5 C, the clarity of the images was exceptionally good, and I was impressed with the overall colour accuracy of the monitor.

The other point here was that, as I opened up Adobe Bridge to view the thumbnails of the images shot, the machine was able to render the thumbnails quickly. Whilst there was still some render time, it kept up with the pace of the scrolling, and there was no point where I had to wait for minutes for those thumbnails to appear.

Opening up palettes, layers and working on images with enhancements was absolutely no challenge to the CPU or GPU, and even when I utilised Generative Expand on a couple of images to take them from 16:9 to 21:9 aspect ratio, the machine was able to process those locally, and the results were exceptionally good.

My only point through editing was the lack of SSD space for images. However, that Thunderbolt port on the side, with a portable SSD connected, expanded the storage easily and cheaply. This storage was again utilised for video editing, as there’s just not enough space on that internal SSD to store much.

But with the Thunderbolt 4 connection offering 40Gbps, Premiere Pro was able to access the drive with speed for both media and caching, and short five-minute video edits were completed with absolute ease, including transitions and rendering.

The one surprise here was that the performance of the internal SSD was far slower than I expected, with read and write speeds around the 3,500MB/s mark, which, considering the premium price tag and the positioning of this laptop, was slower than I had expected, with most laptops these days offering at least 5,000 to 6,000MB/s.

However, for general productivity this speed is more than sufficient, and even for image editing and most video it will keep up with the speed. It’s only when multiple files are being accessed or transferred that you will start to see a slight slowdown.

To finish off the test, I loaded up Indiana Jones and the Great Circle and was pleased to see that, firstly, it loaded without issue, and the gameplay was pretty solid, with smooth motion and graphics, although some of the more advanced effects were turned down. Likewise, Hogwarts Legacy was equally impressive on speed, and again, whilst some of the effects were turned down, the overall quality of the animation and gameplay was superb.

This is a business-focused laptop, and that’s obvious from the aesthetics, design and weight, coming in at less than a kilo, which makes it a perfect option for travel. Whilst many lightweight laptops sit in the premium bracket they can also be underpowered, however, here the Intel Core Ultra X7 358H packs in far more power than much larger laptops, and from productivity to creative work and even gaming, this laptop was more than powerful enough to run them all.

The other point that really impressed me was the fact that there’s a good selection of ports, with Thunderbolt 4 being supplied over the usual USB4 Type-C, and full-size HDMI and a standard USB Type-A, which enable plenty of flexibility for connectivity wherever you are.

However, surprisingly, the feature that really stood out to me beyond anything else was the quality of the keyboard. It felt much nicer to type on and higher quality than I’ve seen on far more expensive laptops, and the typing experience was fluid and swift. For me, when you look at the price, specifications, and quality of the screen and keyboard, that makes this laptop an exceptionally good option for business.

  • Performance: 4.5 / 5
HP EliteBook X G2i: Final verdict

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

This ultralight 14-inch business laptop is powered by Intel’s latest Core Ultra X7 358H processor and backed by Arc B390 graphics. Wow, this laptop is ultra-light. The performance has been levelled up, as there is plenty of power beyond simple office tasks, and whilst it’s perfect for all productivity, its abilities will also stretch to some relatively midweight creative use, including editing video and dealing with the latest AI tasks.

The EliteBook X G2i does sit at the premium end of the laptop range, especially when you consider that it just has 32GB of RAM and a one-terabyte internal SSD. However, the lightweight design is backed by some serious processing and graphics potential. When it comes to pure productivity, there are few other laptops at this price that can match it on power.

There are things that are limited, such as that upper limit of RAM and the storage capacity, and whilst the storage can be boosted due to the fact that it features two Thunderbolt 4 ports, the RAM will be a bit of a limitation if you are looking for a laptop that not only enables you to use all the Microsoft Office applications at the top of their performance but is also a very capable 4K video-editing machine.

Whilst it is able to edit 4K video with relative ease, the internal SSD is a limitation, as is the 32GB of RAM. However, for the lightweight use intended, it will be more than sufficient.

Essentially, what you have here is a very powerful laptop that matches the power that you would usually expect from something a lot larger and heavier, which makes this an ideal option for anybody who travels frequently and needs a powerful laptop that they can always carry with them.

Some of my early worries about the robustness of the build due to some slight flex in the casing were gradually dispelled, and it proved that the magnesium material was robust and strong after lasting out the test as I carried it around in my backpack for a couple of weeks. However, I would’ve preferred, for a laptop at this price, for that top casing just to be a little more rigid.

When you look at competitors at this end of the market, and at this price, the HP EliteBook X G2i is exceptionally well priced. But what gives it the edge is not the power but the keyboard, which I can say is one of the nicest keyboards that I’ve ever used.

Should I buy the HP EliteBook X G2i?

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

Value

this is a business-focused laptop, and for its high-powered CPU and GPU, you are paying a premium.

3.5

Design

exceptionally light and slim, perfect for travel, but there is some flex in the casing

4

Features

well-balanced set of features for general use; however, for creative use I’d probably opt for the 64GB version.

4.5

Performance

all-round excellent performance from the CPU, GPU and NPU for both productivity and creative use.

4.5

Overall

if you need a robust, powerful, lightweight laptop for travel, then this is an exceptional option.

4

Buy it if...

Travel is essential

At just under a kilogram, the EliteBook is seriously lightweight, and packing in powerful components, it’s a great option for travel.

Graphics actually matter

The Intel Arc B390 graphics are exceptionally good and proved very capable for both creative use in Photoshop and Premiere Pro, as well as some 3D modelling and rendering within Blender.

Don't buy it if...

Value comes first

This is a business-focused machine, and with that focus come certain features and components that all command premium prices. You can get cheaper machines with just as powerful components for a lesser price.

Gaming is a priority

While the Arc B390 GPU is impressive for general and creative use, if you’re into gaming, then you are going to want a GPU with a little more power.

For more professional-grade desktops, we've tested the best business computers.

Categories: Reviews

Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: discreet passive speakers that deliver an informative sound and impeccable finish

TechRadar Reviews - Sat, 10/10/2026 - 13:00
Ruark Audio Talisman-R: Two-minute review

A couple of years on from the launch of the Sabre-R standmounting speaker, Ruark Audio is revisiting another of its Greatest Passive Loudspeaker Hits — and this Talisman-R is the result.

It’s a compact and unassuming design at first glance, but get up close and that sloping ‘double baffle’ design makes for an interesting point of visual difference and harks back to 1990’s original Talisman design. It has solid acoustic benefits, too. As has long been established Ruark Audio behavior, the Talisman-R is carefully constructed and beautifully finished, with some nice details that elevate the look.

This is a small and discreet cabinet fitted with a 27mm tweeter and a 170mm mid/bass driver, an array bolstered by a front-facing bass reflex port. As such you shouldn’t expect the largest sonic presentation this sort of money can buy, but in every other respect the Talisman-R alternates between ‘very good’ and ‘really very good indeed’. Its powers of organization and control are excellent, it is alert to even the finest details in a recording, it has a respectable amount of dynamic headroom available, and it expresses rhythms with real confidence and positivity. It’s nicely balanced where tonality is concerned, is very even when it comes to frequency response, and is never less than entertaining in its fundamental attitude.

Unless you’re trying to make an entirely different visual statement, and/or unless you’re trying to fill a large space with sound, there’s really no reason not to seek out the Ruark Audio Talisman-R and give it a good listen. A contender for the best stereo speakers on the market with good reason.

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Price & release date
  • Launched June, 2026
  • Priced $2,399 / £1,499 / AU$3,299

The Ruark Audio Talisman-R floorstanding loudspeakers are on sale now, and in the United States they sell for $2,399 per pair. In the United Kingdom the going rate is £1,499, while in Australia they will set you back AU$3,299.

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Features
  • 27mm silk dome tweeter, 170mm natural fiber mid/bass driver
  • Forward-facing bass reflex port
  • 35Hz - 20kHz frequency response

Like any sensible pair of passive loudspeakers, the Ruark Audio Talisman-R aren’t exactly overburdened with features. Those features that are present, though, are entirely fit for purpose.

Behind the magnetically attached grille there’s a 27mm silk dome tweeter driven by a neodymium motor arrangement. Beneath here (but still towards the top of the baffle) there’s a 170mm mid/bass natural fiber cone backed by a long-throw motor. And below this there’s a bass-reflex port, the forward-facing nature of which should theoretically make the Talisman-R a little more forgiving of room position than if it were at the rear of the cabinet.

Crossover is sensibly positioned at 2.2kHz, and the other numbers connected with the Ruark Audio are similarly encouraging. A nominal impedance of 6 ohms and sensitivity of 87dB/W suggests the Talisman-R are not all that difficult to drive (Ruark Audio recommends amplification power of somewhere between 75 and 200W), and the claimed frequency response is 35Hz - 20kHz.

  • Features score: 5 / 5

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Sound quality
  • Controlled and organized (but also more fun than this might suggest)
  • Articulate and revealing, especially through the midrange
  • Not quite the out-and-out scale of some rivals

You’re no doubt aware that this sort of money spent with other loudspeaker brands will buy you bigger, more physically imposing designs with a higher driver-count and greater visual drama than the Talisman-R offers. But as I’m sure you’re also aware, it’s not what you’ve got but what you do with it that counts — and the sonic output of this small cabinet, with its unremarkable complement of drivers, is straightforwardly impressive.

The speakers are certainly an appreciably larger, more spacious listen than their appearance might suggest. Play America! by Bill Callahan and the soundstage they create is properly organized and extremely carefully focused. The ability to position a voice in the center of the stage, project it slightly without making it sound estranged from the rest of the action, and have it emanate from well above the top of the cabinets themselves is a talent that never gets old. The Talisman-R may not have the outright scale of some larger alternatives, but the coherence of the soundstage goes a very long way towards making up for it.

The positive, direct nature of the Ruark Audio attitude is very agreeable, too. Tonality is clean and consistent from the bottom of the frequency range to the top, and this goes a long way towards facilitating this level of clarity, but this sonic personality goes beyond tonal neutrality. It’s not about the amount of detail the speakers reveal, either — although their powers of detail retrieval are significant, both where the broad strokes and the more minor, more transient stuff is concerned. The candid, upfront quality of reproduction here also leans heavily on the midrange eloquence available. The articulate and revealing way the Talisman-R has with voices means everything in a vocal performance, from technique and tone to character and attitude, is made fully available.

The careful neutrality the speakers exhibit also means the overall presentation is quite tightly unified and ‘together’. There’s a sensation of singularity to the way these speakers present music that gives more than a hint of the idea of ‘performance’. Crossover between the drivers is imperceptible, the inputs of the bass reflex port are subtle and well-managed, ensuring the idea of coherent timing, that all of the frequency information is reaching your ears at the same time, is strong.

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)

Frequency response itself is smooth and convincing. No area of the frequency range is overstated and no area is underplayed, even as the speakers give the midrange a little nudge towards the front of the stage. And its seems nigh-on impossible to fluster the Talsiman-R with the music you want to listen to — even an element-heavy and/or complex recording like If You Want Me by Cisco Cisco is properly organized on that gratifyingly well-defined soundstage, and the speakers give due weighting to the spaces and silences on the stage just as readily as they do to the actual occurrences.

Low frequencies are nicely shaped, equally nicely controlled, and the combination of punch and attack means there’s plenty of momentum available for those recordings that require it. Detail of tone and texture is readily available, there’s plenty of variation in the way the Ruark Audio presents bass sounds, and attack and decay is beautifully judged and naturalistic.

There’s ample dynamic headroom available for when the going gets particularly rowdy or intense. The Ruark Audio can track big shifts in volume and attack without sounding stressed or altering their sonic characteristics in any meaningful way. They’re generally untroubled by high volumes, either — there’s no suggestion of shoutiness or two-dimensionality to their presentation even if you listen at properly antisocial levels.

  • Sound quality score: 4.5 / 5

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Design
  • 840 x 210 x 255mm (HxWxD)
  • Choice of two finishes
  • ‘Double baffle’ has sound acoustic principles

It doesn’t do to get carried away when it comes to the design of floorstanding loudspeakers — seldom does any good come of it. The Talisman-R, though, have enough about them where design is concerned to count as ‘interesting’ while stopping well short of ‘weird’.

At 840 x 210 x 255mm (HxWxD), each speaker is usefully compact and, at 17.6kg, no kind of burden to get into position. Those dimensions, though, don’t tell the whole story.

Seen from the dead ahead, the speakers seem to lean back just a little on their plinths. View them in profile, though, and it becomes apparent that they feature an extruded front baffle that is a little larger than the main body of the cabinet and that means the overall design is mildly trapezoid (just as the original Talisman was). In fact, the Ruark Audio feature a ‘double baffle’ arrangement that’s intended to minimize resonance and the transfer of vibrational energy from the drivers into the cabinet. So, not for the first time where this company is concerned, solid acoustic principles have had a pleasant knock-on effect where industrial design is concerned.

The standard of build and finish is, as we’ve all come to expect from Ruark Audio, basically impeccable. The satin charcoal finish of my review sample is smooth and almost tactile (an alternative finish, with a fused walnut baffle in front of the satin charcoal cabinet, is also available), the magnetically attached grilles sit neatly inside the baffle edges, and there’s a small design flourish at the bottom of the front panel in the shape of some trademark walnut slats and a little badge carrying the company logo. At a part of the market when too many rivals indulge in rather shouty looks, the Talisman-R are a model of visual discretion and understatement.

