After AMD launched the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 in May 2026, the processor is now appearing in a new wave of mini PCs offering up to 192GB of memory.
The chip follows 2025’s Ryzen AI MAX+ 395, which appeared in at least 37 mini PCs costing above $1,500.
Acemagic, GMKtec and Framework have now shown systems using the newer processor, with GMKtec claiming support for 300B models.
New mini PCs push memory far beyond ordinary systemsFramework is preparing a Desktop model featuring the PRO 495 alongside 192GB of LPDDR5X memory and 273GB/s bandwidth, combining 16 Zen 5 cores, 32 threads, 40 graphics compute units, and 131 TOPS for AI workloads.
The integrated Radeon 8065S graphics shares system memory, allowing applications to access resources without relying on separate graphics memory.
Framework says the machine will occupy 4.5 litres, while Linux can also come preloaded for users who choose that option.
GMKtec has unveiled its EVO X5 Pro at IFA 2026, using the same processor with up to 192GB memory.
The system uses LPDDR5X running at 8,533 MT/s, while memory bandwidth reaches approximately 273GB/s under the company’s stated specifications.
GMKtec says users can assign as much as 160GB of that memory to graphics processing when required.
According to GMKtec, the processor reaches 5.2GHz, while its Radeon graphics include 40 compute units and hardware ray tracing support.
The company says this configuration can run large language models containing as many as 300B parameters without requiring cloud services.
GMKtec also includes an XDNA 2 neural processor capable of delivering up to 55 TOPS for supported artificial intelligence workloads.
The EVO X5 Pro has four USB4 connections, external graphics support, 8K output, and networking options for linked systems.
A vapor chamber, three fans, and three operating modes are used to manage heat during sustained computing workloads.
Acemagic adds another compact option with 192GBAcemagic’s F9A uses the PRO 495 with as much as 192GB of LPDDR5X memory inside a roughly 2-litre enclosure.
The computer measures 158.5 × 158.5 × 81.5 mm, making its physical size considerably smaller than Framework’s 4.5-litre machine.
Its processor reaches 5.1GHz, while the Radeon 8065S graphics unit operates at frequencies reaching 3.0GHz under suitable conditions.
The system provides two PCIe 4.0 NVMe slots, allowing storage configurations using RAID 0 or RAID 1 when supported.
Acemagic also includes OCuLink using PCIe 4.0 x4, enabling compatible external graphics cards and other high-speed peripherals.
Two USB4 Type-C ports provide transfer rates reaching 40Gbps, while networking includes Wi Fi 7 and dual 2.5GbE.
The company says the F9A can run DeepSeek V4 Flash locally, with that model containing 284B parameters.
As of the time of writing, none of the three brands has published final retail pricing for its respective configurations.
Given the hardware involved and the premium attached to the previous generation, prices above $2,000 would not be surprising.
Microsoft and xAI are facing lawsuits over noise and other alleged harms linked to data center operations in Wisconsin and Mississippi.
At least six similar cases have been filed this year, as residents challenge the impacts from currently active facilities.
In addition to nuisance, the disputes also focus on negligence claims, with plaintiffs seeking damages or changes to data center operations.
Low-frequency noise creates a measurement problemMicrosoft faces a proposed class action concerning its Fairwater facility in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin, which began operating in June 2026.
Residents filed the case in late July, alleging that persistent low-frequency noise affects their homes and property values, and arguing standard dBA equipment may fail to detect the sound because its frequency falls outside effective measurement ranges.
“dBA measures do not effectively detect lower frequency sounds like those emitted by Defendant’s Data Center operations,” the lawsuit says.
“‘Data center cooling — massive chillers, slow turning fans, compressor arrays — generates exactly the long wavelength noise’” that is not adequately measured using dBA.”
The plaintiffs argue Microsoft could have reduced the disturbance through acoustic barriers, quieter cooling equipment, soundproofing, and improved monitoring.
“A properly operated, maintained, and/or constructed Data Center will contain, capture, or otherwise prevent the emission of excessive noise from its generators and cooling systems,” the filing says.
That argument could create difficulties for facilities where regulatory measurements fail to capture sounds that residents can still hear.
The dispute also raises questions about how noise from data centers should be measured.
xAI faces claims involving turbines and pollutionIn Mississippi, residents have sued xAI over alleged noise, vibration, and air pollution from dozens of gas turbines.
The turbines supply electricity for the company's Southaven data center, according to allegations contained in the lawsuit.
Attorneys representing residents accused xAI of failing to take meaningful action to address the alleged effects.
“xAI has made no meaningful effort to halt the harm,” attorneys at Weitz & Luxenberg said in a statement.
Similar lawsuits have also been filed in Vineland, New Jersey, Dowagiac, Michigan, North Tonawanda, New York, and Hood County, Texas.
The cases generally rely on nuisance or negligence claims concerning conditions plaintiffs believe operators could have prevented or controlled.
Several other data center disputes remain unresolved, with none of the noise cases reaching summary judgment or trial.
However, other environmental nuisance cases have already produced settlements involving substantial sums of money.
Amazon agreed to pay more than $20 million over nitrate contamination linked to one Oregon data center.
The company said officials settled early to avoid prolonged litigation and concentrate resources on community support instead.
Microsoft had not immediately responded to a request for comment concerning the Wisconsin lawsuit when the report was published.
Via SmartCitiesDrive
Huawei has launched the MateBook Pro S, a 14.2-inch laptop that weighs 798 grams and measures 11.9mm at its thickest point.
The device runs HarmonyOS 6.1 rather than Windows, uses Huawei's custom Kirin XE90 processor, and went on sale in China on 14 August, with prices starting at 7,999 yuan, roughly just under $1,200 when converted.
There seem to be no documented plans to offer the same laptop officially in the West, but third-party suppliers have already emerged offering to ship to countries worldwide, albeit at a significant premium.
Thin, but not the thinnest, with a CPU that is relatively untestedAt 798 grams, the MateBook Pro S is noticeably lighter than most of its competition, but thinner alternatives from Japanese manufacturers exist, shaving off an additional 164 grams.
Although it isn't one of the lightest in the business, it is considerably slimmer than laptops that compete in the same performance segments. Huawei achieves this with a magnesium-lithium alloy bottom cover, magnesium-aluminum A and C covers, a three-section motherboard, a thin dual-fan cooling assembly with what Huawei calls Shark Fin blades, and a high-silicon-anode battery.
With a 3.1k flexible OLED touchscreen offering 1000 nits of full-screen brightness and a peak of 1600 nits, plus a 120Hz refresh rate, it has one of the best displays on paper.
What stands out even more than the capable display, however, is the processor: the Kirin XE90, as Huawei claims 23% higher single-core performance, 25 percent better energy efficiency, and 40% higher NPU throughput than the standard Kirin X90, with the cooling system supporting up to 20W of sustained output.
These numbers, however, are unchecked, and much of what one can find about the laptop's performance is inferred from comparisons using Huawei's own figures or paid advertisements claiming it delivers 'formidable power'.
More interestingly, it may use the same SMIC 7nm N+2 node TechInsights found when it physically analyzed the Kirin X90 in the MateBook Fold, rather than the 5nm process Chinese television claimed. The XE90 essentially is a refinement of the same design, and there is no indication it has moved nodes since the finding was reported.
This matters because it affects not only Huawei's laptop performance, but also efficiency in a class where performance per watt is a key determinant. The laptop is also only 798 grams in its lightest configuration; its lineup splits into Standard, Soft Light, Privacy, and Collector's Edition, and the weights differ considerably. The standard and privacy models weigh 798g, the Soft Light version 805g, and the Collector's Edition 825g, with a thickness of 12.2mm.
