Best Buy has dropped the price of the Ugreen Nexode 100W GaN Charging Station by over half price. You get three USB-C ports and one USB-A port, allowing you to power as many as four devices simultaneously from a single charger.
• Best for: Professionals and students who regularly charges multiple devices at their desk at the same time and wants to replace different adapters with a single charging point.
• The deal: The Ugreen Nexode 100W GaN Charging Station is just $30 (was $70) at Best Buy.
• Why it matters: You can charge up to four devices simultaneously, and 100W output provides enough power for compatible laptops. Built-in protection covers over-voltage, over-current, short circuits and temperature.
Nexode 4-Port 100w GaN Charging Station: was $69.99 now $29.99
Ugreen's desktop charger delivers up to 100W through four ports, including three USB-C and one USB-A, with GaN technology, multiple fast-charging protocols, integrated safety protection and an included cable.View Deal
The two main USB-C ports can each deliver up to 100W of power, enough to charge compatible laptops as well as phones and tablets. Ugreen says the included 100W USB-C cable can charge a 14-inch MacBook Pro to 50% in just 27 minutes. GaN technology helps keep the charger relatively small, at around 3.4 x 3.3 x 1.2 inches, tiny enough to carry about in a bag when traveling. As well as USB Power Delivery, there's support for PPS, QC 4.0+, AFC, FCP and SCP charging protocols.
Price context & historical valueA $40 reduction on a charger that normally costs $69.99 is huge. At $29.99, you're paying less than half the original price. It's also cheaper than the $34.99 Best Buy had it for earlier this month, and I haven't found a lower price for this exact model. It is currently on sale at Amazon, but will set you back $42.99 there. So, Best Buy is offering the best price right now.
Should you buy it?✅ Buy the Ugreen Nexode Charging Station if...
You regularly charge a laptop alongside a phone, tablet, headphones or other USB devices at your desk. The 100W maximum output means it can handle compatible laptops rather than being limited to smaller devices.
❌ Skip the Ugreen Nexode Charging Station if...
You only need to charge one or two low-power devices at a time. You should also remember that 100W is the charger's total available output, so connecting several devices means that power has to be distributed between them rather than every port delivering 100W simultaneously.
Also consider6-in-1 100W USB-C GaN Charging Station: was $49.99 now $39.48
If you need more ports, this Ugreen fast charger packs in 6 of them with up to 65W power delivery on a single USB-C. That's enough to keep most work laptops, MacBooks, and phones juiced up. View Deal
With the price of the new Mac mini M6 skyrocketing compared to previous editions, we've been looking out for Windows 11 alternatives to Apple's mini PC. And the Beelink SER8 is one of the most stylish we've tested. You get some serious desktop performance here, in a 5.3x5.3-inch chassis only slightly larger than the Mac mini.
• Best for: Anyone who wants a powerful desktop PC for productivity or creative work but would rather have a compact machine that takes up very little desk space.
• The deal: The Beelink SER8 with 32GB RAM and a 500GB is $769 at Amazon. The 32GB/512GB model is $779 (was $929) at Best Buy.
• Why it matters: This mini PC is about $100 cheaper than the new Mac mini M6 base configuration, but just as stylish and performance-driven. You get an eight-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with 16 threads and Radeon 780M integrated graphics, alongside plenty of upgrade potential and support for three external displays. A USB4 port allows you add an external graphics card for creative workloads, too.
SER8 Mini PC: $769
Beelink's mini PC combines an eight-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, Radeon 780M graphics, 32GB DDR5-5600 RAM, 500GB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Wi-Fi 6, 2.5Gbps Ethernet and triple-display support in one compact PC.View Deal
The Ryzen 7 8745HS CPU delivers boost speeds up to 4.9GHz, giving the SER8 enough processing power to handle most tasks. There's plenty of scope for upgrading with two memory slots and support for up to 256GB of DDR5 RAM and up to 8TB of SSD storage.
In his four-star review, our expert Mark said it was "a classy small system ideal for those needing processing power (or even AI)" and that "Beelink makes some excellent mini PCs, and the SER8 is another in a long line of high-quality products from that brand. The enclosure's engineering delivers styling and refinement that even Apple would admire."
Price context & historical valueAt $769, the price at Amazon is the cheapest we've seen - although for an extra $10 you get 512GB storage buying from Best Buy. It's a case of whether that's right for you out of the box, since the SER8 does let you expand storage up to 8TB anyway.
For alternative options look at our roundups of the best mini PCs and this week's best mini PC deals.
Should you buy it?✅ Buy the Beelink SER8 mini PC if...
You want solid performance without taking up a lot of desk space. The Ryzen 7 8745HS, Radeon 780M graphics and 32GB DDR5 RAM make it suitable for demanding tasks. You can replace the memory and add considerably more internal storage if required.
❌ Skip the Beelink SER8 mini PC if...
You need a dedicated graphics card for demanding 3D workloads. The Radeon 780M is capable integrated graphics, but it isn't a substitute for a powerful discrete GPU.
AI data centers in the US have been dealt another blow due to new regulations and rules rolled out in Texas and California.
Texas Governor Greg Abbott has expanded the reach of a de facto moratorium on new data centers until a new electricity audit has been completed, effectively preventing any new data centers from being granted environmental permits or grid permissions.
At the same time, California Governor Gavin Newsom has signed into law new regulations which provide communities with greater control over the water, electricity, and land use of data centers built in the state.
States are backing communities, not big tech“Simply put, Texans must come first,” Texas Governor Abbott said. “Data centers must pay their own way, protect our grid and water, and complete the ERCOT and audits” (via Politico).
According to ERCOT, which operates the Texas electricity grid, approvals for data centers to connect could be paused until December when the audit is expected to be completed. Until then, no new connections will be authorized.
Texans have been increasingly vocal about their opinions on data centers, particularly when it comes to land use, noise, pollution, and strain on the electricity grid. The issue has become such a big topic that Texas and other states have seen a jump in first-time candidates for local elections.
Abbott himself was previously pro-data center, advertising Texas as the “epicenter of AI development”, but has made a rapid pivot in stance - recently stating that data centers are getting “the backlash they deserve”.
In California, Governor Newsom’s new data center laws aim to move much of the costs imposed by data centers connecting to resources away from the public’s purse, and back onto data centers.
To this end, electrical grid connections and upgrade costs will be shouldered by the data centers requesting them, with additional requirements that new data centers will have to add new clean energy to supplement the additional energy they will consume.
More transparency is being added to data center water usage as well. Proposed projects will now have to inform local governments of water use, supply, efficiency and drought planning - with similar requirements to pay for infrastructural upgrades.
Land usage requirements are also under the regulatory hammer, with data centers no longer exempt from environmental regulations. Instead, proposed projects will have to meet state standards on energy, water, and fuel consumption while also mitigating any downstream costs for ratepayers.
Federal regulation could be coming tooFederal level regulation is making progress too.
The Ratepayer Protection Act aims to make the developers of medium and large campuses pay for the infrastructural upgrades and grid connections required for data centers with a peak power of over 100MW.
The Act was recently passed by House lawmakers with bipartisan support, and is now headed to Congress for approval. But due to the midterm elections, the Act may not be signed into law until the end of the year.
Data center opposition and state-level regulations have drawn significant criticism from the White House. President Trump said that those opposed to AI data centers are “making a mistake” adding that communities would miss out on the “tremendous amounts of jobs and money” that having a local data center would provide.
In the second quarter of 2026, over $68 billion in data center projects have been successfully blocked by local opposition with a total of 45 proposed projects being opposed.
The R1 isn’t Bambu Lab's first venture into laser engraving; of course, we first saw the small-capacity engraver in the H2D, which enabled, with the cutter and 3D printer, a full range of manufacturing tools in one not-so-small machine. The R1 is something altogether more serious and much closer to machines such as the xTool P2 that I've previously tested.
It's also an important machine for Bambu Lab and shows them expanding further into the growing maker space. The R1 is the company's first dedicated product outside 3D printing and is based around a 55W CO2 laser rather than a diode; the H2D utilised diode lasers. Using CO2 rather than diode laser technology lets the machine work with a wider range of materials, most notably clear acrylic and glass, while also providing considerably more cutting power; most diodes currently top out at 40W, although several far more powerful heads exist.
However, as with Bambu Lab’s entrance into the 3D print market, the machine technology and market aren’t new, and plenty of other players already exist. xTool, LaserPecker, Glowforge and Creality have already demonstrated how far enclosed desktop laser cutters have progressed in recent years. Five years ago, many of the smaller laser engravers I looked at were open-frame machines that required assembly and considerably more caution, to the point where I will no longer cover them. These days, fully enclosed machines are really where the technology is at, and there are some great options at very reasonable prices.
