Wi-Fi 8 may be looming on the horizon, but routers and range extenders that use Wi-Fi 7 can still be pretty expensive.
One way of keeping prices down is to provide basic dual-band support, which uses the 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz frequency bands while omitting the high-performance 6.0GHz band.
Dual-band routers and range extenders can still perform well, though, as we’ve seen with TP-Link’s BE3200 and BE6300 extenders. But, if you want to pay a little extra in order to get maximum performance then you could step up to its top-of-the-range BE10000 model.
This is a tri-band range extender that adds support for the 6.0GHz band, boosting the maximum Wi-Fi speed to a blazing 10Gbps. You’ll need computers or mobile devices that have Wi-Fi 7 – or Wi-Fi 6E, which also supports the 6.0GHz band – to get the full benefit of the BE10000, but it could be a great option for boosting the Wi-Fi connection for gaming or streaming video in one or two rooms that suffer from a Wi-Fi ‘deadspot’ within your home.
(Image credit: Future)TP-Link BE10000 review: Price & release dateThe BE10000 is currently only available in the US, and you can’t buy it directly from TP-Link’s own web site so you’ll need to shop around online or try to find it in a local bricks-and-mortar retailer. Online prices also seem to vary a lot too. TP-Link quotes a price of $199.99, but we’ve seen prices ranging from $149 - $249, so it’s definitely worth comparing prices before buying.
The BE10000 is not available in the UK or Australia, although there is a similar model called the BE11000 available in those regions that – you won’t be surprised to find - runs at 11Gbps.
However, this is priced at a rather hefty £299.99/$449, which is considerably higher than the price of the BE10000 in the US, even if you take into account the slightly faster speed of 11Gbps.
TP-Link BE10000 review: SpecsPrice
$199.99
Wi-Fi
Wi-Fi 7 (2.4GHz/5.0GHz/6.0GHz)
Wi-Fi Speed
10.2Gbps
Ports
1x 2.5Gbps Ethernet
Antennae
4
Dimensions (HxWxD)
161 x 81 x 39mm
TP-Link BE10000 review: Features
At first glance, the BE10000 looks very similar to the dual-band BE6300, with a bulky rectangular design and four large antennae. However, the BE10000 is even larger, with the body of the range extender measuring 161mm high, although this increases to a full 350mm with the antennae fully extended.
You’ll need a power socket with plenty of free room around it in order to plug in the BE10000, and I found that it was so wide – at 81mm – that it also blocked the adjacent power socket in my office as well. You’ll also need a bit of extra space if you want to plug an Ethernet cable into the Ethernet port on the side of the range extender.
It may be big and bulky, but the tri-band BE10000 certainly earns its keep. The name implies a Wi-Fi speed of 10Gbps, although it’s actually 10.2Gbps, which is more than fast enough to handle gaming and streaming video, while the 2.5Gbps Ethernet port provides a high-speed wired connection as well.
As always, TP-Link’s Tether app makes it easy to get started. You do need to initially plug the BE10000 into a power socket close to your main broadband router, but the Tether app can then automatically detect the range extender and guide you through the process of linking it to your existing Wi-Fi network.
The app allows you to connect to the 2.4GHz, 5.0GHz and 6.0GHz bands separately, perhaps to devote the fastest 6.0GHz band to a gaming PC that needs maximum performance.
The app’s security features allow you to set different network names and passwords for each band, or you can simply carry on using the same name and password as your main Wi-Fi router. Other features include the ability to boost the power supply to the BE10000 in order to increase the range of its Wi-Fi signal, or you can use Eco Mode to save power instead.
(Image credit: Future)TP-Link BE10000 review: PerformanceI have an office that suffers from a Wi-Fi deadspot in my building, but I almost feel that I should apologise to the BE10000 for asking it to tolerate my puny office Wi-Fi.
I placed the range extender in a hallway, about halfway between my main broadband router and the office with the deadspot, and the BE10000 seemed to roll its eyes – or, rather, its blinking LEDs – as it picked up my feeble 150Mbps Wi-Fi signal and boosted it into that office.
Unsurprisingly, the BE10000 was able to hit the full 150Mbps on all three frequency bands, when running the Ookla Speed Test and also downloading large game files from Steam.
Ironically, though, that effortless performance is the only real disadvantage of the BE10000. Its 10.2Gbps Wi-Fi 7 is so fast that few homes really need that level of performance. But, if you have a gaming PC with Wi-Fi 7, or that is used for streaming 4K video, then the BE10000 will eliminate any troublesome Wi-Fi deadspots with no trouble at all.
Should you buy the TP-Link BE6300?Attribute
Notes
Score
Features
As well as tri-band support, the Tether app provides a useful Eco Mode and security features
4/5
Performance
Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 and a top speed of 10.2Gbps make the BE10000 one of the fastest range extenders currently available
4/5
Design
The bulky design could cause problems with some power sockets
3.5/5
Value
It’s expensive, but the BE10000 provides top-of-the-range performance for tackling deadspots
4/5
Buy it if...
You have a Wi-Fi deadspot
It’s expensive, but the BE10000 is still cheaper than buying a high-end mesh Wi-Fi system, and it should be able to eliminate any troublesome deadspots in your home or office.View Deal
You’re an early adopter
Many PCs and mobile devices are still using Wi-Fi 6 or 6E, so you’ll need an up-to-date, top-of-the-range gaming system with Wi-Fi 7 to really exploit the full speed and features of the BE10000.View Deal
You’re on a budget
As always, high performance comes at a high price, and there are many less expensive range extenders that will still be fast enough for casual gaming and streaming video.View Deal
You’ve got an old PC
There are still millions of PCs and mobile devices using Wi-Fi 5 and 6, and these simply won’t be able to exploit the full performance of a tri-band Wi-Fi 7 range extender such as the BE10000.View Deal
TP-Link BE3200
Most homes really don’t need tri-band Wi-Fi 7, so a less expensive range extender such as the BE3200 provides a much more affordable alternative. Its 3.2Gbps speed is still fast enough for casual gaming and streaming video, as well as being backward-compatible with older PCs and mobile devices with Wi-Fi 5 or 6.View Deal
Asus RP-AX58
There’s no point buying a Wi-Fi 7 range extender if your main router is still using Wi-Fi 5 or 6. This affordable Wi-Fi 6 range extender is the ideal option for use with older routers, providing 3.0Gbps Wi-Fi for well under $100.
Read our full Asus RP-AX58 review
I was standing in a hotel lobby in Lyon trying to figure out why my travel eSIM had dropped to edge speeds. The provider's app showed I had 8GB left. The problem was I had no idea which network I was actually on, because the plan page never told me.
That sent me down a rabbit hole of eSIM providers that show you the carrier before you buy. Most don't. SIMOptions does. On most of its European plan pages, you can see whether you are buying Orange, Bouygues Telecom, or O2 before you enter your card number. That little detail is more important than it sounds.
If you have ever crossed into rural France and watched your signal disappear, you know that "Europe data" is not a real answer. The network behind the plan is.
SIMOptions works best when you think of it as a storefront for carrier tourist SIMs, not just another data-only eSIM app. When you buy Holiday Zen, you are buying an Orange tourist eSIM. When you buy a My European plan, you are on Bouygues Telecom.
The carrier name appears on the plan page before you pay.That matters if you care about coverage. If you know Orange performs better in rural France than a generic regional eSIM, you can act on that knowledge here.
You get a real phone numberSelect Orange and Bouygues plans include a real French +33 mobile number. The O2 Go Card includes a Czech +420 number. These are SIM-based numbers on carrier networks, not VoIP lines or temporary virtual numbers. A real number helps, but it does not guarantee every OTP will land. Some banks block codes sent to foreign numbers. Still, a carrier-issued number is more useful than a data-only eSIM if you regularly need to receive SMS abroad.
The tradeoffCarrier rules apply to these plans. Orange's ID registration requirement kicks in after 30 days. Bouygues top-ups may be limited to France. If an issue starts at the carrier level, SIMOptions has to work through that carrier's team, which adds time.
SIMOptions is not trying to be a simpler Airalo. It is the better choice for travelers who want carrier transparency, a real European phone number, or hotspot access without a daily cap. If you just need cheap data for a short trip, a simpler app will serve you faster.
SIMOptions: Pricing and plansSIMOptions sells three types of plans worth knowing:
Plan
Carrier
Data
Calls & SMS
Validity
Price
Europe 5GB
SIMOptions
5GB (4G)
No
30 days
$9.90
Travel Basic
Bouygues
15GB (5G)
No
15 days
$15.90
Go Card 10GB
O2
10GB (4G/5G)
Yes (~$2 credit)
30 days
$21.90
Travel Basic+
Bouygues
20GB (5G)
Yes (EU unlimited)
15 days
$23.90
Europe Unlimited 7 Days
SIMOptions
Unlimited (4G)
No
7 days
$24.90
Holiday Zen
Orange
20GB (4G)
Yes (EU unlimited + 30 mins intl)
31 days
$28.90
Go Card 20GB
O2
20GB (4G/5G)
Yes (~$2 credit)
30 days
$29.90
My European eSIM 30GB
Bouygues
30GB (5G)
Yes (EU unlimited)
30 days
$32.90
My European eSIM 60GB
Bouygues
60GB (5G)
Yes (EU unlimited)
30 days
$39.90
Europe Unlimited 14 Days
SIMOptions
Unlimited (4G)
No
14 days
$39.90
Holiday Europe
Orange
50GB (4G)
Yes (EU unlimited + 2 hrs intl)
31 days
$49.90
Holiday Europe 100GB
Orange
100GB (5G)
Yes (EU unlimited + 2 hrs intl)
31 days
$55.90
My European eSIM 120GB
Bouygues
120GB (5G)
Yes (EU unlimited)
30 days
$55.90
Prices shown are promotional as of July 2026. Check simoptions.com before purchasing.
For the US, SIMOptions offers plans that run on AT&T and T-Mobile. These are data-only and do not include a phone number.
Most travel eSIMs are data-only. Airalo's Europe regional plans, standard Holafly destination eSIMs, and SIMOptions' own-brand plans all fall into this category. You get internet and not a phone number.
That gap matters more than people expect. I learned this the hard way when an Airbnb host in Paris kept trying to reach me by SMS to share a door code. My data-only eSIM was fine. My inbox was empty. I only got the code because I had kept my home SIM active in the second slot.
The number-included plans on SIMOptions fix this. The Orange Holiday and Bouygues My European plans come with a real French +33 mobile number. The O2 Go Card includes a Czech +420 number.
These are SIM-based numbers on actual carrier networks, not VoIP lines or temporary virtual numbers. They can receive regular incoming SMS, hotel confirmation codes, bank OTPs, and app verification texts. Orange and Bouygues plans also cover calls within Europe.
International calls outside Europe are metered across all plans:
You can also register a new WhatsApp account using the +33 or +420 number, which is useful if local contacts need a European number to reach you.
That said, OTP delivery is not guaranteed.
A few things worth knowing before you rely on it:
Setup is faster than most travel eSIM providers. You choose your plan and go straight to checkout, and the QR code arrives by email within minutes.
Here’s how you can do it:
Check the activation rule on your specific plan before installing. Some SIMOptions plans activate only when you connect at your destination, while others activate immediately after installation. If your plan activates on installation, install it after you arrive or just before travel.
Install over Wi-Fi rather than mobile data to reduce the risk of activation issues. Once active, turn off automatic data switching so your phone doesn't fall back to your home carrier's roaming rates without you noticing.
SIMOptions: Compatible devicesSIMOptions works on any eSIM-compatible, carrier-unlocked phone. Most global devices released after 2019 qualify. SIMOptions’ compatibility list is broader than its FAQ, but still not perfect. It includes recent models from Apple, Samsung, Google, and Motorola, yet regional variants still need to be checked.
To check eSIM support, dial *#06# on your phone. If an EID number appears, the hardware supports eSIM, but that only confirms hardware capability.
A phone under a financing contract will show an EID and still block a foreign eSIM from activating. On iPhone, go to Settings > General > About and confirm the Carrier Lock field reads "No SIM Restrictions."
Brand
Compatible Models
Notes
Apple
iPhone XS/XR onward
China, Hong Kong, and Macau variants not compatible. US models from iPhone 14 onward are eSIM-only.
Samsung
Galaxy S20 and later, Z Fold, Z Flip
Some US and Korean models not compatible.
Pixel 3 and later
Some regional variants not compatible.
Huawei
P40, P40 Pro, Mate 40 Pro
P40 Pro+ and all P50-series models do not support eSIM. Non-China-purchased units only.
Motorola
Razr and Edge series (select models)
Region-dependent.
Others
Oppo, Sony Xperia, Xiaomi (select models)
Check the compatibility page before purchasing.
Your phone also needs to be carrier-unlocked. Contact your carrier if you're not sure.
SIMOptions: Customer support(Image credit: SIMOptions)Support is reachable, but it takes some patience. You have live chat on the site and email at contact@simoptions.com. The live chat widget is the faster option in theory, but it can take a while to load (not great when you are standing somewhere with no data and a non-working eSIM).
Here is the part most people miss: there is a phone line at +1 646 586 2166. It is not plastered on the homepage, but it exists. If chat is being slow and the issue is urgent, just call. It will save you 20 minutes of waiting on a chat response.
One thing to keep expectations realistic on: if your issue started on the carrier side, SIMOptions has to go through that carrier's team to fix it. That is not a SIMOptions failure exactly, but it does mean resolution takes longer than you would want.
SIMOptions: Final verdict(Image credit: SIMOptions)SIMOptions is not the simplest travel eSIM provider, but it solves a problem many others avoid: calls and SMS. If you need a real local number in Europe, SIMOptions is one of the strongest options. The pricing is fair for what you get, and the carrier transparency is useful. Being able to see names like Orange, Bouygues, O2, AT&T, and T-Mobile before buying makes the service feel more predictable than many generic travel eSIMs.
The main downside is choice overload. SIMOptions has a large catalog, and the differences between plans are not always obvious at first glance. You need to check the carrier, activation rule, phone number support, hotspot policy, and top-up option before buying.
Use SIMOptions if you need a real local number in Europe, want to know which carrier you are buying, or need a hotspot without a daily cap. Choose Airalo for the simplest data-only experience. Choose Holafly if unlimited data matters more than hotspot use or calls/SMS.
SIMOptions: FAQsDoes SIMOptions provide a real phone number?Yes. SIMOptions gives you a real local phone number on select carrier plans. The Orange Holiday and Bouygues My European plans include a carrier-issued +33 French mobile number. The O2 Go Card includes a +420 Czech number. Data-only plans (including SIMOptions’ own-brand plans) do not come with a number.
Can I receive OTP codes abroad with SIMOptions?Yes. On number-included plans. The Orange and Bouygues carrier plans use actual SIM-based numbers that receive SMS, including one-time codes from banks and apps. Note that your home bank will still send OTPs to your home number on file. Keep your home SIM active or switch to app-based authentication to handle those. Not every service accepts codes sent to non-home-country numbers, so test before depending on it for anything critical.
Does SIMOptions work with WhatsApp?Yes. If your plan includes a local number, you can register WhatsApp with it. Otherwise, your existing WhatsApp account works normally over mobile data. On a number-included plan, you can register a new WhatsApp account using your +33 or +420 number. WhatsApp sends a verification code, you enter it, and the account is live.
Can I make calls with SIMOptions?Yes, you can make calls with SIMOptions on number-included carrier plans. Orange and Bouygues plans with a phone number include calls within Europe. International calls (Europe to the US, for example) are metered. The Holiday Zen includes 30 minutes. The 50GB Orange plan includes two hours. The O2 Go Card includes a small credit of around $2.
What happens when I run out of data?If you run out of data you can top up through the SIMOptions app, on supported plans. Orange Holiday and Bouygues plans generally allow top-ups. Some own-brand plans don’t, so check before buying if you expect to need more data mid-trip.
Do I need to verify my identity to buy a SIMOptions eSIM?No. There’s no sign-up or ID required at checkout. One exception: French law requires Orange lines to be registered with ID within 30 days of use. For trips under a month, this usually will not affect you because the deadline falls after most short trips end. Bouygues and O2 plans have no such requirement.
What is the refund policy?Refunds are only given if the eSIM fails to activate because of a verified technical fault on SIMOptions’ side. Once the QR code has been emailed to you, there are no refunds for buying the wrong plan, using an incompatible device, or changing your mind.
Travel eSIMs are useful, but they still leave you guessing. You pick a country, choose a data pack, hope it lasts, and then lose whatever is left when the plan expires. If your trip has more than one country, the whole process starts again. Roamless caught my attention because it tries to remove that cycle.
Instead of making you buy a new eSIM or country plan for every trip, Roamless gives you a single global eSIM and a single balance. You add credits, use data where Roamless is supported, and keep the leftover balance for later. That makes it especially useful for people who travel a few times a year and hate wasting unused data.
Roamless also offers Roamless Numbers, a paid add-on that gives you a virtual number for calls and SMS inside the app. Roamless says it can receive SMS messages, including some verification codes, but I would still keep a regular SIM active for banking OTPs, since many banks block virtual numbers.
Roamless runs two plan types that can work independently or together on the same eSIM.
Plan
Price
Data
Validity
Hotspot
RoamlessFlex
Avg. $2.45/GB
Pay per MB used
Never expires
Yes
RoamlessFix
Varies by destination
Fixed bundle
30 days from first use
Yes
RoamlessFlexFlex is the main reason to consider Roamless. You add credits to your wallet, and Roamless deducts data usage as you go. The average rate is around $2.45 per GB, although pricing varies by country.
The important part is that your Flex credits do not expire. If you add credit for one trip and use only part of it, the remaining balance stays in your account for the next trip. That makes Roamless feel less wasteful than eSIM plans that expire after a fixed number of days.
New users may receive free Flex credits when they sign up, though the amount may vary based on current promotions. If you join through a referral code, both you and the person who referred you receive $5 in Flex credits after your first top-up. You can also turn on Auto Top Up to refill your wallet automatically when your balance drops below $5.
RoamlessFixFix plans are fixed data bundles for a country or region, valid for 30 days. They usually make more sense when you already know where you are going and how much data you will need. The per-GB price can be lower than Flex on larger bundles, but prices vary by destination, so it is worth checking the app before buying.
The catch is that Fix plans don't renew automatically. When your Fix plan expires, Roamless automatically switches back to your Flex balance so you stay connected without changing anything. Fix works best if you already know where you're going and how much data you'll need. If your plans are flexible or you're visiting multiple countries, Flex is usually the better choice.
Roamless: FeaturesThe best thing about Roamless is that it removes some of the small decisions that make travel eSIMs annoying. You are not constantly deleting eSIMs, reinstalling profiles, or trying to use up leftover data before it disappears.
Most travel eSIMs are data-only. They get you online, but they do not give you a phone number for calls or texts. Roamless Numbers is Roamless's answer to that gap.
With Roamless Numbers, you can subscribe to a virtual number inside the app and use it for calls and SMS over the internet. Roamless says Numbers are now available in four countries, with monthly and annual subscription options. The listed price is $6.95 per month, or $59.95 per year ($4.95 per month if you pay annually, a 28% saving).
(Image credit: Roamless)I'd have used this on a trip where my Airbnb host and a delivery driver both needed to reach me and I had no way for either to call back. That's the real use case: any time a hotel, a ride app, or a client needs to reach you while you're abroad. I also like that it lives in the same app as my travel data. One less VoIP app to manage.
The important limit is verification. Roamless says Numbers can receive SMS, including two-factor authentication and verification codes. That does not mean every bank or financial app will accept them. Many services are strict about virtual numbers, so your regular SIM is still the safer option for banking OTPs.
Number porting is not supported, and each subscription is tied to one Roamless Number. So this is a useful travel add-on, and not a full replacement for your main phone line.
Roamless: Installation(Image credit: Roamless)Setup takes about five minutes on an iPhone. Download the app, create an account, add funds or choose a plan, and follow the activation steps. The app walks you through labeling the new eSIM line, setting it as your data connection, and turning on roaming.
Two things are worth checking before you travel. First, install the eSIM while you are on a stable Wi-Fi connection. Second, after installation, make sure Roamless is selected for mobile data and that data roaming is turned on for the Roamless line. If your phone keeps switching back to your home SIM, you could end up using your carrier’s roaming instead.
After that, the setup is done. Land somewhere new, turn data on, and the app connects. You don't touch it between trips or border crossings.
Android setup can vary more by device. Samsung and Pixel phones are usually straightforward, but some models may need extra APN steps. If you use a less common Android phone, check Roamless’s setup guide before you leave.
Roamless: Compatible DevicesBrand
Popular compatible models
Notes
iPhone
iPhone XR, XS, XS Max, SE 2/3, iPhone 11–17 series, iPhone Air
Regional variants can differ, especially the China mainland, Hong Kong, and Macao models. Check for “Add eSIM” before buying.
Samsung Galaxy S
Galaxy S20–S25 series, including Plus and Ultra models
Some regional or carrier-locked variants may not support third-party eSIM installation.
Samsung Galaxy Z
Galaxy Z Fold2–Fold7, Galaxy Z Flip/Flip3–Flip7, Flip7 FE
Check the exact regional model before purchase.
Google Pixel
Pixel 4 and newer, including Pixel 8, Pixel 9, Pixel 9a, Pixel 9 Pro Fold, and Pixel 10 series
Some carrier variants may have restrictions.
Huawei
P40, P40 Pro, Mate 40 Pro, Pura 70 Pro, Pura X Foldable, 80 Pro/Pro+/Ultra
Compatibility varies strongly by region. Confirm the exact model first.
Xiaomi
12T Pro, 13 series, 13T Pro, Redmi Note 13 Pro+, 14 series, 14T/14T Pro, Redmi Note 14 Pro+, 15/15 Ultra
eSIM support varies by market and variant.
Motorola
Razr 40/50 series, Razr+ / Razr Ultra, Edge 40/50 series, ThinkPhone 25, Moto G34/G35
Region-dependent. Confirm in device settings before buying.
For older or less common phones, check Roamless’s device page or ask support first. If your phone does not support eSIM, you can still use the Roamless app for Roamless Numbers and in-app calls over Wi-Fi or mobile data.
Roamless: Customer Support(Image credit: Roamless)Support runs through three channels: in-app chat, email, and a help center split into four categories. The FAQ section alone has 58 articles, which tells you something about how many edge cases Roamless has run into. The in-app chat opens with an AI agent first, and you have to ask for a human if the bot can't handle it.
Once you're past setup, you won't need support much. The eSIM connects automatically at every border, and the app itself is where most of what could go wrong (a failed activation, a calling glitch) actually happens.
Roamless: Final verdict(Image credit: Roamless)I'd recommend Roamless to anyone hopping between countries more than once a year. The Flex wallet is the whole pitch: credits that don't expire beat every fixed eSIM plan I've used that punishes you for not finishing your data in time.
The single global eSIM backs that up. Install once, forget about it, and it just works at the next border. That alone makes multi-country trips less annoying than switching separate eSIMs. Roamless Numbers is a nice extra if you want calls and SMS in the same app, but don't lean on it for banking OTPs. Banks reject virtual numbers often enough that your regular SIM should stay the backup.
Skip Roamless if you need unlimited data or the cheapest single-country plan available. For everyone else traveling light and often, it's one of the more practical eSIMs out there right now.
Roamless: FAQsHow does RoamlessFlex work?Roamless Flex works by letting you add credits to your Roamless wallet and pay only for the data you use. The app deducts your balance as you go, and any unused credits stay in your wallet because they never expire. If you travel often or visit multiple countries, you can keep using the same wallet without having to buy a new eSIM each time.
What is RoamlessFix, and when should I use it?Roamless Fix is a prepaid data plan that gives you a fixed amount of data for a specific country or region. The plan stays valid for 30 days from the time you first use it. It works best if you already know where you're traveling and roughly how much data you'll need. If you don't use all your data within 30 days, the remaining balance expires.
Does Roamless offer unlimited data?No. Roamless does not offer unlimited data plans. Roamless only offers Flex and Fix plans. Flex lets you pay only for the data you use, while Fix gives you a set amount of data that expires after 30 days. If you need unlimited data for streaming or heavy daily use, you'll need to look at another eSIM provider.
Can I receive banking OTPs with Roamless while traveling?No. You should not rely on Roamless for banking OTPs while traveling. The Roamless eSIM is data-only, and Roamless Numbers uses virtual phone numbers instead of regular mobile numbers. While some services may send SMS to a virtual number, many banks and financial apps block VoIP numbers for security reasons. Your regular SIM card is still the safest option for banking verification.
Does Roamless support hotspot and tethering?Yes. Roamless supports hotspot and tethering on all of its data plans. You can share your mobile data with a laptop, tablet, or another phone without paying extra. Any data used through hotspot is simply deducted from your Flex wallet or your Fix data allowance, just like data used on your phone.
Does Roamless work in China?Yes. Roamless works in mainland China. Once your Roamless eSIM is installed, your phone connects automatically through Roamless' roaming partners when you arrive. You don't need to buy a local SIM card, making it a convenient option for travelers who want mobile data as soon as they land.
Do I need to buy a new plan for each country I visit?No. You do not need to buy a new plan for each country if you use Roamless Flex. The same Roamless eSIM and Flex wallet work across more than 200 supported destinations, and your phone connects automatically when you cross a border. If you use a Roamless Fix plan, you'll only need to buy another plan when you travel outside the country or region covered by your current package.
A few years ago, landing in a new country usually meant hunting for airport WiFi, comparing local SIM cards, or paying roaming fees you would regret later. GigSky helps you avoid all that. The California-based eSIM provider has been at this since 2010, and what started as a tool for enterprise road warriors now serves over a million people across 200+ countries.