Huawei also claims 18 hours of video playback, a stable WiFi 7+ connection up to 1000 meters away in open, unobstructed areas, and a six-microphone array that can clearly capture audio from up to 10 meters away.
For those looking for a solution that isn't Windows- or Linux-based, the MateBook Pro S is an intriguing buy — if you're willing to pay the premium.
The first Wi-Fi 8 routers were launched by TP-Link at IFA 2026 last week with the devices set to hit the shelves later this year. So, when that happens, is it a good idea to immediately jump on board with this new more performant wireless standard?
Not exactly. There's a bit to unpack here about exactly how Wi-Fi 8 improves on Wi-Fi 7 — it's not any faster in terms of raw performance, in case you weren't aware — as well as when routers and devices that support the new standard will arrive.
All of this will factor in to the decision you'll make about when to upgrade to Wi-Fi 8 in your home. In this article, we'll look at what Wi-Fi 8 offers over and above Wi-Fi 7, and then examine considerations around the upgrade timeline, and when you might want to make a move to benefit from cutting-edge Wi-Fi.
How is Wi-Fi 8 better than Wi-Fi 7?(Image credit: Getty Images / onurdongel)Wi-Fi 8 doesn't move the needle in terms of raw speed over Wi-Fi 7 — the latter is already beefy in that respect anyway — and instead aims to boost overall wireless performance in different ways.
Wi-Fi 8 seeks to improve the overall stability and reliability of the wireless connection, so you get a smoother and faster experience when you're further away from the router — and it's particularly focused on helping boost speeds at the very edge of the network's signal.
Another key point with Wi-Fi 8 is that it's built to cope with more devices and keep speeds up, as well as dealing with interference better. So, in signal-dense environments, where there are lots of devices competing for bandwidth, all this traffic will be better directed and managed to ensure better performance.
That'll obviously help with larger households where everyone has multiple devices, but it's going to be particularly important for places like apartments or office buildings where there can be a lot of competition from multiple routers and a whole host of devices all packed into a relatively small area.
TP-Link — which unveiled both a traditional Wi-Fi 8 router, the Archer 8 Ultra, and a mesh Wi-Fi system, the Deco 8 Ultra, at IFA 2026 — revealed some clever tricks for these cutting-edge pieces of hardware. They use Dynamic Sub-band Operation (DSO) and Non-Primary Channel Access (NPCA) tech to portion out only the bandwidth any given device needs — so tiny smart home devices, for example, only get the small chunk that they require, leaving more bandwidth to be usable for other hardware. In short, the traffic from all devices is managed in a much smarter manner, and situations where performance gets congested with Wi-Fi 7 are avoided with Wi-Fi 8.
The end result is a considerable leap in performance of wireless devices, even though the core speed and throughput spec of Wi-Fi 8 remains the same as its predecessor. This is particularly evident in environments with lots of competing devices, or when you're at the outer limits of the wireless signal.
When will Wi-Fi 8 routers go on sale — and should I buy one straight away?(Image credit: TP-Link)As mentioned, TP-Link's initial models are on sale later in 2026, and pre-orders will go live in some regions from the start of October. Asus Wi-Fi 8 routers are also expected to arrive later this year.
In theory, then, you could grab yourself a Wi-Fi 8 router in a couple of months and be up-and-running with the latest wireless standard — but should you?
Here's the thing about being an early adopter of a new Wi-Fi standard: you must remember that when the first routers come out, they're based on a draft version, not the finalized wireless standard. In other words, it's still very early days for Wi-Fi 8 (although when it is finalized, likely in mid-2027, existing routers will be updated appropriately, of course).
So, while you can have a Wi-Fi 8 router later this year, you won't be able to buy any devices which are compatible with the standard. Naturally, both the client device and the router must support the new standard to benefit from its features, and smartphones and laptops that are Wi-Fi 8 capable aren't arriving until next year.
And even then, they will only be available in small numbers, and these will be premium cutting-edge (expensive) devices, as you might expect.
Is it pointless to buy a Wi-Fi 8 router when they first come out?(Image credit: Getty Images)While you won't get the immediate full benefit of Wi-Fi 8 until you have the supporting devices to go with the router, it's not completely pointless to be an early adopter of something like the TP-Link Archer 8 Ultra. It's backwards compatible with all devices supporting earlier Wi-Fi standards, of course, and that hardware will still get the benefit of some of the Archer's traffic management tricks.
That said, until Wi-Fi 8 laptops, tablets and phones arrive in greater numbers, you're not realistically going to get much mileage out of your shiny new Wi-Fi 8 router. You will, of course, be future-proofed and ready for next year's devices, but the problem is that buying a Wi-Fi 8 router at launch means you'll pay a premium and a high price for the privilege.
This cutting-edge hardware is always expensive when it first comes onto the scene, so on balance, it's much better to wait until the market fills out, and more Wi-Fi 8 hardware — routers and consumer devices — is available, before you pull the trigger on a purchase. Your wallet will be happier if you're patient.
Rest assured, though, that the future of wireless is almost here, and Wi-Fi 8 promises to make a big difference when it fully kicks in.
The Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE have sprung into the affordable IEM arena. One that, as of late, has provided some incredible quality, with brands such as Sennheiser, Meze Audio, and Activo bringing some serious sound-for-pound value.
While the DT 30 IE don’t try anything outwardly fancy, they’re still a very attractive proposition. They have 11mm dynamic drivers intended to supply a “neutral and balanced tuning,” passive noise cancellation up to “-39dB,” and even have an IP54 dust and water resistance rating.
But can they compete with some of the best wired earbuds around? I spent a couple of weeks using them as one of my main listening devices — here’s what I thought.
Let’s start with the area that matters most: sound quality. As you may expect at this price-point, sound quality is good rather than excellent — though there are a lot of positives to discuss.
In Can’t Let Go by Earth, Wind & Fire, overall audio was clear and balanced relatively well. I felt that vocals in the mid-range were a bit lacking in texture and detail, but still had good presence in the mix. More subtle percussive elements came through nicely, though, and funky bass was well-weighted.
Although I felt that the DT 30 IE perhaps lacked the openness and nuance of pricier options, they still sound strong for the price.
And perhaps the main thing that grabs you about the DT 30 IE is their bass output. It’s meaty and dynamic, which is ideal for gigging situations or if you want to enjoy hard-hitting tunes to the max in a more casual capacity. In Kickin’ In The Beat by Lewis Taylor, I was struck by pumping low-end output, which didn’t obscure vocals or drums in the treble range — it's punchy and fairly agile, making for an exciting listen.
Treble is clear and fairly controlled, though it could be more articulate and expressive. In Sing To Me by Ned Doheny, percussion in the treble range didn’t have the precise, bright quality that I was listening out for, with a slightly muted take. This wasn’t the case when I switched over to the Sennheiser IE 200, which offered better top-end clarity, and also provided a more natural interpretation of lead vocals.
(Image credit: Future)So, it’s certainly a positive start overall for the DT 30 IE, but how do they compete elsewhere? In terms of features, there’s not a lot to run through. There’s no in-line controller with volume controls, which is more of a nice-to-have rather than an expectation for IEMs in my view. They also skip on interchangeable connectors, as seen on models such as the Activo Volcano, so you’re stuck with a 3.5mm option unless you purchase an adapter of some kind. But what I did like was the range of ear tips packed in, allowing you to find the ideal seal, no matter your ear size.