While there are plenty of machines in the sector, this is Bambu Lab, and with their first laser, they also bring much of the knowledge of 3D printing with them, along with their own approach to automation.
The R1 handles focusing, material positioning and optical alignment, with cameras, lasers and encoders helping the machine understand where the material is and where the toolhead is moving. On paper, this looks great because it will speed up workflows; however, it was only during testing that I realised what a difference it can make.
I've been using the R1 for around three weeks, mostly cutting 3mm basswood ply and acrylic, but also testing MDF, leather, paper, ceramic, glass, coated metal, and plenty of irregular wooden objects. What I have found during that time is that the hardware is exceptionally polished, and while Bambu Suite is good, it still has some catching up to do to realise its and the machine's full potential.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Bambu Lab R1: Price & availabilityThe Bambu Lab R1 launches at $2,499 in the US direct from the company site and £2,249 from the UK site. Pre-orders start on September 22, 2026 and shipping scheduled to begin in October.
The short-focus lens is included. The Riser Base, Conveyor, Rotary attachment, medium- and long-focus lenses, Vision Encoder, E1 Pro Air Purifier and Auto Fire Extinguishing System are optional extras.
Bambu Lab R1: DesignSpecsLaser technology: 55W CO2
Working area: 600 x 300mm
Working area with Conveyor: 600 x 3000mm
Maximum speed: 1,000mm/s
Maximum acceleration: 20,000mm/s²
Positioning accuracy: < 0.2 mm
Absolute motion accuracy: < 0.1 mm across 600mm with Vision Encoder
Dimensions: 940 x 560 x 200mm
Weight: 33.5kg
Maximum input power: 780W
Software: Bambu Suite
Supported OS: Windows, macOS
Connectivity: Dual-band Wi-Fi, USB
Laser safety: Class 1 in standard enclosed configuration
Short-focus spot: 0.11mm
Medium-focus spot: 0.17mm
Long-focus spot: 0.19mm
Maximum cutting capacity: 18mm black walnut with medium/long-focus lens; 20mm acrylic.
Standard lens: Short-focus
Supported cutting/engraving materials: Wood, acrylic including clear acrylic, leather, fabric, paper, EVA foam and shell
Engraving materials: Glass, ceramic and coated metal
Optional accessories: Riser Base, Conveyor, Rotary, medium/long-focus lenses, Vision Encoder, E1 Pro Air Purifier and Auto Fire Extinguishing System.
Unpacking the box, and having already checked the specifications before the machine arrived, I was surprised the packaging was smaller than expected. It still required two of us to manoeuvre the box into the workshop, but once unpacked and at 33.5 kg, I could lift and position it with little issue. It’s still heavy, but looking at the slight curve that’s left in the desk from the previous test, it's not quite as heavy as the previous 3D printer that took up the space.
The weight and, for that matter, the size are actually very manageable, and with a footprint of 940 x 560mm, the machine was able to sit on the standard section of the 60cm-deep workshop bench. While the main machine sits quite happily in that space, you’ll also need to consider venting and leave enough vertical clearance to open the lid.
Once in position, the R1's design is unmistakably Bambu Lab. The finish is superb; everything feels properly manufactured rather than assembled from off-the-shelf laser components, and I was pleased to see the machine arrived largely configured; I just had a few small setup procedures to follow before I could start.
As with all engravers, the first job was to attach the exhaust to the filter, and in my setup this was paired with the optional E1 Pro filtration system. You also need to fill the cooling reservoir with distilled or de-ionised water.
The instructions suggest adding antifreeze if you live in a colder climate. My workshop can drop below 5°C during winter, so I filled the system to the -10°C protection mark. Once I removed the transport restraints and checked the interior, the R1 was ready to power on.
The initial startup takes roughly 30 seconds before calibration begins. The automated self-check and initial calibration took around half an hour. Once that completes, you can then run the laser alignment procedure, and this is the first sign that this laser is something a little different.
Unlike the more manual approach of other CO2 lasers, here all you need to do to calibrate is to lift the small cover on the toolhead, then attach the supplied Laser Alignment Sensor, which clicks into place magnetically. Select the alignment function from the touchscreen, and the R1 handles the rest. The complete process took me approximately five minutes, including fitting and removing the sensor.
That's longer than Bambu's roughly one-minute claim for the alignment operation itself, but from my perspective there was virtually nothing to do. Then inside, there are a few removable slats that help to support the material that is placed within.
These are all easy to reposition, but again I would have liked more of them, although there are a few more than when I looked inside the LaserPecker LX2 in my recent review. The main issue is that small cut pieces can fall between the gaps, and for detailed work I still prefer a proper honeycomb bed, which I used for most of the review.
Around the machine, things are similarly clean. The exhaust and main power connection are at the rear, while Air Assist is integrated. Accessory connections sit on the side, alongside USB, and an easily accessible emergency stop is included. Unusually for a laser engraver, it has a small touchscreen, which is extremely useful. Most laser cutters force almost every operation back through the computer. Having direct access to machine functions makes the R1 much easier to use.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Bambu Lab R1: FeaturesA look through the specifications, and the first thing to note is that this is a 55W CO2 laser; at present, there are only a few CO2 laser engravers at this price aimed at the enthusiast and small-business sector, and the only real competition is the xTool P2.
Inside is a very decent 600 x 300mm working area, which, from my testing, is large enough for most projects; if you need to go larger, there is an optional conveyor. Based on my testing of the base unit alone, I found I could place two standard 300 x 300mm basswood sheets side by side, which was useful when cutting multi-part models, such as the flower box and an RC boat I’m partway through. If you need longer than 300mm, the Conveyor enables working lengths of up to 3000mm, but you are still limited to the 600mm width.
After reviewing all the information, Bambu Lab is keen to highlight the Auto Laser Alignment. This is because, in the past, this process has been very hands-on with other machines, as a CO2 laser relies on mirrors to direct the beam through the machine, and those mirrors need to remain aligned.
On most machines, these mirrors are pre-calibrated, but they do occasionally need recalibration, which can be time-consuming; here, however, that process is fully automated with motorised mirror actuators and an alignment sensor.
For design placement accuracy on materials and tight measurements, the machine uses a TriSense system. This combines the BirdsEye Camera, Toolhead Camera, Pinpoint Laser, distance-measurement laser, and XY encoders to locate material, measure its surface, and monitor movement.
During testing, I accidentally put this to the test when I made an error importing a cutting design and left the paths set as lines rather than cuts. I ran the job, removed the basswood from the machine and only then realised the mistake. Normally, that could easily mean starting again.
Instead, I put the sheet back into the R1, used the camera view to align the cutting paths with the lines already engraved into the material, changed the operation to Cut and reran it. The cuts followed the previous lines accurately, with no obvious signs of the mistake.
When it came to small objects, the positioning was equally impressive. I placed pre-cut objects such as placemats around the work area, positioned the artwork through Bambu Suite, and achieved results very close to what I had on screen.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Alongside the hardware is the Bambu Suite software, which offers plenty of functionality, and I found it to have good overall stability when working on macOS, but the workflow isn't yet as fluid as the hardware deserves.
Importing a DXF, for example, involves selecting Open Image, when Open File would make considerably more sense. Once you import a design, you can assign Cut, Line, and Fill operations. Then you move into Prepare, where you set up the machine and material.
This separation isn't always convenient. If you realise you've assigned the wrong operation later, changing it isn't as immediate as right-clicking the object in the earlier screen.
Capturing the work area also requires you to enter the preparation workflow. During testing, I occasionally found the workspace remained blank until I selected Measure and ran through the capture procedure again. On the Mac version, I also occasionally saw a ghost of the previously captured image underneath the current one. However, none of this stopped me from working.
After a couple of days, the workflow logic did make sense, and after three weeks I could move through jobs quickly, although I still didn’t feel that the workflow was as fluid as it could have been. Material profiles cover most common materials, while manual control gives you plenty of flexibility when experimenting with less conventional materials and objects.
Bambu Lab R1: PerformanceI started the test with the setup process, and while this was straightforward, there was a little to-and-fro with attaching vents and making sure the filter vent was routed outside. I then had to fill the machine with distilled water and antifreeze before running through the calibration processes, which all took around an hour.
Starting the tests, I focused on using 3mm basswood ply; this is for a couple of reasons: it's a common material used by crafters, model makers, and many small businesses. Second, I’m familiar with how it reacts under lasers and the initial results I should expect. As I started the process, the Bambu Lab philosophy that I’ve seen with their 3D printers started to become obvious.