  • Design score: 5 / 5

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Usability & setup
  • Bi-wire speaker cable terminals
  • Forward-facing bass reflex port helps with positioning
  • Silicone feet or floor spikes are available

As far as ‘usability’ is concerned, well, these are passive loudspeakers so there’s really not a great deal to it. Ruark Audio recommends ensuring the speakers are somewhere between 1.5m and 2.5m apart (bear in mind you will, ideally, be further from them when you’re listening than they are from each other), 20-30cm from rear and side walls, and toed in just a little towards your listening position. Each speaker has bi-wire cable terminals that can accept banana plugs, spade connections or bare wire — they’re linked when you take them from the box, so if you intend to bi-wire don’t forget to take the links off.

When they are unblocked the Talisman-R are fitted with low-profile silicone feet for use with hard floors. There are floor spikes in the packaging, too, which are ideal if your speakers are going to be on a carpeted floor.

As with almost every loudspeaker, it’s just a question of putting some hours on them before you make a judgement on the way the Talisman-R sound. A period of running in before a speaker is ready to reveal everything it’s capable of is far from unusual, and it’s the case here.

  • Usability & setup score: 5 / 5

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Value

If you’re going to judge your $2,399 floorstanding speakers by the amount of space they occupy or by the number of drivers they feature, nothing about the Ruark Audio Talisman-R is going to convince you of the value for money they represent.

But if you value discretion, build quality and, above all, sound quality — and you’re not trying to fill an especially large space with music — then there’s an awful lot of bang for your buck here.

  • Value score: 4.5 / 5

(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Should I buy the Ruark Audio Talisman-R Luxe?Ruark Audio Talisman-R scorecard

Attribute

Notes

Score

Features

Not extensive, but entirely fit for purpose

5 / 5

Sound quality

Controlled and organized, while impressively revealing in the midrange

4.5 / 5

Design

Two finishes, with an impeccable standard of build

5 / 5

Setup & usability

Silicone feet or floor spikes available; multiple cable terminations

5 / 5

Value

Excellent all around, if you're not trying to fill a big room with music

4.5 / 5

Buy them if…

‘Compact’ and ‘discreet’ sound like just the ticket
The Talisman-R mostly draws attention for its sound.

You admire craftsmanship
The standard of build and finish on display here is unarguable.

You have the electronics to do them justice
These speakers are not too picky, but obviously their partnering kit should be up to the job.

Don’t buy them if…

You have a big room to fill with sound
The Talsiman-R are multi-talented, but outright scale is not one of their strengths.

You equate ‘quantity’ with ‘quality’
Similarly priced alternatives offer more than one tweeter and one mid/bass driver.

Ruark Audio Talisman-R review: Also consider

At either side of the asking price for a pair of Talisman-R you’ll find very worthwhile models from very credible brands.

The Q Acoustics 5050 are now available at around the $1,300 mark, and they represent excellent value for money where sound is concerned — they make a much more assertive visual statement than the Ruark Audio, too.

Go to the other end of the scale, consider spending $2,500, and the PMC Prodigy 5 can be yours. In their own way they’re just as visually unassuming as the Talisman-R, and in their own way they’re just as sonically accomplished.

How I tested the Ruark Audio Talisman-R

I used QED GA XT speaker cable to connect the Talisman-R to a Cambridge Edge W power amplifier.

The amp gets its signal from an Eversolo DAC-Z10 which is being fed by a Ruark Apollo CD player and an Arcam ST25 network streamer (both via digital optical) and a Technics SL-1300G with Goldring 1022 cartridge via a Chord Huei phono stage.

This way I’m able to listen to lots of content stored in various formats.

Categories: Reviews

Carrie review: an emotional, modern retelling with changes that will certainly divide fans

TechRadar Reviews - Sat, 10/10/2026 - 09:00

Prime Video's Carrie has quickly shot to the number one spot on the streaming service, as it leads this week's streaming recommendations. The anticipated adaptation of Stephen King's novel is finally here, and there's a lot to unpack.

Series creator Mike Flanagan has impressed horror fans over the years, especially with his Netflix shows including The Haunting of Hill House and Midnight Mass. His new version of Carrie marks his sixth adaptation of King's works, following movies including Gerald's Game and Doctor Sleep.

With that in mind, we've all been interested to see how Flanagan handled Carrie, King's first story. I can confidently say I enjoyed the series, but there are some differences from it here that will cause division.

The eight-episode season follows Carrie White (Summer H. Howell) after her father dies in a tragic accident, prompting authorities to send her to a public school for the first time whilst her mother Margaret (Samantha Sloyan), re-enters the workforce.

Attending a new school is daunting for anyone, but Carrie knows very little of the outside world, after being raised by overbearing religious parents and schooled at home. Her struggle to adjust among other teens is the catalyst for her story, after she is baffled by everyday things such as a school shooting drill and getting her first period, both of which scare her to the point she fears as though she is about to die.

Carrie, in my opinion, is one of Stephen King's most likable protagonists. Howell portrays her brilliantly, focusing on her compassion for others and her desperate need to fit in, trying to relate to her fellow students even though she has never used a computer, nor does she have a cellphone. In the eyes of the school she is "weird", and the perfect target for bullying.

Flanagan's decision to set the story in a modern world resonated with me, and I liked this change. With technology being both wonderful and anxiety-inducing, he uses things like social media, camera phones and the internet at large to torment Carrie even more than she was in the book.

Chris Hargensen and Sue Snell contribute to Carrie's downfall (Image credit: Prime Video)

The school bullies are an important part of Carrie, and the casting works well here too. Alison Thornton's performance as Chris Hargensen, the ringleader of the bullies, is great and she makes some horrifying decisions throughout the series. But instead of turning her into a cartoonish villain, Flanagan also focuses on Chris' own issues, and the collapse of her family life at home.

Additionally, Siena Agudong's Sue Snell is shown as a complex character here, who does begin to feel remorse for Carrie's ongoing torment, whereas the group around her doesn't. I really liked Sue in this and she's one of my favorite characters as a result.

Characters in the Carrie series felt well-rounded to me, and for the most part, I was happy with the changes and the nuance. But there's one character who I was disappointed in, and that was Margaret White, who is portrayed a lot more sympathetically in the series.

In my opinion, I think Margaret should have been crueler. We do see her intense and suffocating religious beliefs, but she is more empathetic towards Carrie, and I wasn't a fan of the way her character was softened here. Margaret's resentment of Carrie in the book and the Brian De Palma film contributed to Carrie's eventual breakdown and use of her power for destruction, something I think is important.

In the original story, Carrie never found any comfort at home, but some decisions in the series felt out of character for Margaret. By supporting her daughter, I felt like it took away from the crippling isolation she is supposed to experience, resulting in the iconic, violent prom scene.

The ending is also different, which I have noted some fans may not be impressed with. I didn't mind the ending as much, but I still would have preferred if Margaret's characterization had been more faithful to the source material.

That's my only major gripe with the series, though, and I do think Mike Flanagan's Carrie is a good retelling of the story for the modern era, particularly when it comes to her fellow students and a school faculty that ultimately fails her.

So if you're keen to see a different take on Carrie, you might enjoy the Prime Video series. We've known for a while that it wasn't trying to copy the book directly, and it's certainly the most unique adaptation we've had.

Categories: Reviews

Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra review

TechRadar Reviews - Sat, 10/10/2026 - 01:15
Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: 30-second review

Ugreen has, out of nowhere, developed an uncanny habit of building the NAS you wanted, then building an even bigger one. The NASync DXP8800 Plus was the flagship of the original range, and the NASync DXP8800 Ultra has now superseded it.

The Ultra is not a redesign. The chassis, the bay count and port layout all carry over. On paper, even the dimensions are identical, at 365 x 258 x 189mm. All that’s new about the Ultra is inside.

That means the same eight SATA bays and two M.2 slots. Filled with 32TB hard drives and 8TB SSDs, it offers up to 272TB in a single box. Dual 10GbE, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, an 8K-capable HDMI output, and a PCIe slot remain unchanged. The revamp includes a newer Intel Core 7 150U processor and raises the memory ceiling from 64GB to a whopping 96GB.

Those are welcome upgrades, but getting these extras over the Plus model is not inexpensive. The asking price for the Ultra is $1,779.99, making it the most expensive model in its DXP range, though less than the iDX series. Hardcore NAS users will want to know one thing. Is the outlay worth the extra over the Plus?

That entirely depends on how you intend to use this NAS. For those who just want file serving, it's probably not worth it. But for someone using virtualisation and hosting AI, it might be an improvement they’ll pay for.

There is also good news on availability. Unlike the Plus at launch, the Ultra needs no Kickstarter campaign. It has been on sale since September 2026.

The operating system is the same UGOS Pro that runs the rest of the range. It has grown since the Plus arrived, though it remains a work in progress.

The DXP8800 Plus was a solid platform and should have been included as one of our best NAS devices, which logically implies that the DXP8800 Ultra might also be a candidate.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: Price and availability
  • How much does it cost? $1,779.99/€1.779,99
  • When is it out? On sale now in most regions
  • Where can you get it? Direct from Ugreen or via online retailers, including Amazon and Newegg

Ugreen sells the Ultra directly and through Amazon, with no crowdfunding shenanigans this time. That is a relief. I have grumbled before about Kickstarter being used as a marketing exercise by numerous companies that hardly need the money, so I’m glad this product came directly to market.

The Plus model launched at an MSRP of $1,499.99, and Kickstarter backers paid as little as $974. It currently sells for $1,207.99, compared to the $ 1,779.99 Ultra direct from Ugreen. That makes the Ultra $570 more, for a machine with the same number of bays and ports.

From the Ugreen site for EU customers, the Ultra is €1.779,99. Which, given the current exchange rate of the US Dollar and Euro, makes it about 11% more expensive, and close to the equivalent of $2000 for Europeans.

At the time of writing, it isn’t stocked in the UK, but I’m told that could change soon.

So what does the extra money get you? A newer processor with a higher clock speed, slightly stronger integrated graphics and room for 96GB of memory instead of 64GB. Almost everything else is shared. That includes the power figures, which Ugreen quotes as 70.39W with the drives active and 28.99W in hibernation for both models.

That memory ceiling needs a reality check. When I reviewed the Plus, a 32GB module cost about $90. In 2026, DDR5 is far more expensive, and a 32GB kit of two 16GB modules is at least $320 even from a lesser-known brand. Filling the Ultra to its limit would cost almost as much as the NAS itself. Therefore, the 96GB ceiling is a promise few owners will rush to experience.

Competition from the usual suspects is weak in this slice of the NAS market. When I looked at the Plus, the Synology DS1823xs+ cost $1,800 for much less processing power and no Thunderbolt. The Ultra costs about the same today, has Thunderbolt 4 and a newer processor, and offers the potential for triple the memory. Synology has largely abandoned the prosumer and small-business sectors, so don’t expect a revised design anytime soon.

Against rivals, the Ultra is still strong value. Against its own siblings, it is much harder to justify.

  • Value: 3.5 / 5

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: Specs

Item

Spec

CPU:

Intel Core 7 150U (10 cores, 12 threads)

GPU:

Intel integrated graphics (96 EU)

RAM:

8GB DDR5 expandable to 96GB

System Storage:

128GB internal SSD (separate from the M.2 slots)

SATA Storage:

8x 2.5 or 3.5 inch drives (HDD or SSD)

M.2 Storage:

1x M.2 NVMe Gen4 x4, 1x M.2 NVMe Gen3 x2 (up to 8TB each)

RAID:

JBOD, Basic, RAID 0, 1, 5, 6 and 10

Ports:

2x USB 3.2 Gen 2, 2x USB 2.0, 2x Thunderbolt 4, 1x PCIe Gen 4 x4, SD 4.0 card reader

Networking:

2x 10GbE LAN (can be aggregated to 20Gbps)

Outputs:

1x HDMI port, up to 8K resolution

OS:

UGOS Pro

Internal File Systems:

BTRFS, EXT4

External File Systems:

EXT4, NTFS, FAT32, HFS+, ExFAT

Maximum Capacity:

8x 32TB HDD + 2x 8TB M.2 NVMe, plus external storage on USB or Thunderbolt

Power:

70.39W (drive access), 28.99W (drive hibernation)

Dimensions:

365 x 258 x 189 (mm)

Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: Design
  • Unchanged chassis
  • Room for 96GB

Since Ugreen first launched the DXP8800 Plus, I’ve been running that platform in my office, and almost nothing is wrong with the form factor or build quality. The DXP8800 Ultra inherits almost everything about the exterior and the drive bays.

The Ultra is built on the same thick aluminium chassis as the Plus, and it measures exactly the same dimensionally. The drive trays, rear dust filter, and dual 120mm fans all appear to carry over. Logically, if it isn’t broken, don't fix it.

On the Plus, I praised the numbered, lockable drive trays and the magnetic fan filter. We regretted that the trays were plastic, and that 2.5-inch drives need screws. But in reality, most people won’t be installing drives every day or using 2.5-inch media. Most people will use 3.5-inch HDDs, and for them the tool-less trays work perfectly well.

Comparing the two machines, the ports also sit where they did before. The front panel carries the power button, drive activity lights, an SD card reader, two Thunderbolt 4 ports and a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port.

Around the back are the PCIe slot, HDMI, a second USB 3.2 Gen 2 port, two USB 2.0 ports and the pair of 10GbE sockets. The card reader is now listed as SD 4.0. In retrospect, I’d have preferred that the Thunderbolt ports were on the back, since I use a Thunderbolt SSD, but that’s a personal choice.