And when I got the right seal, I found that the DT 30 IE offered pretty solid passive noise isolation. Is it the best I’ve experienced? No — models with foam ear tips, such as the Shure Aonic 3 take the prize there. But I did find that sounds like typing and office chatter were dulled to a pretty commendable degree, and that’s going to be key for gigging musicians, for example. I also found that, with the right seal, the DT 30 IE were supremely comfortable and secure, making them ideal for longer listening sessions. They’re also nice and small, which I prefer over the chunky approach some rivals go for.
It’s also worth noting that the cable for the DT 30 IE is detachable, so you can swap this out for an aftermarket MMCX cable if you’d prefer. The cable itself is built to a really nice standard, though, and it produced next to no cable noise when I tried taking the buds on the go.
The IEMs themselves, however, don’t quite exude the same sense of premium build quality. They have a translucent look, enabling you to make out the drivers inside, but the casing feels a bit overly plasticky. I’m not expecting ultra-premium materials at this price point, but I do think some rivals in this price-range look a bit more luxurious — the Meze Audio Alba spring to mind.
So are the Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE worth the money? Overall, I’d say yes. They provide good sound quality with impressive bass and solid clarity across the frequency range, as well as a lightweight and comfortable build, and decent passive noise isolation. All of that for $149.99 / £99 / AU$199 isn’t half bad.
What I would argue, however, is that you can get slightly more detailed, nuanced sound — and slightly better build quality — in this general price range. The Sennheiser IE 200 and Meze Audio Alba, in my opinion, offer superior performance at a very similar cost, and I’d suggest checking those out before pulling the trigger on the DT 30 IE, as good as they are.
(Image credit: Future)Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE review: price & release dateThe Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE are priced at $149.99 / £99 / AU$199, meaning they’re certainly sitting in the affordable domain within the IEMs world.
I’ve personally reviewed a number of competitors in this range, including the Sennheiser IE 200, Meze Audio Alba, Activo Scoop, and Shure SE215.
The DT 30 IE were released in June 2026, and are available in a single white colorway.
Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE review: specsDrivers
11mm dynamic
Weight
3g (per bud)
Frequency range
5Hz-20kHz
Connectivity
3.5mm
Waterproofing
IP54
(Image credit: Future)Should I buy the Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE?Attribute
Notes
Score
Features
Detachable cable and multiple eartips, only 3.5mm connectivity and no volume controls or anything.
3.5/5
Sound quality
Clear overall sound with meaty bass, but mids and treble sound more intricate from some rivals.
4/5
Design
Great quality cable and lightweight, comfortable feel — buds could look a bit more premium though.
4/5
Value
Tempting low price, and they earn it — but there are rivals that arguably offer better sound at a similar cost.
3.5/5
Buy them if…You want IEMs with quality bass response
The DT 30 IE offer punchy, dynamic bass that makes upbeat tracks sound especially vibrant and exciting. If you want clear, insightful sound with a healthy dose of low-end thump, you’ll likely enjoy these IEMs.
You want affordable comfort
Not only are Beyerdynamic's in-ears relatively cheap, but they also offer excellent comfort. They’re lightweight, come with a range of eartips, and unlike some rivals, have a small build, meaning they never feel overly noticeable in use.
You want the best sound quality around
Although Beyerdynamic’s IEMs sound pretty good for the price, I’d argue there are better options out there available at a similar cost. Treble doesn’t sound as expressive as it does from other rivals, and mids don’t always sound as textured or intricate as they do on other sets, like the Sennheiser model listed in the ‘also consider’ section.
You need multiple connectivity methods
The DT 30 IE have a 3.5mm connector by default, but unlike some rivals — such as the Activo model below — there’s no way to swap the connector out for a USB-C or 4.4mm option instead. As a result, you’d have to grab some kind of adapter separately.
Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE
Sennheiser IE 200
Activo Scoop
Price
$149.99 / £99 / AU$199
$149.95 / £129.99 / AU$239.95
$99 / £99 (about AU$140)
Drivers
11mm dynamic
7mm dynamic
1x 8mm dynamic, 2x 6mm dynamic, 2x balanced armature
Weight
3g (per bud)
4g (per bud)
5g (per bud)
Frequency range
5Hz-20kHz
6Hz-20kHz
20Hz-20kHz
Connectivity
3.5mm
3.5mm
3.5mm; 4.4mm; USB-C
Waterproofing
IP54
None
None
Sennheiser IE 200
The Sennheiser IE 200 are still some of my favorite affordable IEMs, even though they’re a fair bit older than these Beyerdynamic in-ears. They offer beautifully balanced sound with tasteful yet punchy low bass, intricate mids, and controlled highs. They also look stylish and discreet, and offer an incredibly comfortable fit. Read my full Sennheiser IE 200 review.
Activo Scoop
This recently released set of IEMs really impressed me when I tested them out. Their multi-layered driver configuration, natural sound signature, and wide connectivity options make them equally viable for monitoring and casual listening, and they have a great standard of build. I found them to be a little too treble-forward at times, and they’re a lot chunkier in ears than the diminutive Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE. But if you want great, affordable IEMs, I’d recommend checking them out. Read my full Activo Scoop review.
I spent a couple of weeks using the Beyerdynamic DT 30 IE, and hours upon hours listening to music. Typically, I had the DT 30 IE hooked up to the Astell & Kern A&ultima SP4000 media player, though I did also try them out with my Windows laptop.
To begin with, I sifted through tracks in the TechRadar reference playlist, which features tunes from a wide variety of genres, but I also bumped a bunch of songs from my personal library. I also made sure to compare the DT 30 IE to affordable IEM rivals like the Sennheiser IE 200.
More generally, I’ve spent years testing audio gear here at TechRadar, where I serve as an in-house Senior Reviews Writer. I’ve covered everything from portable DACs through to premium wireless headphones such as the Sony WH-1000XM6, and have reviewed a number of IEMs, meaning I know exactly what it takes for a model to stand out in a competitive market.
REGENT Craft has completed the first crewed flight of its Viceroy Seaglider, advancing development of an electric vessel designed for coastal transport.
The prototype carried two captains during a 30-second test above Narragansett Bay, reaching 33 ft while travelling 1,956 ft.
REGENT says the flight marks the largest human-carrying all-electric wing-in-ground-effect craft to complete such a test.
First crewed flight tests an unusual transport conceptViceroy combines a boat-like hull, underwater foils, and wings, allowing it to shift between water travel and low-altitude flight.
At low speeds, the craft remains afloat before hydrofoils lift its hull and prepare it for flight above the surface.
During test flight, the vehicle remains close to the water, operating within one wingspan of the surface rather than climbing conventionally.
"Completing this flight test validates years of rigorous engineering and operational work and gives us the confidence to move into full-rate production,” said Mike Klinker, co-founder and CTO at REGENT.
“We showed today that flying a Seaglider is every bit as smooth and safe as we designed it to be.”
REGENT says the production model will carry 12 passengers and two crew, with a maximum takeoff weight of 15,000 lbs.
Its planned flight speed reaches 180 mph, while its stated range extends to 180 miles between coastal destinations.
The company says passengers will have large windows, substantial legroom, and lower cabin noise than conventional aircraft during travel.
The craft uses a three-layer digital control system intended to manage stability while allowing mariners to operate it like watercraft.
REGENT says certified mariners will captain the vessels, while United States Coast Guard rules will govern operations within American waters.