One of my standard initial tests is a flower-box project. I imported the design, detached individual components and rearranged them across two 300 x 300mm basswood sheets to make better use of the material. I tried the auto layout, but because I hadn’t regrouped the paths, the design scattered across the work area. Undoing the mistake didn’t work, so I had to reload the design.
Once I’d re-laid out the design over the two sheets, I hit the Make button, and then the main button of the machine the R1 started the process of engraving and cutting, and with decent speed that I seen with other CO2 engravers. The complete model took around 10 minutes to cut across those two sheets, and the result was close to perfect.
However, there was one issue. Once the pieces were cut free, the smaller parts dropped between the support slats, and a couple of scorch marks appeared where they fell into the laser's path. Moving the slats closer helps, but this is where a honeycomb grid should really be used.
After several impressive results in basswood ply, I then produced the same flower-box design in acrylic. This took considerably longer at around 29 minutes, but the finish was exceptional, one of the best results I've achieved with this particular cutting plan in acrylic. The use of this material is one of the reasons that you would want to go for a CO2 laser over a conventional diode laser.
I also pushed the R1 beyond thin sheet material, testing materials ranging from lightweight paper through to 16mm MDF; in the case of these materials I tended to opt for the manual control so that I could get the best possible cut, and I was pleased to see it was possible to save down the settings as presets.
In the engraving tests, I used leather, ceramic, coated metal, and glass. Across those materials, the CO2 source's added power and flexibility became apparent, especially compared with the smaller diode engravers I've used.
(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Through the test, the raw cutting power was impressive, and by slowing the engraver down and maxing out the power, I was able to cut through an 18mm sheet of ply. However, the positioning accuracy is what has really impressed me.
For small objects, the position shown in Bambu Suite and the finished engraving were exceptionally good. Once I'd grouped individual elements of a design correctly, the automatic positioning tools made batches of pre-cut objects far easier, although I was equally as impressed by the xTool and Creality machines that I’ve looked at recently in this respect.
Curved-surface engraving, however, was one up from what I have experienced before as it was easy to set up and use. Essentially, I can place something such as a bowl or piece of timber into the R1, select curved-surface machining, and manually check that there's enough clearance for the toolhead.
The machine then measures multiple points across the object to gauge the changing surface height and generates a height map. I could then position the artwork and run the job the same way I would on a flat sheet.
I tried this with curved wooden objects, including a log, and the resulting lines stayed clear and focused as the surface height changed. There is a bit of physical interaction involved. The lid needs to be raised and lowered as the R1 works through parts of the measurement process, and an automated lid would make the experience even slicker.
Bambu Lab R1: Final verdict(Image credit: Alastair Jennings)Bambu Lab may be arriving relatively late to the dedicated desktop laser market, but the R1 doesn't feel like a first attempt. After three weeks of use, what stands out isn't just the 55W CO2 laser; it’s that Bambu Lab's formula has been applied, which means it looks great, is easy to use, and produces great cuts and engravings.
The automatic optical alignment seems to do its job and removes some of the more complex maintenance tasks that come with owning a CO2 laser. Then there's the TriSense system that makes positioning objects and designs easy, and the curved-surface measurement procedure just works exceptionally well.
I even felt that the material presets were spot on, enabling me to get excellent results without spending the first afternoon with the machine producing endless power-and-speed test grids. Something I’m all too familiar with.
The physical design is excellent and weight and size means it sits perfectly in the workshop with teh 600 x 300mm work area enabling enough rooom for most of the jobs that I would want to do on this style of machine.
Bambu Suite does, however, need more work. I'd like quicker access to camera capture, a more fluid transition between design and preparation, clearer terminology, and a few interface bugs ironed out. I'd also like more support slats in the actual machine, or preferably a honeycomb bed that was supplied with the machine and not an optional extra.
Also, on the interior, a little more headroom would have been nice, but then you can use a raiser, but that or the use of the conveyor changes the machine from a class 1 to a class 4.
The R1 has been designed to be part of the Bambu Lab ecosystem and is designed for makers who are already invested in Bambu. Putting laser engraving and 3D printing together at scale does provide a solid base for personal manufacturer and it is exciting.
For small businesses, workshops, model makers and serious crafters, this is a fast, accurate and unusually easy to use CO2 machine.
Should you buy the Bambu Lab R1Value:
Premium price, but with serious production capability
4
Design:
Considering the size of the work area it's relatively compact and exceptionally solid
4.5
Features
Automation brought over from 3D printing makes complicated jobs simple.
5
Performance
Excellent cuts and detail with superb positioning and minimal scorching
5
Total
Exceptional CO2 cutter, software needs some workflow issue resolving.
4.5
Buy it if...You already 3D print
Pairing the R1 with a Bambu 3D printer creates an exceptionally flexible workshop for combining printed components with wood and acrylic.
Accuracy really matters
Camera positioning, surface measurement and automatic alignment make placing detailed engravings onto pre-cut and curved objects remarkably straightforward and repeatable.View Deal
Space is limited
The R1 is compact for its capacity, but at 33.5kg with extraction and filtration, it still requires a proper workshop setup.
You want simplicity
The hardware is exceptionally polished, but Bambu Suite's current workflow requires some familiarisation and could still benefit from further refinement.View Deal
For more crafting tech, I've tested and reviewed all the best 3D printers and the best laser engravers.
Blizzard Entertainment has confirmed that Diablo 5 players will get to see how Diablo conquered Sanctuary, despite how the game starts.
If you missed the major announcement at BlizzCon 2026, the next era of the long-running series is now in development and kicks off a new story that takes place after Sanctuary has already been conquered by Diablo.
"Diablo has conquered Sanctuary, a stepping stone to invading the Heavens. Now from the throne of Westmarch, he wields Sanctuary's people and souls as weapons in the Eternal Conflict," the description reads. "Diablo is no longer a distant threat waiting at the end of the journey. He is present from the moment Diablo V begins, shaping the story, the world, and your path through it."
Players take the role of the Heir of Westmarch, a fugitive with a mysterious connection to Diablo as they build a caravan of allies and travel across the scorched wastes.
TechRadar Gaming caught up with the development team after the game's announcement to ask about the decision to start the game after Diablo has already taken over Sanctuary.
It's probably a question many fans have had since watching the trailer, but according to senior game director Joe Shely, Diablo's victory won't take place completely off-screen.
"I think as we get the opportunity to share more about the game, we'll be able to sort of fill out how that works a lot more," Shely said. "One of the things about a game like Diablo, any RPG, is that you have this power progression from starting off small and becoming this powerful character. And so, in the opening of the game, you know you're on the run. Westmarch has burned. Diablo is sitting on the throne, and then as you travel through the world, you're going to get to learn more in the game about how these events took place, and it's not going to take place entirely off-screen."
Narrative director Jennifer Hepler also teased the campaign, saying, "There will be dramatization of how exactly Diablo came to power, but also there's going to be a lot of story behind his rise that is you finding out is a big part of the narrative of the game."
The developer teased that the story starts when the player finds out they can go into Diablo's terror realm and come out alive, "which nobody else can do," and finding out these answers will be a significant part of the story alongside how he came to power.
"Finding out why you can do that, what other powers you have, what this bond is between you and Diablo, and how that affected his ability to come in and have this victory is something that unfolds over the course of the story, and makes every victory that you achieve over him and his minions very, very personal," Hepler said.
Diablo 5 is in development and is slated to launch in Spring 2029.
What works: Easy edits, unlimited 4K exports, clean interface, loads of templates, quick generative AI
What doesn't: Limited free AI tokens
Adobe Premiere for Android has arrived - finally, since Apple users got this app almost exactly a year ago. The mobile editing app is promising to deliver 4K video for content creators, alongside a slew of other tools including templates and AI generation (did you ever doubt it?).
Like most of Adobe's mobile apps, Premiere is free to download from the Google Play Store, although you'll need a subscription for extra AI generations and storage.
The upshot is, I've been keen to try out this Android app for a long time now, so here's what you can expect after I spent an hour dabbling with it on my Fairphone.
What's new?This new Adobe Premiere app is specifically designed for Android phones, including foldables. According to Adobe, you'll need a device running Android 13 or later, with a minimum of 5GB RAM.
The app serves up a host of useful tools for content creators, including 4K video, simple-to-use templates for speeding up production, multi-track timeline editing, music and audio effects, and generative AI for image and video.
One of the high-points, as far as I'm concerned, is that it has no ads and exported videos are watermark-free.
A lot of 'free' mobile video editors could learn from this. There are no added intros and outros promoting Adobe either. So you can basically start creating video for social channels immediately. You can read the full write-up in Adobe's blog here. But is it any good? Here are my thoughts...