Ugreen is more forthcoming about the PCIe slot this time. It lists it as Gen 4 x4, which matches what I’d always suspected on the Plus. That is plenty for a faster network card or a storage adapter. Fitting one still means removing the case feet and rear panel, so do it before you fill the bays with drives. Or, like me, find out the hard way.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

Underneath, the small service panel hides two M.2 slots and two DDR5 SODIMM sockets. The Ultra ships with a single 8GB module, so one socket is free. A separate 128GB SSD holds the operating system, which isn’t accessible without more disassembly.

That leaves both M.2 slots for your own use. Ugreen lists 96GB as the maximum, which suggests a pair of 48GB modules. For reference, an unbranded 96GB kit (2x48GB modules) is about $1400 on Amazon.

There is still no laptop-style power brick, with the power supply being mounted internally. While this is preferable, because the PSU gets cooled inside the case, it does make a fully populated Ultra a heavy thing that you probably don’t want to move on your own. Before you add drives, it's not too difficult to pick up.

Overall, the Ultra inherits everything that made the Plus a masterclass in NAS hardware making. It is hard to fault, and just as hard to tell apart on the desk.

  • Design: 4.5 / 5
Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: Features
  • Intel Core 7 150U CPU
  • Up to 96GB of memory
  • Gen 4 PCIe slot

The Plus model ran on a Core i5 1235U, whereas the Ultra shifts to the Core 7 150U. Both are ten-core, twelve-thread mobile processors, with two performance cores and eight efficient ones. Core counts have not changed, so do not expect a massive leap in raw muscle.

What does change is the generation and the clock speed. The 150U is a 13th generation Raptor Lake part with a maximum turbo of 5.4GHz and a base frequency of 1.8GHz. The 1235U tops out at 4.4GHz and normally runs at only 1.3 GHz. The integrated graphics also grow, from 80 to 96 execution units. That should help with Quick Sync transcoding for Plex and Jellyfin, although the Plus coped well with Plex in my tests.

How much quicker is it? That depends entirely on the workload, since processing power doesn’t make SATA or the 10GbE LAN ports run any faster. As a computing platform, it’s probably 20% better overall, which might help Virtualisation and AI tasks, but the two chips are close cousins, so the 150U's advantage is more likely to show in lightly threaded jobs.

An annoyance for those who swear by ECC memory is that neither processor supports it. For a NAS aimed at teams and small businesses, that is a shame, and some buyers will not forgive it. The specifications suggest that ODECC (On-Die Error-Correcting Code) is supported, a built-in feature of DDR5 and LPDDR5 memory chips that automatically detects and corrects single-bit errors directly inside the individual RAM ICs. But this won’t be enough for those who like the extra check bits to stored data chunks on ECC RAM.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

Today, non-ECC memory is expensive enough, and ECC RAM is even more expensive, so even if Ugreen had used a platform that supported ECC, many customers might have avoided it because of the high cost.

The Ultra ships with 8GB of DDR5 and supports up to 96GB, compared with a maximum of 64GB for the Plus. To clear up some confusion I've seen online, the RAM supplied in my DXP8800 Ultra was Samsung-branded 5600MHz, whereas the Plus model previously used 4800MHz RAM.

The faster memory offers a slight bandwidth advantage, but it's something to consider if you want to buy another module to pair with the pre-installed SODIMM. This chipset supports 4800MHz modules, so if you swap to a kit of, say, 16GB DDR5 SODIMMs at that speed, it should be fine.

Either way, 96GB is more memory than most NAS owners will ever need. Exceptions include those running ZFS under TrueNAS with a big cache, or those with a stack of virtual machines.

The PCIe slot is listed as Gen 4 x4. Four PCIe 4.0 lanes give a faster network card or storage adapter more than enough bandwidth. That’s enough bandwidth for four 10GbE LAN ports, or a low-profile video card for extra GPU power. The only caveats to installing a discrete video card in this system are that it must physically fit, work with PCIe 4.0, and have no extra PCIe power connectors, meaning it must run entirely off bus (slot) power.

Ugreen kept the rest of the connectivity unchanged, so the new chip supports the same devices as before.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)
  • Features: 4.5 / 5
Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: Software
  • UGOS Pro
  • Docker and virtual machines
  • Third-party OS sanctioned

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

The Ultra runs UGOS Pro, the same operating system used across the whole NASync range. In an earlier Ugreen review, I called it a work in progress. But it’s evolved since then into a clean, effective NAS environment that relies on Docker to run many critical applications, rather than software compiled specifically for this platform.

The pitch for the Ultra leans heavily on a direct teamwork ethos. It lists centralised management of files, users, permissions and devices, encrypted remote access, a firewall, encryption and backup across several platforms. There is a focus on Docker containers and virtual machines, which is where the Core 7 processing power and the extra memory prove their worth.

Some old complaints deserve a recheck. When I covered the Plus model, I noted that it missed two-factor authentication and WORM volumes that ransomware cannot alter. Also missing in action were the jumbo frames needed to fully exploit 10GbE ports. As UGOS Pro evolved, it has since added two-factor authentication, along with jumbo frames. However, WORM volumes are still missing, sadly.

The lack of Hybrid RAID was another grumble, and it appears to remain. Independent coverage says UGOS Pro still offers no flexible mixed drive mode, so unequal drives waste the difference. It also has no ZFS file system option, only Btrfs and EXT4.

If Ugreen added ZFS or something equivalent, it could hit the WORM drives and hybrid RAID issues over the head simultaneously.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

One area where UGOS Pro leads the pack, rather than following, is the mobile app. It does nearly everything the web interface can, plus a few things it cannot. The Ultra shares the same software, so that strength carries over.

Another strength is that from relatively early on, Ugreen championed third-party operating systems, where other brands refused to accept them. It has said that installing one does not by itself change the hardware warranty, though it will not support problems the software causes, understandably.

But anyone heading down the third-party NAS path needs to be aware that while in the past two years some plugins have been crafted to control the fans and the front panel LEDs for the DXP6800 Plus and DXP8800 Plus, these have not been tested for the Ultra models at this time.

And for those who want to use Unraid, there is a licensing gotcha: the starter $49 option covers only six storage devices. That forces the use of the unlimited license for $109, even on the DXP6800 Plus, if you want to use all the bays and slots.

I’d love to have had the time to install a third-party NAS OS and test out if the Ultra machines will work with the Plus plugins created by the community, but alas, I like to produce more than one review each month.

UGOS Pro remains a work in progress, but it has rapidly become much closer to what TerraMaster and Asustor are fielding from a platform perspective. The Plus and the Ultra share it, so any future gains will benefit both.

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)
  • Software: 3.5 / 5
Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra: Performance
  • Faster CPU, same network
  • M.2 slots are unchanged
  • 10GbE x2 without extra hardware

(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)

On the Plus, testing shows that file serving over both 10GbE ports used less than 15 per cent of the processor, and on the Ultra that’s an even smaller proportion.

But for plain file serving, the Ultra would perform much like the Plus, because the 10GbE LAN port is the limiting factor, not the compute power behind it.

The extra processing power matters when the NAS does more than serve files. Containers, virtual machines, indexing, thumbnail generation and encrypted transfers all lean on the processor and memory. That is where the Ultra pulls ahead.

The network is the real limit. That is a best-case scenario, and a single client still tops out at the speed of one port, which is typically around 980MB/s. Early reviews of the Plus measured 650 to 700MB/s over 10GbE. On my Plus model, I often push 25GB files to it and get a sustained 980MB/s over a single 10GbE link. And, in my testing, the Ultra matched those numbers with four hard drives in a RAID 5 configuration and two SSDs used for caching that volume.

Those wanting faster transfer speeds have a few options, but these are the same ones the Plus hardware can also use. These include connecting to the NAS using the Thunderbolt port in host mode, which can establish a 40Gbps link.

Or you can use SMB to fuse the two 10GbE ports into one, with an appropriate switch. Or you could add a 40GbE LAN card to the PCIe slot, which would again need a switch capable of handling that much bandwidth.

All these things are possible with the Plus model, and remain unchanged in the Ultra.

On the Plus, M.2 slot one ran at full PCIe 4.0 speed, delivering well over 5500MB/s reads from a Gen4 x4 NVMe. Slot two managed less than half that amount, which indicated PCIe 3.0 with two lanes.

I didn’t expect this to change, because the new Core 7 150U processor doesn’t have any more PCIe lanes (20x) than the Core i5 1235U. And, predictably, inside the pocket where the RAM modules and NVMe drives live, the motherboard clearly marks one slot as Gen4 x4 and the other as Gen3 x2. So don’t mix them up, like I stupidly did.

Actually, it’s not a real issue, because UGOS Pro is smart enough to tell the module has moved and reconnect it to the system.

Eight hard drives at around 200MB/s each add up to roughly 1,600MB/s. That is close to what the slower M.2 slot throughput is, and well within reach of a pair of aggregated 10GbE ports. In practice, the drives and the network will limit the Ultra long before the processor does.

Noise deserves a mention, as Ugreen publishes no noise figure for the Ultra. Fully populated and in use, the volume was around 50 dBA, which is quiet enough for it not to be a massive annoyance.

Overall, using the supplied 8GB of RAM as a baseline, it would be hard to differentiate this from the Plus model. Those differences are only likely to surface if you have a particular workflow that involves Virtualisation, lots of Docker containers, or you are running an AI LLM locally. And, in all those situations, you will need more memory, and the 96GB this system can rock can truly come into play.

Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra Final verdict

Where the DXP8800 Plus was a bolt from the blue, the DXP8800 Ultra’s arrival seems more measured. Ugreen kept everything that worked and refreshed the part that aged fastest, that being the processor, and with that change, it increased the memory ceiling.

So is it worth the extra money? For most buyers, sadly it probably isn’t. At today's prices, the Plus still gives you eight bays, two M.2 slots, dual 10GbE, dual Thunderbolt 4 and a PCIe slot for roughly $570 less. File serving, backups, media streaming and a handful of containers run happily on either. The Ultra's extra speed will rarely be the bottleneck unless you use it in specific ways.

That is someone running virtual machines, a large ZFS cache or a busy stack of containers, who will genuinely use more than 64GB of memory. It also suits those who expect to keep the NAS for five to ten years, where any advantage can be gained. For them, the extra headroom is cheap insurance against needing something more powerful in a couple of years.

Just budget for the memory, because DDR5 is not cheap this year. Should the RAM market return to where it was before the AI bubble, then the Ultra instantly becomes a much stronger option. And, as it’s hard to imagine that prices won’t eventually decline over time, making the Ultra a good call for the longer haul.

What’s mildly fascinating is that few alternative NAS units could even match the Plus model. The Synology DX1823xs+, for example, uses the AMD Ryzen V1780B, a four-core CPU, and supports up to 32GB of DDR4 ECC RAM, a single 10GbE LAN port, and eSATA expansion. Similarly, the TerraMaster T9-450 uses an Atom four-core processor, is also limited to 32GB, but at least has dual SFP+ 10GbE ports for close to $1200. But most 8-bay or larger options are pitched exclusively as file servers, while the DXP8800 series are something much more.

Two caveats apply. Neither the older Plus nor the new Ultra supports ECC memory, which will matter more to some businesses than any benchmark. And owners who want TrueNAS or Unraid will find the Plus better supported, at least initially.

If you are buying today, choose the Plus unless you have a clear or future use for 96GB. If street prices close the gap between this NAS and the Plus model to a couple of hundred dollars, the Ultra becomes an easy recommendation. Existing Plus owners should stay put. Nothing here justifies replacing a working NAS, and you could just be sticking your head in a bucket of bees.

If you want to save money on the NAS but don’t mind buying larger-capacity drives, the six-bay DXP6800 Ultra might be a good alternative, as it can also address 96GB of RAM.

Should you buy a Ugreen NASync DXP8800 Ultra?

Value

Expensive when compared to the Plus

3.5 / 5

Design

The design was strong and its almost entirely unchanged

4.5 / 5

Features

8-Bays, Dual 10GbE LAN and Dual Thunderbolt makes for a winning formula

4.5 / 5

Software

Maturing of UGOS Pro, but it still needs WORM and hybrid RAID

3.5 / 5

Performance

Slightly more power than before, and more RAM if you can afford it.

4 / 5

Overall

One of the best NAS just got even better, but cost took its toll

4 / 5

Buy it if...

You have a 5GbE or 10GbE network with dual 10GbE LAN ports, and with SMB Multichannel, you can distribute 20Gbps of data over a network easily. And with a PCIe slot, you can add more LAN bandwidth if you need it.

You need lots of RAM for VT or AI
Being able to scale to 96GB of memory enables this NAS to handle jobs that would break other devices. But, that much DDR5 might cost you almost as much as the NAS.

Don't buy it if...

You are watching the budget
The Plus model isn't cheap, and the Ultra is more than $400 more. If you want to save money, the original Plus is a good choice, or consider six bays and the DXP6800 Ultra instead of the DXP8800 Ultra.

You already have a DXP8800 Plus
Unless you have a very specific problem that the DXP8800 Plus doesn't address, then moving from that to the Ultra would be a largely symbolic gesture. The Ultra adds slightly more processing power and enables an extra 32GB of RAM, and that's about it.

For more NAS solutions we've collated the best NAS hard drives around

Categories: Reviews

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered review: better graphics and boosted performance are just the beginning

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 10/09/2026 - 19:00

Before brandishing Geralt of Rivia's twin blades and braving a "new game" in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered, the main menu invites you to check out the re-release's patch highlights.

Clicking the option opens a top-level list of the title's abundant updates, improvements, and enhancements, from "Upgraded Visuals and Performance" to a "Reimagined Skill System." But while these entries showcase the game's most significant and ambitious inclusions, some of the remaster's best new features are hidden under the catch-all category of "And Much, Much More."