GigSky has added a subscription tier, dedicated cruise and ferry plans, in-flight data packages, and a Visa partnership that hands eligible cardholders up to 3GB free before they spend a single dollar. Here’s all that you need to know about GigSky.
GigSky: Pricing and plansGigsky's pricing model is very flexible, and that gives you the space to see what fits your needs best. Plans are not sold as fixed tiers the way a phone contract is. Instead, you browse by destination, choose your data amount and duration, and pay for exactly what you need.
There are no subscriptions you will accidentally roll into, or hidden roaming fees bolted on at checkout. The plans start from $3.99, with the actual price varying by country, region, how much data you need, and how long your trip runs.
Plan type
What it covers
Best for
Country plans
Single-country data, fixed duration
Short trips to one destination
Regional plans
Multi-country coverage within a defined region (Europe, Asia Pacific, Caribbean, etc.)
Multi-stop regional travel
Cruise + Land plans
At-sea coverage on 290+ ships plus land coverage in 200+ port destinations, in one eSIM
Cruise goers who also explore on shore
Ferry plans
Data on ferry routes
Island-hopping, cross-channel crossings
Inflight plans
In-air connectivity on supported airlines
Frequent flyers who work at altitude
Offshore plans
Maritime and offshore use beyond cruise ships
Offshore workers, sailing, remote maritime
Beyond those one-time plans, GigSky also offers subscriptions. The GigSky One plan is built for people who travel enough that buying individual plans starts to feel like a part-time job. It covers a broad set of countries under a single subscription, with monthly, quarterly, and annual billing options. The longer you commit, the better the per-month cost.
Every new user also gets a free 100MB plan with no credit card required. It is not enough for streaming or navigating a city all day. But it is more than enough for messaging, checking email, or pulling up directions in a pinch, which makes it an easy way to test the service before spending anything.
GigSky: FeaturesGigSky handles installation through the app or a QR code, activates automatically when you land, and works on any eSIM-compatible smartphone. There are no hidden steps and no manual network selection.
GigSky is a data-only service, but the plan includes more than just data:
Getting GigSky onto your phone takes about five minutes, and there is nothing technically demanding about it as long as you do it before you leave. That last part matters more than it sounds. You need a Wi-Fi connection to download and install the eSIM profile, and the airport Wi-Fi at your destination is not the moment to find out you missed this step.
Once you are ready:
GigSky works across a wide range of phones, tablets, and laptops, but compatibility depends on whether your device supports eSIM and whether it is unlocked for international use. Here is how the most common devices stack up:
Device
Compatible models
iPhone
XR, XS, XS Max, and all models from iPhone 11 onward
iPad Pro
11-inch (1st gen through M4), 12.9-inch (3rd gen through 6th gen), 13-inch (M4)
iPad Air
3rd generation through M2 (both 11-inch and 13-inch)
iPad mini
5th and 6th generation
iPad (standard)
7th through 10th generation
Android
Most flagship and mid-range eSIM-capable handsets from the last few years
Windows
Microsoft Surface Pro X
Other
Fairphone 4, Honor Magic 4 Pro
GigSky: SupportCustomer support runs around the clock, every day of the year. This matters for a travel product, since travelers rarely need help during business hours in their home time zone. You can reach support through the app or by email, and response quality is generally solid.
The FAQ section on the GigSky website is unusually thorough. Most practical questions a first-time user would have, from how to activate in a specific country to what happens when data runs out mid-trip, are answered there before you need to contact anyone. The Help Center covers troubleshooting, getting started guides, and announcements on recent service changes.
But I really liked their e-Sim Guide, which covered most of the basics that I needed to get started.
GigSky Cruise: Staying connected at sea(Image credit: GigSky)The standard experience for the internet on a cruise ship is either expensive, slow, or both. Cruise lines have historically charged per-megabyte rates that would have felt steep in 2005, and most travelers have just accepted it and treated sea days as a forced detox.
GigSky's cruise offering is a direct argument against that.
GigSky describes itself as the only eSIM built specifically for cruises, and the claim holds up. Cruise and Land plans cover 290+ ships from major lines alongside more than 200 land destinations, all on a single eSIM profile. At sea, your phone connects to satellite network infrastructure.
When you pull into port, the eSIM automatically shifts to land-based carrier networks. You do not switch plans, reinstall anything, or take any manual action.
Key features of GigSky Cruise
GigSky Cruise is not the right choice for everyone on a ship. If you are doing a week-long Caribbean sailing and your main use case is posting photos in port and checking the weather, the free 100MB trial might cover most of what you need, with a small paid top-up for the moments it does not.
For travelers who work remotely, need to stay in contact with family, or are on a longer voyage with multiple ports, this plan comes in handy.
On a two-week Mediterranean itinerary hitting eight countries, the alternative to a single GigSky Cruise plan is buying eight separate eSIM plans, installing them one by one, and managing the switches manually. There is also the category of cruiser who simply wants more than the ship's Wi-Fi, which tends to be throttled, expensive, and shared across hundreds of passengers.
GigSky's sea day coverage handles email, messaging, VoIP calls, and light browsing without the queue-and-throttle experience of onboard internet packages.
GigSky: Final verdictWhen I first came across GigSky a couple of years ago, the knock on it was always price. You could find cheaper per-gigabyte rates from regional competitors, and for the average traveler doing a single-country trip, a local SIM bought at the airport often still won on cost. That critique is not wrong, but it has become less relevant as GigSky has built out additional features that local SIMs fundamentally cannot do.
A local SIM does not cover you when the ship leaves port. It does not automatically switch to the next country when your train crosses a border. It does not have a subscription model that prevents you from repeating the purchase ritual every three weeks. And it definitely does not come with a partnership that hands eligible Visa cardholders 3GB for free before they spend anything.
The lack of calls and SMS may matter for some travelers, but for the things that actually consume data on the road, GigSky covers most of the bases without the usual SIM-swapping routine. If you travel frequently, especially on cruises or multi-country trips, it starts feeling less like an alternative and more like the default setup.
FAQsDoes GigSky offer 5G connectivity?Yes, GigSky offers 5G connectivity where the local network supports it. GigSky connects you to the highest available generation at your destination: 5G in cities that have deployed it, 4G LTE in most populated areas, and 3G in more remote regions. Keep in mind that 5G consumes data faster than 4G, so if you are on a limited plan, it is worth being conscious of what you are doing on a 5G connection.
What is GigSky One?GigSky One is the subscription tier for frequent travelers. Instead of buying individual plans per trip, you pay monthly, quarterly, or annually for ongoing data coverage across a broad set of countries on a single eSIM. Longer commitments come at a better per-month rate.
Does GigSky work with Visa cards?Yes. Eligible cardholders get up to 3GB of complimentary data across 175+ countries, discounts of up to 30% on every plan, and up to 7 days of unlimited data at curated Visa Destinations. Eligibility depends on your card and issuing bank, and you check it inside the GigSky app. Participating programs currently include the US, Canada, Brazil, Argentina, Japan, Caribbean, and Latin America, among others.
What is the fair use policy on unlimited plans?The fair use policy on unlimited plans says that after 2.5GB in a single day, speeds slow down until the following day from your plan's activation time. Email, messaging, and VoIP calls still work at reduced speeds. Heavy streaming and large file transfers are the activities most affected.
Most travel eSIMs ask you to pay before you even know if they work in your destination. Firsty flips that. You get a real, working data connection for free, supported by short ads, before spending a single euro. For a product category that's been moving toward higher prices and longer commitments, that's a genuinely different pitch.
Firsty is a Dutch eSIM startup founded in September 2023, built around one idea: give travelers free connectivity first and let the product sell itself. With a 4.1/5 on Trustpilot and over a million users, it's working. But the free tier has limits, the paid speeds are modest, and the company is still young.
Want more options? Take a look at our best eSims for international travel.
Firsty: Pricing and plansPlan
Price
Speed
Data
Ads
Hotspot
Firsty Free
€0
256 Kbps - 1 Mbps
Unlimited (ad-gated)
Yes
No
Comfort+
From €1/day
Up to 5 Mbps (tiered)
Unlimited (tiered speed)
No
Yes
First Class
From €2/day
Extra high (up to 5G)
5GB full speed, then lower
No
Yes
Firsty Free(Image credit: Firsty )Free is exactly what it says. You pay nothing, watch a short ad every 59 minutes, and get data in return. The speed sits between 256 Kbps and 1 Mbps, enough for WhatsApp, Google Maps, email, and Uber. Not enough for Instagram Reels or a Zoom call, and Firsty isn't pretending otherwise.
On the downside, the free plan isn't available globally. It's currently limited to users in North America, Europe, and APAC. If you're traveling to regions outside those three, you'll need a paid plan from day one.
The free plan also has a referral perk. Invite a friend and you get 7 days of ad-free browsing added to your account. It's a small touch, but it shows Firsty is thinking about retention, not just acquisition.
Comfort+ is the entry-level paid option, and for most travelers it's probably the right call. At €1 per day, you get ad-free browsing, faster speeds, and access to social media and navigation without throttling out of the gate.
The speed structure is tiered:
You stay connected throughout. The speed just steps down as you use more data. For a travel day of maps, messaging, and light browsing, 500 MB at 5 Mbps is more than comfortable. Video calls are pushing it. Streaming is not what this plan is for.
You only pay for the days you actually use it. Pause it when you're back home, reactivate when you land somewhere new. Your unused days don't expire.
First Class (Daily plan, starts at €2/day)(Image credit: Firsty)First Class is for people who need their phone to work like it does at home. At €2 per day, you get 5GB of high-speed data, connecting to the fastest available local network, up to 5G where available. Streaming works, hotspot works, and if you need to get your laptop online through your phone, this is the plan for it.
After 5GB, speed steps down rather than cutting you off completely, which is the right call compared to providers who just shut you down.
Firsty: FeaturesFirsty keeps the experience deliberately simple. You are not choosing between regional bundles, juggling add-ons, or shuffling through settings to find hidden upgrades. The core product is straightforward, and a few features stand out more than the rest.
Getting Firsty running takes about five minutes, and most of that time is waiting for the eSIM profile to download.
Download the app from the App Store or Google Play, create an account using your phone number or email, answer a few quick questions about which apps you use most, and pick your plan. The app then walks you through the eSIM activation steps: labeling the new line, setting it as your data line, and toggling the right settings on your device.
Two things to get right before you start. First, do the setup on Wi-Fi. Installing an eSIM profile over mobile data is asking for trouble, and Firsty's own instructions flag this clearly. Second, once the eSIM is active, turn off automatic data switching. If your phone defaults back to your home carrier for data, you'll get hit with roaming charges and wonder why Firsty isn't doing anything.
After that, it's set and forget. You don't re-install for each trip or each country. The app handles network selection automatically wherever you land.
Firsty: Compatible devicesFirsty covers a solid range of devices across Apple, Samsung, Google, and a handful of other Android brands, which means most travelers won't have a compatibility issue before they even check.
That said, the official supported devices list hasn't been updated since December 2024, so newer releases like the iPhone 16 series, iPhone 17, Pixel 9, and Galaxy S25 are missing from it entirely. If you're on a recent flagship, chances are it works fine, but it's worth checking with Firsty's support team to confirm before you travel.
Brand
Compatible Models
Notes
Apple iPhone
iPhone XR, XS, XS Max, 11, 11 Pro, 11 Pro Max, SE 2 (2020), 12 / Mini / Pro / Pro Max, 13 / Mini / Pro / Pro Max, SE 3 (2022), 14 / Plus / Pro / Pro Max, 15 / Plus / Pro / Pro Max
iPhones purchased in China and Hong Kong are not eSIM compatible
Apple iPad
iPad Pro 11" (A2068, 2020+), iPad Pro 12.9" (A2069, 2020+), iPad Air (A2123, 2019+), iPad (A2198, 2019+), iPad Mini (A2124, 2019+), iPad 10th gen (2022)
LTE-capable iPads only
Samsung Galaxy S
S20 / S20+ / S20+ 5G / S20 Ultra, S21 / S21+ 5G / S21 Ultra 5G, S22 / S22+ / S22 Ultra, S23 / S23+ / S23 Ultra / S23 FE, S24 / S24+ / S24 Ultra
Some US, South Korea, China, and Hong Kong models are not compatible
Samsung Galaxy Note
Note 20, Note 20 Ultra 5G
Some US, South Korea, China, and Hong Kong models are not compatible
Samsung Galaxy Z
Z Fold, Z Fold2 5G, Fold3 5G, Fold4, Fold5 5G, Z Flip, Flip3 5G, Flip4, Flip5 5G
Some US, South Korea, China, and Hong Kong models are not compatible
Samsung Galaxy A
A54 (select model numbers only)
Some US, South Korea, China, and Hong Kong models are not compatible
Google Pixel
Pixel 2 XL, 3 / 3 XL / 3a / 3a XL, 4 / 4a / 4 XL, 5 / 5a, 6 / 6a / 6 Pro, 7 / 7a / 7 Pro, 8 / 8 Pro
Some Pixel 3 and 3a models from Australia, Japan, Taiwan, and those on US or Canadian carriers are not compatible
Huawei
P40, P40 Pro, Mate 40 Pro, P50, P50 Pro
Oppo
Find X3 Pro, Find N2 Flip, Reno 5A, Reno 6 Pro 5G, Reno 9A, Find X5, Find X5 Pro, A55s 5G
Sony Xperia
10 III Lite, 10 IV, 10V, 1 IV, 1 V, 5 IV, 5 V, Ace III
Xiaomi
12T Pro, 13, 13 Lite, 13 Pro, 13T Pro
Motorola
Razr 2019, Razr 5G, Razr 40, Razr 40 Ultra, Razr+, Edge+, Edge 40, Edge 40 Pro, Edge 40 Neo, G52J 5G, G52J 5G II, G53J 5G, G54 5G, G55 5G, G84
Firsty also lists compatible models from Sharp AQUOS, Rakuten, Honor, Vivo, and Nokia. These cover a smaller share of travelers but the full model breakdown is available on Firsty's supported devices page.
Firsty: Support(Image credit: Firsty)Firsty's support options are straightforward. You can reach the team via email at support@firsty.app, through the in-app help section, or through the online help center which covers the most common setup and troubleshooting scenarios.
The response quality holds up. App Store reviewers consistently describe the support team as responsive and easy to reach. On Trustpilot, where Firsty currently holds a 4.1/5 score with 283 reviews, customer support gets regular mentions as a positive.
Reddit tells a more mixed story. Most complaints are about device compatibility on unsupported Android models and connection issues during setup, nearly always caused by not installing on Wi-Fi.
For straightforward travelers, iPhone users and anyone on a mainstream Samsung, the setup is clean and support rarely needs to get involved after the first install.
Firsty: International calling(Image credit: Firsty)Most eSIM providers stop at data. Firsty added calling in 2025, and it is one of the more practical additions to the service. If you need to ring a hotel, contact a host, or make a quick local call, you can do it without relying on a separate app. The feature is currently available in the US, Canada, Singapore, Japan, and Europe, with additional regions expected over time.
The calling works through a credit top-up system that's separate from your data plan. You buy credits in flexible amounts from €1 to €50, they don't expire, and you pay per minute based on the destination. Calls go to 200+ countries, and you keep your own caller ID throughout, so whoever you're calling sees your regular number, not some unknown international line.
Rates are transparent and published openly on the website. Europe and North America average around €0.03 per minute. South America runs higher at around €0.07. Asia averages €0.12 per minute. Africa and Oceania are the most expensive at €0.56 and €1.08 per minute respectively. The app shows you the real-time rate before every call, so there's no bill shock at the end of a trip.
Firsty: Final verdictFor budget travellers, Firsty’s free plan alone is worth installing before any international trip. You land, you have Maps and Uber working, and you haven't spent anything. For people who need more, Comfort+ at €1/day covers a normal travel day without breaking the bank. First Class at €2/day handles everything, including streaming and hotspot.
The limitations are real but narrow. The free plan only works in North America, Europe, and APAC. Comfort+ isn't built for heavy data use. Plus, Firsty is still a relatively young company, founded in September 2023, which means its network depth in some regions won't match providers who've been at it for a decade.
But for what most travellers actually need, it delivers. And no other eSIM provider at this price point is offering a permanent free tier with this kind of coverage.
Firsty: FAQsWhat is Firsty?Firsty is a Dutch eSIM provider founded in September 2023. It offers a permanent free data tier supported by short ads, alongside paid Daily plans for travelers who need faster speeds. One eSIM covers 180+ countries with no SIM swaps or regional plan purchases required.
How does the free plan work?You watch a short ad every 59 minutes in exchange for data at speeds between 256 Kbps and 1 Mbps. That's enough for WhatsApp, Google Maps, email, and Uber. The free plan is available to users in North America, Europe, and APAC only.
What is the difference between Comfort+ and First Class?Both are Daily paid plans. Comfort+ costs €1/day and gives you tiered speeds starting at 5 Mbps for the first 500 MB, stepping down to 1 Mbps and then 512 Kbps as you use more data. First Class costs €2/day and gives you 5GB of high-speed data up to 5G, plus video streaming and hotspot. After 5GB, you stay connected at a lower speed rather than being cut off.
Does Firsty work on my phone?Firsty works on most modern eSIM-capable smartphones including iPhone XR and later, Samsung Galaxy S20 series and later, Google Pixel 2 XL and later, and select models from Huawei, Oppo, Sony, Xiaomi, Motorola, and others. iPhones purchased in China and Hong Kong and some Samsung models bought in the US, South Korea, China, and Hong Kong are not compatible. Check Firsty's supported devices page for the full list.
Can I make calls with Firsty?Yes. Firsty supports international calling to 200+ countries through a pay-as-you-go credit system. Credits range from €1 to €50 and never expire. The feature works on all plans including Free, and your own caller ID shows on every call. It's currently available in the US, Canada, Singapore, Japan, and Europe.
Do I need to buy a new plan for each country I visit?No. You install the eSIM once and it works across all supported countries automatically. The app connects you to the best available local network without any manual switching.
How do I install Firsty?Download the app, create an account, pick a plan, and follow the in-app steps to activate the eSIM. Do the setup on Wi-Fi, not mobile data, and turn off automatic data switching on your device after activation to avoid accidentally falling back to your home carrier's roaming rates.
I ended up watching The Last House twice, just to confirm I hadn't hallucinated its truly head-scratching plot. I regret to inform you that it's just as bad the second time around, making it the biggest Netflix disappointment of the year.
It's unfair to call The Last House the worst movie of the year, but it's definitely not what I expected from the best streaming service, especially considering that Netflix had spent a lot of time promoting it, even creating a billboard featuring a live actor inside. The movie is being promoted everywhere, so it's a shame that it has received largely negative reviews, including mine.
A post shared by Netflix US (@netflix)
A photo posted by on
What has been hyped up as a tense thriller about a family sealed inside their home ended up being a massive letdown. I understand that being stuck at home is boring for the characters, but we shouldn't have had to suffer along with them.
The trailer for The Last House spoiled that the family spends years trapped inside their home, not just a few days. Had I not known about that reveal, I might've considered that to be an effective twist in the tale. But I went in already knowing it was about to happen.
I really am trying to find positives here, and the main one is the quality of the acting. Despite the fact that the story drags on, the family dynamic on show here is very believable, particularly from Greta Lee and Wagner Moura, who play parents trying to keep the house in order after a mysterious storm traps them at home.
They do their best to keep calm, even when the windows and doors can't even be opened, by smashing glass or forcing locks. The first 15 minutes of the movie seem promising as they begin to sort out a long-term plan, and then it completely loses control of itself as it trundles towards an unsatisfying conclusion.
The strength of the performances can't save the confusing script, however. The Last House suffers from an identity crisis where it can't quite decide what genre it wants to be. Though billed as a thriller, there aren't many thrills until the rushed final act. It's also not polished enough to be a thought-provoking drama, as I was left with more questions than answers.
There's also some unnecessary (in my opinion) cruelty towards animals, so those who frequent Does The Dog Die? will absolutely want to give this one a miss. I found this scene to be quite jarring, and not in the complimentary way I might apply to other thrillers or horror movies.
I really did expect more from The Last House, especially since the eventual creature design is well done. We don't see nearly enough of the threat, or learn anything about it or why it kept people trapped for years. If you want a proper answer at the end of the movie, you won't get it.
It's always a shame when a trailer or idea looks good, but the final product is not at all what you were expecting. Ultimately, that's my experience with The Last House; it could have been so much better but quickly ran out of steam.
There are far better movies to stream on Netflix, as well as an impressive line-up of new movies in theaters, so you might want to skip this one and find something that will actually deliver on its promise as a thriller.
If you're searching for a high-quality and compact lens for your Sony or Nikon mirrorless camera, then the excellent value Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO is well worth considering.
Compared to Nikon and Sony's own alternatives, the Viltrox 26mm f/2.8 strikes a balance of premium design, compact size and reasonable pricing most compellingly of all.
For $299 / £279 (approximately AU$500), you get a wide-angle prime with bright f/2.8 aperture, rugged metal body that measures just 25.8mm in length, rubber-sealed mount, twin dials and a fabulous magnetic lens cap design.
Not only is the Viltrox lens around half the price of the Nikon alternative, but it packs more features, while Sony's closest alternative is a physically larger and pricier 24mm F2.8.
Viltrox's lens isn't perfect, mind you; optically it's not the sharpest lens I've used and the maximum f/2.8 aperture setting is prone to flare, which reduces contrast. Autofocus can be a little fussy too.
Those drawbacks aside, the Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO is another high-quality hit from the established Chinese lens manufacturer that deserves to live on your Sony or Nikon camera.
A decent fit with the Nikon Z6 II, and even more so smaller full-frame bodies such as the Sony A7C (Image credit: Tim Coleman)Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO: price and availabilityThe Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO full-frame lens launched for Sony E-mount and Nikon Z mount mirrorless cameras. It can also be used with either's APS-C cameras, with which it has an effective 39mm focal length. The lens costs $299 / £279 (not directly available in Australia), but I regularly see 10-15% discounts on the Viltrox site and at Amazon. At the time of writing, there's 10% off the 26mm lens.
Viltrox has another autofocus pancake lens, the 28mm f/4.5, which is just one third of the price. However, that lens is much more basic, and for a fair comparison on value, consider Nikon's own 26mm f/2.8 pancake lens, which has a slightly simpler design yet is almost double the price.
Sony's choices are much more varied — there are low-cost (and lower quality) options such as the 20mm F2.8, while premium options such as the 24mm F2.8 are pricier and physically much larger. TTArtisan sells a AF 27mm f/2.8 pancake lens that costs around $130 / £110 less, but I've not tested that lens.
So while the 26mm F2.8 EVO is hardly cheap for a Viltrox lens, it is still excellent value considering its quality and the available alternatives. I think it's an excellent quality to size and price ratio. For other primes, check out my best Sony lenses and best Nikon lenses guides.
Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO: specsViltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO specsType:
Wide-angle prime
Mount:
Sony E, Nikon Z
Sensor:
Full-frame
Focal length:
26mm (or 39mm effective on Sony and Nikon APS-C cameras)
Aperture:
f/2.8 to f/16
Minimum focus:
0.2m, 0.2x magnification
Filter size:
43mm
Dimensions:
69.4mm x 25.8mm
Weight:
From 6oz / 170g (bare lens)
Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO: designLightweight, rugged and convenient, the Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO fits the bill for everyday photography.
It's clearly made from premium materials, with a metal barrel and rear mount with rubber seal to keep out moisture and dust.
And despite its compact dimensions, the lens fits an impressive number of controls, squeezing in focus and aperture control rings. Unsurprisingly, each ring is very narrow, and getting a secure grip on the focus ring is a little fiddly, but I certainly prefer having those shrunk-down controls rather than none at all.
The aperture ring is clicked with no option to de-click it for video use. Again, I'm not surprised about this given how small the lens is — there really is no spare space to fit this control.
Like all recent Viltrox lenses, the 26mm pancake features a USB-C port in its rear mount, through which firmware updates can be installed.
No lens hood attachedTim ColemanWith the lens hood, which takes 43mm threaded filtersTim ColemanAnd with the magnetic lens cap attachedTim ColemanProfile of the lens without hood or cap attachedTim ColemanAnd here both are attachedTim ColemanThe magnetic cap snaps securely into place, and is much more convenient than a pinch lock.Tim ColemanTim ColemanThe simple optical construction comprises eight elements in six groups, and includes two aspherical elements. The front lens element is tiny. In fact, the 43mm filter thread isn't even built into the lens itself, but the supplied lens hood.
Said dual-purpose lens hood is suitably compact, but I found it didn't provide the sort of protection against lens flare that I would hope for (more on this in the performance section).
The lens hood has a neat trick up its sleeve mind you — it's magnetic. The supplied lens cap snaps onto the lens hood magnetically, doing away with the traditional pinch lock lens cap design. The hood screws onto the lens, but you can bypass the hood because the front of the lens is also magnetic.
Viltrox's neat magnetic system is a revelation, and I hope other lens manufacturers follow suit. It might not be suitable for all lens types mind you, say those with floating lens elements which use electromagnetism, such as Viltrox's own 85mm F1.4 Pro.
Close focusing goes down to 0.2m, which delivers a maximum 0.2x magnification. This is no close up lens, therefore, but I've certainly tested plenty of lenses with a lesser maximum magnification factor.
(Image credit: Tim Coleman)At launch, the 26mm lens is available in Sony E and Nikon Z-mount versions. There's no word yet on L-mount or X-mount versions (nor Canon RF, as per usual).