First impressions(Image credit: Future)I spent the last hour toying with Adobe Premiere to see whether it lives up to the promise of creating "stand out edits to share on TikTok, YouTube, Instagram, and Facebook."
Spoiler alert: It's good stuff. A responsive app that's worth checking out if you need a free video editor that does everything I'd expect it to do. Especially if you have a paid Adobe account for those extra AI generations.
LayoutAdobe Premiere on Android feels very clean, very sensibly laid out. That's a relief, because often I find Adobe's user interface to be unintuitive as a result of too many features. A phone screen is the last place you want to combat that.
Along the top of the screen are shortcuts for the main functions. This includes 'New from files' and 'Create for YouTube Shorts', as well as AI generations tools 'Image to video' and 'Text to video'. Once you start editing, your most recent projects can be found below this.
Under those key tools are a ridiculous number of templates for quickly spinning up videos - notably, there are ones designed specifically for YouTube, with "exclusive music and effects."
All in all, it's very simple to jump into the timeline and start creating.
Editing processEditing video is incredibly straightforward. It's not laggy or clunky like I've seen with some mobile apps.
In fact, I was impressed how responsive it was overall, even with relatively larger video files. Helpfully, there are undo and re-do buttons sitting beneath the large preview window. An absolute godsend when editing on a phone.
Once you have a clip loaded on to the timeline, double-tapping the video brings up the handles for trimming. There's a Plus sign for adding (or generating) more clips. And you can select from a range of transitions with the tap of a button.
Running along the bottom of the screen are options to add text and audio, modify aspect ratio. I particularly liked this, because inside the frame options are logos, letting you know which ratio is suitable for which platforms.
AI generation(Image credit: Future)You do get access to a limited number of free tokens for AI image and video generation.
And when I say limited, I mean it. It's not very generous, and Firefly eats through them. I managed to squeeze out a single 4-second 720p clip before I needed to upgrade (or rather, sign into my main account).
Still, the generation itself works well, and it's relatively quick. Functionally, it's exactly what you'd get if you were using Adobe Firefly in your browser, or the Premiere desktop app.
I like that you can define the first and last frames of a video, generate in 720p and 1080p resolutions, change the duration, and opt to add audio. But to really make the most of this part of the app, a paid subscription is essential.
Video exportSuper-simple, this one. When you're done editing, tap the ever-present Export button in the upper-right corner. You're then able to either export direct or tweak the settings.
Those settings include changing the resolution (720p, 1080p, 4K), the frame rate, between 24 and 60fps, and quality (low, medium, high).
Once you've got it set, Adobe Premiere offers an estimated file size, which is a nice touch. I exported a 17-second video at 4K in highest quality. The 106.5MB video took 34 seconds to complete. I then had the option to share via the usual channels.
My initial verdictThe Android spin on Adobe Premiere is actually very good - although I'll be keen to put it under the full review process. But it's very easy to use, and the 4K res video export without watermarks is excellent.
The real catch is the laughably small AI generation limit. Unless you're a paid subscriber, I'd swerve those and use it strictly as an editor for your own clips. On that score, it delivers everything I'd expect from a free video editor for your phone.
While many of us typically see security as an IT or a leadership issue, it's actually impacting us more than we'd initially thought. New Object First data found that 91% of workers feel uncomfortably stressed at work because of IT security risks – a seven percentage point increase over last year.
But unfortunately, it's a double-edged sword because it all boils down to AI. Nine in 10 say AI tools have improved their productivity, but seven in 10 say the growth of AI-powered threats is a key driver behind their stress.
Additionally, fewer than one-quarter (24%) believe their organisation is suitably equipped to deal with those threats.
AI-driven security threats are actually impacting you and IWhile the risk of cyberattacks (50%) is a leading cause for stress at work, high workloads and understaffing (50%) land in joint-first place. Gaps in backup and recovery effectiveness (41%) and pressure to maintain uptime (44%) are also big headaches for workers, implying pressure isn't coming from direct attacks alone, but workload and operations.
For example, three in four (74%) say that their recovery tools are difficult to use without security expertise, leaving regular knowledge workers at a loss. One in five (19%) even say they feel hopeless and overwhelmed during and after an incident.
Naturally, this stress is impacting productivity, with four in five (78%) remarking that stress negatively affected their job performance. Two in five (39%) even said they'd thought about quitting.
"As critical as technology is to cyber resilience, those responsible for protecting and recovering an organization’s data are just as essential," company CEO David Bennett concluded.
Apple's new iOS 27 operating system update is undermining NordVPN’s anti-phishing tool, leaving users exposed to privacy vulnerabilities, the VPN has warned.
Connectivity Assist, a Wi-Fi Assist feature included in Apple’s twentieth operating system release, conflicts with NordVPN’s real-time protection, preventing it from working properly, the provider has found.
What’s worse? The tool is enabled by default, meaning users may not even know. What's more, other privacy tools on your phone may also have been compromised.
The problem with Connectivity Assist(Image credit: NordVPN)Connectivity Assist optimises your Wi-Fi connection by supplementing slow or unreliable Wi-Fi connections with mobile data, detecting connection issues, and redirecting requests to your mobile operator’s DNS servers instead.
However, when NordVPN’s anti-fraud protection blocks a phishing site, Apple may also interpret the failed connection as a Wi-Fi issue and switch to mobile data—outside the VPN’s protection—thereby compromising the functionality of the NordVPN tool.
The only option currently available to ensure full protection is to disable Connectivity Assistant, so it can’t switch to mobile data when real-time protection blocks a website.
Alternatively, you can choose only to enable real-time protection when using a VPN by disabling NordVPN’s ‘always on’ option - but this still leaves them unprotected when using mobile data - just now by choice.
“People are being made to choose between two things they shouldn't have to choose between, and there's no good way for us to fix it,” Laura Tyrylyte, Head of Public Relations at NordVPN, tells TechRadar.
Can this be prevented?Could Apple have helped resolve these issues before the release? Perhaps, according to the VPN representative. “Apple knew the feature interferes with DNS-based filtering before it shipped,” Tyrylyte notes. “Their own support page tells people running an ad blocker to switch Connectivity Assist for that network. Somebody spotted the conflict, it just didn’t get fixed.”
Users of Pi-hole, Firewalla, and other DNS-based filtering tools had previously reported the same behaviour, and Cloudflare's WARP also stopped blocking malicious sites following the update, NordVPN stressed.
Apple engineers have suggested alternative solutions in the forums, but these only work if users configure the DNS settings themselves, notes Tyrylyte.
“Deciding to treat deliberate filtering as a failed connection is a choice somebody made. They could have written it the other way: if a user-installed DNS service decides to resolve or block the query, leave that judgement alone,” Tyrylyte adds.
“Instead, the problem got handed to users, who now need to end up fielding the support tickets for something we can’t change,” she stresses.
NordVPN states that this is not the first time a change made by Apple to the network has compromised a security feature on iOS, with the VPN having to inform users.
In 2023, Apple’s VPN API contained vulnerabilities that disrupted NordVPN operations. “Both times users ended up having to pick between an Apple feature and their own protection, and both times Apple was the only one who could have prevented that,” Tyrylyte says.
“Apple makes the call, and we find out what the call was when the release lands, she stressed.
Whoever’s responsibility this is, one thing is for certain: it is users who stand to pay the highest price when tools quietly stop working. And reporting the issue in the press as a solution seems a poor substitute for preventing the problem in the first place.
Apple is yet to respond to a request for comment.
Rayman Legends Retold brand producer Loïc Gounon believes the series has a future and said he's interested in making new games using Ubisoft's latest tech.
The upcoming remake of the beloved 2013 hit reinvents the hand-painted 2D adventure as a full 3D side-scrolling platforming experience. It's powered by the studio's proprietary Snowdrop engine, while still utilizing the original game's UbiArt Framework.
It looks like a completely new game, though with the familiar elements that made the original a critical success, and according to Gounon, "The plan was that we want to restart the franchise" using the latest version of this technology.
"Without an engine, you don't make a game," Gounon told TechRadar Gaming. "Without a team, you don't make a game. So the initial point has been: we need to rebuild the team, and we need to adopt a new engine. As we were starting to think about that, we also considered a brand new game, but we've also been humble about what we could achieve."
The developer wasn't shy about sharing his dreams for the series, saying, "We believe that this IP has a future," and that Rayman Legends Retold could be the start of something new "if everything goes according to plan."
He also indicated the move to 3D allowed the team to build its bank of 3D assets, which sounds like something that would come in handy for any future projects.
Rayman Legends Retold arrives on December 3, 2026, for PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X and Series S, Nintendo Switch 2, and PC.