Commercial plans expand alongside defence workThese vessels are designed for coastal routes, where existing ports could support operations without conventional airport infrastructure.
About 40% of the global population lives in coastal communities, providing a large potential market for such services.
At the moment, the company has booked orders spanning six continents, while manufacturing capacity has been reserved across several future production years.
Earlier this year, REGENT announced an agreement involving The Twenty Five, which ordered as many as 60 Viceroy vessels.
The arrangement would make the operator REGENT's first United States delivery and launch partner for commercial Seaglider services.
Military versions for logistics, medical evacuation, surveillance missions, and other maritime applications requiring rapid movement are in development
The company holds a $15 million agreement with the United States Marine Corps Warfighting Laboratory for related development work.
REGENT completed construction of a 255,000-square-foot manufacturing facility in Rhode Island during June, with production activities beginning this year.
The facility is intended for structural assembly, wing and foil fitting, battery installation, systems work, and water-based testing.
“This is the moment we have been envisioning and tirelessly pursuing for the past five and a half years: REGENT has successfully proven safe, efficient ground-effect flight,” said Billy Thalheimer, co-founder and CEO at REGENT.
It’s no secret that the current artificial intelligence (AI) boom is leading to record levels of energy consumption — all that computing power needs to be fueled somehow — and it’s causing much controversy among the communities that are impacted whenever a new data center lays down its roots in their neighborhoods.
Now, though, scientists think they’ve come across a way that could radically slash the energy requirements of memory and storage, with potentially massive consequences for the future of the computing and AI industries.
In a paper published in the Advanced Materials journal (via a press release in Science Daily), researchers at the University of Edinburgh in Scotland wrote that the breakthrough would fundamentally affect the way magnetic memory operates. Right now, switching its state allows magnetic memory to control digital information, but the current methods of doing so can be costly in terms of energy.
Instead of using standard energy switching techniques, the researchers discovered an alternative that harnessed ultrafast magnetic field pulses that consumed far less energy. In fact, the paper claimed that the authors’ approach could cut energy usage by “up to two orders of magnitude” — in other words, a cut of around 100x, which is a significant reduction.
The data centers of the future(Image credit: Meta)The AI revolution is only a few years old, but data center energy consumption has already become a significant issue. As the authors of the research paper put it, “Without significant improvements in efficiency, [information and communication technologies] could eventually represent a sizable share of worldwide electricity consumption and carbon emissions.” AI is playing a large role in that trend thanks to both its voracious appetite for component production and the sizable emissions it produces.
While the paper focused on magnetic memory, its theories could be applied to other fields, the authors believe. As study writer Dr. Elton J.G. Santos put it, “The same framework can be adapted to electrical currents and even ultrafast laser pulses, which are among the most cutting-edge technologies for future data storage. That means the ideas developed here could have applications far beyond the systems we studied.”
Although the research is still in the realm of theory, the paper’s authors proposed a number of practical steps that could help others build prototypes and conduct experiments.
That said, don’t expect monumental changes any time soon. There is still a long road ahead before these ideas get put into practice, if they ever do. But given the promising results of the scientists’ work, there is hope that the data centers of the future could be far less energy-intensive than those of today.
With soaring component costs, buying a pre-built gaming PC has become a more viable way to get a modern rig without paying as much. And when builders like iBuyPower are running sales with up to $350 off machines for Labor Day, it becomes an even better way to buy your next gaming PC.
• Browse the full iBuyPower Labor Day sale
While there are several different configurations in the sale, the one rig that stands out to me as the best value option is this RDY Element 9 Pro R08 for $2,099 (was $2,549) when you use the coupon code 'LABORDAY'.
This machine features an AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D CPU, 32GB of DDR5-6000MHz RAM, an RX 9070 XT (16GB) GPU, and a 2TB NVMe SSD. That's everything you need for comfortable high-end performance at 1080p and 1440p, as well as solid 4K performance in some less demanding titles or on lower graphics settings.
An operating system, case, cooling, and suitable power supply are all included too, so it's a quick and straightforward way to get straight into PC gaming. I would usually push to build your own, but given the ridiculous component prices in today's market and the excellent spec of this machine, the choice seems straightforward.
Today's best gaming PC dealRDY Element 9 Pro R08: was $2549 now $2099 at iBuyPower
Processor: AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
RAM: 32GB DDR5
Graphics: RX 9070 XT (16GB)
Storage: 2TB NVMe SSD
Of all the gaming PCs available in the iBuyPower Labor Day sale, this one stands out to me as the best value option if you want an all-around powerful rig. With its AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D CPU and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT graphics card, you can easily play most modern games in 1440p at 60fps (and above in many cases). The inclusion of 32GB of speedy DDR5 RAM seals the deal, too, given how hard it is to find this memory sweet spot at a reasonable price. Just remember to use the code 'LABORDAY' to access the lowest sale price.View Deal
I really don't think you'll find a better option than this PC right now, but you can browse the full Labor Day sale at iBuyPower if you want to check out other builds. The same 'LABORDAY' coupon can be used on all pre-built PC over $999, with discounts ranging from $50 to $350 depending on the final price.
Many also include a free keyboard and mouse to get you started, as well as one of several free game bundles, containing either Onimusha: Way of the Sword, Tomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis and Star Wars Galactic Racer, or Control Resonant.
You've got a little time to browse and see if there's an ideal machine for you as the iBuyPower Labor Day sale ends on September 8. Still, I really don't think you'll find anything better than the RDY Element 9 Pro R08 I've picked out above as an excellent all-around and well-priced gaming rig.
More of today's best Labor Day salesFour researchers at the University of Toronto have disclosed GPUThor, a Rowhammer technique that breaks the error correction Nvidia has spent the past year recommending as the defense against exactly this class of attack.
Chris S. Lin, Joyce Qu, Aditya Rajeev and Gururaj Saileshwar are expected to present the paper outlining their approach and subsequent findings at ACM CCS 2026.
The attacks target Ampere-generation workstation cards with GDDR6 memory, specifically the RTX A4000, A4500, A5000 and A6000, and it turns an unprivileged CUDA program into a root shell on the host.
An attack that matters much more than its predecessorsRowhammer works by repeatedly activating a DRAM row until charge leaks from cells in the physically adjacent rows and flips their bits. The attacker never touches the victim's data directly, making it an excellent precursor to tampering, sandbox escape, and privilege escalation, among other things.
This approach is possible despite an in-chip countermeasure called TRR that accompanies ECC-enabled chips on these GPUs. TRR aims to prevent Rowhammer attacks by tracking how frequently specific memory rows are activated and automatically refreshing adjacent rows before a malicious bit flip can occur.
This approach works well on paper and, when Rowhammer attacks hammer uniformly, offers decent protection. The problem arises when approaches such as GPUThor use non-uniform hammering, which is much more likely to succeed. Non-uniform hammering is not exactly new, having already succeeded on the CPU side of the spectrum thanks to the well-documented Blacksmith attack vector.
GPUThor is the third attack from broadly the same group in eighteen months, following GPUHammer in 2025 and GPUBreach earlier this year, and it matters because the previous two stopped working the moment a user typed the command to enable ECC.
ECC was essentially Nvidia's go-to response to reported Rowhammer attacks, but it may no longer be a solution in its current state. By hammering non-uniformly, the researchers opened another attack vector for Nvidia's Ampere-based GPUs, which are overwhelmingly affected by the technique.