Review info

Platform reviewed: PlayStation 5 Pro
Available on: PlayStation 5 , Xbox Series X|S, Nintendo Switch 2, PC
Release date: September 29, 2026

For example, the fact that the grey-maned monster hunter no longer navigates ladders and waist-high ledges like a toddler sorting out their motor skills might impress seasoned fans more than any fancy new lighting tech. Looting resources while riding Roach – another awesome update that doesn't earn its own bullet point – will similarly delight anyone who previously endured getting on and off Geralt's trusty steed every time they wanted to pick a flower.

While these subtle tweaks aren't as sexy as, say, the stunning visual update, they are welcome, meaningful fixes that not only make the game better, but also reflect CD Projekt Red's larger commitment to deliver more than the bare minimum to make a quick buck.

Much more than a pretty makeover

(Image credit: CD PROJEKT RED)

Of course, while you're effortlessly gathering alchemy ingredients from the saddle, you'll indeed also appreciate the significant graphical leap the game has achieved. The Witcher 3's 2022 next-gen update was already a looker, but the remaster's response to it is a confident, "Hold my beer (or Redanian Lager).

The lighting effects – and resulting shadows – are far more realistic, textures pack noticeably sharper details, and flora-filled environments look as though they've leapt off a postcard. Overall, there's an across-the-board fresh layer of detail and depth that makes the Continent come to life like never before.

If you're tackling the Wild Hunt on a PlayStation 5 Pro, you also have some say in just how striking you want the game to look. A Performance mode uncaps the framerate, guaranteeing the game runs at 60 FPS minimum – but is capable of hitting as high as 90 FPS.

Meanwhile, a dedicated Ray Tracing mode consistently hovers around 60 FPS, while funneling more horsepower into rendering the absolute best lighting effects. Both options more than get the job done, though I preferred the slight visual bump and solid framerate offered by the latter selection.

Combat worthy of a Witcher

(Image credit: CD PROJEKT RED)

It also doesn't hurt that you can now soak in the picturesque sights – such as sunlight realistically filtering through dense foliage – without having to pause every few seconds to reposition Roach. That's right, another "And Much, Much More" addition addresses your mount's previously frustrating collision detection, ensuring the 1,000-plus-pound animal no longer gets caught up on jutting branches and small rocks.

Roach's smoother movements have also apparently rubbed off on Geralt, as the sword-swinging, spell-casting hero not only navigates environmental obstacles with ease, but wields his steel like a proper badass on the battlefield. Previous iterations of The Witcher 3 have been endlessly praised for their graphics, storytelling, quest design, and content-packed open world, but their combat mechanics were typically left out of those acclaim-filled conversations.

Best bit

(Image credit: CD PROJEKT RED)

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt's combat was always its weakest area, with frequently clunky encounters that didn't quite match the quality of the rest of the game. With battles now feeling much faster, fluid, and dynamic, hacking, slashing, and spell-casting through the ugly hordes is far more immersive, as well as reflective of the rest of the experience's excellence.

That's been remedied in the remaster, as CD Projekt Red has seemingly reworked the clunky combat from the ground up. Where the protagonist's attacks previously felt loose and lacking weight, they now pack a more precise, impactful punch. But not at the cost of speed, as enemy encounters also feel faster, more fluid, and kinetic.

Some factors – from smoother animations and smarter, more reactive enemies to new finishing moves and, crucially, a dynamic camera that no longer struggles to keep up with the lightning-quick action – combine to deliver an experience that now has me eager to breach any bandit camp or monster lair I might stumble upon.

An unbeatable, beast-slaying bundle

(Image credit: CD PROJEKT RED)

CD Projekt Red could have polished the visuals, improved the combat, added a few quality-of-life fixes, and then collected a fat paycheck for their efforts. But they dug deep, considered fan feedback, and made the typical remaster look like a stain on the titular beast-slayer's boots.

Speaking of Geralt's well-trodden footwear, a new style-forward transmog system allows you to wear the armor and wield the weapons you want without sacrificing any attached stats. You'll find further flexibility in the reimagined skill system, which offers newfound freedom for molding your playstyle, experimenting with skills, and generally forging a meaningful character progression path on par with contemporary RPGs.

But these inclusions, too, barely scratch the surface of a lengthy list of improvements that could over-encumber Roach's Beauclair saddlebags. Quest tracking has also been streamlined, looting is less tedious, and meditation is now more immersive and interactive. All that, and a much deeper photo mode ensures you'll spend more time snapping pics than swinging your swords.

Needless to say, The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered is the absolute best, most definitive version of a game that was already a genre-defining banger when it launched 12 years ago. Toss in the fact that this impressive update also includes the base game's two massive, equally excellent expansions – Hearts of Stone and Blood and Wine – and securing this bundle is a no-brainer for anyone who's yet to conquer the Continent.

Best of all, those who already own any previous version of the award-winning RPG won't pay a single Novigrad Crown for the update, as it's completely free for returning fans.

Should I play The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered?Play it if…

You've been waiting for the absolute best version of the game
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt only gets better with each re-release. But I can't imagine another version – at least not one arriving anytime in the near future – besting this bundle. If you've been holding out for the superior, most definitive version of one of the decade's best RPGs, your wait is over.

You're seeking a fresh reason to get behind Geralt's blades
Remastered games have become big business, but most simply offer a more polished graphical presentation. The Witcher 3 is indeed much prettier, but its fresh coat of polygons is just the beginning. Any frustrations you might have encountered the first time around have likely been squashed here, making this a refreshed experience worth revisiting for more than just its shinier visuals. And if you already own the game, you have nothing to lose, as the remaster is a free update.

Don't play it if...

You're expecting new content
As impressive as this remaster is, it does not add any fresh story elements, characters, or other original content. While a new story expansion, dubbed Songs of the Past, is on the way, the remaster solely offers a significantly improved version of the existing campaign and its supplemental content.

Accessibility features

On top of standard settings for adjusting subtitles, interfaces, and HUD elements, The Witcher 3 includes an expansive suite of accessibility options under a new, dedicated section dubbed "Bard's Ballad."

This mode includes several default presets – from unlimited item durability to faster boats – meant to make the game less taxing for those who might experience mental fatigue.

But the mode's nearly 20 toggles can also be tailored to individual needs, so different options, like color-blind-friendly Witcher Senses or fisheye Witcher Senses, can be selected individually based on a particular player's needs and preferences.

How I reviewed The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered

I played The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered for 30 or so hours. Having already invested dozens upon dozens of hours in more traditional playthroughs of both the original 2015 game and its 2022 next-gen update, I approached the remaster differently, focusing on the many fresh features, updates, and enhancements that separate it from its previous iterations.

I played the game on a PS5 Pro using my budget TCL 4K 65" TV, with HDR enabled. I tested the platform's Performance and Ray Tracing modes, finding the latter offered the preferred experience. For audio, I tested with both my TV's onboard stereo speakers and Sony's PlayStation Pulse Elite headset.

First reviewed October 2026

Categories: Reviews

Network Solutions website builder (2026) review

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 10/09/2026 - 14:29

Network Solutions is a legacy internet service provider best known for domain registration and web hosting that has expanded into the site-building market. Its website builder is a straightforward, section-based, drag-and-drop tool bundled with hosting, SSL security, and business email. It provides a no-nonsense path to getting a basic online presence up and running without requiring design or coding knowledge.

It delivers a no-frills approach to creating business websites. While it may not compete with the top platforms, it works for small businesses looking for simplicity. The platform clearly prioritizes ease of use over advanced functionality.

We spent thousands of hours testing 140+ website builders. We've found that while Network Solutions meets basic needs, it falls short of modern expectations. I find Network Solutions best suited for absolute beginners, micro-business owners, consultants, and local service providers who need a basic, functional website without a steep learning curve. It is tailored for non-technical users who value having domain, hosting, email, and editing all managed under a single dashboard.

For users who need more robust features, however, Wix remains our pick for the best website builder.

Network Solutions: Pricing & plans

Network Solutions uses aggressive introductory promotional pricing for the first year, which increases significantly upon renewal:

  • Website Plan (approx. $1.99–$4.99/mo intro, renews at ~$15.99–$16.99/mo): Includes the section-based website builder, a free domain for 1 year, an SSL certificate, 3 months of professional email, and 1 hour of design support.
  • Website + Marketing Plan (approx. $3.99–$7.99/mo intro, renews at ~$21.99/mo): Adds AI copywriting, appointment scheduling, social media management tools (SocialBooster), and search engine listing tools.
  • eCommerce Plan (approx. $9.99–$13.99/mo intro, renews at ~$29.99/mo+): Unlocks online store capabilities, inventory management, multiple payment processing options, and marketplace selling features.

(Image credit: Network Solutions)Hidden Fees

As with many business solutions, if you take the headline price at face value, you could ultimately be in for a surprise. As mentioned, Network Solutions users may find the steep renewal price hike uncomfortable.The primary cost hurdle is the jump after the first billing cycle, where rates increase by up to 5x–8x.

You should also consider security and add-on upsells in your budget. Advanced site security, automated backup extensions, and specialized SEO listing services incur separate monthly fees. And you may find that paying extra for technical support is necessary. While standard phone and chat customer service are included, advanced technical troubleshooting or dedicated support services can carry extra charges.

Value Comparison

During its initial promotional period, Network Solutions offers competitive value for an all-in-one setup. However, when looking at long-term renewal rates, platforms like Wix, Hostinger, and GoDaddy deliver more advanced design capabilities, deeper marketing integrations, and better value for similar or lower monthly costs.

Real-world testing

During my 30-minute test build, Network Solutions proved easy to navigate. Starting from a pre-designed template, I customized a three-page site for a professional consulting firm.

The structured layout allowed me to quickly swap stock photos, insert custom text using the AI writer, and configure a basic contact form in about 15 minutes. However, attempting to push the layout beyond its built-in row structure proved challenging, as the editor prioritizes rigid alignment over custom layout positioning.

Editor

Network Solutions uses a section-based editor that provides drag-and-drop element repositioning within fixed structural parameters. It shines in the way that pre-designed blocks keep page elements aligned, ensuring responsive design across desktop and mobile screens without visual breaking.

Having said that, design flexibility is strictly constrained. You cannot place elements freely anywhere on the canvas, and switching to a new template requires rebuilding your site from scratch.

AI

(Image credit: Network Solutions)

The platform includes built-in AI tools for automated content generation and logo creation. Testing the AI text writer, it generated serviceable introductory paragraphs and service descriptions based on simple business prompts. While helpful for overcoming writer’s block, the output requires manual editing to add a distinct brand voice.

Features

(Image credit: Network Solutions)

Network Solutions provides essential website building features without unnecessary complexity. The platform includes over 150 templates, drag-and-drop editing, and mobile responsiveness. You'll find basic SEO tools, SSL certificates, and integrated hosting. These features target small businesses needing professional-looking sites quickly.

The feature set works best for straightforward business websites. Restaurant owners, consultants, and service providers will find adequate tools. However, advanced users seeking sophisticated design options or extensive e-commerce capabilities may feel limited. The platform lacks advanced animations, complex layouts, or detailed customization options.

Network Solutions now also includes AI-powered tools like content writing and logo creation. These features help beginners overcome common obstacles. The AI writer generates website copy, while the logo builder creates basic brand graphics. These additions make the platform more accessible to complete novices.

Standout functionality includes all-in-one dashboard integration. Managing domain registration, web hosting, site editing, and professional email under a single platform account removes technical complexity. The platform also includes one hour of expert design assistance with the introductory builder packages, providing practical guidance for first-time builders.

Network Solutions features outlined

Feature

Details

ECommerce

Product listings, inventory tracking, and payment gateways (eCommerce plan)

SEO tools

Title tags, meta descriptions, and XML sitemaps

Email marketing

Built-in email tools and social media promotional managers

AI site/Copy builder

AI writing assistant and logo design tools

Blogging

Standard blogging and post scheduling functionality

Security

(Image credit: Network Solutions)

Network Solutions provides basic security features but charges for advanced protection. All plans include free SSL certificates, which provide encryption for data travelling between your site and visitors. You also get Perfect Privacy to hide your personal information from WHOIS databases.

The company offers SiteLock Premium as an additional security service. This includes daily malware scans, automatic malware removal, and basic web application firewall protection. It also provides blacklist monitoring and a Content Delivery Network to speed up your site. However, these security features cost extra, unlike competitors who include comprehensive security in their base plans.

Support

(Image credit: Network Solutions)

Network Solutions provides multiple support channels with mixed results. You get 24/7 phone support and live chat, plus a comprehensive knowledge base. Phone support runs from 7 AM to midnight ET, seven days a week. Live chat operates Monday through Friday, 8 AM to 11 PM.

The quality varies significantly between support agents. Some users report helpful, patient staff who explain solutions clearly. Others encounter abrupt agents who seem reluctant to assist. This inconsistency makes support a gamble. The knowledge base offers hundreds of well-written articles with helpful screenshots. You can usually find answers quickly without contacting support.

Network Solutions includes one hour of expert design support with the basic plan. This helps beginners get started without struggling alone. The company also offers professional design services separately if you prefer hands-off website creation.

Network Solutions: Final verdict

Network Solutions website builder delivers on its core promise: simple website creation for small businesses. You get reliable hosting, decent templates, and helpful AI tools at competitive introductory prices. The all-in-one approach eliminates service juggling, while customer support provides mixed but generally adequate assistance.

However, significant renewal price increases, limited design flexibility, and basic security features may disappoint users seeking advanced functionality.