Gaming laptop deals have been pretty dire in recent months (to say the least), but every now and again I spot a listing that's worth the cash. That's the case today with this RTX 5070 Ti-equipped MSI Vector 16 for $1,399 (was $1,749) at Walmart.
If you've got a bit of cash to spend on a new laptop, then this MSI Vector is definitely worth keeping on your list. It's been a while since I've seen a machine with such a graphics card for so cheap, although there are a few caveats.
First, you only get 16GB of RAM, which is somewhat expected given the price. The second trade-off is that you only get a 512GB storage drive.
It's the storage drive that's the most galling omission here, although I'd be willing to sacrifice a bit of space to get such a powerful graphics card at this price. You're essentially trading the ability to have a ton of games installed at once for better in-game performance. Personally, I don't think that's too bad.
Today's best gaming laptop deal at WalmartVector 16 gaming laptop: was $1749 now $1399
Graphics card: RTX 5070 Ti
Processor: Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX
RAM: 16GB
Storage: 512GB
If you're looking for the maximum possible performance per dollar, check out this MSI Vector 16 at Best Buy this week. At just $1,399, this machine is easily one of the cheapest I've ever seen to feature a high-end RTX 5070 Ti graphics card. On top of that, you're also getting a decent Intel Core Ultra 7 chipset - although you will have to settle for 16GB of RAM and a rather meagre 512GB SSD. View Deal
Even with 16GB of RAM, I'd pick this MSI Vector 16 over similarly priced RTX 5060 and RTX 5070 machines on the market currently.
The RAM will likely bottleneck your performance in some games, but a machine with an RTX 5070 Ti and 16GB of RAM should still outpace a machine with an RTX 5060 and 32GB of RAM. For one, the RTX 5070 Ti features 12GB of VRAM versus the rather meagre 8GB on the RTX 5060. Again, I think the lack of RAM is an acceptable trade-off to secure the RTX 5070 Ti at this particular price.
Anthropic has opened a biology lab to test Claude with real experiments and lab equipment, expanding its AI life sciences work beyond computer simulations.
The post Anthropic Builds Biology Lab to Test What Claude Can Do in the Real World appeared first on TechRepublic.
Five external SSDs compared for speed, durability, compatibility, portability, and demanding work and creative workflows.
The post Best External SSDs for 2026: 5 Portable Drives for Work and Travel appeared first on TechRepublic.
Identify the hidden costs of legacy 1099 reporting systems, determine if it’s time for an upgrade, and learn how to improve your reporting process.
The post The Hidden Cost of Maintaining Legacy 1099 Reporting Systems appeared first on TechRepublic.
Waiting on hold may become a thing of the past thanks to Base44’s new voice AI agent. Launched earlier this month, Superagent can now make and receive phone calls on behalf of the user, with countless potential applications.
According to a press release shared with TechRadar Pro, Base44’s Superagent can take on everyday tasks that would otherwise require people to spend time on hold or leave them navigating frustrating phone systems.
How Base 44’s Superagent worksUsers start by giving Superagent a goal and providing relevant context on how that goal should be achieved. The AI agent can then proactively contact businesses or customers, asking relevant questions, collecting crucial information, and even navigating supported phone menus. Once the job is complete, the agent will then report back to the user with a summary of what has been done and which outcomes have been achieved.
Some helpful use cases include:
The launch highlights an ongoing shift in consumer AI, with tools moving from generative AI that simply answers questions to agentic AI that undertakes real-world actions based on requests made by the user.
But the question remains: will humans be happy to interact with AI if it means limiting wait times and more efficient calls?
Oura is seeking up to $2.2 billion in a U.S. IPO that could value the smart-ring maker at about $15.6 billion on a fully diluted basis.
The post Oura Seeks Up to $2.2 Billion in IPO at $15.6 Billion Valuation appeared first on TechRepublic.
Be careful when downloading the LastPass Authenticator app - there are impostors out there that can disable your antivirus and wreak havoc on your computer.
LastPass recently discovered an elaborate scheme to get people infected with malware - a spoofed website, SEO poisoning, DLL sideloading, and a malware loader delivering never-before-seen payload that can kill endpoint protection and antivirus solutions.
According to the password manager, users searching for "LastPass Authenticator download" or similar keywords will get a GitHub page rather high on the search engine results pages. At a glance, the page looks almost identical to the authentic LastPass offering - however, it redirects users to a separate one, hosted on attacker-controlled infrastructure and delivering a large .ZIP file with multiple files.
Among the files are two worth paying attention to: vsdbg.exe, and vsdbg.dll. The .EXE one is renamed to look like a LastPass installer, but it’s in fact a legitimate Microsoft debugging tool. This tool is used to run the malware - the vsdbg.dll file. This is a method called “dll sideloading” where the legitimate program will look for a DLL file in the same folder it’s located, rather than the wider device library. Since the DLL is delivered together with the executable, it is the first one to be run, despite the fact that it’s malicious.
RapuncelLastPass shared the malware with security researchers Delphos for analysis, and they’ve named it Rapuncel. No AV engines have been able to spot it, when it was first analyzed.
Once Rapuncel runs, it does a number of things. First, it gains admin-level access to run as SYSTEM, and then installs a kernel driver. The driver, disguised as an NVIDIA graphics component, comes with a hardcoded list of 145 antivirus and endpoint security products, and if any of them are found on the device, they are instantly terminated.
After killing antivirus solutions, the malware gets to work, stealing saved passwords from more than 25 browsers (Chrome, Edge, and other popular ones included), cryptocurrency wallet files from more than 30 wallet apps, Discord login tokens, Steam session tokens, Telegram session data, Windows credential store, all documents with words like “password”, “seed”, “wallet”, or “recovery” in their name, screenshots of every monitor connected to the device, as well as a detailed profile of the system.
Once all of this is harvested, the information is compressed into a .ZIP archive and uploaded to a server under the attackers’ control. To add insult to injury, the kernel driver was given code to intercept all web traffic, allowing the attackers to inject ads, or modify search results, at a whim.
Rapuncel comes with a persistence mechanism, as well, to make sure it continues operating even if the victim spots it. Spotting it should not be too difficult, though - if no antivirus programs are allowed to run on a computer, something is definitely not working properly.
Active for monthsStill, the malware installs itself as a Windows service that starts automatically at boot, and then loops continuously, checking for security products and killing them as soon as they’re activated. “The machine may remain fully under the attacker's control until the kernel driver is physically removed,” the researchers explained. “This process requires booting the computer into Safe Mode or using an external recovery tool, because normal Windows tools cannot safely remove software operating at that level while the system is running.”
LastPass and Delphos believe the campaign has been active for months, and that it will continue to operate despite disruption efforts:
“The LastPass lure was a single recent frame in a campaign that has been running for months and shows every sign of continuing after its current infrastructure is burned,” the researchers said. They stressed that this is “opportunistic brand impersonation” and that LastPass systems and customer vaults have not been compromised or involved in any way.
LastPass said it was one of 40 companies spoofed in this campaign and has urged users to only download apps from reputable, vetted sources.
Beats has been making over-ear headphones since 2008, when the original Beats Studio launched, and the Studio line has remained central to the brand ever since. The Studio Pro aren't going anywhere, but the new Beats 360 are something different entirely.
Beats calls them "the next chapter" of its headphones story — and after spending the past few weeks with the 360, that confidence doesn't feel misplaced. These aren't just the Studio Pro with a new coat of paint; instead, they represent an entirely new direction for the brand.
"We wanted to create a new ID, a new look, and a new over-ear headphone for a different purpose," Oliver Schusser, Apple's VP of Music, Sports, and Beats, told me.
That idea is baked into practically every part of the 360. Beats set out to build much more streamlined headphones that are designed to move with you throughout the day, and feel at home everywhere from the gym to the office to an airplane.
And the first thing you notice is just how light they are.
Weighing in at 295.4 grams, they're super-cozy, and after about 20 to 30 minutes of breaking them in, you might forget they're on your head. Compared to the AirPods Max at about 386.2 grams or Sony's WH-1000XM6 at 254 grams, these fall somewhere in the middle, but they actually feel far more streamlined than the number suggests.
The profile itself is remarkably thin, too. The drivers sit slightly farther from the ear than you'd expect on headphones this size — they're custom-built for the 360 — but the overall design feels compact, and balanced on your head.
The controls are split between the two sides, too. The left earcup houses the power button and lets you cycle through listening modes, while the right handles volume and playback. There's also a USB-C port on the left for charging.
It's a simple setup, and after a few weeks, it becomes second nature.
(Image credit: Beats)That lightness wasn't an accident — it was the whole brief. Schusser told me the 360 came out of watching how people actually live with their headphones.