With ECC disabled, GPUThor produced 72,000 to 377,000 bit flips per gigabyte across four Ampere-based cards, with Nvidia's A5000 being reported as the most vulnerable. That approaches the roughly 550,000 flips per gigabyte that Blacksmith achieves on DDR4, which is cause for concern: GPU Rowhammer is now in the same league as CPU Rowhammer.
When enabled, the researchers said ECC protectors reduced, but did not completely mitigate, the issue: they delivered double-bit errors and 2 triple-bit errors that the technique 'fixed' by choosing the wrong value.
On an RTX A6000 with ECC enabled, the GPUThor technique forces one GPU reset every 2 hours, killing all running processes on the GPU; as a result, the GPU flags itself as RMA-read within a day.
The team disclosed the attack pattern to Nvidia on 29 April 2026 and subsequently to Google, Microsoft and AWS, and held the work until the 25th of August. A code release is scheduled for the 15th of November, even though there is currently no CVE information or patch being deployed to address the issue.
More than six million WordPress users are at risk of website takeover, researchers have claimed after discovering two major vulnerabilities being exploited in the wild.
Security researchers Wordfence disclosed finding two flaws, one in Elementor Pro, and one in Super Forms - two popular WordPress plugins.
Elementor Pro is a commercial plugin that allows users to build websites using drag-and-drop elements instead of code. With it, they can add advanced widgets, templates, different forms, popups, and more. It is quite a popular solution with more than six million websites actively using it.
Two bugs, hundreds of thousands of attacksAccording to Wordfence, up until recently, it was vulnerable to an “unrestricted file type upload” bug in all versions up to, and including, 4.2.1. “This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to upload files that may be executable, which makes remote code execution possible,” the researchers explained. “This requires that the targeted site has published a page containing an Elementor Pro Form widget with at least one non-required File Upload field.”
The bug is tracked as CVE-2026-32475, carries a severity score of 9.8/10 (critical), and was patched in mid-August 2026. So far, Wordfence alone blocked more than 190,000 exploit attempts.
At roughly the same time, the researchers also reported finding a flaw in Super Forms, a form builder plugin that lets users create and manage forms using a drag-and-drop interface. This plugin, with some 13,000 active installations, contained a bug that allowed arbitrary file upload in all versions up to, and including, 6.3.313.
“This makes it possible for unauthenticated attackers to upload files that may be executable, which makes remote code execution possible,” the researchers explained.
This one is tracked as CVE-2026-14894, also carries a severity score of 9.8/10 (critical) and it, too, was patched a few weeks ago. For this flaw, Wordfence observed more than 250,000 exploitation attempts meaning that cumulatively, these two resulted in 440,000 attacks already.
Given the widespread adoption of these plugins, and the fact that the flaws are being actively leveraged, users are advised to apply the fixes without delay.
Via The Hacker News
Buying a gaming laptop in 2026 can be a bit of a nightmare, thanks to the global memory shortage that has sent prices sky-high. Gaming laptops have been hit particularly hard, and that's made trying to find one for a sensible price that still offers enough power to play modern games increasingly difficult... but not impossible.
While super-high-end gaming laptops featuring flagship GPUs like the Nvidia RTX 5090 have become extremely expensive, and therefore out of reach for most people, gaming laptops with Nvidia's budget RTX 5050 GPU have remained far more affordable, especially around events like Labor Day, which can bring some decent price cuts.
In fact, if you're looking for a gaming laptop for under $1,000, it'll very likely come with an RTX 5050. However, before you buy, there are some important considerations you need to be aware of.
The pros and cons of buying an RTX 5050 gaming laptopThe most important thing to do when buying a gaming laptop with a GPU like the RTX 5050 is to keep your expectations in check.
The Nvidia RTX 5050 laptop GPU comes with 8GB of GDDR7 memory and a 128-bit memory bus. This is the absolute minimum I'd recommend in 2026, and it does mean you'll need to make some compromises when gaming.
Because of the limited amount of memory, ultra-high definition resolutions of 4K (3840 x 2160) and even 1440p (2560 x 1440) will be too taxing, but Full HD/1080p (1920 x 1080) will be the sweet spot. So, there's little point in getting an RTX 5050-equipped gaming laptop with a screen with a higher resolution than 1080p, as more often than not, you'd be paying extra for a resolution you can't take advantage of when gaming (non-gaming tasks, such as browsing the web and creating documents will benefit from the higher resolution, of course).
The good news is that this shouldn't be much of an issue, as it'll be rare to find an RTX 5050 gaming laptop with a screen that's higher resolution than 1080p, as it's a good way for laptop makers to keep costs down.
Still, even at 1080p, you're likely going to need to lower certain graphical settings, and stuff like ray tracing will be completely out of the question, due to how intensive the realistic lighting tech is.
This might sound all very negative, and if you're looking for a laptop to play graphically-demanding games at 4K at 60fps frame rates or higher, an RTX 5050 laptop is not going to be right for you.
However, one of the best things about PC gaming is its scalability, and if you don't mind tweaking certain settings, you'll be able to eke out some decent performance from the laptop. That might be as simple as setting all graphics settings to 'medium', lowering the resolution or capping framerates at 30fps. With a bit of patience, you should find a good balance where the game runs well, and doesn't look bad either.
For games that aren't graphically intensive, such as indie games, retro titles or esports games, this is less of an issue, and most people should be pretty happy with an RTX 5050.
In benchmark and real-world tests, the RTX 5050 offers a similar level of performance as the older RTX 4060 GPU. This is noteworthy, as for a long time the RTX 4060 was one of, if not the, most popular GPUs on the Steam Hardware survey, and for good reason: it allowed gamers who couldn't afford high-end hardware to be still able to play modern games, and the RTX 5050 continues that.
As the RTX 5050 is part of Nvidia's current 'Blackwell' series of GPUs, it also means that, despite its budget origins, it can make use of Nvidia's latest tech, such as DLSS 4, which uses AI to upscale games, which can bring big performance benefits, especially for entry-level GPUs like the RTX 5050.
On paper, it should also be able to support Multi Frame Generation (MFG), which uses AI generate and insert frames inbetween frames rendered by the GPU, potentially increasing frame rates and making games feel smoother and more responsive to play. However, the 8GB memory limit of the RTX 5050 means MFG (which is memory-intensive) can struggle.
Still, you have plenty of tools to make any RTX 5050 gaming laptop punch above its weight, and as long as you keep your expectations in check and don't mind a bit of playing around with graphical settings, you should be pretty happy with your purchase.
That's especially true this Labor Day, as I've found several RTX 5050 gaming laptop deals that offer excellent value for money for any PC gamer who can't, or won't, pay the hugely inflated prices that have plagued 2026 so far. I've highlighted the best ones below.