Competitor Alternatives Include:

  • Choose Wix if: You want complete drag-and-drop creative control, advanced design tools, and a massive ecosystem of third-party integration apps.
  • Choose Hostinger or GoDaddy if: You want quick, AI-guided site generation with transparent long-term renewal rates and stronger e-commerce tools.
  • Choose Network Solutions if: You already use them for domain management and want a simple, no-frills website builder bundled under the same account.

Skip it if:

  • You cannot accept steep price jumps upon annual contract renewal.
  • You require pixel-precise layout customization, fluid animations, or complex web app integrations.
  • You are building a large-scale e-commerce store with extensive product catalogs and multi-channel marketplace sync requirements.

Having said all that, I'd have to conclude that following my review, Network Solutions is ideal for beginners wanting straightforward business sites without technical complexity.

FAQsCan I switch to a different template after building my site?

Unfortunately, you cannot easily switch templates in Network Solutions. Changing templates requires rebuilding your entire site from scratch. This means you should choose your template carefully from the start. Consider browsing all available templates before making your selection to avoid later regrets.

How does Network Solutions compare for SEO and marketing?

Network Solutions includes basic SEO tools like title tags, meta descriptions, and XML sitemaps in all plans. The Website + Marketing plan adds appointment scheduling, social media integration, and email marketing tools. The platform focuses on simplicity rather than advanced SEO features. For comprehensive marketing, you may need their professional digital marketing services, which cost extra.

What happens to my website if I don't renew at the higher price?

Network Solutions requires renewal at standard rates after your promotional period ends. If you don't renew, your website will eventually go offline and become inaccessible to visitors. The company typically provides grace periods and renewal notices before deactivation. However, pricing jumps from $1.99 to $16.99 monthly for the basic plan, so budget accordingly for year two.

Does Network Solutions include e-commerce features in all plans?

Ecommerce functionality requires the dedicated eCommerce plan at $9.99 monthly. The basic Website and Website + Marketing plans don't include online store capabilities. The eCommerce plan allows unlimited products and selling on platforms like Facebook, Instagram, Amazon, and eBay. If you plan to sell products online, factor this higher cost into your budget.

Can I use my own domain name with Network Solutions?

You can absolutely use an existing domain name with Network Solutions website builder. All plans include a free domain for one year, but you can connect your existing domain instead. The setup process is straightforward through your account dashboard. If you prefer keeping your current domain registrar, Network Solutions supports domain connection from other providers.

Categories: Reviews

MSI Pro Max Edge AI+ mini PC review

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 10/09/2026 - 14:11
MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: 30-second review

The MSI Pro Max Edge AI+ is one of the most powerful mini workstations that I’ve tested, and proved to be a perfect tool for Creative application and running AI offline. Inside is the AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ 395, however, unlike previous machines of this size that I've looked at it's backed by Radeon 8060S graphics and, crucially for running local language models it comes with 128GB of unified memory.

This combination of high powered processers means that it was able to run surprisingly large local AI models all downloaded and managed within Lemonade. The most impressive task centered around sorting more than 2,600 images, generate images using the Flux and Qwen3 Coder models through Visual Studio Code and several other supporting apps. It was also able to generate a ten page website, although quite a bit of prompting was needed.

Performance for normal creative work, using Photoshop, Lightroom and Premiere Pro was equally impressive with the machine handling batches of Sony RAW files without issue. Pushing the abilities I checked out the performance editing 4K Canon EOS R5 C footage in Premiere Pro and once again that power of the Strix Halo took the edit in its stride.

There are of course some drawbacks such as the staggeringly high price at £5,999, then there the 2.5Gb Ethernet that just feels slow for a workstation of this level, and getting the most from local AI requires plenty of setup and experimentation, but then that's just how things are with AI at the moment.

But once configured, that’s where the Pro Max Edge AI+ starts to make sense. If you need private, completely offline AI for coding, image organisation or other long-running workloads, there’s an enormous amount of processing power packed into this relatively compact machine.

MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: Price and availability
  • How much does it cost? From $5,499
  • When is it out? Available now
  • Where can you get it? Directly from MSI

The MSI Pro Max Edge AI+ is available from the MSI website for $5,499 (US); €5,299; £5,999. It’s also widely available from most online retailers.

  • Value: 4 / 5

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: Specs

CPU: AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395, 16-core / 32-thread Zen 5
GPU: AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics
NPU: AMD XDNA NPU, up to 50 TOPS
RAM: 128GB LPDDR5X-8000 unified memory
Maximum GPU memory allocation: Up to 96GB
Storage: 2TB M.2 2280 NVMe PCIe Gen 4 x4 SSD
Rear ports: 2x USB 2.0 Type-A, 1x USB 10Gbps Type-A, 1x USB 40Gbps Type-C with DisplayPort 2.0 Alt Mode and 15W PD output, 1x HDMI 2.1, 1x DisplayPort 1.4a, 1x RJ45 Ethernet, 1x 3.5mm audio combo jack
Networking: 2.5Gb Ethernet
Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 7
Operating system: Windows 11 Pro

MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: Design

The first impressions of this mini PC are impressive. It arrives with a slightly larger form factor than I’m used to for a mini PC, but then again, this has one of the Strix Halo CPUs inside, and that’s matched with an equally impressive integrated GPU and NPU.

What marks this new machine out, despite its rather ageing CPU, is the fact that it’s been fully optimised to run LLMs with 128GB of unified RAM soldered to the motherboard and AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics.

The machine is by no means large at 197.5 x 188.4 x 94.5mm, and while heavier than most mini PCs, it comes in at just 2.9kg, so if you need it, it’s still perfectly portable. On the portability, I was pleased to see that the power supply is integrated into the form factor, so there’s no power brick to lug around with the machine itself.

This means it’s equally at home on your desktop or, if you’re a creative and you do need to take your machine with you, then it’s still relatively portable.

Around the body, there are plenty of ports and connectivity options, which are given space due to that larger form factor. Size-wise, it sits somewhere in the middle of a mini PC and mini tower.

On the front, you have two USB Type-A ports offering 10Gbps and one USB4 port with 40Gbps. This also supports DisplayPort 2.0 and 15W USB power output.

Alongside this USB port is a full-sized SD 4.0 UHS-II card reader that will appeal to creatives, along with a 3.5mm audio jack. The other addition on the front is a performance mode switch that you can use to quickly adapt between Performance and Eco modes.

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

At the rear, you have a further two USB 2.0 Type-A ports and a USB 3.2 10Gbps Type-A port, a USB Type-C port that offers 40Gbps, and again this supports DisplayPort 2.0 and 15W USB Type-C power output. The USB ports are joined by HDMI 2.1 with HDR and up to 4K 60Hz, DisplayPort 1.4, a 2.5GbE RJ45 Ethernet port and a further 3.5mm audio combo jack.

On the exterior, that pretty much rounds everything up, but inside you have two M.2 NVMe slots, one filled with a 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen 4 x4 SSD. The onboard RAM is soldered on and can’t be upgraded, but that is enough to run LLMs and many of the major creative applications with AI features.

On the design and build, it’s a shame that there is no OCuLink port for connecting out to an eGPU; even with the USB4 port, the fact that the RJ45 port is limited to just 2.5GbE is a disappointment. I would have expected that a machine of this price would have at least 5GbE, if not 10GbE. When it comes to the overall quality and design, it’s both aesthetically pleasing and exceptionally well made, as you’d expect at this price point.

  • Design: 4.5 / 5

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: Features

As of 1 October 2026, this machine has just hit the shelves. Yet one of the headline features, the Strix Halo Ryzen AI Max+ 395, is already over a year old. This CPU features an integrated Radeon 8060S GPU and an NPU, alongside 128GB of unified LPDDR5X-8000 RAM, which enables the ultrafast processing required by many of the AI features to really push through.

That CPU, while a little older than some of the latest AI mini PCs that we’re seeing, enables the machine to be well balanced when it comes to performance, although this is still an expensive option. That CPU offers 16 cores and 32 threads with AMD’s Strix Halo Zen 5 architecture.

This is joined by the equally impressive AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics and integrated AMD XDNA NPU, which offers up to 50 TOPS of AI processing. This means that with all of those processors combined, there’s 126 TOPS of potential within this one small machine.

Storage capacity is catered for with two M.2 slots, each NVMe PCIe Gen 4 x4, and my review sample arrived with a 2TB module. Across the machine, there’s a decent array of ports both front and back, and it’s great to see that it features a USB4 port on both the front and back. If you do need to connect ultra-fast storage, this is perfectly possible. These ports also support DisplayPort 2.0 and 15W power output, which again is extremely handy.

On starting up the machine, it’s pre-installed with Windows 11 Pro, and MSI has included its management software, which enables you to activate certain AI features, as well as security and settings options to adjust the machine’s performance.

One of the features that I mentioned in the design section is the fact that the power supply is integrated, and this offers 300W of power, which is needed by these AI-enhanced processors to handle all of that processing.

Wi-Fi 7 supplies the wireless connectivity, which is now becoming the standard, although Wi-Fi 8 has just started to emerge on some devices. It also features a UHS-II SD card reader, again great to see, and a single LAN port at the back, which is 2.5GbE. This is a little disappointing on a machine of this price and performance. I would have expected a minimum of 5GbE and preferably 10GbE.

  • Features: 4 / 5
MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: Performance

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Benchmark scores

Crystal Disk Mark Read: 6122.48
Crystal Disk Mark Write: 5827.92
Geekbench 7 CPU Multi: 21905
Geekbench 7 CPU Single: 2672
Geekbench 7 GPU: 96251
PC Mark Overall: 9990
Cinebench 2026 CPU Multi (Threads): 6932
Cinebench 2026 CPU Single (Threads): 457
Fire Strike Overall: 25009
Fire Strike Graphics: 28653
Fire Strike Physics: 29422
Fire Strike Combined: 11480
Time Spy Overall: 10777
Time Spy Graphics: 10972
Time Spy CPU: 9792
Wild Life Overall: 65611
Steel Nomad Overall: 2158
Windows Experience Overall: 8.8
Procyon: 1125

Getting into the performance of the machine, the initial setup is as straightforward as ever. Windows 11 Pro is relatively straightforward, and once you plug the machine in and connect up all the peripherals, it’s just a case of running through the final steps, connecting it online, and within about 10 to 20 minutes, the machine will be up and running, ready for you to install whichever software you want.

In this test, I’ve run a wide variety of different applications, starting off with the basics of Microsoft Office to test productivity. I’ve also installed the Adobe Creative Suite, with a focus on Adobe Photoshop, Lightroom and Premiere Pro, and alongside that, to start some of the AI testing, I’ve also installed DaVinci Resolve.

As this machine is very much focused on AI, especially with that Strix Halo processor, I’ve also installed Lemonade to manage the local LLMs and downloaded and installed a good variety of different options, including Flux, Qwen 3 and Qwen 2.5 releases, to enable a variety of different tasks that I’d later test the machine with.

Starting out with general computer use, Microsoft Office and Windows run smoothly, as you would imagine on a machine of this price and power. Microsoft Word, PowerPoint and Excel can all easily be opened at the same time, with images, data and content being transferred from one to the other without any noticeable slowdown or hesitation.

Copying and pasting images is straightforward, and as I opened multiple windows over the week of testing in the Edge browser, there was no issue or slowdown. It also proved that the Wi-Fi 7 connection to my Wi-Fi 6 hub was exceptionally solid.

Progressing on from Microsoft Office, I loaded up a few apps from the Adobe Creative Suite and, using Adobe Bridge, checked through a couple of thousand images, both JPEG and RAW, that were shot on the Sony A7 IV. Again, here you really see that processor and the Radeon 8060S GPU handle the rendering of thumbnails exceptionally quickly.

Unlike on many smaller mini PCs, there is really very little time needed for each new thumbnail to render, enabling me to quickly scroll from top to bottom through the images without having to wait to see what each file contains. Selecting a batch of images and then opening them in Adobe Camera Raw once again just showed how powerful this machine was.

While I was dealing with large Sony RAW files, and a decent quantity at a time, there was absolutely no slowdown on either individual or batch adjustments. Then, opening those up into Adobe Photoshop was equally fluid, with only a few seconds needed between ACR and the Photoshop workspace for each of the 50 images to fully load.

Even with my desktop workstation, which is a relatively powerful machine and also features 128GB of RAM and a decent GPU, what up to this point I’ve always felt was pretty fluid now seemed relatively slow in comparison. As I then switched over to Lightroom to quickly check and enhance another batch of files, it was again apparent that image editing on this machine was well below what it was capable of doing.

Even with generative expand and image generation, render times were a few seconds rather than up to a minute, which is what I have experienced with other small mini PCs. The real show of power came when I loaded up Adobe Premiere Pro and went to work on a 4K video edit using C-Log footage from the Canon EOS R5 C.

Again, it was as if I was just editing 1080p video shot on a mobile phone, and the machine could handle cuts and edits of the five-minute video without too much issue from over an hour’s worth of footage.

The only consideration here was that the footage was being imported from an external Thunderbolt 4 drive, and here I was a little disappointed that I couldn’t connect my NAS to the system so that I could network edit due to the limited speed of the 2.5GbE network port on the back. Instead, I had to rely on a traditional external SSD for storage, although there is thankfully an additional internal M.2 slot which would take additional internal storage if required.

Still, the video editing potential is there, and it’s impressively fast, but this led me directly to checking out the machine’s AI potential, and this is where things really started to develop.

To test AI performance, more specifically local AI performance, I first installed Lemonade and then, through that, downloaded a variety of different LLMs and models for different tasks.