To truly appreciate the benefit of its compact dimensions and lightweight 6oz / 170g design, cameras such as the Sony A7C series and the Nikon Z f series are a good bet. And as a full-frame lens, you can also use it with APS-C cameras with a 1.5x crop factor, such as the Sony A6700 and Nikon Z50 II. It could be a fabulous option with the Lumix S9 or Sigma BF too, should an L-mount version land.
Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO: PerformanceViltrox's smaller 28mm F4.5 lens wins for compact size and price, but for image quality, the 26mm F2.8 EVO is a step up.
True, it's not the sharpest lens I've ever used, but optical quality impresses, especially given how small and lightweight the lens is.
I regularly used the lens' maximum f/2.8 aperture setting, with which it's possible to get shallow depth of field and pleasant enough bokeh. There's no discernible drop in sharpness at this setting from the peak f/5.6 to f/8 settings, either.
However, lens flare is prominent at f/2.8 when shooting towards the sun and strong light sources, which massively reduces contrast. In some scenarios I rather liked the effect — it was at times characterful and dreamy. At other times, I wished the distortion was better controlled.
Tim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanVignetting (darker corners) is also visible at f/2.8, though nothing too dramatic, and remains even up to f/8. The worst of these lens distortions would be less noticeable when pairing the lens with an APS-C camera where the outer portion of the image is cropped out. Otherwise, using f/4 to f/11 aperture settings delivered impressively sharp images, generally free from severe lens distortion.
I tested the lens exclusively with a Nikon Z6 II camera. Not the latest mirrorless camera by any means (that'll be the Z6 III), but one with snappy autofocus and subject detection modes. Even still, I found myself fighting focus hunting more than usual when using the Viltrox lens, compared to a lens like, say, my Nikon 24-70mm F2.8 S.
I'll try the Viltrox 26mm lens with another camera when I get the chance, but so far I'm not fully impressed with its autofocus performance.
Tim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanTim ColemanShould I buy the Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO?(Image credit: Tim Coleman)Buy it if...You want a small lens for your small mirrorless Sony or Nikon camera
Viltrox's 26mm lens is a decent size match for mirrorless cameras like the Sony A7C, A6700, Nikon Z f, Z6 III and Z50 II.
You'd like a small lens to live on your camera
With its compact metal body, rubber seal mount and wide-angle perspective, the 26mm lens is always-on lens
You're likely going to use the aperture wide open most of the time
The 26mm lens' image quality drops when the aperture is wide open at f/2.8.
You want super sharp detail
Detail is pretty good, but if you want a particularly sharp lens, you'll need to spend more on a larger, premium alternative.
I used the Z-mount version of the Viltrox AF 26mm F2.8 EVO lens with my own Nikon Z6 II full-frame mirrorless camera regularly over the course of one month. My main focus was real world use over technical studio-based tests, though I typically use lenses in scenarios that test their technical capabilities.
For example, I took the same photo in a sequence to see how quality compares using each of the lens' full aperture settings, starting at f/2.8 through to f/16. I checked for bokeh, lens distortion and sharpness at each setting, too.
I was particularly keen to check quality of the maximum f/2.8 aperture, and how the lens copes in strong daylight, especially with such a small lens hood supplied. I photographed landscapes, portraits and documentary-style moments.
First reviewed August 2026
I’ve tested a fair few of the more expensive options we recommend in our best open earbuds roundup, such as the Cleer Arc 5 and, more recently, the Shokz OpenDots Air.
But a new release has me wondering why you’d spend much more money on a form factor which, honestly, hasn’t changed that much.
When I tested the Baseus Inspire XC1 last year, I thought they were a great affordable alternative to the best on the market, but the brand said “hold my beer” with its newer, even-cheaper buds.
These are the Baseus Bowie MC2, which cost much less than the XC1; they’re some of the lowest-cost open earbuds I’ve tested to date, but you’re not getting too much of a feature or audio downgrade with the greatly-reduced price.
Is that because these are secretly super-buds, or because, at the end of the day, there’s really not much scope for variation in any earbuds of this form factor? I’m starting to come down in the latter camp, and the Bowie MC2 is a good example of why I’d personally pick a cheap pair of cuff-style buds over a premium proposition.
The Baseus do what you’d need for sports-targeted clip-on buds, and throw in precisely nothing you won’t need. The battery life is respectably long, netting you over 11 hours of listening on a single charge, and at least 55 hours when you factor in the charging case. Perfect.
The buds are comfortable to wear for long stretches, with the harder plastic arch of the XC1 swapped out for softer silicone, and a little soft pad around the bud making sure these don’t rub or scratch at all. They’re also pretty light, at 5.1g each.
While audiophiles won’t be impressed by the sound here, which emphasizes a hefty low-end over neutrality and sonic nuance (unusual in an open design, but it’s what you’d expect from workout-focused buds), I imagine many buyers will be happy with what they hear. The sound doesn’t match the XC1 though; there’s no Bose tuning or dual drivers.
One gripe I have is with the charging case. It’s a little bigger than I’m used to with clip-style buds, but it also has magnets that only let you use the right bud in the right gap, and the left bud in the left recess, which makes returning the buds a little finicky (unlike 'regular' wireless earbuds, most clip-style buds let you put 'em in either side to charge). Said case is also a serious fingerprint magnet, which might not annoy many people, but it quickly made my review sample look a bit grubby, and to me it matters.
A fingerprint-gathering charging case? Is that really what I’m complaining about here? The fact that that’s where I’ve gone suggests these are pretty decent for the price.
Baseus Bowie MC2 review: Price and release date(Image credit: Future)The Baseus Bowie MC2 were released in early July 2026, less than a year on from the release of the XC1. I’m going to keep comparing these products, because that’s my reference point, but the Inspire line is slightly different to the Bowie lineup, so these aren’t direct siblings — more like cousins, if you will.
You can buy the Bowie MC2 for $79.99 / £89.99 (about AU$180, but they’re not available in Australia yet). In the US, I’ve already seen discounts on the buds, down to $59.99, a mere month after their launch.
The price makes the buds pretty affordable, sitting well below the $/£100 line that I usually to denote budget options. Their only serious budget rival is the Soundpeats Clip1, which go for $69.99 / £74.99 / AU$79.99.
Baseus Bowie MC2 review: SpecsDrivers
11mm
Active noise cancellation
No
Battery life
11.5 hours (buds), 55 hours (case)
Weight
5.1g (buds), 5.1g (case)
Connectivity
Bluetooth 6.0
Frequency response
20Hz-40kHz
Waterproofing
IP67
Baseus Bowie MC2 review: Features(Image credit: Future)As someone who rarely remembers to charge tech, I love the battery life of the Baseus Bowie MC2. The buds are great for longer exercises; the case is great for longer holidays.
Baseus puts the buds battery life at 11.5 hours, but that’s if you use its bass boosting tech. Turn that off, and you get at least an hour more. That’s a surprisingly great stamina flex for these little buds. The case also has a fantastic life: 55 hours, or 60 if you’re not listening with super-bass. Those numbers are all much higher than average for this kind of product. You love to see it.
Your battery might drop quicker than expected, though. I found that putting the earbuds in the case didn’t turn them off, as with the vast majority of other buds out there. I had to manually stop the music playing for them to time out.
(Image credit: Future)The features section is where we’d normally discuss ANC… except for open earbuds, which generally don’t include the tech. So why am I bringing it up? Well, call me crazy, but I feel like the ear cushion here does muffle surrounding sound a little bit. Not a huge amount, but as someone who’s tested ANC (and, more relevantly, bad ANC), I feel like it mutes a little sound.
You can use the Baseus app for some extra features, if you want — saying that, I don’t remember the last time I used a companion app for earbuds that feels this janky, with oddly-translated phrases and a layout that doesn’t cater for various phone sizes.
It’s a little barebones, as these apps go, but it has the basics. There’s an equalizer, with eight presets or an eight-band custom mode, a low-latency mode, set-up for multipoint connectivity, the ability to change what the on-ear controls do, and a few other small tweaks. The main one is toggling of Bass Boost, not that you’d ever want to turn that off.
I’d recommend downloading the app if you don’t like the Baseus Bowie MC2’s default sound profile, but if you’re happy, there’s not much need to take up the phone space.
Let’s start with the case, shall we? It’s a 52g pebble which charges via a USB-C port and comes in white, black or blue (like the buds themselves).
I’m not sold on this case. It feels like it’s made from cheap plastic, and the lid feels a little fragile when you open it. I feel like I could snap it off if I'm not careful. The case is also a real fingerprint magnet, which admittedly won’t annoy many people, but I’d have liked something cleaner-looking.
The real annoyance of the case is in its magnets. You see, most cuff earbuds don’t assign one as the left and one as the right bud; they’re identical, after all, so you can put whichever bud you want in whichever slot. Not on the Baseus, though. Magnets stop you putting the wrong bud in the wrong gap, so when you return them to the case, it’s a game of trial and error to get the right one in the right slot. A game which only takes a matter of seconds, admittedly, but it’s a minor annoyance that I’ve not found in alternatives.
(Image credit: Future)Now, onto the buds. They’re pretty light, at 5.1g each, and thanks to the soft material making up the arch, they’re more flexible than many alternatives I’ve tested. They’re IP67-rated too, so they should survive full immersion in shallow water for a limited time, along with a healthy dose of dust.
Like all cuff-style open earbuds, they consist of a large-housing counterweight which sits behind your ear, the arch, and a bud which rests in your ear well (never into your ear canal). But there’s something novel: the bud comes with an ear cushion, to stop it rubbing when you run. Admittedly, this is a problem I’ve never personally faced, but it’s good to see there are innovations yet to be made in this form factor. Like the case, the cushion picks up dirt, though. Swings and roundabouts.
There are touch controls on the earbuds, including a physical button, but I found it incredibly hard to press while on the go. I’d invariably end up twisting the bud or pulling it off my ear, instead of triggering the function.
Baseus has loaded the Bowie MC2 with a custom-built 11mm dynamic driver, so you’re not getting the dual-driver system of some alternative Baseus open-ears. Instead of using a dedicated low-end driver, the brand is using what it calls ‘SuperBass 3.0’ to solve the ear problem.
What ear problem? Well, while all open-ears use directional audio to beam sound into your ear, it’s a little harder with lower frequencies which aren’t conducted as well by air (and remember, there's no seal betwixt ear tip and ear canal in this design). Different brands use different solutions to ensure their open earbuds still offer some level of bass in playback, and Baseus has gone for something it calls SuperBass. This ramps up the power of the low-end frequencies, while trying to retain some clarity.
As you can imagine, then, the sound profile of the MC2 heavily favors the lower-end. Bass is prominent, and fairly well-rounded too, offering a reasonably energetic rhythm to accompany your workout.
(Image credit: Future)I won’t pretend that bass doesn’t sit above other instruments here. In something like Michigan Rattlers’ Time to Move On, the bass guitar is audible above the acoustic guitar it’s meant to accompany. Kasabian’s Superpowers sounds like a duet between a man and his bass guitar. These buds aren’t for people who like a neutral sound profile.
Whether or not you use the EQ to remove some bass, you’ll be surprised to learn that there are no significant audio trade-offs in the mid-range or high-end. Both retain more detail and clarity than you’d expect from bass-heavy buds… mostly. They can sometimes struggle with dissonance from hi-hats or twangy guitars in certain songs, but for the most part, I was impressed.
If you have a good Android phone, you can listen via LDAC, but this’ll drop the battery life somewhat. However you can’t use it if you’ve got that bass-boosting mode enabled, so you’ll have to make a choice about which you opt for.
These are some of the cheapest open earbuds I’ve tested, and they do all the same things that premium options do. They’re comfy, they last for a while, the play music. Tick, tick, tick. Why shell out twice as much for a name-brand model?
Honestly, there’s not really much reason to pay more for other buds. However that goes both ways: there’s a more affordable version of these called the Bowie MC2 Air, which is even cheaper, and it’s worth checking that model out too (though I haven’t tested it).
Attributes
Notes
Rating
Features
The fantastic battery life helps you forget that there's not a whole lot else.
3.5/5
Design
The buds are comfy and lightweight, though the case isn't perfect.
4/5
Sound quality
It's definitely for bass fans, but music on these sounds pretty fine.
3.5/5
Value
Only a few options cost less, without cutting too many corners.
4/5
Buy them if…You’re on a budget for the clippers
These are lower-cost open earbuds that work just as well as pricier ones. If you’re on a budget, or would rather save what budget you do have, they’re a good pick.
You need something that lasts a while
The 11-13 hour battery life per bud is certainly above-average, so if you listen for long stints of time, they’re a great option to consider.
You have sensitive ears
Clip-style buds can sometimes be annoying for those with sensitive ears. But with its soft arch and ear cushion, these are probably the most gentle such options I’ve tested.View Deal
You’re fastidious about cleanliness
Both the ear cushions and charging case noticeably picked up dirt and fingerprint smudges during my testing — nothing major, but enough that clean freaks might be put off.
You need on-ear controls
If you’re, say, running without a smartphone, you might find that the on-bud button controls are too difficult to touch to give you control of your music. Other options work better this way.
You don’t want bassy music
Hey, some fitness fans don’t just want bass. You can strip it out to a decent degree in the Bowie MC2, but some other open earbuds don’t offer as much in the first place.View Deal
Looking for other affordable clip-style earbuds? Here are a few we've tested and would recommend.
Baseus Bowie MC2
Soundpeats Clip1
Anker Soundcore AeroClip
Drivers
11mm
12mm
12mm
Active noise cancellation
No
No
No
Battery life (ANC on)
11.5 hours (buds), 55 hours (case)
8 hours (buds), 40 hours (case)
8 hours (buds), 24 hours (case)
Weight
5.1g (buds), 51g (case)
5g (buds), 55g (case)
6g (buds), 42g (case)
Connectivity
Bluetooth 6.0
Bluetooth 5.4
Bluetooth 5.4
Waterproofing
IP67
IPX5
IPX4
Soundcore Clip1
This pair of open-ears undercuts the Baseus, with with slightly lesser specs to match: the IP rating and battery life are both lower. The bud is also more rigid, though fits perfectly well.
Read our full Soundpeats Clip1 review
Anker Soundcore AeroClip
These earbuds generally retail for the same price as the Baseus nowadays, even if they launched in 2025 to a higher cost. They sound great and have an app full of features, even if other spec aren't as impressive.
Read our full Anker Soundcore AeroClip review
I tested the Baseus Bowie MC2 for just over two weeks to put them through our paces. That's the minimum time we'd take to test out an audio product like this.
Over this period I tested them for a range of activities including gym sessions and runs, as well as on walks around my local area and trips further afield on public transport.
The earbuds were paired to two different Android phones over the testing process, and were mainly used for Spotify and Tidal tracks. I did conduct some calls, play some games and watch some TV using them though.
I've been reviewing tech for TechRadar since early 2019, and have tested countless open earbuds in that time. That includes past models from Baseus, and some of the rivals I cite in this review.
I've been intrigued by AI photo editors for a while now. Some work well, some not so well. Photoroom falls into the former camp. By and large, I found the AI tools to be very impressive and intuitive to use. There are some caveats to that which I'll get into, but overall, Photoroom delivered what it promises.
But what does it promise, exactly? Now, compared to a lot of AI photo editors, things here are a little different. This isn't a platform for touching up your holiday snaps or brightening up social media posts.
The emphasis here is on business use. Effectively, if you run an online store or similar, then you use Photoroom to transform staid, dull product shots into more enticing and engaging imagery that pops off the page.
Keen to see how it's developed since we last reviewed it three years ago - AI has come a long way since then - I tried out the platform to see what I could create.
Photoroom: Pricing & plansYou can check out Photoroom by clicking here.
The platform is available online through a dedicated app for your iPhone or Android phone, or if you’re working on a computer, via your favourite web browser. Unlike many I've tested, you're not restricted to either Chrome or Edge here.
As with any online service, you need to subscribe to it to use it with a monthly cost billed annually. Photoroom comes in three tiers.
‘Pro', recommended for ‘solopreneurs’, will cost you $13 per month, billed annually. This level grants you 4,250 AI credits monthly, allows you to perform 1,000 exports, and comes with Photoroom’s standard set of tools.
The middle tier is ‘Max’ and is designed for small businesses. For $35 a month (again, billed annually - all tiers are), your credits are upped to 12,000, your exports to 3,000, and the advanced ‘Video Generator’ tool is now available.
Finally, there’s 'Ultra', for “growing brands”. You’re given 20,000 AI credits,10,000 exports, and can create videos and images in 4K, all for $100 a month.
If you’re looking for a more bespoke option, there’s a tailor-made Enterprise tier, with a tailor-made cost to match.
I recommend checking prices as Photoroom often offer discounts on those standard prices. Plus, you can try any of these tiers free for seven days, although don’t forget to cancel your trial before that should you decide not to carry on with the service and you’re needlessly charged a hefty sum for your forgetfulness.
Photoroom was generous enough to grant me access to their Ultra tier, so let’s see what it’s capable of, and what you can do with all those AI credits.
The interface is simple and well organised. Once you’ve logged in to your account, you’ll find a sidebar to the left which contains various tools you need.
Thiss includes all the AI tools in your arsenal, templates, a direct link to your Shopify account if you have one, a batch tool so you can work on up to 250 images at once, a Brand Kit where you keep all your assets, and a Design section where your products’ photos are stored.
All the AI tools, which are essentially all your editing tools, are easy to use: you select one, upload a new photo or select one already in your account, apply the effect and you’re done.
There is one thing that I found surprising: Photoroom supports HEIC, the High Efficiency Image Container. It’s a highly compressed image format that’s been around since 2015 and has been increasingly prevalent since Apple made it the default image format for their iPhones in 2017.
The reason I make a point of mentioning this is because far too many services still do not support it, forcing any image or photo saved as an HEIC to be converted into either a JPEG or PNG prior to import. There is no such issue here, saving you time and frustration.
Such a service succeeds on the strength of its tools, and Photoroom iss betting the farm on AI for this. But AI is a very generic term these days. Is it really artificial intelligence to remove an image’s background?
I’d put it more in the “complex algorithm does a very good job with what it’s given” category. Same with removing objects or people from a photograph and replacing it with an artificially generated background that blends with the existing one.
Such tools already existed before “AI” became an all-encompassing marketing brand. Or, taking inspiration from Monty Python's The Life of Brian, “it’s not AI, it’s a very clever tool”.
But whether it’s AI or not is less important than how these tools fare: I found the achieved results to be excellent. More often than not in apps like Photoshop or Pixelmator Pro, I end up having to touch up the output of similar tools, but here, it was essentially a one-click wonder.
Tools that really impressed me were definitely more AI based. Say you want to sell a shirt, which you’ve photographed on a surface, with as few wrinkles as you can manage… except you know how it is: such layouts are never really good enough.
(Image credit: Future)Well fret no more: Photoroom has a tool that digitally irons your shirt for you, transforming your amateurish-looking photo into a meticulously smooth out product. Couple that with the background remover tool, and you’re well on your way to have a professional looking photograph.
But why stop there? Photoroom has a bunch of AI-generated models who can wear your outfit for you. There’s even what they call a ‘ghost mannequin’ to puff up your shirt so customers can see what it would look like on someone, without being distracted by an actual (or virtual) person wearing it.
I found all this pretty incredible, and that’s just scratching the surface. It’s not all sunshine and rainbows though: for instance, Photoroom has a Video Generator.
Select a photo, browse through all available templates, maybe even type in a prompt if you need, and the AI will get to work… this is where I encountered the familiar “AI tries way too hard yet fails miserably” syndrome.
Some templates removed my test products from the usual confines of physical reality, sometimes in a most disturbing way. Or they just didn’t work at all as expected. I trust the team working hard on this aspect of the service (what I was able to use bore no relation to their intro video about it, so things are moving fast in this arena), but for now, maybe stick with still images, where the results are truly impressive.
Photoroom: AI credits(Image credit: Future)As you’d expect, most AI tools will cost you credits. A video generation goes for 500 (money not well spent for now), Exporting an image at 2K or 4K will cost you 135 and 240 credits respectively, adding an AI background to an image is worth 5 credits, and so forth.
Thankfully though, some tools you’ll use most often, like removing the background of a shot, retouching a photo or performing some image enhancements won’t cost you a thing (beyond your subscription).
You’ll just have to balance what you are given each month with what you hope to achieve in that time period, with the relief that when an action doesn’t work, you won’t have lost any credits - yes, sometimes an error occurs.
However, I found that if I request the same action again - and again - it finally does what I asked it to. Teething problems, I’m sure, and at least it does work impressively well eventually.
Should I buy Photoroom? FutureFutureFutureBuy it if...You’re looking to sell a ton of product and want the images advertising your wares to look their best, using a service that is well designed, and is easy to use (when it works)
Don't buy it if...You don’t want to encourage the proliferation of AI, know your way around Photoshop anyway, and can’t justify yet another subscription, no matter how great some effects are.
How I tested PhotoroomI tested this service on my trusty Apple MacBook Pro. Generally I do my best to check how software works on a variety of devices, both Macs and PCs and portable devices, when needed.
But as this was an online service, whose tools are dependent on servers the main bottleneck would be my fibre connection. I experienced no issues on that score.
Everything was extremely responsive. The free tools were nearly instantaneous, and depending on the complexity of what I was asking the AI to do, it took gradually longer.
Video creation took the longest amount of time, clocking in at around 4 minutes for me. Still, that didn't feel like a long time, when I got it working.
For more creative tools, we tested the best photo editors.
The OnePlus Nord CE5 is an affordable yet premium-feeling handset that punches way above its weight. Although its successor, the CE6, has launched in some markets, OnePlus has confirmed that it and future handsets will no longer sell in the UK. So, in lieu of a newer version, is the CE5 still worth your consideration?
The OnePlus Nord CE5’s design certainly doesn’t make it look bargain basement, but it doesn’t feel super luxe either. While it’s pleasantly tactile under your fingertips, there’s no confusing its plastic edges for metal, and I’m not totally bowled over by the pearlescent effect on the Marble Mist colorway. However, I will grant that it feels solidly made and its vertical camera module looks pretty neat when so many handsets’ lenses look like they’ve been grafted on by Dr. Frankenstein.
Although it’s not a total knockout, the Nord CE5’s display definitely packs a punch given its price. Colors are bold and vivid, making the nature documentaries I was watching seriously pop. Its 387PPI display showed off most images in crisp detail, even if it wasn’t as pin sharp as some of the best phones. On the flip side, whites run a little bit blue for my liking, and the display is not quite bright enough to make up for how reflective its screen is. Still, there was plenty about the screen that dazzled me, figuratively at least.
Under the hood, the Nord CE5 runs the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex chipset. That’s not a current-gen SoC by any means, but I still got great productivity performance out of it. Not only was I able to have myriad apps open, but I also ran Google Docs and a streaming app in split-screen with no noticeable slowdown.
Gaming performance was also pretty stable. Playing lengthy sessions of both Call of Duty: Mobile and Genshin Impact, the Nord CE5 ran very smoothly and showed no hint of lag or jitter. Cranking the graphics settings up to their highest on Genshin Impact did throw up a warning that I was overclocking the CPU, though, so while performance remained stable, you might not want to run things that high. On the plus side, the Nord CE5 didn’t experience all that much warming during this, thanks to its CryoVelocity graphene vapor chamber.
Based on Android 15, the OxygenOS 15.0 that the Nord CE5 runs on is nice and agile. Multitasking is easy thanks to its split-screen mode and there are great shortcuts on offer, like screen-off gestures that let you open the camera or switch on the flashlight by tracing an O or V on the display. On the whole, its AI tools are unobtrusive yet helpful, and OnePlus offers a full six years of software updates. The only thing I don’t love here is the bloat that comes pre-installed — seriously, phone makers, can you stop foisting Temu on me?
For a phone in this price range, the Nord CE5 also offers a very decent camera. Whether I was popping off shots of brilliant yellow roses or the deep blue sky reflected in a river, colors felt vibrant and its HDR performance rendered textures like stonework with a nice depth. Admittedly, its smaller 1/1.95 inch sensor can’t quite rival flagship phones in terms of sheer detail, but it still captured textures and details with real precision. And even though I’d personally prefer at least a 3x lens in my camera, the 2x zoom conveyed excellent detail without showing any distortions or aberrations.
In my book, though, by far the Nord CE5’s strongest feature is its battery. OnePlus has managed to eke more than 20 hours of life out of its 5,200mAh battery, meaning it can happily outlast many of the flagship phones we’ve reviewed in recent times. Not only that, but during my testing I found its 80W SUPERVOOC charging could comfortably juice it up from 0% to 100% in just 59 minutes, which is blisteringly fast.
All in all, the Nord CE5 is a solid, if unexceptional, phone… until you consider its price point. Considering a list price that starts at £299, there are many areas it pulls ahead of similarly priced rivals, while in some areas — chiefly battery life — it can honestly give flagships a run for their money. Ultimately, if your intended spend sits on the border between budget and mid-range phone, the Nord CE5 has plenty of highlights and few enough deficits to make it a worthy investment.