"We wanted to create a new ID, a new look, and a new over-ear headphone for a different purpose. And that purpose is for people who live a very active lifestyle who are on the go," Schusser said. "We wanted to build the perfect headphone for an active lifestyle. And of course, we wanted it to have all the great ingredients of Beats. We wanted it to look cool, sound amazing, but also be really light, be really comfortable, be water and sweat resistant."
And that's where the rest of the design starts to make sense.
The earcups and headband are fully customizable — swappable across the four launch colors (Black, Cloud, Pink, and Sky) and two distinct cushion materials: Performance Knit, built for workouts and noticeably more breathable, and UltraPlush, the more classic Beats feel with a tighter seal, using the same engineered leather found on the Studio Pro and Solo 4.
The Performance Knit cushion makes a real difference when you're moving around, while UltraPlush gives you that more traditional over-ear headphone feel. You can also pull either cushion off entirely to wipe them down or toss them in the washer.
Then there's the IPX4 sweat and water resistance, a first for Beats over-ear headphones, and not super common in the wider market. It's a small detail that reinforces the whole idea behind the 360: these are headphones you can take to the gym, rather than ones you have to leave at home or risk damaging.
None of that customization happened by accident. Schusser said the swap mechanism was one of the more satisfying engineering wins on the whole project.
"Our engineers have come up with this really cool, simple way to sort of swap out the cushions, and it takes literally seconds, and it just makes the headphones so versatile and so flexible, and you can customize and personalize, and it's amazing," he told me.
He's right about the versatility, as swapping earcups takes seconds, and the difference between the two cushion materials is noticeable. It's a genuinely useful bit of modularity, not just something that looks good on a spec sheet, when you consider wearing these to a workout class, getting sweaty, and the swapping earcups as you head into the office.
A new sound for a new Beats(Image credit: Beats)On the sound side, Beats built a bespoke acoustic platform for the 360, with custom drivers using three-layer diaphragms and dual neodymium ring magnets in each earcup — a purpose-built audio setup rather than a carryover from the Studio.
Beats says that architecture, paired with its most advanced ANC to date, delivers up to 1.75x more total noise cancellation than the Studio Pro, alongside Adaptive EQ, Personalized Spatial Audio with dynamic head tracking, and Dolby Atmos support.
Previous Beats headphones have delivered a hefty low end, but that signature has evolved, and comes into real focus with the 360. There's less bass-heavy weight than on the Studio, but the payoff is that at practically any listening volume distortion is nearly nonexistent, and separation stays excellent across genres.
Take Further On Up the Road by Bruce Springsteen — I listened to this while on a plane with Active Noise Cancellation engaged, at about 70% volume, and couldn't hear any engine noise. The track opens with a strong, crisp snare and bass drum before Springsteen's vocals come in over the guitar, with background vocals filling in behind. It's a great showcase for what the onboard audio can do.
For a modern pop test, Olivia Rodrigo's Expectations pairs low end and high end almost from the first bar, as synth and drums kick in before her vocal takes center stage. Spatially, the head-tracked playback is genuinely impressive here, both indoors and while walking around outside.
Transparency mode is strong, too. It's a little behind the AirPods Max in terms of how much outside sound it lets through, but what comes through the 360 sounds very natural. Voices don't have that overly processed or artificial quality you can sometimes get from transparency modes, and for 349.99 / £299.99 / AU$499.99 headphones, they punch above their weight.
Talking of weight, the 360 aren't the lightest headphones out there, but the ergonomics carry it — an even distribution between the earcups keeps the headband thin, and makes these feel far cozier than the spec sheet suggests.
The Beats chip is a bigger deal than it sounds(Image credit: Beats)Connectivity comes from a custom-designed Beats chip, which is built off Apple's own silicon work, and which is now in its fourth generation. As I've reported previously, that's a significant unlock for the Beats team, letting it appeal equally to Apple and Android users rather than picking a side.
Just like AirPods and past Beats products, the 360 pair quickly and sync across your Apple devices via iCloud, so you can go from listening on an iPhone or iPad to jumping into a meeting on a MacBook Pro almost instantly. On Android, you get Fast Pair support through Google's standard, and the Beats app for Android mirrors most of the same controls.
Each earcup functions as its own self-contained unit, housing its own audio, connectivity, and battery components. It's another example of Beats rethinking the architecture around this new purpose.
There are nine onboard microphones in total: eight dedicated to active noise cancellation and three for voice pickup, with two shared between the systems. They work alongside an onboard AI model to handle voice detection, voice-assistant requests, and the handoff between ANC, Transparency mode, and Adaptive Audio.
Battery life is rated at up to 32 hours with Adaptive EQ when ANC and Transparency mode are off, and still up to 32 hours with ANC and Personalized Spatial Audio switched on. That's a claim I've been testing throughout my time with the 360, including travel, and so far the battery life has held up well.
Beats has always leaned into limited-edition drops and collaborations, and the 360's whole design seems built for exactly that kind of expansion — and Schusser didn't hide the intent. "We're going to do a lot of drops," he said.
As mentioned, these headphones cost $349.99 in the US, £299.95 in the UK, and $499.95 in Australia, and rather than positioning the 360 as a replacement, Beats is keeping the Studio Pro around too, now at a reduced $299.99 / £249.95 / AU$479.95.
Beyond the four core colorways, Beats also sells standalone cushion kits in six Performance Knit colors — adding Navy and Volt — plus two UltraPlush options. These are priced at $49.99 / £49.95 / AU$49.95, but are available at an introductory price of $9.99 / £9.95 / AU$14.95 through October 31.
Asked where the color strategy could go next, Schusser pointed straight at sports: "This is actually a perfect product for [...] team colors."
It all makes the customization options more interesting than simply picking a color when you buy them. Right now, I have the Sky — light blue — 360 with a darker blue Performance Knit cushion and a black UltraPlush, and I swap the headband cushion to match whichever earcup I'm wearing that day. The 360 can change with you, whether that's a different material for a workout, a new color for a season, or eventually one of the team-color drops Schusser hinted at.
I've really enjoyed my first few weeks with the Beats 360 — traveling back from Apple's September event, testing them at home, then putting them through their paces on flights — and I'm impressed with the overall premium nature and this new direction for Beats.
(Image credit: Beats)The Beats 360 pair full sweat and water resistance with a thin, lightweight build and customizable earcups that let you land on a look you're happy with — and one that can evolve, rather than feeling dated.
The sound is a modern take on the Beats signature — plenty of energy, but with clear separation and basically no distortion across the genres I've thrown at it — and paired with strong ANC, a natural-feeling Transparency mode, and a battery that's held up through testing, there's a lot packed into this new design.
There are a few misses. There's no on-ear detection, so you have to turn these on and off manually, and there's no support for wired playback.
Still, those omissions don't really change what Beats is trying to do here. The 360 aren't supposed to be another Studio Pro. This is Beats taking the over-ear headphone somewhere new — lighter, more customizable, more resistant to sweat and water, and built around an active, on-the-go lifestyle.
And after a few weeks with them, I can see the new ID Beats was talking about.
Sonos is making a real statement of intent with its new wireless headphones, the Sonos Ace Ultra.
The multi-room master has made a whole host of improvements to this upgraded wireless over-ear model, which has arrived two years after the original Ace came to market. The Sonos Ace Ultra have enhanced custom 40mm drivers, a new headphone engine, better battery life, better noise-cancelling, and more detailed EQ to name a few things. So can they finally compete with flagship rivals from the likes of Sony and Bose to become some of the best noise-cancelling headphones we've tested? Here’s what I think after weeks of testing.
Let’s start by addressing the most important area of all: sound quality. We felt that the original Ace fell short of the best headphones around due to one main issue: their middling musicality. But the Ace Ultra have remedied that, and then some.
When listening to the Sonos Ace Ultra beside the original model, the differences were stark. Where the standard Sonos Ace sounded confined, overstretched, and unrefined, the Ace Ultra offered openness, intricate detailing, and a broader, more organized soundstage. What’s more, they provide better balance across the frequency range, with deep yet controlled bass, rich but less overzealous mids, and tight, articulate treble.
While I still consider some similarly priced competitors, like the Sony WH-1000XM6 and Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 to supply slightly more premium, detailed sound (for music, that is), the Ace Ultra are really not far behind. Sonos listened to the critics, and proved that it's up to the task of going toe-to-toe with the titans of the headphone world.
We already loved the original Ace for movies, though, finding that they offered immersive Dolby Atmos audio with effective head-tracking to boot. And that’s much the same on the Ace Ultra. They whip up wonderful width, strong command over height effects, and never neglect the fundamentals like clear dialogue and cinematic, pounding bass.