These included Qwen 2.5-VL-7B-Instruct-GGUF, which is a vision model and was used to inspect and recognise images. I used this in combination with ExifTool to organise and label a variety of files for website creation.

I fell back on Qwen3-Coder-30B-A3B-Instruct-GGUF, and this was absolutely superb for coding HTML and CSS Grid for the test. While this took quite a bit of additional configuration, especially training it to use Grid formats rather than straight HTML, and connecting it through Visual Studio Code, I was again impressed by just how simply it all tied together.

The biggest task that I put the machine through was file organisation, and this is a task that I’ve always put off. Even after a few months of using various different techniques to sort the images, it’s always good when one of these machines comes in so that I can start to pick up from where I last left off.

While they automate the process, it’s still relatively slow. Here I fed in over 2,634 images and used GPT-OSS-20B-NPU to really put the machine through its paces. Not only was it able to recognise the images, but it started to sort them at a relative speed, although I did fall back onto Qwen 2.5-VL-7B-Instruct-GGUF in order to complete the task, and not all images were recognised. Checking the content of those images, they were mostly nondescript or under or overexposed, so the subject wasn’t recognisable in any way.

Taking time to set up the machine is something that I found all the way along when using AI machines: they’re not ready to use out of the box, and there is a certain learning curve needed in order to configure the LLMs in a way that works for you. While they do run offline, as all tests were carried out in this review, I did utilise online AI at points to select the different models for the different tasks that I had in mind.

One of the next tests that I ran was to create a quick static website that I could then update on a regular basis. For this, I first loaded Qwen3-Coder-30B-A3B-Instruct-GGUF through Lemonade. I also opened Visual Studio Code and installed the Continue extension. I created a folder with all the assets that I wanted for my project, including Word documents that I converted into plain text and images that were reformatted into JPEGs.

In Visual Studio Code, I was then able to use the Continue AI chat window, connect the model that I wanted and put in the prompt to create a 3D printer review website with a variety of different sections. I also uploaded some general design ideas so that it had a good plan of what it was going to create. I’d already pre-designed the look and layout using CSS Grid, as I like the speed of pure static HTML rather than a more standard CMS site. I then hit Enter and let the local model do its thing.

One of the first things that I noticed was that, within Visual Studio Code, I would have to accept file creation for each file that it generated. In this review, I haven’t yet found a workaround for this so that it can just create the files without prompting.

But checking out the HTML, it was exceptionally clean, if a little textbook, and the final result was pretty good, although there were a few minor rendering issues with the JavaScript that I hadn’t wanted it to create. For some reason, none of the images that I had given it had been included in the design, so essentially it was just CSS layout and review text.

Again, going back in and re-editing, it started to slowly develop the website into what I wanted, and this really starts to show you the power of localised AI and what’s possible. By the time the whole process was finished, the server session recorded 152,937 input tokens for what was essentially a 10-page website and processed 24,639 output tokens, which were generated across 51 requests.

To actually complete the site, I would consider around 200 requests realistic. The final response generated 406 tokens at 47.85 tokens per second, equivalent to approximately 8.5 seconds of generation, with a time to first token of 1.99 seconds, which is pretty much on par with some of the online models that I use. The entire process, which involved a little to and fro from prompts and letting the machine work through the task, was an hour.

As I went through further models and further experiments with the localised AI, I was increasingly impressed by what it was capable of doing, with the most useful application being the file sorting. I have run file sorting with some of the other AI models and been impressed, but here things seemed to take a bit of a step up, with the power of the GPU and CPU taking on most of the processing.

Quickly checking which processors were in use showed that there was no NPU involvement in the sorting process, as I was using the Qwen 2.5-VL-7B-Instruct-GGUF model. However, it did appear that there were spikes of NPU use during the processing.

When selecting the models, if you do want to make full use of that NPU, then you select an NPU-compatible model, but this varies per task, and new models are being released all the time that you can download and experiment with. This is where most of the time with AI comes in, as you do need to experiment a great deal to make the most of these machines and their AI potential.

For most users, however, if you’re just using Copilot or the built-in AI behind Photoshop or Premiere Pro, then the potential is also there, and that does fall back onto the processor and NPU, with more improvements arriving over time. The final AI test was to incorporate AI into DaVinci Resolve for some video editing.

While I’ve only just started to experiment on this front, the way that DaVinci and the AI model interact on this machine is slightly eerie and impressive, with some pretty decent rough cuts of three-channel video straight off the bat. I’m hoping that, with a bit more experimentation, I’ll get usable edits, but even in these early stages of experimentation, the potential of this machine is apparent.

While other lesser machines are able to do many of these tasks, what makes it different here is the absolute speed at which the hardware is able to cope. Because of the 128GB of onboard memory, it doesn’t stall or run out of steam partway through a task. In the final task, really just for a bit of fun, I loaded in Flux-2-Klein-9B-GGUF for some generative image creation.

Here, I asked it to create a picture of a Labrador in the New Forest in spring, summer, autumn and winter. I was able to create each of those images in less than a minute. The Flux model is a little limited in what you can actually do with it, but I was able to load a portrait of myself into the system, then use that to generate a picture of myself and a Labrador in the New Forest. This was again entertaining and surprisingly good for something that runs offline.

However, there were some of the issues that you always get with even the online models, such as extra arms and fingers where you weren’t expecting them. Still, this is fully offline AI running without any cloud server intervention.

  • Performance: 4.5 / 5
MSI PRO MAX Edge AI+: Final verdict

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

The MSI Pro Max Edge AI+ is an impressive mini PC, although slightly larger than the small box-like machines that I usually look at, but even with a processor that is over a year old, when it is combined with the integrated Radeon 8060S GPU and NPU, it already offers impressive power.

But then, when you add in 128GB of unified RAM, a fast SSD and plenty of connectivity options, you have a machine that is finally capable of running LLMs locally. The one point about any machine like this is that they’re not simple plug-and-play systems when it comes to the AI potential.

Setting up the local language models in the way that you want to use them does take time, and for anyone just getting into local AI, expect to put aside at least a week to fully experiment with each of the models and what they can do, as well as the different model types that utilise the CPU and GPU and those that really make use of the NPU.

Once you’ve done that and you know exactly what you want to do, then it takes another day to fully set up the machine to do exactly what you want from scratch. After testing several of these machines, I now jot down the models that I need to install in order to run these tests, and even then I’m looking at a good half-day to download all of that content.

But then, once it’s set up, the potential is massive. Unlike lesser machines with less RAM and without these AI-enhanced CPUs, you can actually run proper localised language models, and the output they produce is also exceptionally good.

When you spend time not only making sure that all the downloads are there and available for them, but also training them so that they produce the style of content that you want, they become even more powerful. Personally, I found the best way to use this is to run a combination of cloud AI to help prompt the local AI into getting exactly what you want, use the paid tokens for the knowledge and the local AI for the heavy local work.

It all takes time, but compared with just a few months ago, the leap forward is massive and, really, while this machine is expensive, it does offer true offline AI if you want it.

Should I buy the MSI Pro Max Edge AI+?

(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)

Value

Strix Halo power with the usual pricing 

4

Design

Stylish design that gives space for cooling

4.5

Features

128GB unified-memory enable the power to run local LLMs

4

Performance

Powerful GPU just gives this machine the edge over some close compitition

4.5

Overall

Incredibly powerful workstation in a compact form

4

Buy it if...

You want offline AI

Running some of the commands that I utilised in this test would cost a substantial amount if using a cloud-based option. However, here, while that process is time-consuming, there’s no additional cost.

You have long-running tasks.

The file sorting for the 2,500 images was lengthy, and that’s just the start of it, so having a machine that I can leave running in the background sorting out images is extremely appealing.

Don't buy it if...

You just need a powerful machine.

There are plenty of machines as powerful as this for general work, but without that massive AI potential, that you can buy for a far lower price.

You don’t really need local AI.

The idea of local AI is good, but for the majority of people, the free or minimum-tier options available from the major players will offer you far more than you get from this machine.

It’s only when you start to customise things that this becomes viable.

For more professional-grade desktops, we've tested the best business computers and the best mini PCs.

Categories: Reviews

Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 review: a solid pair of ultra-compact, featherweight clip-on earbuds

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 10/09/2026 - 14:00
Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 review

I was incredibly excited to try out the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2. The original model is easily among my favorite pairs of clip-on open earbuds, delivering immersive audio, an exceptionally comfortable fit, and a solid feature-set to match. So can the sequel build upon the strengths of the original AeroClip? Here’s my verdict after testing them.

Let’s start by talking about the upgrades on the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2. Perhaps the main event is the new 'AnkerThus' chip, which — according to the company — offers 150x more computing power than the previous model. The key feature of the new chip is that it powers "Crystal-Clear Calls" and, indeed, you do get very solid call quality on the AeroClip 2. AI helps to scoop out pesky external sounds, and whether I was making a call or taking a voice recording, I found that my speech never sounded obscured. I also enjoyed the Whisper mode, which made my voice clear even if I was talking quietly.

One of the changes I really appreciate is HearID. Here, a few soundbites play, and you select the signature that sounds the best to you, before being shown your result. Perhaps unsurprisingly, my result favored a bit more emphasis in the low-end, making up for the low-end limitations of open-ear design. This feature helps the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 to stand out, even among the best open earbuds, and I recommend every user try it before they start listening to their tunes.

Elsewhere, the earbuds receive a huge waterproofing upgrade, from IPX4 to the AeroClip 2's IP57. This sees the buds protected against dust ingress, and submersion in up to a meter of water for as long as 30 minutes.

Battery life has also been improved. While the buds still offer a respectable, albeit unremarkable, eight hours of playback, they will stay alive for 32 hours with the charging case — an eight-hour boost over the original AeroClip.

The case design also see some changes; it's far more compact than the charging cradle on the first AeroClip. The buds also now slip into the case back-to-back, making the AeroClip 2 more convenient to slide into your pocket than their predecessors. The buds themselves look very similar — and still have that comfortable, lightweight, and secure fit of the original model that I so loved. They’re also pretty stylish, arriving in a range of colors including Burgundy Red, Cloud White, Midnight Black, and Mist Blue.

(Image credit: Future)

So, now on to how the AeroClip 2 sound. Something that piqued my interest is that the new buds seem to favor bass a little less than their predecessors — at least out of the box. If anything, I’d argue that bass is a little recessed, not helped by the AeroClip 2’s open architecture, which naturally leaks low-frequencies more than standard in-ear buds. But fear not: these are still very solid performers overall.

With my HearID tuning in use, I was able to get a bit more weight at the low-end, while still leaving plenty of room for instruments to breathe in the mid-range and treble. And while the sonic upgrade over the first AeroClip buds is more incremental than revolutionary, there are certainly a few enhancements worth covering.

For instance, the news buds include LDAC, enabling you to stream higher-res music over Bluetooth with a compatible device (such as a modern Android phone). In practice, LDAC did make a difference — finer details in vocal performances and subtle percussive elements came through more prominently, opening up a more intricate listening experience.

Into my listening notes now, and we’ll start with the jazz-funk track Pret-Á-Porter by Robson Jorge and Lincoln Olivetti. The AeroClip 2 offered a wide, expansive soundstage — something clip-on open ears often excel at. Bass was well weighted and didn’t overstep its remit, but it wasn’t the most punchy or impactful. Treble sounded more articulate than on the original AeroClip, with precise, controlled percussion, and I was impressed by instrument separation, with horns and guitars operating separately rather than getting in each other's way.

Next, I switched over to a house track, Foreva by Caleb Jackson. Again, bass didn’t have that full-sounding, rich quality I love from my in-ear buds and over-ear headphones, but it was still agile and rhythmic. Vocals were well defined in the mix, and treble, while expressive and responsive, didn’t sound overly forward or grating — even at higher volumes. The subtlety of synths in the mid-range was also handled tastefully.

I finished up with Michi by Yuta Orisaka, a more stripped-back, acoustic track. Acoustic guitars in the intro were delicate and emotive — with LDAC helping the AeroClip 2 to provide more insight than their predecessor. Vocals, while not the most textured, were clear in the mic, and subtle bass came through nicely. All in all, the AeroClip 2 are a bit more revealing than the original model, and while they have limitations due to their open architecture, they perform pretty admirably overall.

The AeroClip 2 also feature a spatial sound mode, which can make your tunes sound more immersive, but I tended to keep this off for the most precise, natural presentation. You can access settings such as this in the Anker Soundcore app, which is responsive, well-laid out, and has a flashy UI. From there you can also alter EQ, with HearID, presets, or access a multi-band custom option. There’s also a section that enables you to listen to relaxing sounds such as waves crashing or forest noises — a little gimmicky, sure, but fun all the same.

In addition, the AeroClip 2 introduce customizable button controls, whose functions you can swap out for each bud via the Anker Soundcore app. So, for example, you might make one press on the right earbud to pause playback, but one press on the left earbud to trigger the voice assistant.

There’s no noise cancelling on the AeroClip 2. This is the norm for open ears, but there are some rival models, such as the Edifier LolliClip, for example, that include it. But the draw of the open fit is that you’ll be able to stay highly aware of your surroundings, which was true for the AeroClip 2, even when I was using them at max volume. Personally, I prefer the option to switch between ANC and a transparency mode, so I’m still more likely to reach for the JBL Live Beam 4, say. Nevertheless, if you like the open style, then the AeroClip 2 are a strong option.

(Image credit: Future)

So, are the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 worth buying? Overall, I'd say yes…but there’s a "but".

Anker has ramped up the price of its flagship clip-on earbuds to $169.99 / £159.99 (about AU$240), marking a $40 / £30 (about AU$30) increase over the first model. But do the improvements justify the increase?