OnePlus Nord CE5 review: SpecsDimensions
6.44 x 2.99 x 0.32 inches / 163.6 x 76.0 x 8.2mm
Weight
199g
Screen
6.77-inch Fluid AMOLED
Resolution
2392 x 1080 pixels (FHD+, ~387 ppi)
Refresh rate
120Hz
Chipset
MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex
RAM
8GB / 12GB (LPDDR5X)
Storage
128GB / 256GB (UFS 3.1, expandable via MicroSD up to 1TB)
OS
OxygenOS 15.0 based on Android 15
Rear cameras
50 MP main (f/1.8, OIS, Sony LYT-600) + 8 MP ultra-wide (f/2.2, 112° FOV)
Front camera
16 MP (f/2.4)
Battery
5,200mAh
Charging
80W SUPERVOOC wired
OnePlus Nord CE5 review: Price and availabilityHaving launched on July 8, 2025, the OnePlus Nord CE5 is currently available in the UK. While it has technically been supplanted by the OnePlus Nord CE6, released on May 8, 2026, the latter isn't sold in the UK and, with no launch rumored, is unlikely to make it here at all. So that means the Nord CE5 is still the budget OnePlus to aim for if you’re a Brit.
When it comes to cost, the Nord CE5 retails for a list price of £299 for the model with 128GB of storage or £349 for 256GB. That means it leans slightly more toward budget territory than mid-range. You can choose from one of two colorways for that spend, either the minimal Black Infinity version or the iridescent Marble Mist I’ve tested here.
(Image credit: Future)OnePlus Nord CE5 review: designOverall, I like the build of the OnePlus Nord CE5. While it doesn’t quite feel as premium as more expensive phones — that lightweight plastic trim around its edge can’t compete with my iPhone 16 Pro’s titanium, for example — that flat design still feels comfortable in your hand.
Measuring 6.44 x 2.99 inches / 163.58 x 76.02mm, the Nord CE5 is slightly taller and less broad than some of its affordable rivals, making it easy to hold in one hand — although you might need your second hand to reach the very top of the screen. But, at 0.33 inches / 8.27mm, and 0.32 inches / 8.17mm deep for the Marble Mist / Black Infinity versions respectively, it’s not the thinnest device on the market, with only a few handsets like the Nothing Phone (4a), iPhone 17 Pro and iPhone 17 Pro Max being thicker.
As I’ve mentioned above, the Nord CE5 comes in two colorways: Black Infinity and Marble Mist. Honestly, I’m not a huge fan of the pearlescent marble effect — while it sounds premium, in reality it looks a touch gaudy to me. On the plus side, its matte finish feels wonderfully smooth, with just enough of a grain to remain tactile.
Perhaps unsurprisingly given the budget price, its design is pretty minimal elsewhere. But that’s actually something of a relief, given how crowded some flagship phones can now feel with their full-width camera modules and bunches of bonus buttons. The Nord CE5’s vertically aligned dual-lens camera module looks neat and nicely self-contained, while it only has a lock button and volume rocker adorning one edge, making it feel lean and sparing.
Measuring 6.77 inches, the OnePlus Nord CE5’s screen is more expansive than that of many flagships. It outstrips the iPhone 17 Pro and Samsung Galaxy 26+ at 6.3 and 6.7 inches respectively, although it’s not quite as extensive as phones like the 6.83-inch Nothing Phone (4a) Pro or the 6.9-inch iPhone 17 Pro Max and Samsung Galaxy 26 Ultra.
OnePlus has shared 2392 x 1080 pixels across that display, giving the Nord CE5 a pixel density of 387PPI. Keen to see how that stacks up in practice, I streamed Planet Earth II in 1080p on the Nord CE5 side-by-side with my 460PPI iPhone 16 Pro. During a scene involving a pride of lionesses on the savannah grappling with an African buffalo, the Nord CE5 felt just a tiny bit less crisp, with the drops and spray of water being cast up not feeling quite as sharp as on my premium phone. Most images still look pretty crisp though, even if they’re not quite up to flagship standard.
On paper, the OnePlus Nord CE5 offers 1430 nits peak brightness and a typical brightness of 800 nits. Unfortunately, its display didn’t exactly feel dazzlingly bright to me. Some scenes felt like their white level was a bit too low; for example, the canopy of a jungle looked thicker and more oppressive than it did on other screens. And the whites that are there are a little too cold for my liking, with the white highlights of exposed tree bark looking a little on the blue side.
This isn’t helped by the fact that the Nord CE5’s display is quite reflective. While most phones reflect the lighting in the TechRadar testing labs — they're huge fluorescent ceiling panels — the OnePlus’s display seems to mirror many other objects in the room as well. Without the extra brightness that more expensive models are capable of, it can’t quite overcome local sources of light.
That’s a shame because the Nord CE5’s color fidelity is pretty spot on elsewhere. Watching a Wilson’s bird of paradise trying to court a mate, I was impressed with how vibrantly the display rendered its bright blue crown, red back and yellow mantle, not to mention its bright green fluorescent collar. But thanks to that slight paucity of white highlights, it still doesn’t have quite the HDR pop it otherwise could have.
I’ll give the Nord CE5 credit where it’s due though: the display’s max 120Hz refresh rate ensures that everything looks smoother than an Olympic diver slathered in goose fat. Navigating menus and swiping between apps, everything felt wonderfully fluid and never showed even a hint of judder or slowdown. The device can absolutely rival any premium handset here.
Running OxygenOS 15.0, based on Android 15, the OnePlus Nord CE5 offers a pretty clean software experience with some seriously clever shortcuts built in. I like being able to swipe down with three fingers to take screenshots, while screen-off gestures that allow you to open the camera by tracing an O or switch on the flashlight by tracing a V are a fun touch. I can also see being able to lift the phone to my ear to auto-answer calls or flip it screen-down to mute them as features I’d end up using a lot.
On top of this, the Nord CE5 offers solid productivity features. For example, the smart sidebar allows you to quickly access your most-used apps by swiping from the top-right of the screen. Split View allows you to drag and drop two windows into a split-screen mode — not only does this feel super fluid to do, but you can easily resize each window by dragging the boundary between them.
It’s a little unfortunate then that OnePlus doesn’t seem able to resist the temptation to burden this otherwise lightweight experience with unnecessary bloat. Don’t get me wrong: it’s not the worst offender in this category. But the Nord CE5 still includes loads of apps that really should not be included by default, like AliExpress, Amazon Music or TikTok. Honestly, phone manufacturers: stop doing this.
The AI features on the Nord CE5 certainly aren’t as extreme as a phone like the Honor 600, with its Image to Video and wild VFX tools, but there are some useful tools available for tweaking your photos. Not only can you remove blur and reflections and upscale the quality of your images, but you can also erase those annoying people who walk straight through your shot and swap in a different expression for that one friend who always seems to have their eyes closed.
Overall, AI features are nicely unobtrusive, which is good news for those who are more AI-agnostic. The Google Gemini app comes pre-installed, offering answers, generative text and images. But if you’re not interested in its help, it’s easy to remove from your home and lockscreen, a pleasingly light-touch approach compared to some of the more gung-ho handsets.
Even if it doesn’t have the most cutting-edge advances, you can be sure the Nord CE5 will last you for the long haul. That’s because OnePlus has committed to providing six years of software support for its handset, something that’s definitely appreciated in an era when more of us are trying to eke more longevity out of our handsets, rather than ditch them every year.
All told, the software the Nord CE5 offers here isn’t groundbreaking. But it’s smooth and super-usable. Just please, OnePlus: shed some of that bloat.
Given the OnePlus Nord CE5’s affordable price point, you won’t be surprised to hear that it doesn’t pack a top-of-the-range chipset. Don’t get me wrong: its MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex SoC isn’t bad, offering roughly similar performance to something like the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, but it doesn't offer as much thrust as many current flagship chips. With 8GB of RAM backing this up, I was expecting decent if unexceptional performance here.
And that’s generally what I found. During day-to-day productivity use, the Nord CE5 seems to run smoothly. Dipping in and out of apps, I never found any delays or witnessed anything hanging, no matter how many I opened. I even tried typing part of this review in split-screen mode while streaming What We Do In The Shadows — admittedly, this was atrocious for helping me focus, but both Google Docs and the video were unfaltering, marching on without a single misstep.
The Nord CE5 has surprisingly good gaming performance, given its budget price too. Playing Call of Duty: Mobile with the high-res texture packs, everything ran smoother than cappuccino foam. I played around eight ranked matches back-to-back and at no point did any judder or lag cause me to lose my kill-streak or stop me hoovering up MVP awards.
Genshin Impact was warier of the MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex chipset. While I was able to get balanced performance on the Higher graphics setting, switching it up to the Highest setting gave me a warning that I was overclocking the chipset. Despite this, the game still ran without any real issues — it’s possible the game developers were being overcautious, but I’ve obviously not conducted any long-term testing on how this might affect the life of the chip, so I’d urge caution before doing the same.
While some mid-range processors I’ve tested lately have gotten pretty warm during extended play sessions, I’m pleased to say that’s not an issue here. Thanks to its CryoVelocity graphene vapor chamber with a 7041mm² cooling area, the Nord CE5 stayed frosty even with Genshin Impact running at its overclocked settings. So while you might not get flagship-level performance out of the Nord CE5, it packs a pretty decent punch for such a low cost.
For the price, I was expecting the OnePlus Nord CE5’s camera to feel limited, but it’s actually relatively talented. First off, it’s capable of some bold, punchy HDR. One shot I snapped nearing the golden hour of a stone urn on a pedestal showed really deep blacks, while the highlights were warm enough to feel true-to-life.
Thanks to its 50MP resolution main lens, the OnePlus Nord CE5 is capable of crisp resolution, although its 1/1.95 inch sensor can't keep up with those offered by flagships. Zooming into a shot I took of a bumblebee crawling over a thistle, its detail was pleasingly crisp and kept everything wonderfully sharp. But, by comparison, my iPhone 16 Pro picked up every speck of pollen on its fuzzy coat in sharp detail and captured the sun reflected in its glossy black eye.
Colors are also captured with a real vibrance, the petals of a rose rendered in a wonderfully rich pink, for example. Naturally, you can’t expect top-tier chromatic performance here — my iPhone conveyed more range between darker and lighter tones and gave the dappling of each petal more pop. But the Nord CE5 still records delightfully lush hues and at least avoids the shortcut some brands take of oversaturating certain shades to artificially make images seem more vivid.
FutureFutureFutureWhen taking photos close up, the OnePlus has a much shallower depth of field compared to some phones I’ve used. While that’s useful for creating a wonderful depth effect in your images, it does mean the Nord CE5 sometimes struggles to keep the whole subject in focus — some of the petals of a purple coneflower I shot looked slightly less crisp than on my iPhone, for example. Having said that, I actually quite like its bokeh, which feels much more Gaussian and subtle compared to phones that tend to make their bokeh too sharp and ‘swirly’.
While there are some decent Pro camera apps out there that unlock more granular control over your phone’s snapper, I love that OnePlus has already parceled this up in the Nord CE5’s native camera app. Using the Pro setting, I was able to tweak the camera’s ISO and shutter speed, as well as its white balance. For me though, the most invaluable setting is the manual lens’s focus, although this is far harder to set accurately on a phone screen than a DSLR viewfinder, so I do wish OnePlus had created a shortcut for zooming in on the screen while tweaking the focal range.
Night photography on the Nord CE5 is also generally strong. Taking shots at my favorite riverside pub at dusk, it struck a good balance between light and dark, with bright highlights not feeling overblown without compromising the shadows. Occasionally, faces could look a little soft around the edges, but that may have just been my subject not remaining as still as they could have. And at least the phone avoids overexposing night-time images — I’m not Truffaut, so I have no desire to shoot day for night or vice versa.
One area where I’d say the Nord CE5 falls further short of more premium phones is the zoom lenses. While the phone has a decent 2x optical zoom, it did make me realize how dependent I’ve become on my phone’s 5x optical zoom. On the plus side, the Nord CE5’s zoom lenses are crisp and distortion-free — the shots I snapped of flapping sky rats pigeons near a local river rendered their wings in decent detail.
All things considered, the Nord CE5’s camera is very good. Not only is using it an uncluttered experience, but its shots feel a lot truer to life than some of the flashier cams on other mid-market phones.
OnePlus generally packages outstanding batteries with its handsets, and the Nord CE5 is no exception. The brand suggests you should get several days of normal usage out of the CE5’s 5200mAh battery before needing to charge it.
Eager to put these claims to the test, I set the phone to stream a 2K video at 50% brightness on a loop — after 6 hours it had dropped to 71%, so I’d expect it to last roughly 20 hours and 40 minutes total. Not only does that mean OnePlus’s estimates are pretty on the money, but it also means the Nord CE5 comfortably outlasts many of the best phones on the market, whether premium options like the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra or budget bangers like Google Pixel 10a.
But where the OnePlus Nord CE5 really leaves all competition eating its dust is charging. Thanks to OnePlus’s 80W SUPERVOOC charging, topping up this handset feels faster than a pitstop fuel change — hooking it up to a cable and brick rated for up to 100W, it took around 59 minutes to go from 0% to 100%. While that’s not quite as ludicrous as the OnePlus 15’s blistering 120W charging, it still means you could juice it back up in the time it took you to scarf down your lunchtime bagel and boba tea.
So if your biggest priority in a budget phone is that it can last alongside you on your busiest days, the OnePlus Nord CE5 has definitely got you covered.
Attributes
Notes
Rating
Design
Solid, well-built design, narrow aspect ratio makes it easy to grasp in the hand. Not the biggest fan of the faux marble colorway though.
3.5 / 5
Display
Expansive 6.77-inch display, rich colors, super-smooth 120Hz refresh rate, strong resolution even if it falls a little short of flagships, 1430-nit peak didn’t feel that bright, especially given how reflective the screen could be.
3.5 / 5
Software
Smooth agile OS, great screen-off gestures and raise-to-answer functionality, solid productivity tools, discreet AI tools, six years of software support, annoying unnecessary bloatware.
4 / 5
Performance
Chipset not top of the range but fares well, never witnessed any lag during productivity tasks and split-screening, games ran smoothly although running the highest graphics settings forced me to overclock the SoC, stayed cool during heavy loads.
4 / 5
Cameras
Striking hues, strong contrast, good resolution that falls just a little short of flagships, surprisingly good low-light performance, soft subtle bokeh, only offers up to a 2x zoom.
4 / 5
Battery life
Lengthy 20-hour battery, can charge from 0% to 100% in just 59 minutes.
5 / 5
Value
While the Nord CE5 isn’t perfect, it offers quality that rivals many mid-market phones. And when you factor in its starting price of £299, that’s a whole heap of quality for not much cash.
5 / 5
Buy it if…You need a battery that will go the distance
If you never want to get blindsided by an empty battery, the Nord CE5 has you covered. Not only should its 5,200mAh battery last you around 20 hours, but you can fully charge it in just one hour via its 80W SUPERVOOC.
You want a solid camera for a cheap price
Having tested a few mid-range phones whose cameras cut corners or overprocessed images, the Nord CE5’s camera is a breath of fresh air, focusing on getting the fundamentals right.
You’re after a top-tier gaming phone
If you like some casual gaming, the Nord CE5 will still deliver rock-solid stability. But if you want to play on the highest graphic settings, a higher-spec phone might be a better shout.
You want it to look bold even in daylight
Not only is the Nord CE5’s screen a little too shiny, it also can’t quite rival flagships when it comes to outdoor peak brightness. So if you want a phone that will outshine the midday sun, maybe look elsewhere.
OnePlus Nord CE5
RedMagic 10 Air
OnePlus 15
Dimensions
6.44 x 2.99 x 0.32 inches / 163.6 x 76.0 x 8.2mm
6.47 x 3.02 x 0.31 inches / 164.3 x 76.6 x 7.9mm
6.35 x 3.02 x 0.32 inches / 161.4 x 76.7 x 8.1mm
Weight
7.02 oz / 199g
7.23 oz / 205g
7.44 oz / 211g
Screen
6.77-inch Fluid AMOLED
6.8-inch AMOLED
6.78-inch LTPO OLED
Resolution
2392 x 1080 pixels (FHD+, ~387 ppi)
2480 x 1116 pixels (~400 ppi)
2772 x 1272 pixels (~450 ppi)
Refresh rate
120Hz
120Hz
1-120Hz (165Hz for select games)
Chipset
MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Apex
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5
RAM
8GB / 12GB (LPDDR5X)
12GB / 16GB
12GB / 16GB (LPDDR5X)
Storage
128GB / 256GB (UFS 3.1)
256GB / 512GB (UFS 4.0)
256GB / 512GB (UFS 4.1)
OS
OxygenOS 15.0 (Android 15)
Redmagic OS 10 (Android 15)
OxygenOS 16.0 (Android 16)
Rear cameras
50 MP main + 8 MP ultra-wide
50 MP main + 50 MP ultra-wide
50 MP main + 50 MP ultra-wide + 50 MP (3.5x telephoto)
Front camera
16 MP
16 MP (under-display)
32 MP
Battery
5,200 mAh
6,000 mAh
7,300 mAh
Charging
80W SUPERVOOC wired
80W wired
80-100W wired, 50W wireless
RedMagic 10 Air
If you’re looking for a dedicated gaming phone, the RedMagic 10 Air sits right in that sweet spot between solid gaming performance and an affordable price. Costing $499 / £439 / AU$449, it offers the more powerful Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 chipset, 12GB or 16GB of RAM and a more capacious 6,000mAh battery to help you get your game on. Read our full RedMagic 10 Air review.
OnePlus 15
Should you have a little more moolah to spend, the OnePlus 15 offers all the things that make the Nord CE5 great, dialed up to flagship levels. Its top-of-the-range Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset offers staggering performance, its stunningly detailed display is capable of a 450ppi pixel density and can hit refresh rates of 165Hz, while its battery is an enormous 7,300mAh. That’s a great spec given its price starts from $899.99 / £849 (around AU$1,290). Read our full OnePlus 15 review.
I tested the OnePlus Nord CE5 over the course of several weeks. To assess the performance of its display, I watched multiple HDR 4K videos and compared them side-by-side with my iPhone 16 Pro to assess contrast, color and brightness. I tried the camera out in a range of contexts, from shooting flowers with a short focal range to long-distance shots using the zoom.
When weighing up the performance of its chipset, I used the phone for a range of productivity tasks in split-screen mode and played a range of demanding games on their max graphics settings. Finally, to assess battery life, I set the phone to stream a 2K video at 50% brightness for six hours to assess how long it would take to drain the entire battery.
Having covered and reviewed gadgets for more than a decade, I have a lot of experience in this area and have tested a range of phones, tablets and drawing tablets during my time at TechRadar. I’m a keen smartphone photographer, having snapped over 47,000 photos over the last 15 years — a small proportion of which I’d say are actually competently shot — and a reformed smartphone game addict who still periodically falls off the wagon.
Looking to unleash the power of surround sound on your living room without breaking the bank? Then the Ultimea Poseidon D60 surely seems like a tempting proposition. This 5.1 channel system comes with a compact main bar, a small subwoofer, and a couple of surround speakers, enabling you to experience more expansive audio than your TV can provide alone.
Not only that, but the D60 supports Dolby Atmos, has a wide array of connectivity options, and customizable sound. All of that for less than $200 / £200? Seems like a sweet deal.
But is the Ultimea Poseidon D60 actually worth considering? Can it compete with some of the best cheap soundbars around? I spent a few days testing it, and this is my verdict.
First things first, let’s talk setting up. The D60 isn’t especially hard to get up and running. The sub is wireless, and pre-paired to the main soundbar, and both of those units just need to be hooked up with a power cable, as well as an HDMI or digital optical cord for the bar itself. However, the rear speakers are not wireless — you have to connect them up to the subwoofer with RCA cables. Depending on your placement of the sub, this can look pretty messy, and I prefer the solution offered by models like the Majority Bowfell Halo Atmos, where you wire the two surround speakers together with just one linked to a power output.
Otherwise, setup is simple. You can use either the included remote, or Ultimea’s companion app to adjust aspects such as channel levels, EQ settings, source controls and more. The included remote looks and feels a bit cheap and I found that it wasn’t always perfectly responsive, but the D60 does have HDMI CEC support, meaning you can simply use your main TV remote to alter the soundbar’s volume.
More generally, I have to say that the Poseidon D60 does look as cheap as its price suggests. It’s not an eye sore or anything, but each constituent part of the system is very plasticky and does little to stand out in a fairly convoluted market of plain black boxes. The LED display on the bar is also pretty small, and not the clearest.
Something I will applaud about the D60’s design, though, is how diminutive it is. The main bar, sub, and rears are all very small, and can easily fit into a smaller living space. Even in my relatively cramped apartment, the full system seamlessly slotted into my setup and, even if you’re limited on space behind you, the rear speakers can be placed beside the main bar for front surround effects.
(Image credit: Future)But anyway, you must be wondering how the Ultimea Poseidon D60 performs by now, right? Well, in all honesty, it exceeded my expectations.
I started by throwing on my 4K UHD Blu-ray copy of The Boy and the Heron, and there were some positives right out of the gate. In a scene where the protagonist, Mahito, exits his house, the surround speakers did a great job of conjuring up immersion, with the sounds of birds and crickets chirping coming through with impressive clarity. Shortly after, the heron flew towards me on-screen, and the directionality was captured well — I almost jumped back in my seat.
As the heron swooped to the side, the D60 mapped his movement with precision, and it sounded as if he extended past the confines of my screen. As Mahito and the heron conversed, I found that the dialogue was pretty clean too. It wasn’t the most forward or expertly separated, but I had no issue following along — it didn’t sound muffled or tinny as I’ve experienced on other soundbars.
But after this, I was introduced to the D60’s Achilles’ Heel: its bass output. When a horde of fish and amphibians appeared, exclaiming “JOIN US”, it was meant to be accompanied by an all-consuming, almighty bass roar, but this roar sounded more like a meow. The D60 failed to provide the impact I was looking for, even after I turned the level of the sub up a notch.
I found that bass lacked substance as I tuned into other 4K UHD Blu-rays and Dolby Atmos content on streaming services. While dialogue remained consistently tight, and the rear speakers whipped up surprisingly prominent, well-balanced surround effects, the bass always just felt lacking. Why? Well, the sub is small and limited in terms of power output, meaning it can’t provide the impactful low-end you’d expect from pricier options.
Another area where the D60 struggles to compete with some of its rivals is in its lack of height effects. The main soundbar has no upfiring speakers, so the vertical Atmos effects are hardly the most convincing. If you want to experience more substantial height effects while remaining on a budget, then I’d suggest checking out a model like the Hisense AX5125H.
(Image credit: Future)As you may expect, the D60 isn’t the most musically talented, with bass sometimes lacking impact, and guitars or vocals in the mid-range feeling short on texture and definition. But most tracks I threw at the soundbar system were clear enough for background listening, and Bluetooth connectivity makes playing tunes from your phone feel pretty seamless.
Speaking of connectivity, the D60 is pretty versatile. Of course there’s Bluetooth and HDMI eARC, but you also get access to digital optical, AUX, and USB playback. That’s a great line-up for a cheap soundbar, though it's worth noting that there’s no Wi-Fi streaming or HDMI input for connecting devices like games consoles or streaming sticks.
Other features include a 10-band equalizer, as well as a vast array of presets in the Ultimea app, and a bass boost mode. The D60 isn’t offering specialized options like room correction, speech enhancement, or a night mode, but the fundamentals are solid overall.
So, at the end of it all, would I recommend the Ultimea Poseidon D60? It’s a complicated one. If you want surround sound on a budget, then it’s certainly a decent solution. You’re not going to get the most amazing Dolby Atmos effects due to the limitations to height effects, and bass isn’t the most impactful. But the rear speakers work surprisingly well, and you get clearer dialogue than a lot of standalone TVs will offer.
If you’re more particular about your sound, then I think it's worth looking elsewhere. If your budget is flexible, I’d suggest checking out the Samsung HW-Q800F or one of its predecessors for seismic bass and incredible expansiveness, although the aforementioned Hisense AX5125H is another amazing surround sound option if you want something cheaper.
(Image credit: Future)Ultimea Poseidon D60 review: price & release dateThe Ultimea Poseidon D60 was released in September 2023, and typically costs around $169.99 / £199.99 (about AU$240). This plants it firmly in the budget category when we’re discussing 5.1 channel surround sound systems. It’s available in a single black colorway.
Ultimea Poseidon D60 review: specsDimensions
Soundbar: 15.7 x 2.8 x 3.5 inches / 400 x 70 x 90mm; subwoofer: 6.1 x 9.6 x 8.5 inches / 155 x 244 x 215mm; rear speakers 5.3 x 2.8 x 3.5 inches / 135 x 70 x 90mm
Speaker channels
5.1
Connections
HDMI eARC, digital optical, AUX, USB, Bluetooth 5.3
Dolby Atmos / DTS:X
Yes / No
Sub included
Yes
Rear speakers included
Yes
(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the Ultimea Poseidon D60?Attribute
Notes
Score
Features
Not the most feature-rich, but has EQ options, a control app, and a good set of connectivity options.
3.5/5
Performance
Generally clear dialogue, effective surround speakers, but disappointing bass and lacks verticality.
3.5/5
Design
Pretty plasticky, but nice and compact, making it easy to slot into any setup.
3/5
Setup & usability
Simple setup, but wires can be a bit messy, remote not the most responsive.
3/5
Value
Limited bass and Atmos, but surround sound is very solid at this price-point.
4/5
Buy it if…You want affordable surround sound
If you want more expansive, immersive sound than your TV can offer, but you don’t want to spend a huge amount, then the D60 is a decent option. It comes with a soundbar, sub, and two rear speakers, and supports Dolby Atmos — though this is relatively limited.
You need versatile connectivity options
Want a soundbar with a wide range of connectivity options for a specific setup? It's likely that the Ultimea Poseidon D60 has you covered. It supports HDMI eARC for Atmos content, as well as Bluetooth, digital optical, AUX, and USB.