But what’s new on the Ace Ultra? Although music got a seismic upgrade, other alterations feel a bit more incremental — but that’s by no means a bad thing. Two more microphones have been added to the Ultra, bringing the total to ten, and ANC is great here. Wherever I was, my soundings were subdued to great effect, almost creating a bubble of silence. ANC is adaptive this time around and adjusts nicely, and the transparency mode works a treat. Call quality is strong too, as you may expect.
Battery life has also seen a boost, and you’ll now get up to 35 hours with ANC on. Is this anything groundbreaking? No. But it’s slightly above the 30-hour standard for headphones in this price bracket, and I never felt that I had to charge these cans very regularly. The battery is also replaceable, and a rapid charging mode means you can get three hours of playback if you spend three minutes juicing them up.
EQ options have also been expanded beyond the basic two-band equalizer found on the standard Ace headphones. There’s an eight-band option now as well as adaptive EQ, meaning you can genuinely tailor sound to your specific tastes.
We also need to talk about the Wi-Fi capabilities of the Sonos Ace Ultra. No, we’re still not at the point where we can directly stream tunes over a local internet connection, but there are some nifty features at play. First of all, TV Audio Swap is back, enabling you to link the headphones to a compatible Sonos soundbar, and transfer sound seamlessly. This is highly responsive and effective, and while I didn’t find myself using this feature a ton, you can avoid the latency issues you’d get from connecting headphones to your TV over Bluetooth.
The Ace Ultra also add Headphone Linking, though, which means you can also transfer sound from compatible speakers, like the Sonos Play, for instance. This is equally reliable as TV Audio Swap, and is a great option if you’re listening to music at home but want to keep listening without distracting others.
It’s clear to see that the Sonos Ace Ultra don’t look very different from the previous model, but that’s no bad thing. They’re sleek, well-built, and offer a neat combination of comfort and over-ear security. They’re not fully foldable, and the included case could be better quality-wise, but these are fairly minor pain points in the grand scheme of things.
Considering that the Ace Ultra cost the same as the original Ace at the point of launch — and actually less in the UK — they feel like a much more worthwhile investment. They’re by no means cheap, but their enhancements are meaningful and substantial, making these a great pair of headphones whether you have a pre-existing Sonos system or not. As a result, these are a great pair of headphones for music and movie lovers alike that feel worth the outlay — and are easy to recommend if you want a great all-round pair of premium wireless headphones.
(Image credit: Future)Sonos Ace Ultra review: price & release dateThe Sonos Ace Ultra were released in September 2026, about two years after the original Sonos Ace headphones. The new model is priced at $449 / £399 / AU$699, which is the same as the standard Ace cost at launch in the US and Australia, though they’re actually cheaper in the UK than the original Ace were at the point of release.
Given their price, the Ace Ultra have some extremely hot competition. For example, the Sony WH-1000XM6 are similarly priced, and offer an incredible mix of balanced, dynamic, and impactful sound alongside some of the best noise-cancelling on the market and a giant suite of features. Other competitors include the noise-crushing Bose QuietComfort Ultra Headphones Gen 2, the spacious sounding Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3, and the ultra-detailed Sennheiser HDB 630.
Sonos Ace Ultra review: specsDrivers
Next-gen 40mm custom
Active noise cancellation
Yes
Battery life
35 hours (ANC on)
Weight
0.7lbs / 322g
Connectivity
Bluetooth 6.0, USB-C
Frequency range
20Hz-20kHz
(Image credit: Future)Sonos Ace Ultra review: featuresThe Sonos Ace Ultra boast an excellent suite of features and are a highly personalizable, smart set of headphones.
Let’s kick off with ANC, which has had quite the revamp. Now, you can toggle on an adaptive mode, which adjusts for things like fit, whether you’re wearing glasses, and if you make sudden head movements. But that’s not all.
Sonos has also boosted the number of mics for the Ultra, with ten to the original Ace’s eight. The mics can monitor your surroundings and cut out external noise in real time, and they do this to great effect. Yes, the Ace Ultra supply great ANC, and no matter my environment, I was treated to satisfying, distraction-free listening.
When out on walks, the sounds of cars passing by were totally nullified. When typing away in the office, the clacking of keyboards was fully subdued, and when travelling on public transport, engine sounds and surrounding chatter were put right to the sword. The Aware Mode is also very effective, and makes it incredibly easy to tune into your surroundings, with the new Voice Boost mode able to improve the clarity of voices around you if you toggle it on.
The upgraded microphone system also helps the Ace Ultra to handle phone calls with greater care than ever before. When taking calls when out and about, my speech was perfectly comprehensible, and never sounded obscured by background noise, even when walking in a busy part of my city.
Something else that’s received a boost is battery life. Sonos says that the Ace Ultra are capable of staying alive for 35 hours on a single charge, and my testing found this to be pretty accurate. This is a slight improvement on the original Ace, which could deliver 30 hours of use, which is essentially the standard for headphones in this price category. There’s also a rapid charging option, which gives the Ace Ultra three hours of playback from a three minute charge and a power saving mode if you want to extend the headphones’ life in a pinch.
One of the more welcome additions to the Ace Ultra is their expanded EQ options. Now, you can make use of an eight-band equalizer to customize the sound of the headphones to your specific taste. This is a big improvement on the basic two-band equalizer on the original Ace (for bass and treble levels), though there’s a more basic three-band option on the Ace Ultra if you prefer a less detail-oriented approach.
Let’s stick with sound, because there are a number of great features here that help you get the best out of both music and movies. First of all, you get all the hi-res goodness from the original Ace, with aptX codec support, as well as lossless audio via USB-C — and there’s a USB-C to 3.5mm cable bundled if you want to use them with a laptop, DJ controller, or other source device.
Dolby Atmos also returns on the Ace Ultra, enabling you to enjoy spatial audio on the go. Once again, this works an absolute treat — especially for movies, where head-tracking also helps to further immerse you in on-screen action. I tried using the TV Audio Swap feature, which enabled me to connect the headphones to the Sonos Beam Ultra, and Atmos movies sounded wonderful — more on that in the ‘sound quality’ section.
While the situations in which I’d use TV Audio Swap are admittedly niche, it's a very reliable feature. It harnesses Wi-Fi connectivity, so you don’t have to deal with the latency issues that connecting headphones to your TV over Bluetooth would bring. And you can easily switch between the soundbar, headphones, and other compatible Sonos speakers with a simple press of a button, which is highly convenient.
The Ace Ultra’s new Headphone Engine 2 also enables Headphone Linking, which allows them to directly connect to other components in your Sonos system — including compatible speakers such as the Sonos play — and move audio to and from your speakers and headphones. Like TV Audio Swap, this feels seamless and speedy to activate, and is great if you’re blasting music at home, but don’t want to disturb others if they want some peace and quiet.
On top of all of this, you get the usual good stuff: multi-point pairing, Bluetooth 6.0 connectivity, wear detection, and a relatively intuitive companion app. And when you add all of this together, I think it's fair to say that the Ace Ultra offer an incredibly fleshed-out, and well-refined feature set.
While we considered the original Sonos Ace to be a good pair of headphones, their somewhat middling musicality ended up holding them back from greatness. But luckily, Sonos has listened to the criticism, implemented next-gen 40mm custom drivers, and remedied a lot of the issues we had with the previous model. The result? A genuinely great-sounding pair of headphones.
I tried comparing the Sonos Ace Ultra against the original model directly, and when I say that the difference is striking, I truly mean it. In essence, the Ace Ultra provide a significantly broader soundstage with far better organization and balance, as well as deeper, more controlled bass, and more articulate, detailed treble. I also found them to offer superior handling of dynamics and enhanced instrument separation, meaning that, for me, Sonos is closer to rivals like Bose and Sony than ever before.
Sonos has been keen to talk up the Ace Ultra’s improved bass, so I started out by listening to a house track, Get It On by Jansons. The Ace Ultra delivered palpable, pumping bass, that was rhythmic and rapid, never sounding lethargic or boomy. This never concealed other sounds across the frequency range, either, with synths in the mid-range sounding well defined and tonally accurate, and high-pitched drums coming through with precision and vigor, helping the track to maintain its high energy.
Treble was especially tighter on the Ace Ultra compared to the original model, and the wider soundstage gave each individual element more room to breathe, and this became a theme across all of my listening tests.
For instance, with the funk track Joía Rara by Brylho, the upgrade the Ultra provided was considerable. On the original Sonos Ace, the soundstage felt confined, with guitars lacking definition in the mix, and as the track built, the horns, bass, vocals, and guitars sounded slightly convoluted, resulting in a messier presentation than I’d expected. But on the Ace Ultra, things were totally different. Guitars in the intro occupied a unique pocket, bass was well-balanced, and finer percussive details were perfectly audible. Vocals were also separated to greater effect, and while they weren’t the most textured or forward, they were more than clear enough.