Today's best Nvidia RTX 5050 gaming laptop dealsCyborg 15.6: was $1299 now $899
Graphics card: RTX 5050
Processor: Intel Core i5-13420H
RAM: 16GB
Storage: 512GB
It's tough to find a good, cheap gaming laptop these days — really tough, in fact. This MSI Cyborg at Walmart is a rare example of a sub-$1,000 machine that doesn't suck, however. With a Core i5 and RTX 5050, it's good enough to tackle a wide range of games, granted you're modest with your performance expectations. The RTX 5050 is capable of playing the latest games, but you'll likely have to tweak your graphical settings down a little on the most intensive titles.View Deal
Nitro V 16 AI: $1042
Graphics card: RTX 5050
Processor: AMD Ryzen AI 5 240
RAM: 16GB
Storage: 512GB
Acer's affordable Nitro gaming laptops offer excellent value for money, and this model, with the RTX 5050, is a great choice for people who want an affordable gaming laptop without spending a fortune. The AMD Ryzen AI 5 240 is an excellent modern CPU as well, which will help with some genres of games that put a lot of pressure on the processor.View Deal
Hyperx Omen 15.3: was $1609 now $1049.99
Graphics card: RTX 5050
Processor: Intel Core 5 210H
RAM: 16GB
Storage: 512GB
This massive $560 saving makes this a brilliant gaming laptop for just over $1,000. Again, you get very good build quality, this time from HP, a large 165Hz screen, and Intel's latest CPU. Not only does this gaming laptop look good, it sounds great as well thanks to DTS: X Ultra spatial 3D audio, which makes games feel particularly immersive when you're playing.View Deal
Aurora 16: was $1639.99 now $1249
Graphics card: RTX 5050
Processor: Intel Core 7-240H
RAM: 16GB
Storage: 512GB
Alienware make some seriously lust-worthy gaming laptops, though they usually come with a premium price tag. This RTX 5050 model features a high-end design, large, fast, and bright 16-inch 120Hz screen and plenty of storage space, while keeping the price impressively low, especially with this $390 price cut.View Deal
Shop more of today's best Labor Day salesI want to talk about Magnus Carlsen. That’s right, the chess genius who even laypeople like me know about because of how good he is. He’s leagues beyond anyone else. You would’ve thought the room for improvement in today’s world would be marginal given the game is over 500 years old, but no: somehow, someone in our lifetime is a streak ahead of any past or current human being.
The thing is, though, he’s not the best chess player. Not even close. That honor goes to Stockfish, the chess computer that’s many, many times better. To put it into perspective, Carlsen’s peak ELO rating — the preeminent ranking system for chess players — is 2,882. Stockfish is estimated to be somewhere between 3,500 and 4,000.
Now, there is a championship exclusively for chess computers, but human players are still the main draw, despite their relative inferiority. Is this because we inherently want to see human endeavors and activities rather than anything involving a computer mind?
All this brings me to the recent comments made by Tim Willits, Chief Creative Officer at Saber Interactive. In a recent interview with Eurogamer, he remained steadfastly bullish about generative AI, a surprising move given the recent controversy stoked by Saber’s CEO Matthew Karch for saying he’d have been happy to replace Stella Sacco, one of the writers on its upcoming title Rideshare "Stimulator", with AI.
Most companies would beat a hasty retreat and enter damage control mode, but not Saber, it seems — Willits claimed that “someone will make something that will change people's minds” about the tech, something like the “Half-Life 2 of AI”.
"Half-Life 2 of AI"(Image credit: Jordan Oloman)Willits admits that his is a “silly example”, but his point remains that sooner or later, a game made entirely or in large part by AI will be too good for players to pass up, converting the naysayers in the process. But I’m not sure I share his optimism.
In a short time, AI has already irked gamers to no end. Putting AI slop aside, think of all the high-flying titles it’s negatively impacted: the generated assets in Crimson Desert, DLSS 5’s unsolicited makeover of Resident Evil: Requiem’s Grace Ashcroft, and the gen-AI disclosure of the upcoming Tomb Raider: Legacy of Atlantis (not to mention the uncomfortable moment a vigilant PR interrupted a Game Informer interview with the game’s Experience Director when he was asked about using such tools).
It's true that as gamers, we’ve had to contend with a lot of unsavory elements in the industry that leave a bad taste in the mouth. From the mass layoffs and treatment of developers to the wider threat it poses to the climate, with discarded components contributing to e-waste and the vast amounts of resources required to produce and power systems and servers.
But AI seems to exacerbate these issues, sending them into overdrive. It has the potential to make even more developers redundant, and the amount of energy required to run such models is scarcely believable, far beyond any consumption hitherto seen in the computing world.
Perhaps this is why AI is touching a nerve with not just gamers, but the general population, and why many are reluctant to play games where it’s been involved?
(Image credit: Nvidia / Capcom)Putting these concerns aside, though, could AI actually make games as good as Half-Life 2 in the future? In theory, I can see the potential for AI to speed up development, but for now, it seems best at making mistakes and creating soulless art and assets. There’s evidence to suggest that it’s actually slowing down developers, in other industries at least.
Maybe it will get to the point where these issues will be ironed out, and it’ll create astonishingly original and mechanically flawless titles. Heck, DeepMind co-founder Demis Hassibis thinks we’re already in the “foothills of the singularity”, let alone the tech being used to create something as trivial as a decent videogame. In fact, it would be interesting to see Hassibis program a tool for the purpose, given his former life as a dev at Bullfrog and Lionhead.
But let’s imagine it could one day make a bona fide ten-out-of-ten — what would the cost be to devs and the environment? And would we as gamers actually be content to play such a title, or do we inherently want to experience exclusively human endeavors, like watching two people on either side of a chessboard?
(Image credit: Crystal Dynamics)I recently polled our readers about their biggest concerns in the games industry. Among the options was the use of gen-AI in game development, but it didn’t rank highly.
It was a long way below the death of physical media — understandable, given the recent news of Sony’s decision to scrap discs, but still a surprise to me. It was also less concerning than the RAM crisis, but more so than layoffs and studio closures.
So here’s another one for you. What do you think about a ‘Half-Life 2 of AI’? Would you play such a game, or steer clear? Or is such a thing a mere pipe dream of Corpos at the big studios? If you want to elaborate on your answers, feel free to comment below, too.
Honkai: Nexus Anima feels like a logical evolution of Hoyoverse's ambitions to create its own take on a range of beloved games or genres. If Genshin Impact was its open-world action RPG à la Breath of the Wild, and Honkai: Star Rail was its take on Final Fantasy-style turn-based RPGs, then Nexus Anima is its twist on the creature collector.
Although the game has had two closed betas already, my first chance to get hands-on with Honkai: Nexus Anima was at Gamescom 2026.
If much attention on Hoyoverse was on how it's pivoting away from its trademark anime aesthetic, following the reveal of its newest project, Nodusfall, at Gamescom Opening Night Live, then upcoming titles Honkai: Nexus Anima and cozy life sim Petit Planet are there to reassure you that the company isn't changing what it does wholesale.
Anime auto-battling(Image credit: Hoyoverse)At first glance, I even thought Honkai: Nexus Anima looked remarkably similar to Genshin Impact when my character loaded into a bright and colourful city location.
If you jump from a high point, you can also open a glider to get around similarly. The difference is that this city also has creatures standing or roaming around known as Anima, and if I want to, I could just approach one to engage in a battle, a somewhat more polite approach than catching Pokémon in long grass.
Yet the Nexus battles of this game also differ from Pokemon, as instead of turn-based battles, you assemble your team of Anima in a top-down arena in auto-battles like Team Fight Tactics. I must admit that the concept of auto-battlers isn't something I'm used to, because other than where you place your Anima on the board, all that seems to be left is to just start the battle and leave them to it.
It probably doesn't help that the build I was trying at Gamescom already gave me a huge roster of high-level Anima, which made the battles I engaged in a cakewalk in which I couldn't discern any kind of strategy.
(Image credit: Hoyoverse)That said, you can also equip up to three cooldown-based ability cards belonging to allies, which you can just drag and drop into the arena, some to target one enemy causing you a problem, while some have a handy AoE to make the battle end even quicker.
Still, if you're to scrutinize the stats of each Anima beyond their familiar designs, they're categorized into more unusual and abstract classes known as Aspects, which differ from the elemental varieties of a typical RPG. For example, there are Anima that are associated with Love, Satiation, Pride, and Reality.