You want true Atmos
Sure, the D60 can decode Atmos content, but it doesn’t give you the fully fledged Atmos experience. It lacks upfiring speakers, meaning height effects are lacking. And though it creates a decent sense of width, it won’t provide the depth of pricier compact soundbars, like the Marshall Heston 60 or Sonos Beam Gen 2.
You’re looking for cinematic bass
I can forgive the D60’s lack of true Atmos, but I was a little disappointed by its bass output. Considering there’s a dedicated sub, the low-end output on offer is pretty underwhelming, so if you want an affordable option with meatier bass, you may want to check out the Majority option down below.
Ultimea Poseidon D60
Majority Bowfell Halo Atmos
Hisense AX5125H
Price
$169.99 / £199.99 (about AU$240)
£169 (about $230 / AU$320)
$299 / £349 (roughly AU$449)
Dimensions
Soundbar: 15.7 x 2.8 x 3.5 inches / 400 x 70 x 90mm; subwoofer: 6.1 x 9.6 x 8.5 inches / 155 x 244 x 215mm; rear speakers 5.3 x 2.8 x 3.5 inches / 135 x 70 x 90mm
Soundbar: 15.9 x 3.5 x 2.4 inches / 405 x 90 x 62mm; subwoofer: 7.2 x 5.9 x 12.6 inches / 185 x 150 x 320mm; rear speakers: 3.5 x 2.4 inches / 90 x 62mm
Soundbar: 36.2 x 18.8 x 3.5 inches / 920 x 478 x 90mm; subwoofer: 8.5 x 12.3 x 11.9 inches / 210.5 x 310 x 300mm; rear speakers: 3.6 x 5.7 x 4.3 inches / 90.1 x 140.5 x 110mm
Speaker channels
5.1
5.1
5.1.2
Connections
HDMI eARC, digital optical, AUX, USB, Bluetooth 5.3
HDMI eARC, digital optical, AUX, USB, Bluetooth 5.3
HDMI eARC, 1x HDMI in, digital optical, AUX, USB, Bluetooth 5.3
Dolby Atmos / DTS:X
Yes / No
Yes / No
Yes / Yes
Sub included
Yes
Yes
Yes
Rear speakers included
Yes
Yes
Yes
Majority Bowfell Halo Atmos
I recently tested the Majority Bowfell Halo Atmos, and it’s in a very similar camp to the D60. It provides surround sound on a budget, with Dolby Atmos support and a wide array of connectivity options. However, it suffers from a lack of height channels and poor build quality. It offers better low-end output than its Ultimea rival, though I’d argue it's more lacking in terms of expansiveness. Read my full Majority Bowfell Halo Atmos review.
Hisense AX5125H
OK, it's a bit pricer than the competition, but the upgrade you’ll get with the Hisense AC5125H is considerable. Not only did it impress us with its cinematic sound, but it has HDMI passthrough, height channels, and DTS support. It's still very affordable for what it offers, so why not check it out? Read our full Hisense AX5125H review.
I spent a handful of days testing the Ultimea Poseidon D60 at home, using it to watch movies, stream videos, and listen to music. I had the system connected up to my Sky Glass Gen 2 TV via HDMI eARC, although I did test out other connectivity methods such as Bluetooth.
During listening sessions, I made sure to use a range of 4K Blu-rays, which I played using the Sony UBP-X700K Blu-ray player. When listening to music, I steamed tunes via Tidal as well as Spotify, and made sure to try out a range of Dolby Atmos and stereo format tracks.
More generally, I’ve spent years testing audio-visual gear here at TechRadar, and have reviewed everything from budget-friendly models like the Sony HT-SF150 to premium Dolby Atmos systems like the JBL Bar 1300MK2.
As I'm writing this review, I'm surrounded by an abundance of glowing red stars decorated all over my desk. It's hard not to feel relaxed here, thanks to the beautiful desktop, which can be activated in specific areas by your touch, or turned onto a setting that allows them to twinkle manually all across the glass panel.
When it comes to the best gaming desks or best standing desks, the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk is suitable for both categories. This makes it a good all-rounder for those wanting to effortlessly move between office work and gaming.
This is my first time using one of Eureka Ergonomic's desks, and I am impressed. The Wonder Glowing Glass Desk has been my daily companion for the past two months as I've written reviews, played games, and completed life admin. It's survived all of this effortlessly, with enough space for me to have both my work laptop and my gaming laptop side by side for those days when I need to switch between the two.
It also has enough room for me to decorate it with personal items to make it look more like "me". I hate having a boring workspace, after all. So aesthetically and functionally, it does tick a lot of boxes.
My main problem is that the desk does feel quite high, even when it's on the lowest setting. This isn't necessarily a fault of Eureka's, but it's a word of warning if you are short and you're looking for a desk to suit your needs. I'm 5ft 4in, and I think anyone under that would struggle with this desk.
I tested the desk with my partner, who is taller than me at around 6ft 3in, and he was able to comfortably use the desk at its lowest setting. If you are on the shorter side, it's worth choosing your chair well to make sure you can work comfortably based on this.
Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk: Price and availabilityEureka Ergonomic's Wonder Glowing Glass Desk only comes in one size, but there are price differences when it comes to the materials used on it. The black one (pictured throughout this review) is priced at $899, whereas the oak or black walnut versions are $999.
It's a very well-made and sturdy desk, and has a classic design which means it's right at home in most office spaces. It's also not as large and imposing as other desks of its kind, so it's a good choice if you want a smaller desk that's also under $1,000.
However, it's important to note that the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk's price tag puts it at the premium end of the market. This pricing is in line with the $949 / £829 Secretlab Magnus Pro XL, depending on which material you choose.
The Wonder Glowing Glass Desk's finish makes it ~$50 more expensive if you go for oak or black walnut, but it works out ~$50 cheaper than Secretlab if you opt for the standard black model.
Ultimately, you are paying for the unique and responsive lighting design across the desk, as well as the materials used. So if you're not really bothered by the glowing features of the desk, you might want to choose a cheaper option. I think this is worth the price given its unique selling point and overall quality.
The Eureka Ergonomic GTG Wave has a similar RGB vibe at a much smaller price of $599.99, without the touch-sensitivity that the Wonder Glowing Glass Desk has. It is also not a standing desk, so it does not boast that additional feature.
If both Eureka Ergonomic and Secretlab are out of budget, however, we recommend the $340 / £360 / AU$420 Flexispot E7, a 5-star rated standing desk which is budget-friendly but does not skimp on the quality.
Eureka Ergonomic primarily sells to the United States, though they do have retail partners in the UK and select European countries; however, our Aussie readers won't be able to get their hands on any of Eureka's products right now, as they currently don't ship to Australia.
Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk: SpecsEureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk
Price
$899 - $999
Height
29.5in ~ 47.25in / 74.93cm ~ 120cm
Load capacity
220lbs / 100kg
Material
Frosted Glass /Thermofoil top frame, Alloy Steel, Carbon Steel base frame
Dimensions (H x W x D)
29.5in ~ 47.25in x 23.625in x 47.25in /
74.93cm ~ 120 cm x 60 cm x 120 cm
By far the biggest selling point of the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Desk is the starry lighting across the entire thing. It makes it a unique choice and really pretty to look at.
Eureka describes the desk as being an "industry-first luminous desktop that reacts to your touch", and it is seriously cool. It feels more special than your standard RGB setup as it covers the entirety of the desktop and responds to your touch instantly, without any delay. You can draw patterns, drum on the desk, and do other wonderfully distracting things whilst you're meant to be working.
The lighting setup is a fun addition which livens up your workspace whilst still keeping a sleek and polished aesthetic, and you can easily turn the desk lights off to switch between fun and serious. The touch-activated lighting does not make it any less of a professional standing desk; it merely adds to it.
(Image credit: Future / Lucy Buglass)You do need to plug the desk into a socket, of course, but as long as you have one nearby, you can play around with the lights til your heart's content.
If you like, you can also choose to have twinkling lights on the desk without you needing to touch the material. This is a good option if you want to get on with things whilst being surrounded by a starry backdrop that manually moves without needing your input.
It's easy to cycle between the different colors and light patterns thanks to an included remote control, which I'll demonstrate below.
(Image credit: Future / Lucy Buglass)Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk: PerformanceI have been using the desk for both everyday work and gaming. Even though it is a fairly compact desk and fits nicely into my attic, I should warn you that it is a heavy and also very fragile desk with glass elements. I would strongly suggest you ask someone to help you if you want to take the boxes upstairs, as even before assembly they are cumbersome.
The same can be said for building the desk. This is very much a two-person job, and you need to be extremely careful not to shatter the glass panel on the desktop. Once it is built, however, it is very robust, and I am confident that it will stay stable due to weeks of regular use. It is also easy to build thanks to printed instructions that clearly outline what you need to do.
If you have a bigger setup than me and require cable management, the desk does feature some. Underneath the desk are five slots for you to organize your cables, securely fastened in when you assemble the desk. It's hidden away. Due to my minimal setup, I only have one cable running through this, the one that's connected to the desk itself, but it can handle the wiring associated with a more complex PC setup.
(Image credit: Future / Lucy Buglass)The desk also easily converts to a standing one thanks to a touchscreen console on the front of the desk. It is easy to use, and there wasn't any stiffness or delay in converting the desk between the seated and standing positions.
I really can't fault the performance, and in my experience, this is a solid desk that's very nice to use every day. It feels professional and well put together, and everything operates as it should.
(Image credit: Future / Lucy Buglass)Should I buy the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk?Buy it if…You want something different
The twinkling light effect is different from your average desk; everyone who has visited my home wanted to try out the touch-activated lighting themselves.
You want something spacious, but not domineering
The desk comfortably fits in my attic office, and there's enough room for my partner's desk too. It doesn't take over the entire room.
You want a lot of storage space
The desk comes with a relatively small drawer, so if you have a lot of accessories and stationery, this might not be for you.
You need a budget-friendly desk
This falls under the premium category, and you may feel that it isn't worth the investment.
Not keen on the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk? Here’s one cheaper gaming desk (without standing conversion) to consider and a much more budget-friendly standing desk.
Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk
Eureka Ergonomic GTG Wave
Flexispot E7
Price
$899 - $999 /
$599.99 /
$340 / £360 / AU$420
Height
29.5in ~ 47.25in / 74.93cm ~ 120cm
30in / 76cm
22.8-48.4in / 58-123cm
Load capacity
220lbs / 100kg
200lbs / 90kg
275lbs / 125kg
Material
Frosted Glass /Thermofoil top frame, Alloy Steel, Carbon Steel base frame
Steel, tempered glass
Steel
Dimensions
29.5in ~ 47.25in x 23.625in x 47.25in / 74.93cm ~ 120 cm x 60cm x 120cm
60 x 40in / 152 x 102cm
43.3-74.8 x 26.7 x 22.8-48.4in / 110-190 x 68 x 58-123cm
Eureka Ergonomic GTG Wave
If you're keen to try Eureka Ergonomic but don't have the budget for the Wonder Glowing Desk, the GTG Wave is a great option for those who love RGB and a sleek finish. It is not a standing desk, but ideal for gaming.
For more information, check out our full Eureka Ergonomic GTG Wave reviewView Deal
Also consider the Flexispot E7
If you want something similar to the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk that doesn’t break the bank, consider the Flexispot E7. It’s a standing desk that performs excellently and comes in a wide range of color options.
For more information, check out our full Flexispot E7 reviewView Deal
How I tested the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass DeskI used the Eureka Ergonomic Wonder Glowing Glass Desk as my main desk for two months for this review. In that time, I played a huge variety of games on my gaming laptop, and I also did everyday work on my MacBook Air while sitting adn standing at it.
I spent a lot of time playing around with the lights and trying out the different settings, as well as testing it out in both its seated and standing modes.
First reviewed June-August 2026.
Standing desks boast a variety of comfort and long-term health benefits over sitting in your chair all day, and if you’re looking for one that won’t just serve as a simple desk but a command center for your setup — be it for working from home, content creation, or gaming, or a mixture of all three — you’ll love the Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro, and it's one of the best standing desks we've tested.
I’ve been testing it for the past couple of months, and this frankly giant station has all the space you could need. My previous gaming desk always felt too cramped, whereas now I have more freedom than I know what to do with. To this end, while the Aero Pro is just fine as a desk only one person will use, it feels especially good for a shared space — I have enough room for all my gear, and whenever I’m not working from home, my partner has been able to easily set up her laptop to work without needing to shove my gear out the way.
Despite its size, this desk feels supremely stable, even at its max height. I’ve gone as far as to shake the desk a fair amount, and I never had any fear it would collapse and destroy my home setup.
Adjusting the desk’s height is as easy as pushing a button to control the electric motors, and with memory presets it’s no trouble at all to adjust the desk between your preferred settings.
My only gripes are that the lighting it boasts is a tad lackluster and that the price, while more than reasonable for what you get, pushes this desk firmly out of the affordable tier. The size is also something of a double-edged sword — the Aero Pro can consume a more compact room.
That said, if you're looking to pick up a standing desk that’s spacious enough for pretty much any setup, and will encourage you to not stay seated all day, then the Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro is one to keep your eyes on.
(Image credit: Future / Hamish Hector)Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro: Price and AvailabilityPremium gaming desks, especially standing desks, don’t come cheap, but the Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro comes in at a decidedly mid-range price point despite its impressive size and useful features.
The more affordable 63"x23" size option will set you back $619 (around £460 / AU$865), while the larger 72"x23" model I’ve been testing starts at $799 (around £595 / AU$1,115) — with solid wood designs costing more than the MDF alternatives if you’re after something with a little extra style and durability.
The larger size doesn’t just boast more main desk space; it comes with a pull-out under-shelf for your keyboard and mouse, which offers added ergonomic comfort — otherwise both designs are identical in terms of their shape.
As for availability, Eureka Ergonomics primarily sells to the United States, though they do have retail partners in the UK and select European companies — unfortunately, they don’t sell their desks in Australia, so you’re out of luck there for the Aero Pro and the company’s other designs.
Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro
Price
$799 (around £595 / AU$1,115)
Height
29.5-48in / 75-122cm
Load capacity
220lbs / 100kg
Material
Alloy Steel frame, wood top material
Dimensions (H x W x D)
29.5-48in x 72in x 30in / 75-122cm x 183cm x 76.2cm
(Image credit: Future / Hamish Hector)Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro: DesignThe wing-shaped Aero Pro from Eureka Ergonomics feels at times less like a standing desk and more like a standing station — especially if you opt for the larger 72x23 inch model I’ve been testing. The huge size is more than you could ever need for gaming, working, or streaming, and the winged shape’s slight curve immerses you in your chosen setup (though it’s in an approachable way, rather than seeming like your desk might swallow you whole).
What compounds the sense of spaciousness this desk provides is that not only are you treated to a massive main desk space — which offers plenty of room for a laptop, a desktop music setup, your notebooks, or a playmat for an online TCG match — but you also have a trio of monitor shelves at your disposal.
These are ideal for, well, monitors but also your PC speakers, or something like a streaming setup. I have a dual-monitor setup across two, with my mic, prompter and light attached to the third shelf. On smaller desks this practical but busy setup has felt crowded, but with the Aero Pro I have it all set up neatly with plenty of room left over — my desk feels usable, not cluttered.
This spaciousness also means the desk can easily serve as a shared space. I don’t mean two people using it at once, but when I’ve not been working from home, my partner has found she can come and use this standing desk with no trouble; there’s all the room she could need to set up her laptop without needing to disassemble or move my gear. When I come home, I can just close the laptop lid and get back to using my PC.
Part of this lack of clutter is helped by the larger Aero Pro model’s other upgrade: its fourth shelf. This adjustable one slides out from underneath the desk and is ideal for your keyboard and mouse. I’ve found it helps me find the comfort sweet spot for my PC peripherals, and again keeps the main desk clutter-free.
(Image credit: Future / Hamish Hector)Whichever size you choose, the Aero Pro comes with a couple of extra design features that range from just fine to very useful. Under the desk you’ll find a hanging controller station on the left which supports a pair of handsets, a cupholder on the right for which I have yet to find a cup/mug/glass that it isn’t an ideal size for, and a pair of brackets which are a massive help for cable management — I use them to support my monitor’s power cable bricks.
Speaking of, I appreciated the various cable management solutions the desk comes with. My current setup isn’t perfect, but I have plenty of tools to make it better, and the only part I feel I’m missing is a bracket to hang my desktop from the desk so that the changing height doesn’t put as much strain on my HDMI cables.
On the desk itself are a pair of small troughs which are perfect for propping up a phone or tablet. Plus, with the small holes in the bottom to run a USB-C cable through, you can charge your gadget up while it’s docked in the desk.
(Image credit: Future / Hamish Hector)Lastly, there’s under-shelf lighting, though it’s nothing to write home about. It’s a tad annoying to turn/off or change, and even when you do get it working, the lighting isn’t all that bright — limiting their usefulness and aesthetic appeal.
When it comes to assembling this desk, the instructions are easy enough to follow, but I’d highly recommend building this desk in as clear a space as possible, and with a second pair of hands.
I did successfully build this desk entirely on my own without the need for any additional equipment — all of the tools you’ll need come in the Aero Pro’s box. However, I wish I’d given myself more space to assemble this beast and had an extra hand for a couple of portions of the build. (especially when flipping the desk over).
Of course, the core feature of a standing desk is that it can be raised or lowered so you can use it sitting in a gaming chair or while standing upright. For the Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro, its lowest height is 29.5 inches, while the max height is 48 inches.
To change the height, there’s an electric motor that is controlled with a simple panel. The Plus and Minus buttons raise or lower the desk height gradually between its extremes, and there’s a trio of memory options which can be set to three preferred heights — and pressing one of these options after it's set will see the Aero Pro automatically adjust itself to the current position.
If you’re worried about squashing anything under your desk, there’s a built-in safety sensor that, based on my testing, works effectively at detecting any obstructions. If the Aero Pro does bump into anything, it will retreat to a safe height so you can make necessary adjustments before telling it to descend again.
Plus the motor is fairly quiet. There's a noticeable whir when it goes, but it’s not especially loud or grating. Though if anyone does find it annoying, the desk’s adjustments are at least fairly speedy.
(Image credit: Future / Hamish Hector)You want a great standing desk at a reasonable price
This mid-range standing desk option is solid value for money given its size and feature set
You don’t need fancy aesthetics
This desk is curved, but otherwise boasts a classic look that I adore.
You need space
If your desk setup snakes other stations feel overcrowded, the Aero Pro could be the spacious solution you’ve been after.
You love gamer glow
If your gaming setup must be infused with RGB glow in every way, this desk’s lighting might not be what you’re after.
You have a small office
This desk’s large size is a blessing and a curse. In smaller offices it will take over the room.
Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro
Corsair Platform:4
Secretlab Magnus Pro
Price
$799 (around £595 / AU$1,115)
$699.99 / £799.99 / around AU$1,600 or $899.99 / £999.99 (Elevate) / around AU$2,000
$799 / £770
Height
29.5-48in / 75-122cm
29in / 74cm (up to 48in / 122cm Elevate)
25.6-49.2in / 65-125cm
Load capacity
220lbs / 100kg
330lbs / 150kg
264.6lbs / 120kg
Material
Alloy Steel frame, wood top material
Steel, laminate / birchwood
Steel, wood fiberboard
Dimensions
29.5-48in x 72in x 30in / 75-122cm x 183cm x 76.2cm
29in / 74cm x 47in / 120cm x 30in / 76cm
59.1 x 27.6 x 25.6-49.2in / 150 x 70 x 65-125cm
Corsair Platform:4
The ultimate high-end gaming desk, ideal for creators and those who crave high-quality materials and Elgato support. It's expensive, yes, but the functionality feels almost endless.
For more information, check out our full Corsair Platform:4 review
Secretlab Magnus Pro
A rival for the Platform:4, but in a Secretlab package? Probably, with exceptional cable management, a great built-in controller, sleek and professional, and with a ton of magnetic accessories, it's seriously slick.
For more information, check out our full Secretlab Magnus Pro review
How I tested the Eureka Ergonomic Aero Pro Standing DeskI used this desk in my home office over a couple of months, relying on it every day for my work, PC gaming, and other desk needs. My partner also shares this office with her own desk, and so I got a sense of how it fits into a more compact space — which is to say, it can take over a room.
As I mentioned earlier in my review, I made sure to assemble this desk entirely on my own to get a sense of how easy/difficult the task is: it’s doable, but getting your partner/housemate/a buddy to lend a hand will make the process a lot smoother.
First reviewed May 2026
First things first: the Fosi Audio Merak is not as portable a CD player as you might think by looking at it. Obviously it’s small (28 x 150 x 150mm, HxWxD) and light (less than half a kilogram), but though easily picked up and moved around, it requires mains power to function. So there’s no taking it out and about — unless you also take a powerbank with you, of course. No, the Merak is designed for slotting into an external system or for private domestic listening via headphones.
It manages both of these things thanks to a selection of analog and digital outputs. On the device's front, along with some physical controls and a rather small OLED display, there’s a 3.5mm headphone socket powered by Texas Instruments TPA6120 amplification. But it’s on the rear of the machine where the bulk of the action is.
As well as a 3.5mm line-level analog output, there’s a digital optical socket — so you can connect the Fosi Audio to a system either by letting the player do all the digital-to-analog conversion work, or by bypassing its Cirrus Logic CS4313 DAC chipset altogether. There’s also a USB-C slot for powering the player, a 12v trigger output for use in an appropriate system output, a slider to turn the electronic anti-shock protection on and off, and a USB-A slot.
The USB-A connection functions in both directions. You can plug in an appropriate flash drive and play digital audio files of many types, including FLAC, MP3 and WAV. Or you can load in a CD, plug in a flash drive, let the player know what you’re up to and then rip the CD as lossless 16bit/44.1kHz WAV files.
(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)‘Letting the player know what you’re up to’ can be done in different ways. Six buttons on the front handle ‘power on/off’, ‘play/pause’ and ‘skip (or scroll) forwards or backwards’. They also allow you to scroll through your options for playback (‘repeat’, ‘shuffle’ or ‘sequential’), output mode (digital, analog or headphones) and begin or end CD ripping.
Eventually you’ll commit the number and length of button presses required to access these functions — or you could just use the little remote control handset that’s supplied. It’s slightly less convoluted than the button controls, and has some numerical buttons for direct track access, too.
The volume control, though, is no kind of chore to operate. It’s a big slider along the side of the player, finished in Fosi Audio’s customary orange, and it’s one of the more gratifying physical controls I’ve encountered lately.
Loading a disc is a fully manual process. The lid, which has a nice clear porthole the exact size of a CD, lifts and then it’s just a question of pushing the disc onto the central spindle securely. The lid's hinges feel robust, and the overall standard of build and finish is more than adequate in the context of the asking price.
With a disc of Fusa Riot by Bobby Hughes Experience loaded and playing, the Merak doesn’t take long to establish its credentials as an energetic, positive and quite revealing listen. At the top of the frequency range, in fact, it’s about as positive as it dares to be — there’s a lot of bite and shine to treble sounds, but somehow the Fosi Audio manages to stop just short of hardness or edginess. The midrange communicates well, with the notable levels of detail retrieval making voices sound articulate and characterful. At the bottom of the frequency range there’s a reasonable amount of body and substance, but where the Merak is very assertive at the top end, it plays things fractionally safe where bass is concerned. Low frequencies could easily have a little more impact and drive, but rhythms are nevertheless expressed well thanks to good control of bass attack.
It creates a nicely defined soundstage, and is open enough to allow emphasis for spaces as well as occurrences on the stage. Focus is good, too, no matter if you’re listening through headphones or with the Fosi Audio plugged into a wider system, and there’s sufficient dynamic headroom for a fairly full account of the distance between the most and the least intense passages in a recording.
Take the digital-to-analog duties away from the Fosi Audio by plugging it into an external DAC using its digital optical output and it’s possible to calm the excitable treble response just a little, but the switch also emphasizes just how adept the Merak’s Cirrus Logic circuitry is when it comes to identifying, revealing and contextualizing even the finer details contained on a CD.
And it’s also pretty impressive when it comes to ripping CDs — getting a 16bit/44.1kHz WAV file of your music onto an external USB drive is straightforward. I endured one or two false starts in the course of my testing, but ultimately the copies are faithful and of enjoyable high quality.
(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Fosi Audio Merak review: Price and release dateThe Fosi Audio Merak CD player is on sale now, and in the the United States it sells for $129. It goes for around £139 in the United Kingdom, while in Australia it will set you back around AU$199.
Fosi Audio Merak review: ValueIf you’re after a truly portable listening experience then the Fosi Audio Merak offers no kind of value whatsoever.
If, however, you want an affordable method of bringing CD-playing smarts to your existing audio system, or fancy being able to listen to your CD collection via headphones without having to plug into a full-size system, the Merak has plenty going for it before you even consider the quality of sound it’s capable of producing.
(Image credit: Future / Simon Lucas)Should you buy the Fosi Audio Merak?Buy it if...You have an existing system (or headphones)
The Fosi has plenty of digital and analog outputs and offers an easy plug-in-and-play option to insert into your current system. And it's just as simple to listen to your CD collection at home via your headphones, without bothering with your existing stack.
You want to go lossless
A USB-A connection that works both ways means you can plug in a flash drive to play digital audio files of various types – FLAC, MP3 and WAV included – or even load a CD and rip as lossless 16bit/44.1kHz WAV files.
You enjoy an energetic listen
There's real bite and shine to the top end of the frequency range, with detailed midrange, to deliver a positive and revealing sound.