Well, I really like the HearID setting, and the inclusion of LDAC is a neat bonus — as is the more compact design. But the sonic jump or boost in battery life isn’t massive, and some of the new features such as the AI assistant / translation and spatial audio feel more like "nice-to-haves" rather than essential upgrades. So, it really depends on what you value as a user.

The AeroClip 2 are still priced relatively well overall, and deliver very solid sound quality, a fantastic fit, and plenty of customization options. And I still think that they’re some of the more functionally fleshed-out and better-sounding models you can buy right now. Having said that, I don’t think the original AeroClip buds should be overlooked — especially if you’re an iPhone user who can’t harness the powers of LDAC, or if you want to make a bit of a saving.

The AeroClip 2 (in black) beside the original AeroClip (in white) (Image credit: Future)Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 review: price & release date
  • $169.99 / £159.99 (about AU$240)
  • Released in September 2026

The Anker SoundCore AeroClip 2 were released in September 2026, around a year and a half after their predecessors, the Anker Soundcore AeroClip. The AeroClip 2 are priced at $169.99 / £159.99 (about AU$240), which is a significant jump up in price from the original AeroClip model, which cost $129.99 / £129.99 (about AU$210) at launch.

Of course, there are a number of improvements that help justify this price hike, including a more compact build, LDAC, enhanced waterproofing, and implementation of the AnkerThus chip. And while the AeroClip 2 are still cheaper than rivals such as the Shokz OpenDots 2 and Bose Ultra Open Earbuds, you can get impressive quality from cheaper models such as the Edifier LolliClip and budget-friendly Baseus Bowie MC2.

Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 review: specs

Waterproof rating

IP57

Drivers

12mm dynamic

Battery life

8 hours (buds), 32 hours (with charging case)

Connectivity

Bluetooth 6.0

Weight

6.2g (per bud)

Frequency range

20Hz-20kHz

(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2?

Attribute

Notes

Score

Features

HearID works great, customizable controls, decent battery life, LDAC now here.

4.5/5

Performance

Solid detail and balance, although open design limits bass output.

4/5

Design

Ultra-comfortable and lightweight, more compact than before, neat color options, open design has its pros and cons.

4.5/5

Value

A price hike that’s justified in many areas, but some improvements could be greater.

4/5

Buy them if…

You’re drawn to the clip-on design
If you like the look of cuff-type earbuds, you’ll almost certainly enjoy the AeroClip 2. They have a stylish aesthetic, they're comfortable, and their highly secure fit all combine to make them solid all-rounders.

You’re looking for highly customizable sound
HearID enables you to take a multi-choice test that optimizes the AeroClip 2’s audio to suit your specific tastes. But if that wasn’t enough, there are also a handful of EQ presets as well as a multi-band custom equalizer, giving you advanced control over the sound of your open earbuds.

Don’t buy them if…

You want premium audio
If you’re looking for premium sound quality, you won’t get it here. That’s largely inherent to the open design that leaks sound, with the low-end especially weaker than in-ear buds.

You want noise cancelling
If you’re looking to shut out the outside world, then the AeroClip 2 aren’t for you. Some open earbuds include noise-cancelling technology, but it's pretty rare. Want ANC? I’d recommend the JBL Live Beam 4 or AirPods Pro 3 instead.

Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2 review: also consider

Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2

Shokz OpenDots 2

AirPods 5

Price

$169.99 / £159.99 (about AU$240)

$199.95 / £179.99 / AU$339

$129 / £129 / AU$219

Drivers

12mm dynamic

Dual 11.8mm dynamic

Custom high-excursion

Waterproof rating

IP57

IP55

IP57

Battery life

8 hours (buds), 32 hours (with charging case)

10 hours (buds), 40 hours (with charging case)

4 hours (buds), 20 hours (with charging case)

Connectivity

Bluetooth 6.0

Bluetooth 6.1

Bluetooth 5.3

Weight

6.2g (per bud)

6.4g (per bud)

4.3g (per bud)

Frequency range

20Hz-20kHz

100Hz-20kHz

20Hz-20kHz

Shokz OpenDots 2
The Shokz OpenDots 2 are an excellent pair of clip-on buds that boast great sound quality with punchy bass, good battery life, a secure and comfortable fit, and plenty of customization options. They’re a little bit pricier than the AeroClip 2, but you get more playtime, intuitive controls, and premium build quality that makes the investment feel worthwhile. Read our full Shokz OpenDots 2 review.

AirPods 5
Time for something a little different. The AirPods 5 are open-fit earbuds rather than clip-ons, but they still let you hear plenty of the world around you while delivering great style and sound quality to match. There's ANC to block out the outside world, plus they’re also highly waterproof, rammed with features, and beautifully lightweight. Non Apple-users may find their functionality overly restricted, and their battery life is disappointing, but they’re still a great pair of open-fit buds overall. Read more about the AirPods 5.

How I tested the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2

(Image credit: Future)
  • Tested in the office and while out and about
  • Mainly streamed music over Tidal
  • Compared directly against predecessor

I spent countless hours testing the Anker Soundcore AeroClip 2, during which time I made full use of their features, spent countless hours listening to music, and assessed their performance in a range of environments.

As always, I started my testing by sifting through the TechRadar reference playlist, but I also tuned into a huge variety of tracks from my personal library. I made sure to test the AeroClip 2 directly against their predecessor, as well as a handful of rivals.

More generally, I’ve spent years testing audio gear here at TechRadar, where I serve as a Senior Reviews Writer. I’ve reviewed everything from party speakers such as the Marshall Bromley 750 through to premium wireless headphones such as the Sony 1000X The Collexion. I’ve also tested a number of clip-on open earbuds, such as the Edifier LolliClip and the Sony LinkBuds Open.

Categories: Reviews

Minecraft Dungeons 2 review: no Diablo

TechRadar Reviews - Fri, 10/09/2026 - 11:37

In my books, the most satisfying part of any action role-playing game (ARPG) like Diablo or Titan Quest is the constant feeling of progression. Nothing quite compares to watching your little on-screen hero grow from a tiny ant that can barely bash their way through a pack of lowly wolves to a maxed-out bringer of destruction that mows through entire armies without breaking a sweat.

Review info

Platform reviewed: PC
Available on: PC, Xbox Series X|S, PlayStation 5, Nintendo Switch, Nintendo Switch 2
Release date: September 29, 2026

Minecraft Dungeons 2’s aggressive level scaling robs the player of that experience. In the more than 12 hours it took for me to beat the story campaign, I never felt more powerful. Sure, I unlocked more interesting abilities and got to try a variety of weapons, but the amount of time required to take down each newly spawned foe remained near-constant throughout.

A friend even joined my game towards the end of my playthrough, with their level 1 character effortlessly keeping pace with my level 40 one throughout the final encounters, really underscoring the system’s ridiculousness. I’m sure the intention here is to make it easy for friends to jump into the same lobbies and play together without having to worry about their respective levels, but it left me wondering what the point of all the grinding actually is.

Blocky buddies

" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/98J4BRp3NweabFgHaCZQHf-1920-80.jpg" mos="" align="middle" fullscreen="" width="1920" height="1080" attribution="" endorsement="" class="inline">

(Image credit: Mojang)

It’s a shame, because there is still some good in Minecraft Dungeons 2. This standalone spinoff recreates the blocky look of the popular Minecraft survival game expertly, with its own more stylized twists that make the world instantly recognizable, yet refreshingly new thanks to more expressive lighting and Pixar-like character animations that make everything pop even from the distant isometric perspective.

I may have lamented the fact that I couldn’t wow my friend with my character’s power, but the co-op experience is otherwise well done. Creating a group with up to three companions is impressively straightforward no matter where they play, thanks to seamless cross-platform connectivity. There’s even couch co-op, which is quite rare in 2026 and worth praising. The ability to play with others easily goes a long way in making Minecraft Dungeons 2 genuinely worthwhile for younger players.

For everyone else, however, everything here is just too straightforward to appeal. The enemy variety is sorely lacking for starters. The expected Minecraft favorites like the Creepers, Zombies, Skeletons, and, of course, the iconic Chicken Jockey are all present and accounted for, along with the evil grey-skinned Illagers from the first Minecraft Dungeons game. Unfortunately, most enemies function indistinguishably. Those with projectile weapons spray arrows at you from afar, while the rest just rush towards you in a big group.

The strategy in every encounter is to simply mash the attack button and occasionally dodge, even as more powerful Illagers with magic attacks are introduced. The boss fights are equally bland, forcing you to whittle down gigantic health bars for minutes at a time while waves of low-level enemies spawn in. To make matters worse, many of them are repeated throughout the campaign with little variation.

" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/FCw9ZH66knMHLc3AP8Vm9f-1920-80.jpg" mos="" align="middle" fullscreen="" width="1920" height="1080" attribution="" endorsement="" class="inline">

(Image credit: Mojang)

It’s frustrating because, on paper, the combat does have some depth: you have a melee and ranged attack, plus three equipped abilities granted by items that you’ve managed to find.

The weapon selection is decently varied, with scooping shovels and fast-attacking double daggers performing very differently from slow-swinging war hammers or claymores, and a steady trickle of new gear encourages you to experiment. They can be upgraded too, with unlockable enchantments that add little mechanics such as a lightning strike that triggers at the end of a chain attack.

Your abilities are powered by a blue soul-meter, which fills up a little with each defeated foe. I think the intention is to create some form of rhythm, with you alternating between melee, ranged, and your abilities, but the fundamental problem is that there’s just no real strategy to any of it.

Sure, you could probably spend ages creating a build with complementary gear – though there’s no real reason to bother when the aforementioned enemy scaling wipes out any real power gain.

Lacking craft

" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/iapbHbt7ZTZ7bkDtgcgDWe-1920-80.jpg" mos="" align="middle" fullscreen="" width="1920" height="1080" attribution="" endorsement="" class="inline">

(Image credit: Mojang)

Much was made of Minecraft Dungeons 2’s world in its marketing. It’s much more open than the previous game, though I wouldn’t exactly call it a true open-world.

The map is designed like a linear corridor that funnels you from one story mission to another with no real room for exploration. Yes, there are side quests and optional dungeons scattered around, but none of the ones that I sampled offered anything that felt meaningfully distinct from the main story.

Best bit

" src="https://cdn.mos.cms.futurecdn.net/gaRXAnABmH8xbBWEnPkyQe-1920-80.jpg" mos="" link="" align="" fullscreen="" width="" height="" attribution="" endorsement="" class="pinterest-pin-exclude">

(Image credit: Mojang)

The world of Minecraft Dungeons 2 looks fantastic. The art direction is a more stylized take on the universe from the regular Minecraft game, with bright, popping colors and expressive animations.

Regarding the story, the most polite way to describe it would be ‘functional’. It’s presented entirely in second person through a narrator that is devoid of personality. There are no memorable non-player characters (NPCs), no charming companions, no real atmosphere at all — just a bland summary of events.

The game also serves as the Minecraft community’s introduction to The Sift — a new dimension that’s being added to the main game sometime next year. It shows up a few times in the campaign in both procedurally generated encounters and a hand-crafted map. It's got a very distinct aesthetic and its own unique enemies, though it's sadly mechanically indistinguishable from the normal world as you navigate through it spamming attacks.

Like many elements of Minecraft Dungeons 2, it feels like a missed opportunity. Everything here is perfectly functional, but it’s just bland to the point of tedium. If the pitch was a skimmed-down version of Diablo for kids, then developers Mojang and Double Eleven have delivered a serviceable product.

Creativity is a core part of the Minecraft brand, and here I wish the team had been more adventurous.

Should I play Minecraft Dungeons 2?Play it if…

You want an easy co-op experience
The seamless co-op play is one of the best parts of Minecraft Dungeons 2, as you can easily team up with friends no matter what platform they’re playing on.

Don't play it if...

You’re an action RPG die-hard
Minecraft Dungeons 2 simply does not have the depth you find in other action RPG games. Avoid it if you’re familiar with the genre already and are looking for your next Diablo-like fix.

You want a game to occupy you for a long time
The main story here is short, and while there is some side content and even a post-game on offer, you’re unlikely to want to stick around for long given how repetitive the action is.

Accessibility features

Minecraft Dungeons 2 has some accessibility options. The game features a guidance trail that is enabled by default. Subtitles are used throughout, with customizable sizing, color, and background opacity.

There are two font options: the default stylized font and a simplified, easier-to-read version. There are also multiple color blind modes, a high-contrast mode, and the ability to set your own HUD colors.

How I reviewed Minecraft Dungeons 2

I played more than 13 hours of Minecraft Dungeons 2 on my RTX 4090-powered PC using the Turtle Beach Pacific Skyline Wireless Controller as my main peripheral, along with a 1080P Lenovo monitor and Logitech computer speakers.

I completed all missions of the single-player campaign and experienced a decent amount of side content both solo and with a friend.

First reviewed October 2026

Categories: Reviews

eRoaming eSIM review

TechRadar Reviews - Thu, 10/08/2026 - 10:03

For the longest time, I used to land in a new country and start desperately looking for a SIM kiosk. Even when I knew that they were charging a lot for a bare-minimum data/ calls plan, I used to buy it right away.

That’s because, from booking a cab to searching for your hotel in a new country, you would need an internet connection. Well, if you’re coming from India, buying an international roaming plan is also pretty expensive, so I need a way to get access to the internet at an affordable price.

This is exactly where an eSIM like eRoaming comes to the rescue. This company is a UK-based travel eSIM provider selling local, regional, and global plans through its website and app. Its catalog runs from 100MB short-stay packages to 30-day bundles and unlimited plans.