I couldn't tell you what any of that means, but I respect that Hoyoverse is in fact trying to do something a little different, while even their Anima designs, from a boxing poached egg to a sentient wind chime, aren't just copying Game Freak's homework.
Gotta gacha 'em all(Image credit: Hoyoverse)Obviously, a creature-collecting game with gacha elements is a cause for concern, especially for players compelled to spend money in order to get the five-star Anima.
While that wasn't something I could speak to in the Gamescom demo, my concern was more that it's possible to defeat an Anima and then bond with them so that they join you. To do this requires using certain resources to entice them, and you only have a handful of attempts to do this before they run away, prompting the dilemma of whether to spend money to obtain the item that guarantees a 100% bonding result.
Outside of the auto-battling, the demo also placed me just outside the town's Nexus hall for what seemed to be the beginning of a qualifier for an upcoming Nexus championship, which is, of course, very Pokémon as well. Before I could enter the qualifier, however, I also needed to obtain certain numbered badges belonging to other competitors that I had to find and fight.
Hoyoverse has a knack for populating its worlds with lots of characters and lore, and Honkai: Nexus Anima seems no different, given the characters whose abilities you'll be able to summon during your Nexus battles. It's also having a bit of fun with the narrative in sillier ways, and I don't just mean one character called Mr. No, who will only reply to you with 'No', which is ripe for exploitation.
What ended up catching my attention unexpectedly is the voiced second-person narration that occasionally occurs. While it's used for conveying your thoughts, when it's a posh-sounding omniscient male voice, it almost gives me the vibe of Baldur's Gate 3's narrator.
Whether that is the intent, I can't really say at this point, though, given its backstory of a cataclysmic event called The Sundering or being greeted by someone with a bread for a head at the beginning of its closed beta, a coherent story is probably not on the priority list.
Honkai: Nexus Anima is coming to PC, iOS, and Android. Pre-registrations are open now.
Osprey hopes to solve one of the most common EV charging headaches with new software that delivers automatic payment authentication and dynamic pricing to users of its rapidly expanding charging network.
Dubbed Osprey Go, the new app builds on existing Autocharge technology to authenticate vehicles automatically at the point of plug-in, which means drivers don’t have to fumble around with payment cards, nor do they have to download myriad apps in order to commence a charging session.
The company says its in-house-developed Osprey Iris platform underpins the app and takes care of everything from dynamic charging pricing to charge point management. It has been upgraded so it can now automatically identify compatible electric vehicles and proceed with a charging session without the pain points.
Once the customer has set up Osprey Go and entered their billing details, the software then requires two sessions started via the Osprey app to register the vehicle in its systems.
After that, Osprey Iris identifies the vehicle, starts the charging session and applies the best pricing, all without further input. Drivers simply plug in and walk away.
Osprey says it also applies the best charging rates for each customer based on the site and time of charging. Those plugging in during off-peak periods can get access to better rates at ultra-rapid charging sites.
“Osprey Go is a significant improvement to the EV customer experience,” Olly Cooper, CTO of Osprey, explains.
“We took Autocharge and we made it Osprey: building a simple set-up flow, testing it thoroughly, and offering the functionality to the widest range of drivers,” Cooper added.
Analysis: EV charging is still fragmented(Image credit: Polestar)Although Osprey's technology might sound a lot like Plug & Charge, an ISO 15118-based authentication standard that stores payment details within the car and automatically commences charging sessions, it actually operates independently of it, meaning a much wider number of EVs can take advantage of the convenience.
But despite more manufacturers taking advantage of Plug & Charge, or similar in-house-derived variants of this, the network remains relatively fragmented.
There are a huge number of Charge Point Operators (CPOs) that all offer a variety of payment methods, ranging from RFID cards linked to their own accounts to tap-to-pay credit card options that sometimes require a temporary pre-authorization on your bank account that can take days to refund.
Osprey’s solution is undeniably convenient, but it is still limited to its own network, while it admits that Plug & Charge capability is planned as a "future addition to the platform". Anyone used to an automated payment system will have to download Osprey's app for now.
While those with regular commutes that pass the same charging networks will find that a solution like Osprey’s or Plug & Charge is perfectly amenable, it’s still not all-encompassing.
Unfortunately, EV owners still have to occasionally resort to fumbling with credit cards or frantically downloading an obscure app in an attempt to top up their batteries when venturing off the beaten path.
The annual Labor Day sales are traditionally more associated with grills than with price cuts on the latest cameras, but between you and me, it's often a great time to consider upgrading. Specialist retailers like Adorama and B&H Photo usually have great discounts around federal holidays, and this week is no exception, with several of our favorite models on sale.
• Check out today's sales at Adorama and B&H Photo
I've been scanning through the retail events today, and I've found some great deals on models like the Canon EOS R5 Mark II, the Nikon Z5 II, and the Sony A7R V — all of which are highly rated here at TechRadar. In some cases, we're even seeing record-low prices (or at least the best prices since most of the big brands hiked their prices).
Just below, you can see a list of 16 deals that I've picked out as particularly good value buys. I've started with Canon models, but you'll also find Nikon and Sony, as well as some great prices on OM System's latest models.
Where applicable, I've made sure to point out the various record-low prices — or some context around the various price hikes that have hit cameras recently.
Today's best Labor Day camera dealsOur Canon EOS R5 Mark II review awarded this stunning flagship camera a full five stars out of five — and it's easy to see why. Alongside incredible autofocus (easily some of the best we've ever tested), a 45MP full-frame sensor, and a host of new computational features, the EOS R5 Mark II is easily one of the best cameras on the market right now. Is it overkill for most? Arguably. However, professional photographers will love how this camera makes the most demanding of tasks easy. Today's discount isn't a record low (that's $3,899), but it is the usual sales price for this particular model.
B&H Photo: was $4399 now $3,999View Deal
EOS R5 Mark I: was $3299 now $2799
If you're looking to save some cash, you could instead opt for the slightly older Mark I, which is still a stunningly effective pro-grade body. Right now, it's sitting at $2,599, which makes it significantly cheaper than the second iteration. Sure, you're missing out on the latest computational and cutting-edge autofocus features here, but this camera still has that great 45MP full-frame sensor, 8k video, and excellent in-body image stabilization. Today's discount isn't a record low, but it matches the usual sales price for this body.
B&H Photo: was $3299 now $2,799View Deal
Canon's low-cost full-frame RF-mount camera is now even cheaper with this decent price cut. The EOS R8 packs many of the same features as the pricier EOS R6 II, including the 24.2MP sensor and 4K 60p video recording. We explained the key EOS R8 and EOS R6 Mark II differences, so if you can do without in-body image stabilization and sturdier build quality, then you can make a decent saving by opting for the smaller and lighter EOS R8. Today's price is actually $100 cheaper than the previous record-low price, so this is a real highlight of today's discounts at the retailer.
B&H Photo: was $1649 now $1,349View Deal
The EOS R6 Mark II is one of the best mirrorless hybrid cameras of the past few years. Our Canon EOS R6 II review awarded this excellent model an impressive four and a half stars out of five, praising its autofocus, ISO handling, and burst shooting, so it's an easy recommendation — even if it isn't the latest model anymore. Annoyingly, this one has been $100 cheaper before, but today's discount is actually better than last Black Friday, impressively.