You prize portability
Unless you bring a powerbank with you, listening to the Fosi Audio Merak on the go isn't possible. This is especially strange when you consider its small size.
You like big bass
The Fosi lacks impact and is a little lightweight in the low end, generally playing things just slightly too safe.
You don't like using remote controls
First things first, the remote control here is not the issue – it's easy to use and performs every function perfectly. Compare it with the clunky user interface on the front panel, though, and the differences are stark. The latter is convoluted where the remote is relatively intuitive.
I've been testing audio home entertainment for nearly two decades. Anything that makes a noise, I want to listen to it.
I sat down with the Fosi Audio Merak at home – it needs mains power or a powerbank, remember – and connected it up to my existing system and my market-leading Sennheiser IE 900 wired headphones. It had the best of the best.
Over more than two weeks' testing, I listened to music of various different genres via CDs (obviously) and lossless digital audio files through an external flash drive.
The Creality Sermoon P1 is a handheld 3D scanner and follows similar use lines to the superb Sermoon S1 that I looked at earlier in the year. However, unlike the S1, it can be used in isolation: no wires, no need for a computer; everything needed from the scan to the display is held within one small, portable box.
This includes the initial capture, point-cloud fusion, mesh creation, editing, and multi-scan merging, all of which can be handled on the device, which is impressive considering the amount of data being captured. Inside is an eight-core Qualcomm processor with 24GB of RAM and 256GB of storage, and the scans appear on a six-inch Full HD touchscreen.
The fact that everything is contained makes a difference to the user compared with wired models. When I reviewed the Sermon S1 earlier this year, the biggest limitation I had was the Y-cable connecting the S1 to the computer, especially when I knocked it mid-scan. As the P1 essentially has an onboard computer and no wires, this isn’t an issue.
Of course, this does mean that the P1 is heavier at 830g compared to the S1's 508g, but shaped a little like an oversized game controller, the shape and extra weight really aren’t an issue when you have that freedom to walk around an object without watching out for the cable catching.
Compared with the Sermon S1, the P1 is a complete device with a scanner and screen that lets you see the scanning process without needing to be constantly connected to a computer or a power source.
There are essentially two scanning modes: blue laser with lines that sweep across the object to be scanned and require markers to be stuck to the object, and then IR for objects where markers can’t be stuck; the scanning quality is also a small step up from the S1, although through the test I’d say they were actually pretty much on a par.
Physically, the large game-controller design of the handset, with its two substantial grips, makes it easy to handle, and at 830g, it’s thankfully not to weighty. As the device is completely standalone, it’s powered by a swappable 3,300mAh battery, with the kit including two; each charges to 80% in 50 minutes.
As you scan, everything is shown on the touchscreen, which is bright and responsive. While the screen is glossy and does show reflections, they weren’t too much and remained easy to see throughout scanning.
Like the Sermon S1, the scanning technique was still the sticking point; it was a test. Again, preparation is important to give yourself a good chance of a decent scan, and pumping light into the screen is also key.
Using the blue lasers to scan, after the initial calibration, marker placement, lighting, and placing marker cubes around the object helped with getting a successful scan. So did elevating on transparent blocks, all helped with the success of the scan.
While having everything in the handset is a step forward, the most significant feature here, as with all scanners, is a slow, methodical approach.
Creality Sermoon P1: Price and AvailabilityThe Sermoon P1 is available direct from Creality in the US for $3299, and in the UK, the Creality store has it in stock for £2799.
You can also pick up the 3D scanner along with bundled items such as an automatic turntable and scanning markers. Depending on your use-case and workflow, they're well worth checking out.
Creality Sermoon P1: Design(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)The P1 features a compact, game controller-like body with a grip on either side and a large touchscreen. The weight is actually pretty modest at 830g, and it feels solid enough with its rubberised plastic exterior, which suggests it was designed for use out in the field as well as in the studio.
The six-inch touchscreen is where things really differ from the other handheld 3D scanners I’ve used, as it lets you control object scanning and editing without a computer connection. However, a data connection is still available if needed.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Handling the device around an object is easier than with the wired 3D scanner, and the grips make it easy to handle and manoeuvre, although I still find that using a turntable is the best solution.
One of the issues with a wireless handheld device is that the batteries will inevitably drain. Thankfully, Creality has designed this so the battery can be swapped out, with two pinch clips embedded in it that make it relatively easy to remove when needed. More importantly, they lock firmly into place so there is no possibility of the battery coming out at any point.
The feature that I was pleased to see, despite this being a handheld device, is the 1/-inch thread on the base. This means it will fit a rig if you have one and will actually make the whole scanning process far less painful for many objects. I also found that using a turntable is a must for higher-quality scans.
CPU: Qualcomm eight-core processor, up to 3.36GHz, with FPGA acceleration
Graphics: Adreno 740 GPU
RAM: 24GB LPDDR5X
Storage: 256GB UFS 4.0
Left Ports: USB-C
Connectivity: Wi-Fi 7, wired USB-C to PC, wireless PC scanning
Audio: Integrated speaker for onboard guidance
Camera: Four-lens scanning system with global-shutter RGB colour camera
Size: 209 x 129 x 53mm
Weight: 830g
OS Installed: Creality onboard scanning and mesh-processing software; companion software for Windows and macOS
Display: Six-inch Full HD touchscreen, 160-degree viewing angle
Battery: Two hot-swappable 3,300mAh batteries, 65W PD 3.0, 80% in 50 minutes
Scanning technologies: 22 cross blue laser lines, seven parallel lines, single blue line, dual NIR VCSEL
Claimed accuracy: Up to 0.02mm laser, up to 0.075mm NIR
Volumetric accuracy: 0.02mm + 0.06mm/m
3D resolution: 0.05- 2 mm blue laser, 0.1- 2 mm NIR
Scan volume: 5 x 5 x 5mm up to 4,000 x 4,000 x 4,000mm
Maximum speed: Up to 60fps standalone, 100fps connected to a PC
A big feature of this and several other Creality 3D scanners is the dual light source, which enables different scanning technologies to be used depending on what you’re scanning.
The blue lasers, which are my preferred method of scanning, handle precise geometry. At the same time, dual NIR VCSEL projectors cover larger or more organic subjects, and the scanner switches between them rather than just using one.
As with the S1, there are three blue-laser modes that you can use to cover different types of jobs. The most common object, and the one to start with, is the 22 crossed lines that enable you to scan-sweep large surfaces quickly. Then there are the 7 parallel lines that capture more detailed features. Finally, there’s the single line, which can be used to probe deep into scanning holes, gaps, and recesses. Creality quotes a depth-to-diameter ratio of up to 5:1, tested on a 29.08mm pipe at a depth of 152.31mm; in the test, this was enough to reach the bottom of the coffee cup without issue.
Two features change from the Creality Sermoon S1 I reviewed. The fast mode drops from 34 crossed lines to 22, while volumetric accuracy improves from 0.02mm + 0.08mm/m to 0.02mm + 0.06mm/m. Fewer lines with better-stated accuracy should mean that the wider field of view is doing the work
The fact that the P1 has been designed as a standalone device means that all 3D scanning and modelling is processed internally.
When I first got started with the P1, I had to run through a similar calibration process that takes between 5 and 10 minutes, and during the test I found that it was best to recalibrate at each new location.
In use, its small internal eight-core Qualcomm processor, Adreno 740 graphics with FPGA acceleration, 24GB of memory, and 256GB of storage enable capture, point-cloud fusion, mesh editing, and multi-scan merging, all running on the device.
If you do want to connect to a PC, you still can with three options: wireless or wired PC, with Wi-Fi 7 handling the wireless link.
Alongside the 3D scanning, surface texture is captured using a global-shutter RGB camera and 12 white LEDs, which together record surface colour.
If you have used 3D scanners before, you’ll be used to scanning spray. Here, Creality states that blue-laser modes capture dark and metallic surfaces without requiring a spray scan. However, some reflective surfaces will still benefit.
The Sermoon P1 arrives in a semi-hard case rather than the plastic waterproof cases that I’ve seen with previous Creality 3D scanners, which is a bit of a shame in some respects. However, it still keeps everything neatly packed in one case and, of course, offers protection during transport.
Before getting started, the 3D scanner needs to be calibrated. For some, this process will be fast and straightforward, while for others, adjusting the angle and moving the scanner up and down to align with the points on the 6-inch screen can be surprisingly challenging.
For the glass calibration chart, place it flat on the table and follow the on-screen instructions, such as aligning the markers by repositioning the handset. The first run of this takes some time and can be tricky; however, as I found during the test, regular recalibration is a good idea, and the more often you calibrate, the quicker it becomes.
Once calibration is complete, you can start scanning. I've found that starting with small objects is always the best place to begin, then gradually increase as your familiarity with the scanning process improves. I’ll also point out that 3D scanning is a skill, not something that you can just do out of the box. The first 10 attempts will more than likely be a disaster.
From experience, I know that a methodical approach works, and diving in headfirst almost always ends up in disaster. However, diving in headfirst is exactly where I decided to start, and with the first scan of whatever came to hand, I selected Infrared. I also just left it on the desk next to me and started the process.
Usually, this would be an instant fail; however, I was surprised that, on the first pass, the quality was usable, though not perfect. With a bit of mesh fixing and filling the hole in the bottom of the mesh, I’d managed quite a decent scan that would be perfectly printable on the K2.
I then noted at the bottom of the screen the “Colour Mapping”; clicking this, the texture from the mug was applied, which was even more impressive. What the scan and application of the mapping showed was that the light levels were a little low, so the graphics of the print looked duller than I would have liked - a good place to start, with the Original PRUSA INDX waiting in the wings for a full test.
I switched to the blue lasers, then grabbed the Chilli water bottle and covered it with markers. This didn’t go so well, and try as I might, I just couldn’t get a scan. This was also surprising as it’s usually the other way round.
However, this is where the methodical approach comes in: placing marker blocks around the bottle, elevating it onto transparent blocks, and placing it on a turntable with decent lighting suddenly showed what was actually possible.
I then selected a range of smaller objects and used the Infrared and Blue lasers to scan, switching between the line mode in the Blue Laser and the Object type in the Infrared.
The first point about the scanning process is that this is far easier to handle than the Sermoon S1 that I had looked at previously, and while it still takes some skill, I’m at about 50% after a few months' practice; this design definitely makes things easier, although still not quite perfect.
The screen's scan quality looked excellent, and what I really liked was the in-Studio workflow. Essentially, after scanning a few objects, I sat back in the studio, ready to download the models, which I expected would be a bit of a process.
However, using the provided USB cable, I plugged it into my MacBook Pro M1 Max, clicked through the usual authorisations, and loaded CrealityScan. When I plugged it in, I got the option to choose between Data Sharing and Scan Connection. You can then connect and share the files to the desktop software.
During the test on the Mac, the wired connection didn’t seem to work at all; however, it worked smoothly on the PC, whereas the Wi-Fi connection was straightforward, although you do need to switch your computer's Wi-Fi connection to the Wi-Fi hotspot of the Sermoon P1 even if both devices are connected to the same wireless network.
Checking over the scan, for the majority of objects, while there is some smoothing of finer textures, the detail is surprisingly good. What really stands out is the dimensions of the objects scanned; they remain one-to-one, so you get an exact scale match to whatever you're scanning.
I also really like the texture mapping; with the filament-mixing features of the latest multi-tool 3D printers, it suddenly becomes especially interesting. Although I haven’t as yet had much success, the potential here is massive.
Once again, the main issue I had was with the tracking, and despite having plenty of markers around and over the object, I had to be focused and methodical with the scans to get the results I expected. Again, practice is needed.
There were also times when the blue light scan would just lose the object or report not enough markers, even when things were covered.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)What I really liked about the Yuse, however, was the fact that everything is in one place and in a far more portable form. The fact that you can take two scans of an object and blend them on-site quickly makes a massive difference.
Again, the frame rate and scanning techniques really come into play with many objects, and the auto-switching of scanning modes didn’t tend to deliver exactly what I expected; it was only my prior knowledge that enabled me to get the decent scans I wanted for this review.
What I will say is that, while Creality has worked on the user guide, it’s still a little clunky; a better getting-started guide is definitely needed, as the potential of these machines is now massive.
At the start of the test one of my big worries was that the internal processing was going to be slow, but actually from the scanning to editing the speed is actually pretty decent, there are some pauses in the scanning, which I get from the desktop version as well, but the process is quite smooth and this is a big step forward for the technology but also the ease of scanning.
The Sermoon P1 is a step forward in 3D scanning technology, and after some time spent mainly practising the techniques, I am impressed by its capabilities. The initial scans showed a flip in the ease of scanning wth trhe different techniques. Infrared, which I usually fail to scan with any real success, worked well, whereas I had initial issues with the Fine blue-laser modes.
However, stepping back and being more methodical about the process again yielded the results I expected, and what impressed me was the speed of the onboard processing and the scanner's flexibility, which didn’t require a direct connection to a machine. This also made it easier to scan in various places.
As I looked through the scans, the quality can be excellent, but this really depends on you and the time you put into it. When I reviewed the Creality Sermoon S1, the verdict came down to a steep learning curve, and the P1 does circumvent some of the issues that I had with that scanner.
The cable and the laptop are essentially gone, unless you need them. When it comes to the calibration, marker placement, lighting and coverage, all remain much the same.
The Sermoon P1 really does make sense if you’re moving between the workshop and a client's site where setting up a tethered rig takes more time than the scanning itself. The purchase price once again keeps it out of hobbyists' hands, but as the technology advances, this will, of course, change.
As it is, if you put in the time and take things step by step, this has huge potential.
Should you buy the Creality Sermoon P1?Value:
Professional capability at a professional price, with a cheaper sibling close behind
4
Design:
Exceptional hybrid scanning and a genuinely standalone workflow
5
Features:
Fast and stable in use, pending full measured results
4.5
Performance:
Impressive when the preparation process is right. Steep learning curve, but results improve with practice.
4.5
Total:
The most self-contained scanner at this level
4.5
Buy it if...You scan small engineered parts.
For reverse engineering, inspection, or digital archiving, the blue-laser modes capture sharp geometry, deepish holes, and fine surface detail without tethering the scanner to a computer.
You work on site rather than at a bench.
Swappable batteries, onboard storage, and a responsive screen let you capture, process, inspect, and export a model anywhere, removing the need for a laptop onsite.
Don't buy it if...Your scanner lives next to a PC.
If you scan at a fixed bench, the Sermoon S1 currently sells for a lot less and delivers comparable scan quality.
You need production-ready colour textures.
Geometry is this scanner's strength rather than colour, and inconsistent lighting around the object produces visible exposure issues.
For more crafting essentials, I've also tested out the best 3D printers and best laser engravers
Light spoilers follow for Lanterns episodes 1 to 7.
DC Studios probably didn't expect to have so much riding on Lanterns prior to its debut. But with Supergirl flopping at the box office and fans openly worrying about how much green they'd see in its Green Lantern TV show, DC and HBO executives have likely been sweating ahead of launch.
James Gunn, Peter Safran, Casey Bloys, and company can breathe a collective sigh of relief. While it stops short of being a TV masterpiece, Lanterns is the strongest DC Universe (DCU) entry yet — and, if future DC Studios movies and shows are this good, the cinematic franchise's brightest days may still lie ahead.
In brightest day, in blackest night...Meet John Stewart and Hal Jordan, everyone (Image credit: John Johnson/HBO Max)Spanning storylines in 2016 and 2026, Lanterns introduces us to Aaron Pierre's John Stewart and Kyle Chandler's Hal Jordan. As of 2016, Jordan has spent 30 years keeping vigil as Earth's first Green Lantern.
But his tenure is nearing its end. That's because Stewart is selected to be Jordan's replacement by the Guardians of the Universe, a group of omnipresent superpowered extraterrestrials that founded the intergalactic space cop agency known as the Green Lanterns Corps. The group asks a reluctant Jordan to take the new recruit under his wing.
Lanterns suggests that the DC Universe's brightest days still lie ahead
Two months into Stewart's training, a mysterious high school murder draws the pair to Rushville, Nebraska. What starts out as a local investigation, though, soon unspools into a far-reaching, mass cosmic conspiracy that impacts both plotlines.
Sheriff Kerry Kane (left) helps and hinders Stewart and Jordan's own murder investigation (Image credit: HBO)Naturally, the 2016 narrative directly influences events in 2026, with the latter particularly focusing on the consequences and repercussions of the duo's actions 10 years prior.
I'm not allowed to reveal how these dual timelines interact, or how the wider seasonal structure and time jump operate. What I can say, though, is that I was surprised by how the episodic format frames its dual storylines.
The 2026 storyline occasionally feels like Lanterns season 1.5
In fact, the 2026 storyline, which takes place in the DCU's present, occasionally feels like Lanterns season 1.5 — and that's my biggest critique. I haven't seen this season's eighth and final episode yet, so I still hold out hope that the finale will tie everything together seamlessly. Right now, though, the present-day plot feels like an overly drawn-out epilogue to the 2016 events and a foundational layer to the DC comic book show's already in-development second season.
Sometimes, Lanterns' tension-breaking jokes undermine its more serious moments (Image credit: John Johnson/HBO)None of this means Lanterns is predictable. Sure, given its source material, its superhero flair and 'new weird' sci-fi sensibilities are expected. At its core, though, it's a grounded, rural crime drama — albeit with cosmic stakes — that unapologetically wears its True Detective influences on its sleeve.
Narrative curveballs, then, are par for the course, even if they're hurled with varying degrees of success. Indeed, while I decoded one of the 2016 storyline's biggest mysteries early on, I was completely blindsided by a game-changing plot twist that redefines its dual timeline structure. No spoilers, but it's a bold storytelling pivot guaranteed to upset Green Lantern fanatics and ignite debate among DC purists.
Lanterns' game-changing plot twist is... guaranteed to upset Green Lantern fanatics
Given the deliberately slow-burn nature of its unfolding story threads, the DCU Chapter One show's action largely takes a backseat to character work and its police procedural tendencies. Small-scale skirmishes and chase sequences, rather than constant spectacle, are largely the name of the game.
When Lanterns decides to go full throttle, though, it does so with aplomb. Again, I'm not at liberty to talk extensively about specific episodic events, but one entry completely usurps the space cop murder-mystery vibes for emotionally heavy, big-budget set-pieces — and the show is all the better for it.
Passing of the torchDespite Hal Jordan's prominence in proceedings, Lanterns is very much John Stewart's story (Image credit: HBO)Ultimately, Lanterns wouldn't be as blindingly brilliant without its talented co-leads — and Pierre and Chandler are certainly a match made in heaven.
Aaron Pierre and Kyle Chandler are a match made in heaven
Barely five minutes into episode 1, their utterly absorbing buddy cop relationship bears fruit, too.
Balancing humor and gravity in equal measure, Stewart and Jordan are unmistakeably two sides of the same courageous coin from their very first interaction. It's an opening exchange that instantly validates their perfect casting, and highlights the pair's natural, magnetic rapport that only deepens as the series progresses.
Hal Jordan isn't going to give up his ring without a fight (Image credit: DC Studios/HBO Max)Their bond is only strengthened by their individual and collective complexities. Between Hal's unconventional mentorship, backstories that unexpectedly tie their pasts together, and a deep-seated yet unspoken mutual respect, the veiled hostility that punctuates their dynamic has an electrifying push-and-pull that you can't take your eyes off.
Stewart and Jordan's dynamic has an electrifying push-and-pull you can't take your eyes off
Green Lantern traditionalists might balk at certain character tweaks, such as the obsessive drive imbued in the DCU's Stewart.
For the most part, though, both actors capture the true essence of their characters — Pierre embodying the stoic, disciplined, and measured Stewart to a tee, while Chandler delivers a flawless portrayal of Jordan's brash, reckless, intentionally aggravating, and stubborn persona.
With these polar opposites both believing themselves uniquely worthy of wielding Earth's sole Green Lantern ring, their powder-keg rivalry heightens with every episode, which eventually erupts into a conflict that leaves their already fragile relationship irrevocably scarred. Suffice it to say, Lanterns' buddy cop bond is the best I've seen in a long, long time.
Are you afraid?Kelly Macdonald's Kerry is a crucial component of Lanterns' dual storylines (Image credit: John Johnson/HBO Max)Beyond its leads, Lanterns boasts an exceptionally strong ensemble. Kelly Macdonald is terrific as the HBO Max show's primary supporting character, Kerry Kane, Rushville's no-nonsense sheriff with a mysterious history of her own, who dovetails with Stewart and Chandler as part of a captivating triumvirate.
Beyond its leads, Lanterns boasts an exceptionally strong ensemble
Macdonald is far from the only standout. Garret Dillahunt is the subtle, creeping menace and intriguing ranch owner, Will Macon, whose wider antagonistic role isn't exactly subtle with regard to Lanterns' thematic exploration of white privilege, racial discrimination, and injustice.
Elsewhere, Poorna Jagannathan imbues the enigmatic Zoe with charm and complexity, and Laura Linney commands the screen as Lianna, aka one of the Guardians of the Universe.
Will Macon is a hard man to read for much of Lanterns' first season (Image credit: John Johnson/HBO Max)Furthermore, J. Alphonse Nicholson and Jasmine Cephas Jonas shine as Stewart's parents — primarily during a flashback-heavy, Stewart family-focused episode, but also now and then during the 2026 plot. Special credit to Nathan Fillion's guest-starring role as the wonderfully obnoxious Guy Gardner, too, whose fiery interactions with Stewart are, like the latter's fraught dynamic with Jordan, worth the entry fee.
If there's a downside, it's that a few talents are disappointingly underused — namely, Jason Ritter's Billy Macon and, given his weight in Green Lantern mythology, Ulrich Thomsen's Sinestro. With the latter, though, the trajectory heading into this season's finale suggests the show might still set things right.
The mysterious Zoe has a big role to play in DC Studios' latest TV venture (Image credit: John Johnson/HBO Max)Beyond the characters, Lanterns leans heavily into its source material's lore, thereby honoring DC's rich history rather than just skimming the best bits off the surface.
Refreshingly, its deep-cut fan-service doesn't come at the expense of accessibility. Indeed, with Stewart serving as the audience's entry point to the Green Lantern Corps and wider mythos surrounding this fictional institution, newcomers can easily grasp the cosmic mechanics without feeling lost.
Meanwhile, long-time fans have a treasure trove of Green Lantern Easter eggs and wider comic book references — a couple made it into Lanterns' initial teaser and Lanterns' first official trailer — to pore over. But regardless of your familiarity with this particular corner of the DC comic book universe, seeing Stewart and Jordan flex their creative muscles with the latter's power ring is pure joy, especially when they use it for the most basic tasks.
My verdictRecency bias aside, Lanterns is unequivocally the finest DC Studios production so far. Driven by an absorbing, twist-filled narrative, anchored by heavyweight performances, and extremely faithful to its literary roots, this is prestige television nearly firing on all cylinders.
And I say "nearly" because a few minor missteps, which I've already covered, mean it falls just shy of absolute perfection. Even so, Lanterns is a shining example of a comic book adaptation done right — and a much-needed beacon of hope for the DCU at the end of what's been its most challenging period to date.
Lanterns launches with a one-episode premiere on August 16/17, with new episodes airing weekly. Ahead of launch, find out everything we know so far about Lanterns.
The Corsair HS35 v3 wireless gaming headset is an underdog in the mid-range category. It doesn't feature a huge number of flourishes to help set it above its competitors, but instead hones in on what really matters: audio quality and microphone performance.
It delivers crystal clear audio no matter what you're using it for, whether that's gaming, calls, or getting some tunes in while you work. There's no software to fiddle around with, and barely any buttons to get used to. If you need something that's good to go as soon as it's out of the box, this headset definitely suits.
Comfort is also clearly key with the Corsair HS35 v3. Between the floating headband design, the soft, cushioned earcups, and the lightweight design, at no point did I have to readjust the headset, my glasses, or take a break from wearing it. Again, for a mid-range headset, it feels surprisingly high-quality.
Although I appreciate its simplicity, there are definitely a few things that are bound to put a competitive gamer off, and most of that comes through its lack of customisation. It's great that the headset is good to go as soon as it's out of the box, rather than having to worry about downloading any more software, but if you want to make the most of its full audio capabilities, the lack of these features might be make-or-break.
(Image credit: Future)Corsair HS35 v3: Price and AvailabilityThe Corsair HS35 v3 will set you back a reasonable $79.99 / £69.99 / AU$124.99, so it's by no means a premium headset. But it's certainly not a budget pick either. Fortunately, it manages to justify its price through the quality of its audio and microphone, making it a worthy option for anyone looking to upgrade their current setup, or looking to stray from the typical features of a wireless gaming headset.
In fact, the only reason the headset isn't more expensive is probably due to its lack of additional software, and the fact that there are no typical flourishes you'd usually find on a gaming headset like an input switch button, a microphone that tucks away on the headset itself, or a separate mic mute button. Despite these "missing" features, though, the core expectation of the headset, providing high-quality sound during gaming, is definitely met.
Corsair HS35 v3: SpecsCorsair HS35 v3
Price
$79.99 / £69.99 / AU$124.99
Weight
8.8oz / 250g
Compatability
PC, PlayStation, Nintendo Switch, Mobile
Connection type
Wireless 2.4GHz / Bluetooth 5.2 / USB Wired
Battery
30 hours
Software
None
(Image credit: Future)Corsair HS35 v3: Design and featuresStraight out of the box, the Corsair HS35 v3 doesn't look too dissimilar to the vast majority of wireless gaming headsets available. Its entirely black design is sleek, with subtle Corsair logos in a black gloss on each ear cup, alongside branding in white across the top of the headband. This is definitely my preferred style, rather than having any RGB flair for the sake of it, just because it feels like something you can use for everything, rather than having to swap out your rather garish gaming headset when you want to listen to music or attend a meeting.