In this review, I’ll go deep with my research on this eSIM provider and share how it compares to the best eSIMs for international travel that I've reviewed, and whether it’s worth a buy for your next trip or not.

eRoaming: Plans and pricing

(Image credit: Future)

eRoaming sells local plans for one country, regional plans for several nearby countries, and global plans for longer itineraries.

Regional options cover Europe, Africa, Asia Pacific, the Caribbean, Latin America and the Middle East, while four global tiers cover between 106 and 161 countries.

For a useful like-for-like comparison, I checked the 5GB plan with 30 days of validity in 15 popular destinations. Countries are grouped only where both the region and price match. You can check them all out on the eRoaming site by clicking here.

Region

Popular destinations

5GB/30-day local price

Europe

UK, France, Italy, Spain, Germany

£9 each

North America

United States

£10

North America

Canada

£18

North America

Mexico

£27

Asia

Japan

£11

Asia

Thailand, Indonesia

£12 each

Asia

China

£14

Middle East

United Arab Emirates

£24

Africa

South Africa

£14

Oceania

Australia

£15

eRoaming also sells “unlimited” plans, but full-speed use still has a daily limit. Depending on the option, you receive 1GB, 2GB, 3GB, or 5GB at high speed each day. After using that amount, the connection slows to 128Kbps until the next day.

In short, choose by the daily high-speed allowance, not the Mini, Standard, Enhanced, or Premium label.

Plus, one-time plans do not auto-renew. So, recurring weekly or monthly plans may carry an early-cancellation fee. If you want to purchase any of the plans, you can do it easily using bank cards, Apple Pay, and Google Pay.

eRoaming: Features and specs

eRoaming advertises that it connects with at least two different networks in all of its supported countries and delivers 4G/LTE, with 5G speed available in many regions. It automatically selects the best available network. However, the internet speed still depends on the local infrastructure and coverage in your location.

Just like any other eSIM, you can install eRoaming using a QR code or the manual details. The important part here is that you must activate your eSIM and your subscribed plan within six months of purchase. However, the validity of the plan will only start once it connects to a supported network.

You can monitor usage through the app or website and buy a full-plan top-up. Hotspot is also supported when it is enabled for the selected plan and supported by the device. But deleting the eSIM is risky because, as per eRoaming , profiles generally cannot be reinstalled, so users should disable an unused profile instead.

Now, the limitations. There are two different types of geographic restrictions. First, eRoaming warns that purchases and top-ups may be blocked after arrival in China, Hong Kong, India, Singapore, and Taiwan. Importantly, these are not blanket coverage exclusions. For example, I found active China data plans in the catalog. So, simply buy and install before departure if traveling to one of these markets.

Separately, eRoaming maintains a sanctioned-country list where plans cannot be purchased or used. Because this list may change, check the current FAQ and the coverage shown for your exact plan immediately before buying.

eRoaming: Customer support

Support is available through the contact form or via email. The eRoaming support team operates during standard GMT business hours, seven days a week excluding public holidays, with typical responses taking 24 to 72 hours.

That’s why I would suggest completing the installation before leaving rather than depending on immediate assistance after landing.

The refund policy is also conditional. A refund may be issued within 30 days if an eSIM cannot be activated because of a technical problem and the customer completes troubleshooting with support.

Unused data and expired or fully consumed plans are non-refundable. Once an eSIM is installed, eRoaming considers it used, so accidental purchases are not refunded. Keep in mind, approved refunds can take up to 14 business days.

Is eRoaming worth it?

You can opt for eRoaming if you’re visiting only a specific country, preferably in Europe. Its 5GB/30-day local plans cost £9 in the UK, France, Italy, Spain and Germany. Whereas it takes a massive bump in places like Mexico, where it costs £27.

I personally feel this is best suited to travelers who primarily need data for maps, messaging, browsing, and occasional hotspot use. Its “unlimited” plans only include a set amount of high-speed data each day, after which speeds fall to 128Kbps.

eRoaming: FAQsIs eROAMING legitimate?

Yes. eRoaming is a UK-registered company with company number 15615617. Its website publishes both an office address in Slough and a registered address in Harrow, England. That confirms the business identity, although it does not guarantee identical network performance in every destination.

Does eRoaming provide a phone number?

Eligible hybrid and voice-plus-SMS plans are designed to include a number that can be used across the countries covered by the plan. However, the live selector marked mobile-number plans as temporarily unavailable when this review was prepared. Check the current storefront before purchasing.

Can I use an eRoaming eSIM as a hotspot?

Yes. The provider permits tethering when the device supports it, and hotspot use is enabled under the selected plan. Heavy or sustained use can still be limited under its fair-use rules.

Can I reinstall an eRoaming eSIM?

Generally, no. eRoaming warns that a deleted profile may not download again. Disable the eSIM when it is not needed instead of removing it, although disabling it will not pause the plan's validity period.

Categories: Reviews

Maya Mobile eSIM (2026) review

TechRadar Reviews - Thu, 10/08/2026 - 09:49

Ever since I first came across eSIMs and the whole concept around them, one thing remained consistent in my head. Which eSIM is best for which country?

For example, three years back I decided to go backpacking in Northern Thailand. And before I boarded my flight from New Delhi, India, I went through more than 12 eSIM providers.

Well, I ended up not being convinced by any of them cause after Thailand, I wanted to visit Cambodia and Vietnam, and there was no eSIM that made a lot of sense based on the data and the cost.

So, I just decided to buy one in Thailand itself. Trust me, this is a problem a lot of my fellow traveller friends face regularly, and it seems like Maya Mobile was always eavesdropping on this.

It completely revamped its structure this year and is now offering plans based on just the number of days, with universal coverage across 165+ nations. So, should you change your conventional eSIM buying methods with Maya Mobile, and does it stack up well against the best eSIMs for international travel that we've tested? Let’s find out.

Maya Mobile: Plans and pricing

(Image credit: Maya mobile)

Let’s start with the pricing first. There are currently only four Maya Mobile plans for users:

Validity

Price

3 days

$9.99

7 days

$19.99

14 days

$27.99

30 days

$49.99

All four include the same global coverage, and Maya doesn't charge differently depending on whether you're visiting Thailand, Japan, the US, or France. A "day" is a full 24 hours from when the plan starts. There's no mandatory subscription either, although Auto Top-Up can be enabled if you want another plan purchased automatically when the existing one expires.

Now, this makes the plan super simple, but is it flexible and customizable? I have my doubts.

Say you're taking a five-day holiday. You still need the seven-day plan. Travelling for ten days? The 14-day plan it is.

The limitation becomes even clearer when looking at the US. According to the US National Travel and Tourism Office, the average overseas visitor stayed 16.9 nights in the United States in 2025. That's already longer than Maya's 14-day package, pushing an average-length visitor all the way up to the $49.99 30-day plan.

That's probably my biggest problem with Maya's new pricing model. The company says you "only pay for the days you travel," but technically, you only pay for the Maya-defined blocks of days surrounding your trip.

You'll also find older reviews online praising Maya for letting users choose different amounts of data and validity periods. Keep in mind that those reviews can describe the previous service. Maya itself confirms that the May 2026 platform is a new system, while old plans remain on Legacy Maya.

There's also a Global + Cruise option for travelers who need connectivity at sea, but that starts much higher at $49.99 for three days.

You can check out Maya Mobile by clicking here.

Maya Mobile: Features and specs

(Image credit: Maya mobile)

Now, it's tempting to blame this on Maya using one global eSIM or routing everything through some distant server.

But that's not really what the signal bars tell us.

Your phone still needs to connect to a physical tower belonging to a network that Maya's eSIM is authorised to use. If Maya can use AIS at that location but another eSIM can use a different Thai carrier with stronger coverage there, both phones can have completely different signal levels while standing next to each other.

So, a global eSIM isn't automatically worse than a country-specific one. The roaming agreements behind it matter far more.

And Maya's own troubleshooting guide indirectly acknowledges this problem. It provides instructions for manually switching networks and says a failure to connect can simply mean you're in an area without service or that the local network is having problems.

That's why I'd check the listed network for your destination before paying, especially if you're travelling outside major cities.

Then there's Maya's use of the word “unlimited.”

This one gets confusing.

Maya's current sales pages explicitly advertise unlimited data with “no caps or throttling.” Its May launch announcement makes the same claim.

However, Maya's own Help Center says speeds may be reduced to 10Mbps after more than 3GB of usage in a day, and to 1Mbps if very high usage continues, with restrictions removed within 24 hours. Its legal terms separately mention a daily high-speed allowance before users move to standard-speed data.

Those statements don't line up.

Your data isn't cut off, so it remains unlimited in the literal sense. But I wouldn't interpret “no throttling” as guaranteed unlimited full-speed data until Maya makes its storefront, Help Center, and terms agree with each other.

Finally, Maya is data-only. You don't receive a local number, although you can keep your regular SIM active for calls and SMS and use apps such as WhatsApp, FaceTime and Google Meet through Maya's data connection.

Maya Mobile: Customer support

Maya offers 24/7 WhatsApp support, alongside an online support-request system. That's particularly useful for an eSIM because connectivity problems have a habit of appearing after you've already landed in another time zone.

The refund rules are fairly straightforward too.

If you haven't consumed any data, you can request a refund within 30 days, although payment-processing fees may be deducted. The same applies if you discover that your phone is carrier-locked or incompatible.

If an activated plan is completely unusable because of a problem on Maya's side, it says you'll qualify for a full refund if support cannot resolve the issue within 10 days of the refund request.

Partial refunds are also possible for qualifying network problems affecting only part of an activated plan. Approved card refunds can take up to 30 business days to appear.

Is Maya Mobile worth it?

There are two very different ways to look at Maya Mobile.

If you're constantly travelling between countries, I really like the concept. Install one eSIM, leave it on your phone, buy a plan whenever you travel, and forget about hunting for another provider each time.

But if I'm spending 10 days in just Singapore, I'd want to compare Maya with an eSIM that gives me access to the network with the strongest coverage where I'm actually going.

That's where Maya's simplicity starts becoming its limitation.

You don't choose your data allowance. You don't choose an exact validity period. You don't choose between a cheaper Singapore-only package and a more expensive regional one. Everyone essentially gets the same global product.

So, before buying, I'd do two things. Check which network Maya uses in your destination and see whether one of its four validity periods actually matches your trip.

If both work for you, Maya becomes a very convenient travel eSIM.

If they don't, having coverage in another 164 countries isn't going to help much.

Maya Mobile: FAQsIs Maya Mobile really unlimited?

Maya doesn't cut off your data after a fixed allowance. However, its Help Center says speeds may temporarily fall to 10Mbps after more than 3GB of daily usage and potentially 1Mbps with continued very high usage. This conflicts with Maya's storefront claim that there is no throttling.

Does Maya Mobile provide a phone number?

No. Maya Mobile's eSIM is data-only and does not include a local phone number. You can keep your normal SIM enabled separately for calls and SMS.

Can I use Maya Mobile as a hotspot?

Yes. Hotspot and internet sharing are supported on Maya plans for iOS and Android, although Maya notes that individual local operators can restrict the feature in some circumstances.

Which network does Maya Mobile use?

It depends on the country. Maya publishes its network partners on its coverage page. Current examples include T-Mobile and Verizon in the US, EE/O2/Three in the UK, and AIS in Thailand.

Does Maya Mobile work in the USA?

Yes. Maya Mobile works in the United States and currently lists T-Mobile and Verizon as its 5G network partners there. Your phone must support eSIM and be carrier-unlocked.

Which eSIM is best for all countries?

There isn't a single eSIM that works in literally every country. For frequent international travel, a global eSIM is usually the most convenient option because one profile can cover a large number of destinations. Maya Mobile currently covers 165+ countries, but I would still check the available network partners for every important destination before buying. A country-specific eSIM can sometimes provide better network choice than a global package.

What is the disadvantage of eSIM?

The biggest disadvantage is that compatibility and network access depend on both your phone and provider. Your device needs to support eSIM and usually needs to be carrier-unlocked. Moving an eSIM between phones can also be less straightforward than physically moving a SIM card, and travel eSIMs may only have agreements with selected networks within a country. Apple, for example, notes that carrier support and device compatibility still vary by region.

Which country does not allow eSIM?

There isn't a simple list of countries that completely ban eSIM anymore. Mainland China remains one of the most restricted markets, though. As of September 2026, selected newer iPhones can use eSIMs from China Mobile, China Telecom, and China Unicom, but other iPhone models cannot install mainland Chinese carrier eSIMs. Apple also says eSIMs from foreign carriers cannot be installed while you are physically in mainland China.

Can I still use my WhatsApp with an eSIM?

Yes. Installing a travel eSIM does not change your WhatsApp number. With Maya Mobile, WhatsApp simply uses the eSIM's data connection while remaining linked to your existing phone number. No additional WhatsApp setup is required.

Which Asia SIM card offers unlimited data?

Maya Mobile offers an Asia eSIM with unlimited data across its supported Asian destinations, along with hotspot support. However, "unlimited" doesn't necessarily mean unrestricted full-speed data: Maya's fair-use policy says speeds may temporarily fall to 10Mbps after more than 3GB of usage in a day, and potentially to 1Mbps if very high usage continues.

Which SIM card is best for international use?

For travellers visiting several countries, a global eSIM is generally more convenient than repeatedly buying local SIM cards. Maya Mobile is one option because the same eSIM can be reused across 165+ destinations. However, if you're staying in one country for most of your trip, a local or country-specific SIM/eSIM may give you more choice over the carrier, data allowance and validity period.

Categories: Reviews

Pages

Subscribe to The Vortex aggregator - Reviews