Are the Sonos Ace Ultra the best-sounding headphones in their price bracket? Well, they’re not far behind the competition, though I do still think a couple of models edge just ahead. For example, I tested them side by side with the Sony WH-1000XM6, and I found that Sony’s cans supplied a slightly more dynamic low-end output and detailing in the mid-range. It was very close between these two, though. Of course, if you want the most expansive soundstage, headphones like the AirPods Max 2 will edge out the Ace Ultra, but they’re slightly more expensive.
Before we move onto design, we have to talk about the Ace Ultra’s handling of spatial audio. They support Dolby Atmos as well as head tracking, really helping you to immerse yourself in your favorite movies and TV shows, and the expansiveness that the headphones supply is seriously impressive.
When using TV Audio Swap with some 4K UHD Blu-ray discs, the Ace Ultra were able to conjure up an excellent sense of width, almost like some of the best Dolby Atmos soundbars can. I started by watching Elio, and the Ace Ultra did an incredible job — voices were clear, and as characters moved across the screen, they were tracked with precision, and if I tilted my head, sound shifted dynamically as if I was speaking with characters directly. As Elio returned to earth, deep, pounding bass hit with immense power too, but didn’t sound muddy or overbearing.
With Godzilla Minus One, the sense of a plane flying overhead in the opening scene was captured far more effectively than expected. It was genuinely convincing, as if the sound was truly coming from above. Dialogue was clear again, and Godzilla’s almighty screech was both tonally accurate and controlled, rather than tinny. More generally, the movie’s action scenes had tremendous width, creating a genuinely immersive experience.
The Ace Ultra look an awful lot like the original Ace, but as someone who loved the way those headphones looked, that’s a big plus. The ear cups are relatively flat and understated, the rounded look is sleek and sexy, and the metallic details only add to the sense of premium. The button controls have shifted about slightly, but they’re incredibly easy to reach, and are all very responsive.
I tried the Soft White version which is stylish and modern, but the Ace Ultra are also available in Black, Agave, and Sand. All of these colorways are minimalistic and suit the luxurious vibe of the headphones to perfection.
In terms of fit, the Ace Ultra strike a really strong balance between comfort and security — they’re the goldilocks of headphones, if you will. There’s enough clamping power to prevent excess sound seeping in and keep them on your head during a workout or similar, but I never found this to be overbearing. Even when I was wearing a hat, the Ace Ultra felt really snug, with the plush ear cups and padded headband helping me to enjoy my music for many hours on end.
One subtle thing I like is how the inside of the right ear cup is green, making it easy to know which side is which when throwing the cans on. The right cup also features a slider, which can be used to easily adjust volume or trigger the Audio Swap feature. I usually prefer touch controls, but the tactile and reliable nature of these buttons might just have converted me.
Something that may frustrated a few users is that the Ace Ultra are not foldable. Yes, the ear cups rotate flat for when you want to stow the headphones in the case, but rivals like the Sony WH-1000XM6 offer a more compact, travel-friendly design. In addition, the case itself doesn’t quite offer the quality I was expecting, with a fuzzy exterior that’s a bit prone to picking up fibers. I also found that the zip jammed a bit easily. I much prefer the magnetic case of the XM6, which is more seamless to use and has a more quality look and feel.
The Sonos Ace Ultra cured the single ailment that plagued the original model above else: their middling musicality. When I tested both headphones side by side, the difference was night and day. The original Ace were held back by a limited soundstage, underwhelming instrument separation, and a lack of balance across the frequency range. But the Ace Ultra sound so much more open, organized, and detailed, and truly compete with flagship rivals from Sony and Bose.
On top of that, you’re getting excellent Dolby Atmos performance, Headphone Linking and TV Audio Swap for linking up to other Sonos products, a beautiful design, and strong noise-cancelling capabilities. Considering that the Sonos Ace Ultra cost the same as the original model did at the point of launch — and less than the standard Ace initially cost in the UK — that’s pretty impressive.
At $449 / £399 / AU$699, they’re still quite the investment, of course. And I do think that some rivals, including the Sony WH-1000XM6 and Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 just edge above them in terms of sound quality. But those models can’t compete when it comes to movies — a big selling point of the Ace headphones. And the interactivity that these have with other Sonos products makes them a slam-dunk for owners of products like the Sonos Beam Ultra and Sonos Play.
Even if you don’t have a Sonos system, these headphones still justify their price with great all-round performance, a delicious design, higher-res audio codecs and wired lossless sound, as well as solid battery life. All in all, then, the Ace Ultra feel like a much more worthwhile investment than the original Ace, and manage to earn their price.
Attribute
Notes
Score
Features
Enhanced ANC, call quality, and battery life, better EQ options, and neat smart features like Headphone Linking.
5/5
Sound quality
Much better musicality than the original Ace and fantastic Dolby Atmos for movies.
4.5/5
Design
Gorgeous looks, comfortable and secure fit, but the carry case could be better.
4.5/5
Value
Earn their price much more than the original Ace with great performance across the board.
4.5/5
Buy them if…You want amazing headphones for movies
With Dolby Atmos compatibility and serious spatial audio skills, the Sonos Ace Ultra are arguably the best wireless headphones you can buy for movie-watching. You’ll experience expansive, three-dimensional sound with the Ace Ultra, and head-tracking will only further your immersion in any on-screen action.
You already own a Sonos system
If you own Sonos products like the Sonos Beam Gen 2 or Sonos Play, then the Ace Ultra are a very sensible buy. TV Audio Swap and Headphone Linking enable you to seamlessly transfer sound across your system, giving you unrivalled control over your music-listening and movie-viewing experiences.
You want the best-sounding headphones in this price-bracket
While the Sonos Ace Ultra offer great musicality, they can still be beaten. The Sony WH-1000XM6 provide a bit more bite and detailing, while the Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 provide even more nuanced soundstaging and instrument separation.
You want the best possible cans for travel
The Sonos Ace Ultra supply awesome ANC and do come with a carry case, but unlike some rivals, they’re not fully foldable. Rivals like the WH-1000XM6 are much more compact if you’re on the go and don’t have much space in your bag, for instance.
Sonos Ace Ultra
Sony WH-1000XM6
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3
Price
$449 / £399 / AU$699
$449 / £399 / AU$699
$479 / £399 / AU$699
Drivers
Next-gen 40mm custom
30mm dynamic
40mm dynamic
Active noise cancellation
Yes
Yes
Yes
Battery life
35 hours (ANC on)
30 hours (ANC on)
30 hours (ANC on)
Weight
0.7lbs / 322g
0.6lbs / 254g
0.7lbs / 300g
Connectivity
Bluetooth 6.0, USB-C
Bluetooth 5.3, 3.5mm
Bluetooth 5.3, USB-C
Frequency range
20Hz-20kHz
20Hz-20kHz
10Hz-22kHz
Sony WH-1000XM6
The Sony WH-1000XM6 are true all-rounders, boasting some of the best ANC in the game, beautifully balanced audio, and a huge range of features. They’re fully foldable, offer exceptional call clarity, and support the LDAC codec for higher-res Bluetooth listening. At this price-point, they still feel like the best headphones that you can buy for the money. Read my full Sony WH-1000XM6 review.
Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3
For me, the Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 are probably the best-sounding headphones you can buy in this price-range, with an exceptionally spacious, nuanced soundstage, impeccable detailing right across the frequency range, but dynamic and exciting enough to keep you engaged for hours on end. They also look truly premium, supply USB-C audio passthrough, and have an excellent control app — though their ANC isn’t anything special. Read our full Bowers & Wilkins Px7 S3 review.
I spent about two weeks testing the Sonos Ace Ultra headphones, during which time I exhausted their various features, like TV audio swap, watched a handful of movies with Dolby Atmos soundtracks, and listened to hours worth of music.
When listening to music, I predominantly streamed tunes over Tidal on my Xiaomi 17 phone, which supports aptX codecs. To start with, I sifted through the TechRadar testing playlist, but I also listened to a wide variety of tracks from my personal library. On top of this, I compared the Sonos Ace Ultra to some of their major competitors, like the Sony WH-1000XM6, as well as the original Sonos Ace.
More generally, I’ve spent years testing gadgets here at TechRadar, where I serve as a Senior Reviews Writer. I’ve tested a wide range of audio gear, including other premium headphones like the Sony 1000X The Collexion, party speakers like the Marshall Bromley 750, Dolby Atmos soundbars like the JBL Bar 1300MK2, and more.