In fact, there aren't any flourishes at all on the Corsair HS35 v3. Aside from the incredibly subtle branding, the only thing that offers a pop of colour is two yellow bands that connect the ear cups to the headband. The rest of the headset maintains the stylish black appearance, and it's certainly better for it. If I didn't spend so much time tethered to my PC or console, I'd definitely be content in taking this headset out on a commute rather than a pair of earphones. It's definitely one of the simpler headsets I've ever used. Not only in terms of design, but also how simple its layout is.
One thing that immediately stood out was the lack of wheels or dials to control your volume. I didn't realise how much of a make-or-break this was to me, but as it turns out, I actually like being able to tune my audio volume to the decibel. The Corsair HS35 v3 exchanges the wheel I know and love in favour of a little toggle/lever which takes your audio up or down two at a time. It's such a small frustration, but it definitely felt like I had less control over exactly how I wanted my audio to be. Especially after using the Razer Blackshark V3 for so long, alongside other similarly priced headsets such as the JBL Quantum 360X wireless.
(Image credit: Future)In fact, the ear cups are surprisingly bare. Alongside the aforementioned toggle, you've got the power button, alongside the USB-C port on the left ear cup. On the right, you've got absolutely nothing. There's not even a separate mic mute button; you just push in the volume toggle. It's great for someone like me who always takes an embarrassingly long time to get used to the layout of a new headset; this definitely felt like a blessing in disguise. As a result, the headset feels incredibly straightforward to set up and use. Though this does feel like you're sacrificing some of the customisation you'd usually get.
Additional software which helps you to customise your listening profiles, like the SteelSeries Arctis Nova Pro, definitely feels like a more premium add-on. Since the Corsair HS35 v3 is a mid-range headset, it's not surprising that it doesn't boast the same features. But if you're looking to replace your headset for a slightly cheaper model, this lack of complete control and customisation definitely might put buyers off.
(Image credit: Future)Corsair HS35 v3: PerformanceI've been using the Razer Blackshark V3 for well over a year now, so "downgrading" to a more reasonably priced headset definitely raised some concerns about overall audio quality. However, the Corsair HS35 v3 delivers clear audio with no issues, and even though it's by no means a premium headset, it still boasts impressive audio quality. When gaming, you can pick up on all the more subtle sound effects, be that enemy footsteps or audio cues in horror games like The Outlast Trials.
The only time the audio feels low quality is when you switch the headset on, and the muffled, not-quite-human "power on, toggle connected" line plays. Aside from that, it's really easy to block out external noise to focus on your game, which is especially impressive given the headset isn't noise-cancelling in any way. Which, is actually a feature I found with the JBL Quantum 360X too, the design itself feels noise cancelling rather than the actual hardware.
This is massively helped by the 30-hour battery life of the set, which I pushed to its absolute limit in my testing. For several weeks, I used this headset for everything in my daily life: meetings, gaming, and listening to music in between. And it's safe to say that the 30-hour battery life really does help to keep you immersed in whatever you're playing, or locked in on whatever you're working on.
(Image credit: Future)It also only takes three hours to fully charge. Sure, that's not the rapid 15-minute charge for two hours of play that the Razer Blackshark V3 offers, but for the price you're paying, it's definitely worth it. Plus, the cable provided with the headset is long enough for you to still be able to continue playing without feeling constrained by the cable. A nice design touch is that the interior of the USB and USB-C is the same yellow colour as the bands linking the earcups to the headband too, but that'll probably go unnoticed to the average gamer.
It's also an incredibly comfortable headset to wear for long sessions. The lightweight frame and cushioned earcups feel much looser without ever feeling like it'll slip off your head, rather than the usual firm padding and pleather-esque material we're used to seeing in slightly cheaper headsets like the Turtle Beach Stealth 500.
The microphone quality is where this headset really shines, though. Nothing about the mic when you pull it out of the box screams premium quality. It's got no foam muffler or pop filter, so I expected the audio quality to be pretty lackluster. But when testing across Google Meet and Discord, the audio is genuinely astounding for a mid-range headset. It's crystal clear and picks up incredibly quiet talking without any of the annoying background noises like chewing, breathing, or keyboard clicks. It never peaks when speaking loudly either, which is a huge plus.
(Image credit: Future)Should you buy the Corsair HS35 v3?Buy it if...You prioritise comfort over customisation
The Corsair HS35 v3 is one of the most comfortable headsets I've ever used, which is incredibly high praise. If you prefer something that's comfortable over something you can get into the nuts and bolts of to create a more niche listening experience, then the Corsair HS35 v3 definitely prioritises this.
You need a headset primarily for meetings or calls
There are no faults with the Corsair HS35 v3 when gaming, but the audio quality of the microphone is definitely wasted if you're not using it for calls. Even if you're just playing games with proximity chat, like R.E.P.O or Big Walk, you'll still be making the most of the biggest selling point of the set.
You like tailoring your audio profiles to your gaming preferences
Between the lack of a volume scroll wheel and no software to help you create custom audio settings, for an extreme gamer it might seem like there's a lot of customisation missing for a mid-range price tag. It's not a complete bust, as there are still so many positives for the headset, but I can still see why this would put a competitive gamer off.
Still not sold on the Corsair HS35 v3 Wireless headset? Here's how it compares to two similar wireless gaming headsets.
Corsair HS35 v3 Wireless headset
Turtle Beach Stealth 500
JBL Quantum 360X wireless headset
Price
$79.99 / £69.99 / AU$124.99
$79.99 / £79.99 / AU$139
$64.95 / £63.99
Weight
8.8oz / 250g
8.22oz / 233g
8.9oz / 253g
Compatibility
PC, PlayStation, Nintendo Switch, Mobile
PC, PlayStation, Nintendo Switch, Mobile
PC, Xbox Series X|S, Nintendo Switch
Connection type
Wireless 2.4GHz / Bluetooth 5.2 / USB Wired
Wireless 2.4GHz / Bluetooth 5.2 / Wired (3.5mm)
Wireless 2.4GHz / Bluetooth 5.2 / Wired
Battery
30 hours
40 hours
22 hours
Software
None
Swarm II
JBL QuantumENGINE
Turtle Beach Stealth 500
The Turtle Beach Stealth 500 is a decent wireless headset available at a similar price point, and despite its shorter battery life, it's still got a few impressive features such as powerful spatial audio and variable mic monitoring. With the addition of the Swarm II software, you've also got the wiggle room for a more personal listening experience, unlike the Corsair HS35 v3.
For more information, check out our full Turtle Beach Stealth 500 review
Also consider the JBL Quantum 360X wireless headset
If you're after a headset which feels more specialised for gaming, the JBL Quantum 360X might be just that. Not only does it have a more gamer-esque appearance courtesy of its black and green design, but it also blocks out background noise thanks to its ear cup design, and has a pretty decent sound profile considering its mid-range price tag. You also have the option to alter your audio with the JBL QuantumENGINE software, too.
For more information, check out our full JBL Quantum 360X review
(Image credit: Future)How I tested the Corsair HS35 v3I tested the Corsair HS35 v3 wireless headset across the course of six weeks, abandoning my beloved Razer Blackshark V3. Throughout that time, I used the HS35 v3 for all my daily duties, whether that was jumping in and out of meetings, listening to music throughout the day, or hopping on Discord with my friends in the evening. The long battery life meant I never had to worry about my headset switching off mid-session, and the mic quality guaranteed my audio would never cut out.
When gaming, I also made sure to test the headset in games where in-game chat is essential, like Big Walk and Content Warning. I also played several hours of The Outlast Trials with friends to test the full depth of the headset's capabilities, and even the quietest footsteps and audio cues came through clearly.
First reviewed August 2026.
VPN Super Unlimited has amassed various forms of attention. Be it the experienced lineup of executives, the boom of popularity in Australia, or the reasonable price tag, there are several understandable reasons why.
That said, there's clear room for improvement. We've put it through our rigorous processes involving proprietary testing and everyday use and it raises some concerns.
Barebones feature sets, missing security functionalities, and limited privacy policies raise the biggest alarm bells. That said, what it does have, seems to work very well for such a cheap provider. Read on to see just why it might be the VPN for you, or why you should steer clear for now.
Pricing and plansUnlike a growing cohort of VPNs that have introduced multiple subscription tiers with varying feature levels, VPN Super Unlimited keeps things simple.
There’s just one subscription tier available, meaning your only decision involves choosing between billing durations: a one-month plan ($8.79), a six-month plan ($5.59/month billed as $33.55), and a one-year plan ($4.79/month billed as $57.50).
(Image credit: VPN Super Unlimited)Depending on which plan you select, you’ll receive a complimentary eSIM offering progressively larger data allowances: 1GB for monthly subscribers, 3GB for six-month, or 5GB for annual subscribers.
VPN Super Unlimited’s one-month plan substantially undercuts most competitors. For comparison, NordVPN charges $14.99 and Surfshark $16.45 for the same duration – a difference approaching double the cost.
However, the annual pricing strategy reveals a more complicated picture. The yearly rate of approximately $57.50 puts it directly alongside these established providers despite offering considerably less functionality overall, making the price harder to justify.
The six-month option stands out as genuinely uncommon among major VPN providers. Most push binary choices – premium monthly rates or annual discounts only. This middle-ground flexibility bridges the gap between short-term commitment and a meaningful discount.
A free tier exists but carries significant limitations requiring careful consideration. You don’t need to sign up to connect to its servers. However, the service runs on ads.
During testing, my desktop experience (macOS) remained ad-free, but iOS suffered from aggressively intrusive full-screen video pop-ups nearly every time I opened the app or connected to a server. Static banner clutter occasionally appeared beneath the connection interface.
VPN Super requests consent to share personal data with over 300 third-party vendors. Collectible information includes current IP addresses, device identifiers, and browsing history unless specifically toggled off during initial setup – which I strongly recommend you do.
This VPN allows up to 10 devices under its premium subscription, but the restriction is based on registered devices, not simultaneous connections. Once your slot count fills, you’re blocked from adding more until you visit the website to manually remove existing entries – a clunky workaround most competitors have moved beyond.
Most concerning is the platform lock-in baked into the purchase model. Subscriptions bought through Google Play only activate Premium access on Android devices linked to that same Google account. This means buying through an app store effectively traps you in that ecosystem, preventing you from freely mixing devices.
The website advertises a standard 30-day money-back guarantee, which is standard nowadays, though CyberGhost distinguishes itself with 45 days of coverage. Somewhat concerning is VPN Super Unlimited’s abbreviated Terms of Service document, which does not refer to refund procedures or billing processes – a notable omission for purchase protection.
Anonymous payment methods also fail to materialize. Unlike NordVPN, Proton VPN, or Mullvad, which accept cryptocurrency or cash transactions, VPN Super Unlimited limits purchases to credit card, PayPal, and Google Pay.
Features: What can VPN Super Unlimited do?Available on Google Play since 2020 and iOS since 2022, Super Unlimited brings significant industry credibility with over 100 million Android downloads. It enjoys strong ratings on both Google and the Apple App Store – though these likely come predominantly from free users rather than subscribers.
The executive roster includes a former Rakuten CTO as CEO, an ex-Dropbox CFO as chairman, and an Electronic Arts co-founder on the board – a lineup reflecting deep experience scaling tech products at major firms.
Yet this high-level experience makes certain shortcomings all the more puzzling. Consider the planned support for V2Ray, an open-source VPN protocol for bypassing censorship.
Announced in July 2025, a year later only a support page remains to show for it – there’s no sign of integration within any of the apps. Curiously, however, it continues to appear advertised on the website’s feature page.
(Image credit: VPN Super Unlimited)Some combination of WireGuard, OpenVPN, and IKEv2 is offered in the apps. For optimal speeds, WireGuard is the best choice.
What’s notably absent, however, is a native kill switch in the Windows and Mac apps. This is a significant oversight, given that a kill switch is a key security feature that cuts internet traffic if the VPN connection drops – protecting your IP address from exposure.
Most major paid VPNs now include this functionality across all major platforms. By comparison, VPN Super Unlimited’s mobile apps do offer “Always-on VPN” options.
Additional feature gaps exist across VPN Super Unlimited’s apps. Split tunneling is a welcome addition on Android, letting you choose which apps bypass the VPN connection. But this functionality is unavailable on iOS, Windows, or Mac.
Aside from a recent eSIM addition, VPN Super Unlimited remains light on features. There are no ad or tracker blockers or Double VPN servers, never mind antivirus software or a password manager, found in some of the best VPN services today.
Server Network and LocationsVPN Super Unlimited is inconsistent in reporting its server network size. The homepage claims 210+ cities across 55+ countries, yet the dedicated server list page states just 100+ locations.
Our testing counted 97 actual locations – the latter figure being far more accurate. While networks can fluctuate at short notice, claiming twice the number is misleading.
Even so, 97 locations remain respectable, rivaling smaller providers like Mullvad. Overall coverage spans 61 countries, putting it on par with PrivateVPN and VyprVPN. If you primarily need servers in the US (33 locations) or Europe (34 locations), VPN Super Unlimited offers plenty of choices. South America is fairly well represented as well, with five locations.
Asia includes servers across 17 locations. Though these cover most major countries, selection lags behind some similarly-sized competitors.
Coverage becomes sparser elsewhere. Africa receives just two locations - a notable limitation. Similarly, Australia gets only one (Sydney), which is surprising when many paid VPNs offer at least three Australian locations.
This makes VPN Super Unlimited’s rise in popularity in Australia following the country’s new age verification measures all the more puzzling, although not too surprising given its free tier.
As for VPN Super Unlimited’s free plan, it provides access to 18 countries, including nearly two dozen US cities, far exceeding offerings from most competing free VPNs.
Tests confirm servers are hosted in or near their claimed locations, which is reassuring. More unexpectedly, the Russian server appears to be hosted in Moscow itself. This is increasingly uncommon in today’s regulatory environment, given Russia’s strict data retention requirements and tightened VPN regulations.
Privacy & SecurityVPN Super Unlimited provides scant information about its security features - it doesn’t even specify the encryption employed. Given that WireGuard, OpenVPN, and IKEv2 protocols are offered, the service likely uses ChaCha20 and 256-bit AES encryption, which represent industry-standard security.
More concerning is a significant security flaw discovered during Windows app testing. When our researcher simulated a connection drop, the app did reconnect automatically - but not before exposing users to a brief window for potential IP leaks, with no alert indicating the drop had occurred.
A VPN’s value ultimately hinges on its no-logs policy. VPN Super Unlimited states it doesn’t “inspect or record the contents of what you are browsing, viewing, or doing,” noting that since it collects no information related to your browsing activities, it has nothing of significance to provide even if compelled.
The concern, however, is that unlike most major VPN providers such as ExpressVPN, VPN Super Unlimited has undergone no independent audits to substantiate these claims. That said, there are no publicly reported data breaches or major security incidents associated with it.
The service does automatically collect certain information during use: your IP address (VPN Super Unlimited says this is not stored long-term) and approximate location, app usage patterns, and anonymized usage data.
For free-tier users, additional considerations apply – the version includes ads, and unless opted out, advertisers may collect your device/mobile advertising identifiers alongside your IP address.
As for the privacy policy itself, it’s lengthy and not particularly accessible. However, it is thorough, including coverage of regional rights – a rare plus compared to some competitors’ offerings. Overall, there are no major red flags to be found.
Speed & performanceVPN Super Unlimited proved challenging to test under ideal conditions: the app refused to log in on our data center cloud PC, preventing standard server-location speed testing. We pivoted to 5G home broadband Windows laptop testing instead.
Despite these constraints, the results were encouraging. Against a baseline connection of 135 Mbps, VPN Super Unlimited delivered 118.5 Mbps via UK-to-UK connections and 120 Mbps over UK-US routes - retaining approximately 87.8% of original speeds.
This performance exceeded FastestVPN and held its ground impressively against Mullvad, one of the fastest VPNs in our benchmark tests. Long-distance routes told a different story. Speeds became noticeably less consistent across greater geographic distances, suggesting network capacity strain during peak usage times.
For casual streaming or light browsing, performance remains adequate, though bandwidth-intensive tasks or cross-continent connections may encounter more variance depending on where you connect.
Streaming unblockingVPNs often struggle with streaming unblocking, yet VPN Super Unlimited excelled here despite lacking dedicated streaming servers. It seamlessly accessed multiple major platforms right out of the gate.
Tested libraries included various Netflix, Disney+, and DAZN regional catalogs, alongside Prime Video and YouTube. Country-specific services also proved reliable – BBC iPlayer, ITVX, and 9Now all streamed without issue.
Nearly everything worked on the first attempt. The UK’s Channel 4 required switching servers once before connecting successfully.
However, two Australian broadcasters posed persistent problems: 7 Plus returned a MEDIA_ERR_ENCRYPTED error we couldn’t bypass, while Channel 10 threw a login error. Both streams functioned properly on competing VPNs during our tests, pointing toward a limitation on VPN Super Unlimited’s end.
A few notable failures round out the picture: Prime Video and YouTube (US), YouTube and Channel 5 (UK), plus TVNZ+ remained inaccessible. Performance isn’t flawless - but very few VPNs achieve perfection when tackling geo-blocking restrictions head-on.
P2P and TorrentingAs for torrenting, we successfully downloaded a test torrent via VPN Super’s Edinburgh location – it worked without issue. This is promising, given that the provider’s support pages do not refer to P2P, while the website ambiguously mentions access to “P2P networks.”
However, significant caveats remain. Beyond the lack of clear information, there are no dedicated P2P servers optimized for file sharing. More critically, VPN Super Unlimited doesn’t offer port forwarding – an important consideration for serious torrent users.
Without port forwarding, your client can’t accept incoming connections from other peers, which typically slows download speeds and hampers efficient seeding. For casual downloading only, this limitation matters less; for regular heavy-duty torrenting, it’s a notable drawback.
Usability & AccessibilityVPN Super Unlimited is available for Windows, Android, macOS, and iOS - downloadable directly from app stores and straightforward to install within minutes. Just be careful: several similarly named VPN apps exist on both platforms.
It doesn’t help either that VPN Super Unlimited operates under two different developer entities on Android and iOS. It’s listed in the Google Play and Apple App Store as “VPN - Super Unlimited Proxy. It’s just that for Android, you’ll want to make sure it’s from VPN Super Inc, whereas on iOS, the company behind it is Mobile Jump Pte Ltd.
However, significant gaps exist elsewhere. There’s no native Linux app, no support for Amazon Fire TV or Apple TV, and no browser extensions. Router compatibility is also absent - a notable omission that may prove limiting for whole-home network protection.
Make no mistake: VPN Super Unlimited’s apps are super simple – and super limited. The conventional interface centers on a convenient quick-connect button and an expandable location menu. Users can scroll through available servers, though there’s neither a search function nor the ability to favorite frequently used locations.
(Image credit: Future)A “Recents” tab helps locate previously-connected servers. You can also see each server location’s latency and sort servers by speed – useful for when you need optimal speed for streaming or torrenting.
(Image credit: Future)Feature parity, unfortunately, varies considerably across platforms. Both Android and iOS support OpenVPN and IKEv2 protocols, though only the Android app offers split tunneling. Windows supports WireGuard and OpenVPN, while Mac is limited to OpenVPN alone - neither includes split tunneling either.
The settings menus are similarly sparse. iOS and Mac offer just “Always-on VPN”; Android adds split tunneling; and Windows provides five options (most of which offer only marginal utility).
Whereas the Windows app can automatically connect on launch, the Mac, Android, and iOS apps have no such option.
A further tablet consideration: apps lock to portrait mode without rotating to landscape. This wastes larger screen real estate on larger displays.
Website accessibility scored 71% via AccessibilityChecker - excellent relative to most VPN competitors tested. Some structural issues remain, however, which could hinder screen reader comprehension across sections.
More disappointing was Windows app keyboard navigation: technically functional, yet lacking visible focus indicators, which significantly reduces usability for keyboard-only users.
In-app help varies by platform. Mobile and macOS versions include built-ins covering connection troubleshooting, billing, and FAQs - with screenshots included for key steps.
(Image credit: Future)Windows lacks this integration; instead, a link redirects to the external support site. While helpful, these web-based guides are less detailed and text-only.
Customer support exists but operates slowly via email only, sometimes taking several days to get a response. Live chat isn’t offered, which is a limitation compared to industry standards.
VerdictVPN Super Unlimited suits mobile-first users prioritizing streaming on a budget. The annual plan ($57.50) is competitive, with solid speed plus reliable unblocking of Netflix, BBC iPlayer, and Disney+.
However, desktop users should avoid it. Having no kill switch on Windows and Mac creates genuine IP leak risks if connections drop. Multi-platform households face similar hurdles with missing Linux, Fire TV, and Apple TV apps and an absence of router support or browser extensions, limiting flexibility. Split tunneling is Android-only while V2Ray remains unimplemented a year post-announcement.
For true cross-platform support, consider Private Internet Access instead. It delivers broader device coverage - including Linux and Fire TV apps - maintains audited no-logs privacy verified by third parties, and ensures consistent security features like kill switches across all platforms. These differences matter when you need reliability beyond budget-conscious streaming.
Starting as a spinoff of a renowned VPN service called Hola more than a decade ago, Bright Data is among the best providers of proxy services on the market right now. The platform commands a massive ecosystem featuring 400+ million monthly rotating residential IPs and 1.3+ million static ISP and datacenter proxies each, spanning 195 countries.
Lately, the service has notably been pushing beyond “mere” proxy rotation into a complete web data platform equipped with AI-powered web unlockers, SERP and scraper APIs, and pre-collected structured datasets, to name a few things.
Bright Data has quite a few products listed on its pricing page. Let’s start with proxies, namely residential, ISP, and datacenter variants.
Users pay for residential proxies according to the bandwidth they consume. Bright Data offers three standard plans, currently at a 50% discount for the first three months: $499 monthly for 141 GB, $999 monthly for 332 GB, and $1,999 monthly for 798 GB. Alternatively, you can choose the pay-as-you-go option starting at $4 per GB. The drawback is that the pay-as-you-go plan is slightly more expensive in the long run ($4 per GB compared to $3.5 per GB on the 141 GB plan). If you need more than 1 TB, you can reach out to the company for customized pricing.
For datacenter proxies, users can pay according to the number of IP addresses they require. The shared proxy plans (dedicated proxies are pricier) are 10 IPs at $14 per month ($1.4 per IP), 100 IPs at $100 per month ($1 per IP), 500 IPs for $475 per month ($0.95 per IP), and 1,000 IPs at $900 per month ($0.9 per IP). As with residential proxies, if these plans don’t meet your needs, you can contact the company for tailored pricing above 1,000 IPs. Users can also pay for datacenter proxies according to bandwidth. The standard plans are $499 monthly for 1 TB, $999 monthly for 2 TB, and $1,999 monthly for 5 TB. The pay-as-you-go option with no monthly commitment costs $0.6 per GB.
If you need ISP proxies, Bright Data has four plans to offer you: $18/month for 10 IPs ($1.8 per IP), $145/month for 100 IPs ($1.45 per IP), $700/month for 500 IPs ($1.4 per IP), and $1,300/month for 1,000 IPs ($1.3 per IP). You can also pay for ISP proxies according to bandwidth. Bright Data recently doubled the allowance, so now you pay $499 monthly for 71 GB, $999 monthly for 166 GB, and $1,999 monthly for 399 GB. The pay-as-you-go option also saw changes, with no monthly commitment costing $8 per GB.
Dedicated ISP IPs are a bit more expensive but follow the same structure. Similar to residential and datacenter plans, should you require over 1,000 IPs or 1 TB, you’ll need to check in with the Bright Data team directly.
It seems that Bright Data has slowly phased out mobile proxies from its proxy offer. Existing users with an active mobile proxy can continue to use the proxies, but the service is now unavailable to new signups and inactive accounts.
Bright Data offers sophisticated web access APIs with its Unlocker API pricing coming in four versions. First, the Free Tier (found in most products) grants you 5,000 requests per month. Then, there are three Scale plans: $499 monthly for 383,000 requests ($1.3 per 1,000 additional requests), $999 monthly for 908,000 requests ($1.1 per 1,000 additional requests), and $1,999 monthly for 2 million requests ($1 per 1,000 additional requests). The company also offers a custom pricing option for enterprise-level projects. If you don’t want a monthly commitment, you can choose the $1.5 per 1,000 results pay-as-you-go plan.
The Web Scraper API, SERP API, Crawl API, and Scraper Studio (AI-powered development environment for building and deploying custom scrapers) are identically priced, with tiny differences regarding the number of requests/page loads included. The Browser API pricing follows much the same sentiment, costing $499/month for 71 GB, $999/month for 166 GB, and $1,999/month for 399 GB. The no-commitment option is charged $8 per GB.
Bright Data also offers pre-built datasets, a unique feature that many proxy platforms don’t have. Starting at $250 per month for 100,000 records, these datasets allow businesses to access ready-made data instead of scraping it from scratch at higher costs. Available datasets include Amazon products, Yahoo Finance stock market data, Zillow real estate listings, LinkedIn profiles, and much, much more.
Finally, the Data Firehose product delivers a continuous, real-time stream of live web data, while Web Archive provides direct programmatic access to a 90 PB cached repository of the web. Pricing is based on the pay-as-you-go rate, starting at $0.20 per 1,000 HTMLs for Data Firehose and $1 per 1,000 HTML records for archived data. For projects with large data needs, long-term commitments, or multiple scrapers, volume discounts are available through Bright Data's team.