B&H Photo: was $2299 now $1,999View Deal
Even cheaper still is the EOS RP: Canon's entry-level full-frame camera and the cheapest new full-frame body you'll find anywhere. As you'd expect, the EOS RP is a pretty stripped-down affair. It doesn't feature the best video specs or image stabilization, for example. It does, however, feature a decent 26.2MP full-frame CMOS sensor, a lightweight build, and good autofocus for a body in this price range. In terms of value, it's still a good choice, although it's still $50 away from the record-low price here.
B&H Photo: was $1149 now $799View Deal
Z5 II (body): was $1846.95 now $1596.95
The Nikon Z5 II was the recipient of hefty price hikes recently, but right now, you can pick it up for a brand-new record-low price at Adorama and B&H Photo. I loved this model when I reviewed it and it's a fantastic choice if you're looking for a fully-featured full-frame camera that doesn't break the bank. As an entry point to the excellent Z-mount ecosystem, the Z5 II offers fantastic image quality, decent video, and similar autofocus performance to the much pricier high-end Z models.
B&H Photo: was $1849 now $1,596View Deal
Z6III: was $2499 now $1996.95
TechRadar's top camera of 2025, the Nikon Z6 III, is available for a record-low price at several retailers right now. This fantastic mirrorless camera is the latest model from the brand and features an impressive 24.5MP full-frame partially stacked sensor with vastly improved autofocus and 6K video up to 60fps. Our Nikon Z6 III review awarded the camera a full five stars out of five, and it feels like excellent value now, thanks to a massive price cut at B&H Photo and other retailers.
B&H Photo: was $2699 now $2,096View Deal
Classic retro style, full-frame 24MP sensor, Nikon's best in-body image stabilisation, smart manual focus controls, and a dedicated black-and-white colour mode. The retro-style camera market is big business, and it attracts larger-than-life price tags. However, Nikon's Zf packs a technological punch alongside producing excellent image quality. The record low for this model is technically $1,799, but today's price reflects the various price hikes we've seen on this model in the last year or so.
B&H Photo: was $2196 now $2,046.95View Deal
We rate the Nikon Z8 as the best full-frame hybrid camera for pros. Of course, anyone with deep pockets will appreciate its superb 45.7MP stacked sensor, 8K video capabilities, and 20fps burst shooting. Our Nikon Z8 review awarded this excellent camera a full five stars out of five, praising its awesome feature set and smaller and lighter body versus the flagship Z9. The record-low for this model is technically $3,299, but again, tariffs have unfortunately shifted the price for this one up a notch in recent months. Today's price is actually one of the best we've seen for a while now.
B&H Photo: was $4299 now $3,396.95View Deal
The Z30 is Nikon's cheapest mirrorless camera, and a great choice if you're looking to get started with either photography or video. Primarily designed for beginner vloggers, the Z30 features excellent 4K video, a flip-out touchscreen, plus a dedicated mic port. A lack of a viewfinder means this isn't the best for dedicated photographers, but if you're coming from a phone, you may not mind that.
B&H Photo: was $806 now $606.95View Deal
The a7CR might just be the ultimate travel camera. With its 61MP sensor, excellent autofocus, and range-finger-esque design, it's a fantastic choice if you want a powerful camera with a compact form factor. Our Sony a7CR review almost awarded this one full marks, with our only major complaints being the price and the relatively small viewfinder, which you can forgive considering it's being squeezed onto such a small body.
B&H Photo: was $3,399 now $2,998View Deal
The Sony Alpha a7R V is our current top pick for professional stills photographers, although anyone with a penchant for resolution will marvel at its incredible 61MP sensor. While you'll need some high-level glass to truly harness the full resolving power of the A7R V, its handy eight-stop image stabilization and superb tracking autofocus make it a superbly usable camera for landscape, product, or studio work. Today's price at Adorama brings the body down to within $100 of its lowest ever price, which isn't bad considering the price hikes.
B&H Photo: was $3799 now $3,498View Deal
Alpha A7 IV: was $2699 now $1998
The A7 IV is no longer the flagship mid-range body from Sony, but we still absolutely rate it as a fantastic choice for both stills and video work. With an excellent 33MP full-frame sensor and game-changing auto-focus system, it's hard to believe you can get all that goodness for such a low price. Now is a great time to consider making the switch since this excellent flagship is currently sitting at its lowest-ever price.
B&H Photo: was $2699 now $1,998View Deal
The Sony Alpha 1's eye-wateringly high price tag will mean that it's not for everybody, but a decent price cut at Adorama today means it's a little easier on the pocket. And, if you have deep pockets, then the first Alpha 1 is still an amazing do-it-all camera. With incredible autofocus, 8K video, and a 50.1MP full-frame sensor, the Sony Alpha 1 can still keep up with the competition — even if it isn't right at the cutting edge for the brand anymore.
B&H Photo: was $6,199 now $5,698View Deal
OM-3 camera: was $1999 now $1699
We've been waiting for the stunning OM System OM-3 to get a decent price cut ever since it was released earlier this year, and here we are. While still pricey, you get the same speedy stacked 20MP Micro Four Thirds sensor as the flagship OM System OM-1 Mark II, intelligent subject-tracking autofocus, and up to 50FPS continuous burst. There's also OM System's Log color profile for video and support for 4K capture at 60FPS. All that is wrapped up in a design that we think stands out as one of the most appealing on the market right now. Today's price cut is a new record low, so it's definitely worth checking out.
B&H Photo: was $1999 now $1,699View Deal
OM-1 Mark II: was $2399.99 now $1999.99
This is, so far, the lowest price yet for a camera we called 'mind-blowingly capable in our OM System OM-1 II review. Key features include a 20MP BSI Micro Four Thirds sensor with blazingly quick shooting speeds and a host of innovative built-in software features. While the OM-1 II has niche appeal, it's a superb option for adventure, wildlife, and landscape/travel photographers looking to cut a bulky kit bag down to size.
B&H Photo: was $2,399 now $1,999.99View Deal
The Sony Alpha A7 III is an older body now but there's a reason Sony has kept it in production as the 'entry-level' A7 option - it's still a stunning camera. Our Sony Alpha a7 III review awarded this model a full five stars when we originally tested it and it's an easy recommendation even in 2024. You miss out on some of the latest bells and whistles, but the A7 III still has great autofocus, uncropped 4K video, and a 24.2MP full-frame sensor that's more than capable. The body has been $1,299 before, however.
B&H Photo: was $1999 now $1,498View Deal
Panasonic's smallest full-frame camera, the Lumix S9, has a genuinely great record-low price right now. Featuring 6K 'open gate' video, Panasonic's excellent real-time LUTs, and impressive image stabilization, the S9 brings an extremely competitive set of video-focused features for the price. While photographers will be better served with other bodies, the S9 is a great choice for beginner videographers in particular. At this price, it's easily one of the cheapest full-frame cameras on the market.
B&H Photo: was $1497 now $1,197View Deal
Lumix S5 II: was $1997.99 now $1497.99
The Panasonic S5 II is easily one of our favorite hybrid flagships right now - especially because today's discount at Adorama makes it a competitive choice to the likes of the Nikon Z5 II. Highlight features for the S5 II include a new 24MP full-frame sensor with phase detection AF (a first for Panasonic), uncropped 6K / 30p video, and superb image stabilization. We were also impressed by the S5 II's rugged build quality and overall well-thought-out ergonomics, which is obviously handy when pairing up with some of the larger lenses available in the L-Mount ecosystem. Check out our Panasonic S5 II review for more details on this excellent camera.
B&H Photo: was $1997 now $1,497View Deal