FeaturesAccessing Bright Data’s features starts with registration. To sign up as a new user, you’ll need a work email address, but the platform also supports logging in with Google and GitHub accounts. You'll receive a verification email after signing up and creating a password.
Residential ProxiesBright Data offers proxy IP addresses sourced ethically from physical devices worldwide. This means that device owners (peers) explicitly opt in to share their idle bandwidth and IP addresses in exchange for perks like ad-free app experiences, cash payouts, or free premium software such as BrightVPN. Bright Data’s users can then choose one of the IPs to bypass geo-restrictions and scrape data.
Default proxy behavior rotates per request, though Bright Data also supports sticky sessions where the same residential IP is active for a specified duration, as well as custom AI-driven rotation rules. The platform offers more than 400 million ethically sourced residential proxies from 195 countries with precise country-, state-, city-, ZIP code-, and ASN-level targeting. The most popular locations are the United States, Brazil, India, Germany, the United Kingdom, and China.
(Image credit: Bright Data )During our test, the residential proxies had excellent speed and reliability. Both static and rotating proxies allowed us to surf the web seamlessly and bypass strict website geo-restrictions. You can manage all proxies from your user dashboard, deploying new ones or removing existing ones at will.
Bright Data gives you significant control over your proxies. You can choose proxies from specific cities, states, and countries. The robust IP network, especially in Europe and North America, makes it easier to bypass geo-restrictions. If an IP address can’t successfully bypass the restriction, Bright Data rotates different IP addresses until it succeeds.
ISP ProxiesISP proxies are static residential proxies sourced directly from Internet Service Providers (ISPs). Unlike residential IPs that rotate with each browsing session, a static ISP proxy is assigned only to you. You can keep this static IP for as long as your subscription lasts.
Bright Data offers a network of 1,300,000+ fully compliant static IPs spanning 35 countries. The U.S. commands the vast majority of this infrastructure with over 1.17 million static IPs, whereas international locations account for smaller, dedicated pools of fewer than 15,000 each. This smaller number is expected because of the higher costs and difficulty of obtaining IP addresses directly from ISPs.
The static ISP proxies offered excellent speed and reliability during our test. Bright Data lets users manage static IPs directly from their Control Panel or an external API. The user-friendly Control Panel makes it easy to deploy and organize a large number of proxies.
ISP proxies are more reliable than typical residential proxies because they don’t change frequently. Using one IP address for a long period makes it easier to browse anonymously and break through geographical and IP website restrictions. Once you bypass a site’s restriction with a static IP, you can continue accessing the site with that IP. In contrast, rotating proxies mean you can bypass a site’s restriction today and struggle to bypass it tomorrow with a new IP address. Expectedly, Bright Data’s static IPs cost more than rotating IPs.
Datacenter proxies are sourced from secondary corporations and high-speed server hubs rather than ISPs. A server (in a datacenter) with a unique IP acts as the intermediary between your device and a website you want to access. You can request a shared or dedicated datacenter IP: a dedicated IP is more reliable in circumventing site blockades.
(Image credit: Bright Data)Bright Data offers over 1.6 million datacenter proxies across 98+ countries, unlike residential proxies available in 195 countries. You can select your datacenter proxy by specific country, state, city, or ASN. These proxies are the fastest option in Bright Data's lineup because your browser request is sent directly from the proxy server to the target website, unlike residential proxies that bounce through several peer devices before reaching the target site.
The drawback is that datacenter proxies are more vulnerable to detection and automated bans because of their predictable IP subnet ranges. They are cost-effective but less efficient at bypassing geo-restrictions than residential and ISP proxies.
Web Scraper APIWeb scraping is one of the most common use cases for proxy servers. Some businesses need to scrape massive amounts of data from a website, e.g., pricing data from retail sites. However, many websites discourage scraping by implementing geographical and IP restrictions. Proxy IPs let businesses bypass these restrictions and scrape their desired data.
(Image credit: Bright Data)As a first-rate platform, Bright Data doesn’t stop at providing proxy IP addresses for web scraping. It also provides APIs that let businesses automate data scraping without writing complex parsing code or managing proxy pools. It has north of 600 ready-made scraping APIs for websites like Facebook, Amazon, Instagram, LinkedIn, Zillow, X, ChatGPT, YouTube, and TikTok, as well as the AI-powered Scraper Studio for turning any unlisted site into a structured data pipeline. Several websites, such as Facebook, have filed lawsuits to block these scraping APIs, but Bright Data has countersued and prevailed.
Suppose you run a price comparison site that helps people find the best e-commerce deals. You can use Bright Data’s APIs to automate data scraping from Amazon, Walmart, eBay, and other popular e-commerce sites. You’ll then clean the scraped data and display it on your price comparison website.
Bright Data's APIs can handle bulk asynchronous scraping requests, convert raw HTML into structured data, deliver payloads straight to S3/Cloud Storage, and validate data automatically with built-in self-healing parsers.
DatasetsYou don’t always have to scrape data from scratch. Bright Data offers an alternative: ready-made datasets sourced from 250+ domains and 700+ structured datasets. It includes the likes of LinkedIn (profiles, company data, job postings), Pinterest, Crunchbase, Amazon, Instagram, Google Maps, and Redfin. You can also get categorical datasets, such as car prices, housing prices, crime rates, NBA players' stats, etc.
(Image credit: Bright Data)Pre-built datasets reduce headaches for businesses. Instead of scraping data from scratch and waiting a while to access it, you can access over 21 billion clean, validated records. Bright Data even provides an AI prompt tool that lets you describe (in plain English) the precise subset of data you need to filter out fluff before paying.
Ease of UseBright Data has an intuitive interface you’ll likely enjoy using. The left menu has all the features you need to access, and the right side is the main dashboard displaying real-time traffic analytics, success rates, bandwidth usage, and so forth. Many features are neatly arranged across the dashboard to make them easy to find. With a white background and a few contrasting colors, Bright Data’s interface looks visually pleasing.
(Image credit: Bright Data)You can access this proxy software primarily from the cloud-based web dashboard. There’s also a Google Chrome and Firefox extension that lets you seamlessly change proxy locations, switch between IP types, and rotate IPs on demand. For complex, large-scale scraping, Bright Data also offers an open-source downloadable Proxy Manager app. The platform’s user-friendliness is unmatched by most rivals, thanks to a fine balance of accessible self-service controls and dev-oriented technical options.
Customer SupportOne of Bright Data’s strengths is its top-notch support. You can contact its support team 24/7 and receive a response in less than 30 minutes. It offers support via a dashboard ticketing system, web chat, and email, along with dedicated Slack channels and technical account managers (TAMs) for enterprise accounts, but there’s no telephone support.
Bright Data also provides extensive documentation and user manuals to help users figure out solutions to their problems. The website’s Docs section contains detailed guides for all features and interactive code builders, plus an API reference that helps users write effective data scraping commands.
We found Bright Data’s documentation easy to follow and helpful for our test. For instance, we followed the web scraping tutorial to harvest data from an external website.
The CompetitionThere’s no shortage of rivals to Bright Data, and the ones we’d like to highlight are Decodo (formerly Smartproxy), Oxylabs, and Webshare.
Decodo is an excellent mid-market proxy provider offering residential, ISP, and datacenter proxies. It's a cost-effective alternative with a large pool of 125 million+ IPs across 195 countries. However, Bright Data has a larger IP pool across the same number of countries and offers more features and customizability.
Oxylabs offers a slightly larger IP pool, with 175 million+ addresses compared to Bright Data’s 400 million+. Both platforms have similar enterprise-grade offerings, but Bright Data provides some features not available in the other, such as a dataset marketplace and browser-based Scraper Studio. Bright Data also has a more responsive support team than Oxylabs, according to our experience when testing both.
Webshare is one of the best alternatives budget-wise that go head-to-head with Bright Data. It’s a notably more affordable tool, including a permanent 10-proxy free tier, which is crucial for small businesses. It offers effective APIs to scrape data en masse, just like Bright Data. However, Webshare has a much smaller pool of IP addresses: roughly 80 million compared to Bright Data’s 400 million.
Final VerdictMorphing into a full-stack web data platform that goes beyond basic proxy services, Bright Data offers a sizable network of 400 million+ IPs covering 195 countries across residential, datacenter, and static ISP tiers. It pairs its foundational proxy service with an unrivaled suite of data collection and scraping automation tools that include over 600 specialized web scraping and crawling APIs, AI-powered web unlockers, and datasets containing over 21 billion ready-made records.
Thanks to all these features, it’s more than well equipped to provide you with anything you need to bypass website restrictions and scrape required data (developers and AI research teams will particularly be happy with the scope of features). There are a few drawbacks here and there, primarily its higher cost compared to the competition, but it might well be worth it, especially for high-volume needs.
We've also highlighted the best proxy and best VPN
The FlashSpeed Pro 3600 V-Beyond is VTOMAN's biggest power station yet, built around a 3,096Wh LiFePO4 battery, 3,600W of continuous AC output, and a claimed two-hour full recharge from the wall. It rolls on built-in wheels, carries an IP65 rating, and undercuts most rivals of similar capacity on price.
Launched about a year ago in the USA, this hardware now has regional versions with outlet connections for the UK and Europe.
While this unit could be used at home to provide backup power during a power cut, its true calling is for those going off-grid, perhaps on a building site or while camping, where they need to power appliances away from the power grid.
With its expansion battery option, it offers up to 6kWh of capacity and 3600W of output (peaking at 7200W for high-demand starts). That’s enough for most tools and appliances, and it won’t be exhausted after a few minutes.
It can be charged from the mains, with 12V automotive connections, or using solar DC inputs, and that power can be delivered to numerous outputs that can be run simultaneously.
The primary competitor to the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 is EcoFlow’s DELTA Pro 3, which costs almost twice as much in the UK for a 4kWh model. The extra battery alone for the DELTA Pro 3 costs more than the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 and its 3kWh expansion battery combined.
The price difference might be justified by the device's remote-control sophistication, and EcoFlow products are certainly superior in that respect.
What VTOMAN has focused on with the FlashSpeed Pro 3600 is offering high capacity at an affordable price, and the design largely ignores home installation users. For the capacity and price, this device offers exceptional value, making it impossible to ignore.
Is it one of the best portable power stations? Probably not, but for those looking to have easily transportable power to operate off-grid, it could be incredibly useful.
VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600: Price & availability(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)The current asking price for the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 V-Beyond is $1299.99 in the US direct from VTOMAN, and £1289.99 from the UK site.
In the UK, it can also be bought with the 3kWh expansion battery for £1799, making it one of the cheapest ways to get 6kWh of mobile battery capacity available.
Amusingly, the VTOMAN website suggests, with a struck-through price of £2599, that this is an even bigger bargain than it already looks. However, in the UK and Europe, this isn’t something you should do unless you actually sold any at this price, as trade rules prohibit this sadly common practice.
In addition to the expansion bundle, VTOMAN also offers four other options that include folding solar panels. Another £110 gets you 200W panels; £200 doubles that to 400W, and there are also bundles that include those panels and the extra-capacity battery.
As I’ll talk about later, the connection to the solar inputs on this unit isn’t standard, so if you decide to use existing solar panels from another brand, you will incur the extra expense of a £30 conversion cable.
Comparing the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 to what other brands offer for the 3kWh power station market, the best-known alternatives are the Jackery Explorer 3000 v2 or 5000 Plus, AFERIY Portable Power Station 3600W 3840Wh, Anker SOLIX F3800, Goal Zero Yeti Pro 4000, Bluetti Apex 300, and the aforementioned EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3.
Of these, the cheapest is the Bluetti Apex 300, which is only $1498.99 in the USA and £1799 in the UK, but with only a 2764.8Wh LFP battery, it's slightly short on capacity unless you buy it with the 2764.8Wh expansion battery, which costs another £1099 or $1078.98.
The Jackery Explorer 3000 v2, as the name implies, is a revamp of the Explorer 3000 model, which has 3072Wh of capacity and costs £1,699 on Amazon.co.uk in the UK and only $ 1,499 on Amazon.com in the USA. My only concern about this product is the lack of expansion options.
In terms of features and capacity, an interesting option is undoubtedly the Anker SOLIX F3800 that sells for $1999.99 on Amazon.com but horrifically £3699 for UK customers directly from the maker’s website. The F3800 and F3800 Plus are great products, but they are more focused on home users, and their prices are excessive.
The EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 is expensive at $2,399 or £2699 depending on where you are, although it does have some advantages in terms of management and expandability. The VTOMAN can only be expanded to 6kWh, whereas the EcoFlow can be extended to 12kWh with extra battery packs. Easily the most sophisticated product, but also one of the most expensive.
The only device that I think has an even better battery value than the VTOMAN product is the AFERIY Portable Power Station 3600W 3840Wh (AF-P310G1/AF-P310-EC-H). It is priced at only £1298.99 from Amazon.co.uk and $1,169 from Amazon.com, for a 3840Wh battery.
With the possible exception of the AFERIY, the VTOMAN is one of the cheapest ways to get 3kWh of battery capacity in an easily portable package.
Product name
VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600
Battery capacity
3,096Wh
Battery type
LiFePO4
Dimensions
378 x 418 x 581mm (14.9 x 16.4 x 22.9 inches)
Weight
38kg (83.8lbs)
Operating temperature
-4°F to 131°F (-20°C to 55°C)
Cycle life
3,000+ cycles, quoted 10-year lifespan
US port selection
4× AC, 2× 100 W USB‑C, 2× DC, 4× USB‑A, 2× Cigarette port
Continuous AC output
4 x 230V/50Hz outlets, 3,600W total
Peak AC output
7,200W
AC input
2,200W
AC recharge time
0 to 100% in around 2 hours, per VTOMAN. To be timed independently on the review unit.
Solar input
Anderson port, 12-80V, up to 800W.
USB-A output
2 x 5V/2.4A, 12W max
USB-A QC3.0 output
2 x 18W max
USB-C PD output
2 x 100W max, output only
DC5521 output
2 x 12V/10A
Cigarette lighter port
2 x 12V/10A
Total output ports
14
UPS switchover
Under 20ms
Ingress protection
IP65
Expansion
Compatible with a FlashSpeed Pro 3600 extra battery, taking total capacity to 5,912Wh.
Warranty
2-year
Jump start
US: X7 jump starter (included in bundle here).
UK: Not supported. VTOMAN explicitly states this unit is not compatible with jumper cables, unlike some other models in its range.
VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600: Design(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)A short disclaimer before we go any further: I’m not an electrician, and therefore any information I provide about plugging things in should be considered as being my understanding, and not an irrefutable fact.
Looking not entirely unlike a piece of luggage, the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 is effectively 3096Wh of LiFePO4 in a convenient box with two wheels at the rear and a telescoping handle to make dragging it about relatively straightforward.
It needs wheels and a handle because the weight of this box is 38kg, and even with carry handles, one person might struggle to carry it any distance. Personally, if this was in the rear of my vehicle, I’d ask someone to help me take it out before wheeling it to where it is needed.
It’s evident that ergonomics was of the utmost importance to the designer, because there are two hidden compartments for carrying cables and the manual. One on top is ideal for the USB cables, and another at the back, between the handle rails, is perfect for the power cable.
Out of the box, the unit comes with a charging cable, a USB-A-to-USB-C cable, and a USB-C-to-USB-C cable. The disappointment here is that there is no cable for attaching solar panels, but we’ll get to that omission later.
The front-mounted LCD screen provides a readout of the battery capacity as a percentage and what services are active, and a light bar built into the case can switch between white and red lighting in various modes. The light is activated via a button along the top and cycles between two standard white light modes of different brightness, then a red light mode, and finally a red light where the flashing spells out SOS.
Beneath the display is a flip-up panel that covers the outputs, which are divided into USB, DC, and AC areas, and each can be activated or disabled with one button.
There are four USB-A outputs split into pairs of 12W and 18W capable ports, and two USB-C ports, each capable of 100W charging. The DC section has two 12V/10A cigarette lighter outputs and two DC5521 ports with the same specs.
And, on the UK model provided for this review, the AC section has four three-pin sockets for standard appliances that can handle 3600W sustained output, and 7200W peak for devices that demand more briefly.
But that’s not the end of the ports. There are two locations on the side protected by rubber covers. On the left are solar inputs (Anderson port, 12 to 80V, up to 800W), and the IDC connection for the mains cable.
On the right is an RV connection with its own on/off button and a port for connecting the expansion battery. That battery is meant to sit on top of the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600, and the case is shaped accordingly to accept it.
The positive aspects of this design are that everything is relatively compact and straightforward, and with the handle and wheels, it should be easily movable by most adults. Using it requires that the user knows how to power the unit on, plug in what they need and press the button to power that function; that’s all.
(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)There are, however, a few things that might have been done better. My first complaint is the length of the power cable, which seems remarkably short. In my kitchen, placing the battery on the floor next to a cabinet, the power cable barely reached the wall socket.
The temptation is to then use an extension, and given how much power this device can pull while charging, that might be a bad idea.
What’s clearly a strength of this design is the number of ports, but I do wonder about the choices made about some of these given the current market for power stations and solar products.
VTOMAN has decided that all its solar panels should use Anderson connectors to connect to this power station, even though every other panel maker, including VTOMAN, has standardised on the MC4 connection.
That means you need to spend another £30 getting conversion cables if you use panels that aren’t by VTOMAN. The conversion cable does come with VTOMAN panels, but all this might have been avoided if MC4 connectors had been used on the FlashSpeed Pro 3600.
My final issue is the cover that is used to protect the front-facing ports. It hinges at the top and, in normal use, can be placed vertically for easy access. Except when it's in this position, it entirely obscures the display, which is rather unhelpful.
I can understand why they hinged it at the top, so that rain wouldn’t hit any of the ports, should it shower. A better solution might have been to also hinge the display, so that you can tilt it for easier viewing at all times. Often, it's necessary to crouch to read the display, and having it angled at 45 degrees would make it easier to see while standing.
In terms of what this product offers at its core, this is enough LPR cells for 3096 Wh of capacity tied to a small DC inverter for solar and vehicle recharging, and the electronics to convert the internal 48V service into 220-230V outlets and the 5V USB sockets.
None of these parts is especially clever or innovative, since many Power Stations offer much the same thing.
The headline feature is undoubtedly speed. VTOMAN's CHARGECORE system is claimed to take the FlashSpeed Pro 3600 from flat to full in around two hours on a standard UK wall socket, which would be a genuinely useful figure for anyone who needs to top up quickly ahead of bad weather or a job that cannot wait.
But I found that this two-hour recharge number has almost certainly migrated from the US version of this hardware, where the power inlets are 110V.
On a UK plug, it can easily pull over 2000W, and I recharged the whole 3096Wh from zero in just 90 minutes.
Another area where this unit exceeded my expectations was the solar inputs, because typically power stations are limited to 50-60V DC and 500W/15A, while the ones on this unit go from 12V-80V and 800W in total.
As most 200W panels provide 20V output, the maximum number of panels I could reasonably connect to my EcoFlow Delta 2, for example, is two, since it’s limited to 60V DC and 500W. But depending on the panel, it might be possible to plug four 200W panels into the FlashSpeed Pro 3600 and charge at twice the speed.
Under optimal conditions, it might be possible to recharge the FlashSpeed Pro 3600 in under four hours with 800W of panels connected. But I’d make sure with a multimeter that you are not trying to inject more than 80V into the battery, or unfortunate things might occur.
Another part of the specification I like is the UPS (uninterruptible power supply) mode of this hardware. With a switchover time under 20 milliseconds, that's fast enough to keep a PC running, positioning it as a serious option for protecting networking gear or other sensitive electronics through a power cut, not just a portable battery for the odd device. There are caveats to doing this I’ll mention later, but compared with a rack-mounted 3096Wh UPS, the VTOMAN option is highly affordable.
One area where power stations tend to get criticised, and often unfairly, is that they won’t power everything. The idea that you have one of these devices, and in the event of an unexpected power loss, it will power your whole home or office is entirely unrealistic.
(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)Many power stations struggle with boiling a UK kettle, but this one is made of sterner stuff.
VTOMAN's V-BEYOND output technology is pitched as improving compatibility with resistive loads such as kettles, ovens, and washing machines, which tend to be harder on cheaper inverters. These often pull high loads initially, as the elements reach operating temperature, and then the demand falls once they do.
To cope with these scenarios, the battery can deliver an impressive 7200W for short periods, although its nominal load is 3600W. In this respect, you could run an oven or a washing machine on this battery, but I’d probably avoid running two high-demand appliances at once.
The obvious concern with discharging cells this rapidly is how those components will stand up over time. The battery uses LiFePO4 cells with VTOMAN's LifeBMS protection system, and the company quotes over 3,000 charge cycles and a 10-year lifespan. That all sounds great until you realise that the warranty on this hardware is just two years, followed by another three years of after-sales service.
To put that in perspective, almost all EcoFlow Delta series batteries come with a 5-year warranty from the outset, and the brand's new Stream units come with a 10-year warranty. That’s not wonderful, although VTOMAN might be factoring in the unpleasant things that could happen to their equipment when it's being rolled through a build site or forest.
However, the warranty could be better, and after-sales service doesn’t cut it.
To clarify, this section is mostly about the user experience rather than an electronics analysis, since I’m not remotely qualified to do the latter.
From my experience with the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600, it outputs the power that the makers claim, and the sorts of demanding appliances it should. And it charges up quickly.
I should also say that because this model is 220V, it would work with European appliances with basic adapters, though I’d be careful about trying to run an oven using a cheap travel adapter.
But what I most wish to talk about is the user experience, which wasn’t quite what I’d anticipated, mostly because I’ve got lots of EcoFlow hardware in my home.
When I first got this battery, I noticed that VTOMAN has Android and iPhone applications and assumed, wrongly, that these would be able to connect to its flagship Power Station product. It can’t, because, shockingly, VTOMAN didn’t put Bluetooth or WiFi in this device.
Let that thought sink in for a moment, because it sort of blew my mind for a while while thinking about this. Other VTOMAN Power Stations do have Bluetooth and WiFi, but not this one, bizarrely.
Therefore, other than crouching next to it, there is no way to find out how much battery is left, how many watts are currently being drawn, and, critically, when the power is likely to run out.
If it did have the connectivity, the existing app would provide some of these answers, I believe, but VTOMAN decided not to include it.
A consumer unit that needed replacing (Image credit: VTOMAN)Using other products, naming no names, it's possible to connect them to the grid using a smart socket and control when they recharge and discharge using the UPS function. It is possible to control this battery using the same method, but there is no feedback data loop.
So you can’t build a script that, for example, when the power drops to 5%, reconnects the mains power to recharge using Home Assistant or something similar. That's frustrating.
My research indicates that even the VTOMAN products that support the mobile app don’t have an API for someone to build their own smart plugin for this hardware, which makes this product much less interesting to someone interested in smart home power management or plug-in solar.
I can rationalise that this hardware was designed probably two years ago, when these things weren’t significant requirements, but they are today.
If you hate technology and just want a battery and buttons to push, the FlashSpeed Pro 3600 is perfect for you. But if you want to know that your battery powering the fridge during a power failure is about to run out while you are away, then it probably isn’t the solution to pick.
(Image credit: Mark Pickavance)For those renovating a chateau or seeking a few days in a remote location with enough power to run lighting and charge devices, the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 is an excellent choice. But given where the likes of EcoFlow and other brands are going, this brand hasn’t built much on this platform in the last year to address some of the most obvious shortcomings and give it a chance to grab a slice of the plug-in solar pie.
There are lots of things to like about the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600. Especially if you are looking for a large battery to take on a camping trip or onto a construction site to run wired power tools. There is plenty of capacity, and that amount can be doubled, and the 3600W of output is sufficient for some demanding uses.
The wheel and handle mechanism makes moving this 38kg lump relatively easy, if the ground is firm, and you can plug lots into it at the same time.
Where it becomes less compelling is in respect of the home user, because while this will work well as an uninterruptible power supply, it won’t send you an email to warn you when the battery is down to 10%.
As I mentioned, I had issues with the VTOMAN app that aren’t unique to me, and this whole aspect of the product needs a serious overhaul. The app needs to work for most people, and what it enables when it does needs to be more useful.
VTOMAN also needs to release an API so that the battery can work with smart plugs and other devices, because that’s where most of its competitors are heading or have already arrived.
Then the VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 would become part of a broader power solution rather than an isolated island.
VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600: Report cardValue
Not cheap, but plenty of capacity for the money
4 / 5
Design
Easy to wheel and carry (for two), and lots of ports
3.5 / 5
Features
Fast charging, 3600W output, only 24 month warranty
4 / 5
User Experience
Easy to use. No app or API connection
3 / 5
Overall
Highly functional but not intergrated
4 / 5
Should I buy a VTOMAN FlashSpeed Pro 3600 V-Beyond?Buy it if...You want a lot of capacity for the money
At 3,096Wh and £1,289.99, the FlashSpeed Pro 3600 undercuts rivals with similar or smaller batteries. If the pricing proves genuine, this is a strong capacity-to-cost ratio.
You need fast recharging and UPS backup
A claimed two-hour full charge and a sub-20 millisecond switchover time make this a reasonable option for storm prep or protecting sensitive equipment through outages, pending independent confirmation.
You need a jump starter as well as a power station
VTOMAN is explicit that this model does not support jumper cables, unlike some others in its range.
You want a plug-in solar solution
Without the ability to integrate this into a wider system and send power back into the house, this unit has significant limitations if you want it to extend power use at home. There are other products that you should consider.